First day results from Division II-A/District 2 Individual Tennis Tournament
Teams:
Boyd Buchanan School (BBS)
Chattanooga Christian School (CCS)
Collegedale Academy (CA)
Grace Academy (GA)
Notre Dame (ND)
Silverdale Baptist Academy (SBA)
St. Andrew's-Sewanee (SA-S)
Boys Singles
First Round:
Ty Dearing (SBA) def.
Tanner King (SA-S) 6-2, 7-5
Snehal Ujjina (BB) def. Drew Leahman (GA) 7-5, 6-2
(4) Ryan Lopez (CA) def. Eli Glass (CCS) 6-2, 6-2
Austin Lee (BBS) def. Nathan Fisk (SBA) 6-0, 6-0
Tim Nelson (SA-S) def. Holden Rogers (CCS) 6-3, 6-1
(3) Eric Badger (GA) def. Jack Mahn (ND) 6-1. 1-6, 6-0
Quarterfinals:
(1) Bernard Lisy (ND) def. Ty Dearing 6-0. 6-0
(4) Lopez (CA) def. Ujjina (BB) 6-2, 6-2
(2) Joby Nash (CA) def. Lee (BBS) 6-3, 6-1
(3) Badger (GA) def. Nelson (SA-S) 6-4, 6-3
Boys Doubles
First Round:
Tyler Griffin/Brad Stern (CA) def. Kai Lam/Grant Rice (SBA) 7-5, 6-7 (5) , 7-5
Aaron Millard/Darsh Patel (BBS) def. Chris Roberts/Ethan Seneff (GA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Noah Walker/Preston Poe (CCS) def. (4) Nathan King/Finn Michler (SA-S) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Gavin Turner/Will Wortman (BBS) def. Alex Brewster Van Shanahan (SA-S) 6-1, 6-2
Will Ingell/Sam Phillips (ND) def. Adam Havens/Avery Ivarson (GA) 6-2, 6-0
(3) Evan Coughlin/Ryan Petty (SBA) def. Braden Knapp/Ryan VanZyl (CA) 6-4, 6-0
Quarterfinals:
(1) Matthew Leutz/Kurt Wittler (ND) def. Griffin/Stern (CA) 6-1, 6-2
Walker/Poe (CCS) def. Millard/Patel (BBS) 6-1, 6-1
(2) Henry Horne/Sam Pesterfield (CCS) def. Turner/Wortman (BBS) 6-3, 6-1
Ingell/Phillips (ND) def. (3) Coughlin/Petty (SBA) 6-0, 6-0
Girls Singles
First Round:
Ali Covey (ND) def. Dominique Odens (GA) 6-1, 6-0
Lauren Richardson (BBS) def. C.P. Perry (CCS) 6-0, 6-1
Hannah Moody (CA) def. (4) Jenna Black (SA-S) 6-0, 6-2
Sarah Eiselstein (ND) def. Laura Crigger (SA-S) 6-0, 6-0
Lauren Estes (GA) def. Madi Sanders (BBS) 6-2, 6-1
(3) Lauren Pepping (SBA) def. Savannah Noe (CCS) 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals:
(1) Addison Horton (SBA) def. Covey (ND) 6-0, 6-0
Moody (CA) def. Richardson (BBS) 6-2, 6-0
(2) Malone McElroy (CA) def. Eiselstein (ND) 6-2, 6-2
(3) Pepping (SBA) def. Estes (GA) 6-3, 6-3
Girls Doubles
First Round:
Sidney Miller/Ivey Henderson (BBS) def. Ella Kane/Kaitlyyn Coulter (SBA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sabrina Lopez/Marisa Negron (CA) def. Saje Mangru/Hannah Mullens (SA-S) 6-2, 6-1
Liza Reynolds/Jada Tun (CCS) def. Tammy Le/Grace Kretzmeirer (BBS) 6-3, 6-4
Kayla Tull/Lauren VanZyl (CA) def. McKayla Fisher/Lexi Christensen (SBA) by default
#3 & #4 Girls Doubles had byes
Quarterfinals:
(1) Bailey Dishmon/Olivia Underwood (CCS) def. Miller/Henderson (BBS) 6-0, 6-0
(4) Anna Qualey/CharlotteMahn (ND) def. Lopez/Negron (CA) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
(2)Lilly Schafluetzel/Jane Haywood (ND) def. Reynolds/Tun (CCS) 6-4, 6-0
(3) Tessa Shackelford/Anna Post (SA-S) def. Tull/VanZyl (CA) 6-2, 6-4
Semifinals tomorrow at Champions Club - Matches start at 2:00 PM