Ooltewah Tidal Wave Swimmers Cap Perfect Season

Stuart Heights Falls 409.5-383.5 In Final Blue Division Meet

Monday, July 9, 2018 - by John Hunt
- photo by M. A. Locke

The Ooltewah Tidal Waves hosted the Stuart Heights Sharks Monday night in the final regular-season meet in the Chattanooga Area Swim League and as always, Ooltewah coach Todd Jones was more nervous than a cat on a hot tin roof before it started.

Keep in mind this wasn’t your average last regular-season meet.

The Tidal Waves had already clinched the Blue division with the Sharks in second, but Jones wanted his team to put a real exclamation point on the season by finishing undefeated.

Consider the mission accomplished.

Oh, it was close for a while and Stuart Heights even had a two-point lead (122-120) after the breaststroke races, but the Tidal Waves turned that two-point deficit into a 22-point lead after the medley relays and it really never got much closer after that.

A 76-55 advantage in the backstroke extended the difference to 39 points and a 56-53 edge in the butterfly gave the hosts a 42-point lead at 357.5 to 315.5, meaning that the meet was all but sewed up at that point with just the freestyle relays remaining.

The Sharks never backed down and had a 68-52 advantage in that final event but the Tidal Waves erupted into celebration – including some fireworks in the parking lot -- when the final score of 409.5-387.5 was announced.

“It feels really good, but I’m sort of surprised that we were able to go unbeaten the whole season,” Jones said while wiping water from his brow after exiting the pool.

“This team really doesn’t have any superstars, but we have really good kids across the board who have been willing to work hard and tonight we get to celebrate the results of all that hard work.

“Our key this year was getting a bunch of younger kids involved.  The older and more experienced kids did well, but when you put those two together, you get positive results.  I thought we swam smart tonight and even won a few races we might shouldn’t have won based on good technique.

“We’ll get back to work tomorrow morning as we still have to finish the season.  I know that Signal Mountain has at least 100 more kids than we do, but we’re going to Fort Oglethorpe this weekend to compete.  The Ooltewah Tidal Waves are here to stay, but we just want to show young people that this really can be fun and there’s more to it than just hard work all the time.

“I feel like we’re stronger in the second half of a meet and I think the scores showed that tonight, but these kids showed up and really swam their hearts out and I couldn’t be any more proud,” Jones added.

While the Tidal Waves finish with a perfect record of 8-0, the Sharks are second at 5-3.

Stuart Heights’ co-head coaches Jessica Klotz and Katie Sallee were both really happy with the way the Sharks competed.

“That was awesome as we had some amazing races here today,” said Klotz shortly after the final free relay had been completed.

“We knew it would be a tough meet as Ooltewah has an outstanding team, but we swam great.  This is our last meet and we got all we could expect.  We had a great season and I’m a very proud coach.  We try to keep this summer swimming a positive experience, but Ooltewah had to work hard to win this meet,” she added.

“It was fun as it was fairly close at the beginning, but we had fun and had a great season.  We finished second in our division and are very proud of that fact,” Sallee nodded.

Leah Boyd, Anna Boyd and Jed Holliman all had the maximum 19 points for the winning Tidal Waves while Noah Holliman was next with 18.

Garet Gipson, Jake Marcum, David Sabou and Brighton Smith all came on strong with 17 points apiece.

Ellie Waldrep and Sam Powe both maxed out with 19 points for the Sharks while Max Ransom and Scout Chapin had 17 points each.

Luke Waldrep, Aidan Shaw and Ava McCoy were next with 14 each.

Catoosa had already wrapped up the Red divison and had a chance to stay unbeaten on Monday, but they got beat handily by the Country Club Wavemakers with the final score 451-360.

Other winners on Monday included Fairyland with a 389-353 win over Cleveland, Red Bank over Cumberland by a final of 447-250.  With the win, Red Bank wins the White division at 7-1 with the idle Waterdogs second at 5-3.

STUART HEIGHTS HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Ellie Waldrep, Sam Powe

17 – Max Ransom, Scout Chapin

14 – Luke Waldrep, Aidan Shaw, Ava McCoy

13 – Parker Johnston, Georgia Smith, Avery Wilson

12 – Will White

11.5 – George Von Canon

11 – Ellie Lydon, Heidi Dierig

10 – Cooper Lehman, Hunter Shaw, Charlie Han, Trey Lydon.

OOLTEWAH HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Leah Boyd, Anna Boyd, Jed Holliman

18 – Noah Holliman

17 – Garet Gipson, Jake Marcum, David Sabou, Brighton Smith

15 – Taylor Reyes, Kaci Lambeth

14 – Hannah Martin

13 – Emma Scruggs, Madelyn Weathers

11 – Sarah Sabou

10 – Keilah Holliman, Hardy Jones, Seth Dimmer.

CATOOSA HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Emma Pulliam, Henry Webb

17 – Carson Cloud

15 – Lisa Afonshina, Kirill Lebed, Mariana Easley

14 – Will Riddell

13 – Reece Gallagher, Lexi Easley, Camden Cloud

12 – Cooper Chappelear

11 – Tyler Brady

10 – Julia Striker.

COUNTRY CLUB HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Ben Griffith, Sofia Bell, Margaret Anne Hudson

17 – Jared Foster, Thomas Gillenwater, Paul Hoang, Lydia Bohannon

16 – Robert Buntin

15 – Lorelei Jacobs, Caroline Schenck

14 – Ce Ce Turner, Kyle Berry

13 – Ryan Berry

12 – Katie Grace Tudor, Erik Buntin, Conor Kinley

11 – Addie Margio, Emmy Richey

10 – Sloane Graham.

RED BANK HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Allie Thornbury, Eddie Birdsong, Kate Schlegel

17 – Austin Geter, Connor Leming, Trevor Brooks, Jonah King, Natalie Emerson

14 – Maddie Grass, Lauryn Sable, Noah Blake

13 – Chase Garner, Chris Largorio, Benton Bilbrey

12 – Easton Brooks, Bri Rabon, Tabitha Wilson, Bradley Hunt

11 – Ian Rabon

10 – Amelia Harris, Rebekah Fuller, Ryan Granberry, Liz Hall.

CUMBERLAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Zach Schurr

17 – Olivia Suddeth, Aubrey Daniels

15 – Lydia Mizutani

14 – Madilyn McKinney, Seth Broadous

13 – Jack Schurr

11 – Corbin Suddeth

10 – Makayla Madison, Jillian Schuster, Piper Merritt.

CLEVELAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Jacob McDaniel, Grayson Payne

18 – Bryson Lake

17 – Alaina Chapman, Breanna Belcher

14 – Erin Lake

13 – Allanah Freeman, Charlie Chittum, Cameron McDaniel, Luke Hunt

12 – Anna Thompson

11 – Becca Nolen, Jenna Belcher

10 – Trey Parris III, Noah Officer, Addie Taubert.

FAIRYLAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

19 – Ben Bevill, Ethan Bevill

18 – Frances Bohner

17 – Grant McBryar, Will Jackson, Ellie Taliaferro, Hank Wingfield, Campbell Naggar

14 – Harrison Barnes, Bella McBryar

10 – Wilder Wingfield, Caroline Barnes, Andrew Horne, Lizzie Wilson, Louisa Bohner.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)


PREP SCHEDULES

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - Quarterfinals

Chattanooga FC Announces Move To Pro League


PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15 Sequoyah at Red Bank William Blount at Bradley Sale Creek at Sunbright CSAS at Notre Dame McCallie at Riverdale Rhea Co. at Ooltewah ... (click for more)

Round 3 - Quarterfinals Friday, November 16th (All times 7:00 p.m. Local) Class 1A South Pittsburg (11-1) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A South Greene (8-4) at Meigs ... (click for more)

The National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) today announced that an established group of 11 clubs stretching across the United States have launched a new league in association with the NPSL. The ... (click for more)


Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15 Sequoyah at Red Bank William Blount at Bradley Sale Creek at Sunbright CSAS at Notre Dame McCallie at Riverdale Rhea Co. at Ooltewah Sequatchie Co. at Signal Mountain FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16 Soddy Daisy at Boyd-Buchanan Grace Academy at Copper Basin Silverdale at Knoxville Grace SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17 ... (click for more)

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - Quarterfinals

Round 3 - Quarterfinals Friday, November 16th (All times 7:00 p.m. Local) Class 1A South Pittsburg (11-1) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A South Greene (8-4) at Meigs Co. (12-0) Class 3A Red Bank (11-0) at Upperman (12-0) Division II-AAA McCallie (10-1) at MUS (10-0) (click for more)

Breaking News

State Chooses Not To Proceed With Road Rage Case Against Longtime Talk Show Host Jeff Styles

The state is declining to continue the prosecution of longtime Talk Radio host Jeff Styles in a road rage case. District Attorney Neal Pinkston signed a "no bill" on the aggravated assault charge. Attorney Lee Davis said, " Jeff Styles called 911 after he was shot. He cooperated in the police investigation and testified in court. Jeff has done everything possible to be fully ... (click for more)

Man Injured Early Thursday Morning When Tree Falls On House

A man was injured early Thursday morning when a tree fell on his house. The Chattanooga Fire Department received the alarm around 3:30 a.m. and responded to 7317 Elaine Circle with several fire companies. Battalion Chief David Thompson Jr. said the department's Urban Search and Rescue Team (USAR) was requested in case a rescue was needed, but the entire family, including two ... (click for more)

Opinion

County Commissioners, Stop Pandering And Lead - And Response

There is no shortage of public need in Hamilton County, and only a limited amount of revenue and capital bond issues. I cannot admire or appreciate an elected Hamilton County Commission that leads by warm and fuzzy kitty emotions over real and tangible needs. As Commissioner Tim Boyd correctly stated, there is immediate and emergent need for police and fire training facilities. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Lamar Rants

Being a child of the South, I’ve marveled at our funny sayings for all of my life. I’ve been at a football game and heard a disgruntled fan in the stands say of his team’s quarterback, “That boy couldn’t play dead in a cowboy movie.” I’ve been at the Sunday supper table and heard, “I’m of a mind each one of his sermons is better than the next.” And I’ve sat in a Saturday morning ... (click for more)