Anna Grace Smith (Teen)
Baylee Nester (Teen)
Carmen Fillers (Teen)
Jessica Pool (Teen)
Katelyn Bodkins (Teen)
Kylee Norris (Teen)
Macy Marin (Teen)
Sarah Pittman (Teen)
Shea Mincher (Teen)
Aria Stiles
Ashley Broockman
Callie Holloway
Camille Garner
Courtney Walker
Kelsey Lawrence
Madison Hilliard
Rachel Holder
Teddy Robert
Erin Bell
Farrar Ford
Jasmine Secrest
Twelve collegians and 10 high school students will be in Winchester on Saturday night competing at the third annual Miss Dogwood Festival Pageants.
The local preliminaries for Miss Tennessee and Miss Tennessee’s Outstanding Teen will begin at 7 pm at Franklin County High School. Admission is $20 and Miss Tennessee 2013 Shelby Thompson will be the mistress of ceremonies. UTC freshman Melanie Rush of McMinnville will crown her successor as well as outgoing Dogwood Outstanding Teen Micah Willis at evening’s end.
The top five Miss contestants will receive scholarships - $1,000 to the winner, $500 to the first runner-up and $250 each to the second, third and fourth alternates.
UTC senior and Mocs News sportscaster Ashley Broockman of Maryville, country vocalist Rachel Holder of Chattanooga and Bryan College student Erin Bell are among the contestants in the Miss Divison. Grace Academy student Carmen Jeffers and Sequatchie County Middle School’s Jessica Pool are competing in the Outstanding Teen category.
The winners will also preside over the city’s 10th International Dogwood Festival from May 2nd through 4th which celebrates Franklin County’s nursery industry. The county has produced the most flowering dogwood patents in the world.
Miss Contestants: (Name, School, Platform and Talent)
Kelsey Lawrence
Warren County High School
Paint the Town Pink - Breast Cancer Awareness
Vocal, “On My Own”
Jasmine Secrest
Middle Tennessee State University
Building a Positive Self-Esteem in Adolescents
Vocal, “Sitting on the Dock of the Bay”
Farrar Jean Ford
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Platform –Down Syndrome Association of Middle Tennessee
Vocal, “I Dreamed a Dream”
Camille Garner
Tennessee Tech University
America’s Tooth Fairy
Monologue: “Sunbonnet Sue”
Ashley Broockman
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Volunteerism: A Helping Hand Yields a Happy Heart
Vocal, “The Prayer”
Callie Holloway
Huntland High School
Children Dancing: Strengthening Bodies, Hearts, Minds
Contemporary Dance, “Landslide”
Teddy Robert
Belmont University
Be Fearless
Vocal, “Over the Rainbow”
Erin Nicole Bell
Bryan College
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Vocal, “When I Am Gone”
Aria Stiles
Belmont University
Education Through Music
Violin, “Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Movement III
Courtney Walker
Tennessee Tech University
From Seed to Served
Inspirational Speaking, “Colorful Combinations”
Madison Hilliard
Middle Tennessee State University
Arthritis Foundation
Vocal, “I Who Have Nothing”
Rachel Holder
Cleveland State Community College
No Texting While Driving
Vocal, “I Will Always Love You”
Outstanding Teen Contestants (Name, School, Platform and Talent)
Anna Grace Smith
Stewart’s Creek High School
Queens for a Cure
Vocal, “That’s Life”
Macy Marin
Tullahoma High School
Contact Lifeline of Highland Rim
Clogging, “Rocky Top”
Katelyn Bodkins
Blackman High School
Raising Awareness of Needs of Injured Service Members
Acrobatic Dance, “Rolling on the River”
Sarah Pittman
Coffee County Central High School
5 Loaves 4 Kids
Dance, “Circus”
Shea Mincher
Riverside Christian Academy
Junior’s House-Children Advocacy Center
Ballet Dance, “You Raise Me Up”
Kylee Norris
Franklin County High School
H3-Hunger Happens Here
Vocal, “Give”
Baylee Nester
Coffee County Central High School
Paws for a Cause: Animal Abuse Awareness & Prevention
Acrobatic/Dance Routine, “Who Let the Dogs Out”
Jessica Pool
Sequatchie County Middle School
Healing Hands for Children in Need
Flute Solo, “Star Spangled Banner”
Carmen Fillers
Grace Baptist Academy
Beautiful: Awareness for Children with Disabilities
Vocal, “Because of You”
Haleigh Johnson
Nashville School of the Arts
Anti-Bullying, Positive Self Esteem
Modern Dance, “Gotta Get Through This”