GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Spring Semester 2019

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Georgia Northwestern Technical College announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2019 spring semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. 
 
President's List Students for:
 
Catoosa County: Micah Afman, Savannah Bone, Laura Brown, Zack Cavin, Timothy Cobb, Shannon Cooper, Alisha Cowan, Elaine Craig, Cassie Davis, Emily Dykes, Jesse Flanagan, Britney Garrard, Jonathan Gibson, Christopher Guffey, Jessica Hales, Victoria Harvey, Tavian Henson, Kathleen Herring, Brenton Hill, Hayden Hoge, Megan Kibble, Courtni Lomenick, Don McCoy, Brandon Neighbors, Shelby Nichols, Erica Owens, Sawyer Pitts, Michael Scheinert, Amanda Smith, Hannah Smith, Francie Songer, Cassie Stalvey, Devon Stephens, Pamela Tallent, Hannah Taylor, Joshua Taylor, Hunter Thomason, Dylan Turner, Nicholas Woods.
 
Chattooga County: Grayson Bentley, Jarrod Broome, Kaitlyn Conner, Jacob Cordell, Anita Curtis, Hannah Edwards, Haley Elliott, Noah Hankins, Jayce Harris, Larry Holbrooks, Amanda Howard, Clarissa Jimenez, Debora Little, Samuel Mangan, Jackie Mosley, Sarah Price, Savannah Price, Tanner Purcell, Dallas Roberts, Ashley Rosser, Bailey Rowlls, Sydni Stallings, Sheree Vallejo, Kerrington Wagner, Alison Wesson, Joshua Wyatt, Amanda York.
 
Dade County: Jacob Clark, Molly Kennett, Randall Lynn, Martina Shrum, Hannah Smith, Karen Zheng.
 
Floyd County: Jordan Adams, Kayla Alexander, Courtney Aplin, Taylor Arasmith, Emanuel Arroyo Flores, Kelli Arthur, Joshua Barlow, Amber Barnes, Charles Barnett, Kyra Bennett, Kelsey Binnion, Mallory Boatfield, Cody Boazman, Cody Boyd, Taylor Brannon, Amanda Bray, William Burton, Elizabeth Carpenter, Patricia Carson, Norberto Castaneda Vazquez, Caley Chambers, Charles Collins, Kelby Cook, Lynleigh Cosper, Kimberly Crump, Gerardo Cruz Fonceca, Daulton Daniel, Olivia Davis, Lori Dotson, Bethany Duvall, Temeka Evans, Amed Flores-Alvarado, Isaiah Girgis, Eriyana Godfrey, Steven Googe, Ashley Hawkins, Caleb Henderson, Ashley Hopper, Madison Hopper, Kaela Huffman, Mackenzie Jones, Kristina Keith, Jared Kochanski, Julie Langford, Hannah Larson, William Leath, Jackson Lively, Rosa Lucas, Maria Mandujano, Kyara Massey, Tara Matthews, Benjamin McCullough, Ginger McDuffie, Maria Miguel, Mellany Murdock, Keetra Murphy, Joshua Osborne, Hali Patterson, Abbie Rasure, Perla Reyes, Heather Rhodes, Zachary Robinson, Destiny Runyan, Kirsten Schabert, Angel Smith, Ebony Smith, William Smith, Hunter Spezio, Austin Temple, Katlin Thompson, Tyra Thompson, Alexandra Trotter, Elizabeth Tyson, Hunter Umphrey, David Veillon, Robert Vincent, Taylor Wells, Michael White, Courtney Wilkerson, Bradley Williams.
 
Gordon County: William Anderson, Guadalupe Balbino-Rosillo, Abigail Bearden, Derrick Bebout, Haley Bell, Joy Brown, Crystal Bunch, John Bunch, Anna Burton, Richard Buschur, Gaby Cardona Castillo, Jocelyn Cisneros, Pollyanna Darnell, Aimee Dean, Ashton Ensley, Kaden Floyd, Juliana Forney, Morgan Frank, Anna George, Campbell Govignon, Ashley Harcrow, Laura Hasty, Rene Hernandez, Heather Hobgood, Megan Hudson, Skylar Huskins, Alea Johnson, Susan Kirby, Isabellah Knarr, Callie Ledford, Emma Ledford, Marion Long, Katrina Martin, Beyda Martinez, Saul Martinez, Vincent Mauro, Marie McConnell, Karli Medders, Dawson Mills, Urvish Mistry, Maricela Morales, George News, Alaina Nicholson, Juan Palmerin, Tyson Parrott, Steven Price, Josh Pruitt, Jessica Shaw, Savannah Shepherd, Charity Smith, Emily Sorrow, Jorge Soto-Ventura, William Stewart, Zachary Storm, Jake Thomas Touchberry, Betty Ventura, Molly Walker, Gerald Wells, Maia White.
 
Murray County: Juan Andrade, Tyler Baggett, Jeffrey Ballew, Drake Bargeron, Troy Beavers, Teresa Botts, Amber Bowers, Dana Brannon, Daniel Bridges, Dustie Bridges, Richard Elliott, Madison Gaston, Alesha Hughes, Ryan Nix, Brandy Phillips, Brooke Pritchett, Kinley Pritchett, Brigetta Reed, Kristen Ridley, Jessica Stanley, Leona Steelman, Nicomedes Vera, Italia Whaley, Casey Young.
 
Polk County: Lauren Allred, Tara Anderson, Trudi Baines Floyd, Nathan Barrett, Anna Bellantoni, Mason Bennett, Neely Collum, Ricky Cooper, Marie-Yves Desir, Nahomy Diaz Villanueva, Mia Duffy, Jessica Fincher, Tayte Fuqua, MaKenzie Golder, Crystal Green, Leonel Guzman, Jessie Haddock, Jaweah Hamilton, Delmas Harrell, Robert Harris, Karriana Holsey, William Ingram, Jacquera Jester, Megan Johnson, Mark King, Kaitlyn Kriesler, Taylor Kriesler, Mary Laltrello, Ethan Lester, Carmen Lopez-Martinez, Andrew Lumpkin, Wendy Macedo Pineda, Demetrica Mallory, Erin McCrickard, Lesley Munoz-Flores, Patricia Nunez, Marrio Oliver, Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Eli Perez, Camden Rittenhouse, Eric Rossetti, Arturo Segura, Andrea Sides, Dylan Smith, Mikayla Stockett, Ethan Suggs, Gavin Tan, Jason To, Gillian Vansciver, Paris Washington, Timothy Williams, Britanya Womack.
 
Walker County: Lorayna Alan, Kelsey Bailey, Mallory Bradley, Emily Brock, Haley Byers, Austin Camp, Michael Chambers, Kasey Cluck, Jonathan Cole, Lauren Collins, Misty Collins, Jennifer Cooke, Sarah Cooper, Anna Dalrymple, Abbygale Dalton, Madison Daniel, Sammy Dao, Steven Davis, Christina DeSalvo, Michael Durham, John Fava, Madison Finkbone, Jessica Forrester, Elizabeth Gooch, Yejun Gu, Darren Hackney, Sophie Harward, Alan Hu, Wesley Ingram, Brooke Kerns, Heath Kilgore, Daniel King, Summer March, McKenzie Marshall, Benjamin McDaniel, Zachary McLemore, Diana Mullaly, River Pruett, Andrea Quinn, Denise Smith, Charlina Smithers, Ginger Sparks, Ashton Stalling, Samuel Storey, Bradlee Suggs, Caleb Suttles, Sadie Tarvin, Victoria Tarvin, Kelly Terbeek, Kailee Thomison, Joseph Thrash, Kaylee Tomlin, Bethany Underwood, Patrick Wallin, Carman Woodall.
 
Whitfield County: Cruz Aldava, Gidget Baine, Bruce Banks, Randy Barnett, Johnnie Beavers, Hayley Bell, Jenifer Camacho, Abiram Contreras, William Elsberry, Victorya Godoy, Carlos Gutierrez, Nayeli Gutierrez, Keymonica Hall, Janell Herrera, Elizabeth Jager, Victoria Laird, Kristen Lake, Megan Ledford, Teresa Marshall, Brian Martinez, Jessica Meza, Johnny Meza, Dennis Miller, Marlena Mondragon, Gonzalo Nunez, Justin Ownbey, Saul Pacheco, Joel Paez, Maritza Perez, Maria Pimentel, Timothy Quarles, Guadalupe Ramirez, Eneida Ramos Rivera, Justin Ridley, Joana Rodriguez, David Saylors, Donald Seifert, Raul Soto, Karan Trippy, Brittney Vineyard, Stephanie Vought, Jaida Walston, Rayna Wilson, Jose Zamora.
 
Other Counties: Jariah Adcock, Michael Arp, Sean Atchley, Ivan Bennett, Jana Birdseye, James Boyd, Halee Brame, Tiwanda Brennon, Corey Brown, Grant Bryan, Lori Campbell, Chad Cetti, Shanon Chance, Brianna Cole Gomez, Faith Corkren, Cara Crump, Courtney Davis, Willicia Dickinson, Patrick Dutton, Andrea Etzler, Kimberly Evans, Drake Ezell, Alexis Free, Cassie Gowens, Linda Graves, Nancy Habif, Lauren Hammett, Reid Hardy, Tony Hester, Megan Holcomb, Jean Howington, Morgan Hughes, Kadie Johnston, Grzegorz Kowal, Jacob LeMay, Emily Lolchoki, Gabriel Lopez, Lisabeth Matthews, Jennifer Moore, Kevin Moreau, Michaela Mosley, Miranda Newton, Joshua Orange, Amber Phillips, Jaritza Pineda, Jasmine Poindexter, Nathan Reed, Ana Reluzco, Nathan Rittweger, Parker Roberson, Lilian Rosales, Thomas Scott, April Scruggs, Lacey Smith, Breanna Steely, Misty Stiles, Jessica Thomason, Latrina Travis, Jamison Verner, Kendra Ware, Semone Williams, Melynda Wilson, Trevor Woodward, Michael Zdunczyk.
 
Dean’s List Student for:
 
Catoosa County: Gabrielle Carter, Sara Carter, Brandon Cass, Brittany Chambers, April Clark, Zoe Clark, Cameron Collins, Katelyn Dennison, Sarah Eaker, Noah Fisher, Mark Gray, Hugh Haggard, Wyatt Haston, Tyler Hight, Brandy LeVan, Michaela Pierard, Joseph Santonastaso, Luke Shehee, Tierra Slaughter, Blade Smith, Heather Smith, Rachel Stone, Husein Vajzovic, Jared Wilks, Nicolas Wyre.
 
Chattooga County: Abigayle Bynum, Gretchen Chandler, Vanessa Colgrove, Bradyn Elsberry, Dakota Finster, Nicholas Flood, Johnquez Hendrix, James Houser, Witney Moore, Jarret Van Gurp, Jacob Worthington, Corey Wright.
 
Dade County: Braxton Morgan, Noah Price, Ashley West.
 
Floyd County: Austin Adams, Jasmine Askew, Jordan Baker, Kyleigh Ballard, Skky Barrett, Christa Beall, Misty Blasengame, Tamia Brown, Carlee Buffington, Andrew Burton, Maegan Cheatwood, Kamie Clark, Madisen Clines, Adrian Cornejo, Dylan DiPrima, JaCoria Dillard, Britni Freeman, Brandi Graham, Matthew Hall, Erick Herrera De Leon, Carson Horn, Gary Jones, Kaitlyn Jones, Kathryn Jones, Robert Joyce, Courtney Martin, Corey McDuffie, Ethan McKerrocher, Nancy Miranda, Jazma Morris, June Noble, Elizabeth Peyton, Danielle Phillips, Gisela Phillips, Teresa Picon-Hall, Moises Ramirez Sanchez, Matthew Ramsay, Sheldon Robinson, Katelyn Russell, Angela Settlemoir, Jennifer Stanley, Kelsey Stewart, Marvin Tomas Gaspar, Olivia Venable, David Virta, Maggie Waid, Charles Waits, Ailsa Webb, Harrison Wrisley.
 
Gordon County: Austin Allen, Heather Allen, Ying Bao, Ella Bennett, William Bryant, Hannah Erwin, Angel Figueroa, Starrla Gann, Brooklyn Garland, Jose Giraud Seguinot, Rachel Goforth, Dakota Green, Kaitlyn Green, Fernanda Guerrero, Kimberlee Hall, Avery Hamilton, Andrew Haynes, Thaley Jackson, Kendra James, Danying Jiang, Madison Johnson, Victoria Mcdaniels, Kirbi Mincey, Brijeshkumar Mistry, Ariel Mitchell, Joshua Monroe, Osbaldo Ortiz, Erin Paul, Isabell Rincon, Luke Ryan, Jocelyn Sanchez, Laura Sanchez.
 
Murray County: Jonathan Banuelos, Aleasha Cannon, Austin Carnes, Autumn Donaldson, Anahi Garcia, Elijah Hibbett, Lisa Hix, Austin Kelley, Guadalupe Lopez, Jordan Lunsford, Amanda Malagutti, Jessie Martinez, Breanna Massengale, Salomon Montoya, Diego Munguia, Holly Phillips, Amalia Trejo.
 
Polk County: Martin Arguello, Jacob Benefield, Matthew Blake, Caleb Bray, Caitlin Crete, Madison Day, Luis Escutia-Torres, Tyler Fincher, Chloe Green, Yolonda Hollifield, Jessica Kellogg, Robert Laltrello, Carli Mayben, Bianca Mcclain, Marlon Morales, Trixie Morgan, Harlan Morris, Rosyseli Perez-lopez, Leticia Pineda, Sierra Post, Makenna Privett, Jarett Raine, Hannah Raines, Araseli Segura, Aislyn Smith, Dylan Smith, Anna Snider, Marina Sosa-Diaz, Kenneth Stephens, Mileia Watts, Madison Whatley, Jordan White, William Womack, Jynieva Wright.
 
Walker County: Krysten Barnes, KatiLynn Broome, Jessalin Burt, Abby Fitzgerald, Emily Gilbreath, Joyce Green, Paxton Grimes, Katelynn Head, Jesica Hollingsworth, Chanler Hysell, Zackary Jones, Melanie Kellogg, Joseph Knight, Shelby Lewis, Deidra Long, Jillian Morgan, Jennifer Peace, Macie Reza, Kaitlynn Rowlls, William Sainthill, Riley Smith, Hannuh Southern, Jay Sprague, John Tarvin, Jacob-Riley Tatum, Tristan Taylor, Lauren Torbett, Daniel Valigurskiy, Aaisha Wright.
 
Whitfield County: Eli Abeja, Fernando Alvarez, Javino Andres, George Astrain, Summer Cole, Tiffany Cooper, Barbara Crider, Edgar Cruz, Elijah Davis, Brenda Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Christopher Figueroa, Sandra Garcia Martinez, Abigail Harris, Ron Harris, Rosalio Jacobo, Diana Lira, Alejandro Lopez, Karina Lopez Valle, Edwin Luna, Bobby Minjarez, Carlos Miranda, Alejandro Munguia, Gabriel Ochoa, Jason Paez, Dejha Perry, Bryan Ramirez, Jordan Roach, Jimmy Ruiz, Cristian Sanchez Corchado, Morgan Sanford, Tiffany Slaughter, Whitney Thompson, Daniel Velasquez, Rebecca Vergara, Andres Viscarras.
 
Other Counties: Emma Appiah, Abigail Brown, Stephanie Chancey, Melissa Clackum, Travis Clayton, Christopher Cowart, Christina Cuevas, Kayla Davis-Anderson, Emily Evans, Erica Feggins, Kevin Grimaldo, Kala Gunter, Kirstin Harris, Sherry Hatch, Jarrod Highsmith, Anthony Jeffries, Kayla Lambert, Jasmaine Lovelace, Aaron Montgomery, Jessica Norman, Cheyenne Overby, Stormy Owens, Ethan Pratt, Somer Rochester, Charity Rogers, Cody Rouse, Robert Schaum, Nicholas Shelow, Alton Simon, Brittany Square, Georgia Summey, Corey Sutton, Stephanie Tarbous, Lexie Walker, Hannah Williams.




Collegedale Academy 7th Graders Leave A Legacy At The Collegedale Post Office

Robert L. Berry Named Newest Board Of Directors Member At GNTC

CSO Announces 3rd Annual Kayoko Dan Conducting Scholarship Recipient


Middle school students from Collegedale Academy (formerly known as Collegedale Adventist Middle School) used their efforts and talents to leave a legacy at the Collegedale Post Office. Nearing ... (click for more)

Attorney Robert L. Berry, a senior partner of Brinson Askew Berry, has been sworn in as Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s newest Board of Directors member by Stuart Phillips, interim president ... (click for more)

The Chattanooga Symphony & Opera announce Matthew Gardner as the recipient of its 3rd annual Kayoko Dan Conducting Scholarship. The scholarship will offer Mr. Gardner an opportunity to work ... (click for more)


Student Scene

Collegedale Academy 7th Graders Leave A Legacy At The Collegedale Post Office

Middle school students from Collegedale Academy (formerly known as Collegedale Adventist Middle School) used their efforts and talents to leave a legacy at the Collegedale Post Office. Nearing the end of the of the 2018-19 school year, the seventh-grade class presented a gift to the Collegedale Post office that included elements from their math and art classes which, in the ... (click for more)

Robert L. Berry Named Newest Board Of Directors Member At GNTC

Attorney Robert L. Berry, a senior partner of Brinson Askew Berry, has been sworn in as Georgia Northwestern Technical College’s newest Board of Directors member by Stuart Phillips, interim president of GNTC, at the June meeting held on the Whitfield Murray Campus in Dalton. Mr. Berry has served as a partner for Brinson Askew Berry since 1975. He focuses on medical malpractice, ... (click for more)

Breaking News

City Council Expanding Some Territory For Short Term Vacation Rentals; Approves No-Tax-Increase Budget

City Council members are eyeing changes in the popular short term vacation rental business, including some likely expansion of district boundaries. Councilwoman Demetrus Coonrod said one change she is seeking soon is to allow the rentals on the opposite side of Pinewood Lane. She also said at one section of Eastdale there are four residents interested in setting up the rentals. ... (click for more)

Councilwoman Demetrus Coonrod Says Black People "Can Come Downtown"; Says BID Has Nothing About "Black Removal"

City Councilwoman Demetrus Coonrod said Tuesday she is tired of some individuals saying that creation of a Business Improvement District (BID) means black people can't come downtown. She said, "I'm tired of the fact that the plight of black people is being used when it comes to those type conversations." She said, "We can come downtown. There are black people walking downtown ... (click for more)

Opinion

Why I Support Funding The Proposed Budget - And Response

Dear Commissioners of Hamilton County, I attended the District 3 community meeting with Commissioner Greg Martin and School Board Chairman Joe Wingate, who was filling in for District 3 Rep. Joe Smith. Commissioner Martin stated he had not made up his mind on how to vote for the tax increase at that time. He requested thoughtful input on why the citizens of his district wanted ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: VW Needs Big Repairs

The banner headline on Monday morning read, “Gov. Lee, top Republicans celebrate failed UAW bid to unionize Volkswagen,” and that’s the second-worst thing that the headline could have said. The worst, of course, is if the UAW had won, and the Detroit-based union that lost 35,000 members last year would be revived -- breaking a hole into the tight wall of foreign-owned auto assembly ... (click for more)