Dalton State's Valenciano And Gutierrez Announced As All-Conference, Delgado Named To All-Freshman Team

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

The Southern States Athletic Conference announced the 2018 SSAC Men's and Women's Soccer All-Conference Teams and individual award winners Tuesday evening at the SSAC Soccer Awards Banquet.

The conference released First-Team and Second-Team All-Conference selections, All-Freshman Team, All-Academic Team and Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team selections, as well as individual award winners.

MEN'S

News & Notes

  • Joaquin Ruiz Cabello (William Carey) repeated as Player of the Year after producing 10 goals and 17 assists for the unbeaten Crusaders
  • William Carey goalkeeper Josh Carpenter won the Golden Gloves award and defender Guilherme Avila was named Newcomer of the Year. The team pitched nine shutouts and allowed more than one goal only four times
  • Wildcat freshman Pascal Mohungsi earned three honors, Freshman of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and the Golden Boot award after producing 19 goals and six assists
  • Mobile's Nathaniel Bedai was named Defensive Player of the Year as the Rams delivered seven shutouts and had seven other games allowing only one goal
  • Conference newcomer Saif Alsafeer (Florida College) was voted Coach of the Year by his peers after guiding the Falcons to the No. 3 seed

Player of the Year: Joaquin Ruiz Cabello, William Carey (Miss.)
Offensive Player of the Year: Pascal Mohungsi, Bethel (Tenn.)
Defensive Player of the Year: Nathaniel Bedai, Mobile (Ala.)
Freshman of the Year: Pascal Mohungsi, Bethel (Tenn.)
Newcomer of the Year: Guilherme Avila, William Carey (Miss.)
Golden Gloves: Josh Carpenter, William Carey (Miss.)
Golden Boot: Pascal Mohungsi, Bethel (Tenn.)
Coach of the Year: Saif Alsafeer, Florida College
Team Sportsmanship: Brewton-Parker (Ga.)              

First-Team All-Conference

Pascal Mohungsi

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Jonas Arcalean

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

SO

Victor Pimentel

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

SO

Groutchov Pierre

Florida College

FWD

JR

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SR

Michael Conejero

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SR

Bernardo Torres

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Daniel Valenciano

Dalton State (Ga.)

MID

JR

Guilherme Avila

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

JR

Joe Guinchard

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SR

Aleksander Racanovic

Bethel (Tenn.)

DEF

FR

Nathaniel Bedai

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

SR

Josh Carpenter

William Carey (Miss.)

GK

SR

Marco Taaffee

Bethel (Tenn.)

GK

SR

Second-Team All-Conference

Ben Whalley

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SO

Jaiquan Bristol

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

JR

Leonardo Ferreira

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

SO

Miguel Tizapa

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Ronaldo Fortune

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SO

Matthew McArthur

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SR

Davinson Mera

Florida College

MID

SO

Kristopher Ospina

Florida College

MID

SR

Caleb Counselman

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

JR

Rodrigo Campos

Bethel (Tenn.)

DEF

SO

Isael Gutierrez

Dalton State (Ga.)

DEF

SR

Connor Nixon

Florida College

DEF

FR

Julien Gregoire

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

GK

SO

Guilherme Altoe

Mobile (Ala.)

GK

SR

All-Freshman Team

Pascal Mohungsi

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Yazid Omri

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

FR

Aleksander Racanovic

Bethel (Tenn.)

DEF

FR

Miguel Tizapa

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Bernardo Torres

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Connor Nixon

Florida College

DEF

FR

Carlos Contreras

Florida College

GK

FR

Clairy Kengeye

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

FR

Rene Garcia

Florida College

DEF

FR

Don Obare

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Kyle Jordaan

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Harald Sollund

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DEF

FR

John Crawley

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Erik Ulloa Villa

Middle Georgia State

DEF

FR

All-Academic Team

Luke Heard

Florida College

Krist Berisha

Florida College

Marco Taaffe

Bethel (Tenn.)

Vinicius Robeiro

Bethel (Tenn.)

Marshall Davis

Bethel (Tenn.)

Wilson Musyoka

Bethel (Tenn.)

Ryan Davey

Bethel (Tenn.)

Luis Borja

Bethel (Tenn.)

Rodrigo Campos

Bethel (Tenn.)

Samuel Boateng

Bethel (Tenn.)

Jonas Arcalean

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Andrew Bradford

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Nathan Brown

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Alexander Kleczkowski

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Mario Lopez Sanchez

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Filip Malmgren

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Jonathan Munoz

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Marcus Vinicius Stein

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Taeylor Fisch

Dalton State (Ga.)

Sam Fraire

Dalton State (Ga.)

Isael Gutierrez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jose Villalobos

Dalton State (Ga.)

Martin Alvez

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Nathan Skaggs

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Ermin Omeragic

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Federico Fraile

Faulkner (Ala.)

Caio Calado

Faulkner (Ala.)

Felipe De Almeida

Faulkner (Ala.)

Pedro Pittorino

Faulkner (Ala.)

Elijah Weems

Faulkner (Ala.)

Luke Deacy

Faulkner (Ala.)

Tomas Boly

Faulkner (Ala.)

Ruslan Patten

Faulkner (Ala.)

George Redwin

Faulkner (Ala.)

Guilherme Mondaini

Faulkner (Ala.)

Francisco Puentes

Faulkner (Ala.)

Guilherme Altoe

Mobile (Ala.)

Lukas Burt

Mobile (Ala.)

Sammy Chillman

Mobile (Ala.)

Brantton Greene

Mobile (Ala.)

Matthew Jakubik

Mobile (Ala.)

Calum Kearney

Mobile (Ala.)

Matthew McArthur

Mobile (Ala.)

Emman Rahimi

Mobile (Ala.)

Jordan Sinclair

Mobile (Ala.)

Justin Alonso

Middle Georgia State

Alex Herrera

Middle Georgia State

Alvaro Adan Urrea

William Carey (Miss.)

Zach Beasly

William Carey (Miss.)

Clairy Kengeye

William Carey (Miss.)

Ethan Loftin

William Carey (Miss.)

Ryan McKeown

William Carey (Miss.)

Sumner Richardson

William Carey (Miss.)

Kieran Robins

William Carey (Miss.)

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

Caleb Counselman

William Carey (Miss.)

Windham Whatley

William Carey (Miss.)

Dominic Snee

William Carey (Miss.)

Guilherme Avila

William Carey (Miss.)

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

Krist Berisha

Florida College

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

David Boompong

Bethel (Tenn.)

Isael Gutierrez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Dave Chesterman

Faulkner (Ala.)

Aaron Kirkland

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Marcus Stein

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Brantton Greene

Mobile (Ala.)

Justin Alonso

Middle Georgia State


WOMEN'S

News & Notes

  • Millene Cabral is a first-team honoree for the fourth-straight year and Offensive Player of the Year and Golden Boot award winner for the second-straight season after producing 36 goals
  • William Carey's Ana Paula Santos was named Player of the Year after tallying 18 goals and four helpers for the top-ranked Crusaders, while Coach Danny Owens earned Coach of the Year honors for the second-straight year
  • Santos, Lira Mathes, Colleen Kennedy and Cabral are the only repeat honorees on the first-team
  • April Stewart (WCU) earned Defensive Player of the Year honors after leading a defense that produced 10 shutouts and allowed more than one goal only four times

Player of the Year: Ana Paula Santos, William Carey (Miss.)
Offensive Player of the Year: Millene Cabral, Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Defensive Player of the Year: April Stewart, William Carey (Miss.)
Freshman of the Year: Natsuna Sugishita, Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Newcomer of the Year: Shantell Thompson, William Carey (Miss.)
Golden Gloves: Abby Baravik, William Carey (Miss.)
Golden Boot: Millene Cabral, Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Coach of the Year: Danny Owens, William Carey (Miss.)
Team Sportsmanship: Faulkner (Ala.)     


First-Team All-Conference

Millene Cabral

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

SR

Shantell Thompson

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SR

Miku Sunaga

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

SO

Colleen Kennedy

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

SR

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SO

Natsuna Sugishita

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Suzuho Yamasaki

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Kelly Stubbington

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SR

April Stewart

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SR

Heidi Giles

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

JR

Valeria Miranda

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

JR

Lira Mathes

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DEF

SO

Abby Baravik

William Carey (Miss.)

GK

SR

Ronja Andersson

Middle Georgia State

GK

SR

Second-Team All-Conference

Janine Dennis

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

JR

Cheyne Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

JR

Jamie Holifield

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SR

Hannah Theriault

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Noemi Mallett

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SR

Anni Rusanen

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

FR

Abi Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

JR

Savanah Carter

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SR

Zoe Phillips

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

SR

Anna Hieronymus

Middle Georgia State

DEF

SO

Chrestine Nielson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

FR

Josefin Karlsson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SR

Caitlin Dumond

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

GK

JR

Jenna Mullen

Bethel (Tenn.)

GK

SR

All-Freshman Team

Natsuna Sugishita

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Suzuho Yamasaki

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Anni Rusanen

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

FR

Chrestine Nielson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

FR

Mashell Rodriguez

Florida College

FWD

FR

Sara Casey

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DEF

FR

Adriana Arroyo

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

GK

FR

Hannah Theriault

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Miagh Downey

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Kiara Romero

Florida College

FWD

FR

Nadia Søderberg

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

FR

Jordan Hall

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

DEF

FR

Adriana Delgado

Dalton State (Ga.)

FWD

FR

Mackenzie Stroebel

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

All-Academic Team

Cassidy Coffman

Florida College

Brenda Ibarra

Florida College

Kara Webb

Florida College

Brittany Bray

Bethel (Tenn.)

Jodi Butler

Bethel (Tenn.)

Marina Hammer

Bethel (Tenn.)

Cara Cook

Bethel (Tenn.)

Janine Dennis

Bethel (Tenn.)

Danijela Kolaric

Bethel (Tenn.)

Faith Williamson

Bethel (Tenn.)

Sarahevelyn Corlew

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Abigail Madden

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Lira Mathes

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Miriam McLaren

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Aubriana Schneider

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Miku Sunaga

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Ashlyn Wiggins

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Alyssa Bilbrey

Dalton State (Ga.)

Sarah Chamale

Dalton State (Ga.)

Selena Gomez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Alondra Salaises

Dalton State (Ga.)

Chelsea Frederick

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Haleigh Pavesich

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Nicole Esterbrook

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Graviela Fonseca

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Ashlyn Lockwood

Faulkner (Ala.)

Taylor Strength

Faulkner (Ala.)

Jade Elling

Faulkner (Ala.)

Hannah Rousseau

Faulkner (Ala.)

Laney Eden

Faulkner (Ala.)

Mary-Lynne Peel

Faulkner (Ala.)

Ashley Richard

Faulkner (Ala.)

Nduke Nze

Faulkner (Ala.)

Cassidy Arcement

Mobile (Ala.)

Antonia Bauer

Mobile (Ala.)

Cheyne Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

Abigail Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

Shannie Chiasson

Mobile (Ala.)

Justine Christensen

Mobile (Ala.)

Tori Clement

Mobile (Ala.)

Rachel Garbe

Mobile (Ala.)

Heidi Giles

Mobile (Ala.)

Tanja Hymoeller

Mobile (Ala.)

Samantha Karp

Mobile (Ala.)

Noemi Mallet

Mobile (Ala.)

Savannah Moss

Mobile (Ala.)

Sydney Oliver

Mobile (Ala.)

Zoe Phillips

Mobile (Ala.)

Kirstie Ruff

Mobile (Ala.)

Manuela Bedoya

Middle Georgia State

Anna Hieronymus

Middle Georgia State

Alejandra Wahn

Middle Georgia State

Sophie Reynolds

Middle Georgia State

Savanah Carter

William Carey (Miss.)

Bailey Clemens

William Carey (Miss.)

Jamie Holifield

William Carey (Miss.)

Sabrina Lang

William Carey (Miss.)

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

Gabby Vincent

William Carey (Miss.)

Caitlyn White

William Carey (Miss.)

Leticia Cupulille

William Carey (Miss.)

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

Aubriana Schneider

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Jessica Weeks

Mobile (Ala.)

Manuela Bedoya

Middle Georgia State

Kelly Stubbington

William Carey (Miss.)

Cassidy Coffman

Florida College

Laney Eden

Faulkner (Ala.)

Selena Gomez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jenna Mullen

Bethel (Tenn.)

Nicole Esterbrook

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)



PREP SCHEDULES

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - SEMI-FINALS

Georgia Northwestern Drops Doubleheader At Home


PREP BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21 Dalton Tournament Ridgeland Tournament MLK Classic – Brainerd FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23 Maryville Heritage Thanksgiving Tournament – Baylor ... (click for more)

TSSAA State Semi-Finals: Division I Friday, November 23rd (7 p.m. Local) Class 1A: Greenback (12-0) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A: Meigs County (12-0) at Trousdale Co. (9-3) (click for more)

Tuesday night was another tough one for the Georgia Northwestern Bobcats and Lady Bobcats who both endured home losses. In the opener, Campbellsville University-Harrodsburg out of Kentucky ... (click for more)


Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

PREP BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21 Dalton Tournament Ridgeland Tournament MLK Classic – Brainerd FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23 Maryville Heritage Thanksgiving Tournament – Baylor Bradley Central Thanksgiving Tournament 11 am - Bradley vs. Creekview (GA) 12:30 - Grace Christian vs. Daniel Boone 2:00 - McMinn Central vs. Eagles Landing (GA) 3:30 - Sullivan ... (click for more)

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - SEMI-FINALS

TSSAA State Semi-Finals: Division I Friday, November 23rd (7 p.m. Local) Class 1A: Greenback (12-0) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A: Meigs County (12-0) at Trousdale Co. (9-3) (click for more)

Breaking News

County Commission Votes To Give Humane Educational Society $10 Million For New Shelter

The County Commission on Wednesday morning voted to give the Humane Educational Society (HES) $10 million for a new animal shelter. Commissioner Chip Baker said he had considered asking for a delay for talks on possible merging of services with the city's McKamey Animal Center. However, he said he was advised that the HES could lose out on a potential donor if the vote was delayed. ... (click for more)

Eddie Pierce Chosen New Red Bank Mayor; Ruth Jeno Returns To Commission

Three newly elected commissioners were sworn in by Judge Gary Starnes at the Red Bank Commission meeting on Tuesday night. Two are returning, Commissioners Ed LeCompte and Terry Pope, and the third, Ruth Jeno, is returning, after a lapse, for a third term on the commission. The commissioners elected Eddie Pierce to serve as the new mayor and Terry Pope to be vice mayor. ... (click for more)

Opinion

Discrimination And Double Taxation For Animal Shelters - And Response

Some Commissioners want Hamilton County to donate $10 million in tax dollars to help the Humane Education Society (HES) build a new facility. The majority of Hamilton County residents (specifically those residing in Chattanooga, East Ridge, Lakesite, Walden, Signal Mountain, Lookout Mountain, Soddy Daisy, and Collegedale) will be prohibited from using HES animal services unless ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Thanksgiving Eve

At some point this spring, as I impatiently awaited the song birds as I do every year, I took a less-traveled path during My Morning Readings and came across a Thanksgiving story that I loved. Trust me, I have been waiting for about six months … yes, impatiently … to share a story that was written seven years ago by J. Allen Wilson. I searched for him yesterday but the closest ... (click for more)