Chattanooga junior Kennedy Thomson and senior Nicole Buehrle led the Mocs over the weekend at the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.
Thomson continued her strong running in the middle distances, winning the 800 meter run with a personal best time of 2:09.54, less than one second behind the school record (2:08.88) set by Maddison Melchionna in 2016. She edged out Trine’s Evonne Bultemeyer by 0.69 seconds in the first heat.
Buehrle, running in just her second 3000 meter Steeplechase, was second by less than five seconds to Berry’s Meredith Herman (11:30.74) with a time of 11:35.57, outdoing her previous best time by more than 52 seconds.
She was also the Mocs’ top finisher in the 1500 meter run with a time of 4:51.52.
In the 800 meter, Abby Bateman was seventh with a time of 2:19.61 and Katie Coker clocked a time of 2:24.68 in her first try at the distance in the outdoor season.
Sophia Neglia finished seventh in her heat of the 5000 meter run with a time of 18:43.92 and Chattanooga’s relay team finished the 4x400 meter in a time of 4:18.42.
Emily Poole, running unattached, finished fourth in the 5000 meter with a time of 18:04.46. In the men’s races, Jonathan Boyd was second in his heat of the 5000 meter (15:53.93) and Mark Britt covered the distance in a time of 15:38.11 and was seventh in the first heat.
Up next for the women is the Jacksonville State Women’s Day Out Invitational on April 6 in Oxford, Ala.
EVENTS
100m Dash (heat 1)
100m Dash (heat 2)
400m Dash:
|
35.
|
Hannah Salami
|
1:06.06
|
800m Run:
|
1.
|
Kennedy Thomson
|
2:09.54
|
|
7.
|
Abby Bateman
|
2:19.61
|
|
16.
|
Katie Coker
|
2:24.68
|
1,500m Run (heat 1)
|
6.
|
Nicole Buehrle
|
4:51.52
|
|
17.
|
Ashlynd Broling
|
5:00.44
|
|
25.
|
Julia Henderson
|
5:08.29
|
1,500m Run (heat 2)
|
18.
|
Taylor Sawyer
|
5:20.51
|
5,000m Run:
|
7.
|
Sophia Neglia
|
18:43.92
|
|
12.
|
Jada Hale
|
22:19.71
|
|
--
|
Hannah Caldwell
|
DNF
|
100m Hurdles:
|
25.
|
Rebekah Hampton
|
17.21
|
400m Hurdles:
|
20.
|
Hannah Salami
|
1.12.50
|
3,000m Steeplechase:
|
2.
|
Nicole Buehrle
|
11:35.57
|
4 x 400m Relay:
|
14.
|
Chattanooga “B”
|
4:18.42
|
|
|
Henderson, Buehrle, Caldwell, Neglia
|
|
Long Jump:
|
25.
|
Rebekah Hampton
|
4.47m
|
|
28.
|
Rebekah Bryant
|
4.34m
|
Triple Jump:
|
34.
|
Rebekah Bryant
|
9.04m
|
|
24.
|
Rebekah Hampton
|
9.97m
|
Men’s 5000m Run (heat 1)
Men’s 5000m Run (heat 3)
|
2.
|
Jonathan Boyd
|
15:53.93
|
Unattached 5000m Run (heat 1)