The Tennessee Sports Writers have released their 2021 All-State teams and state champion Baylor led three local schools with four players honored on the prestigious squad. Signal Mountain and Cleveland each had one golfer tapped.
David Schneider-Jerez, Haden Maxwell and Sheldon McKnight ended up as part of a four way tie for second in leading the Red Raiders to a repeat as Division II-AA state champions and their third title in four years. Paula Liano finished first in the girls competition, leading the Lady Red Raiders to back-to-back championships.
SIgnal Mountain’s Peyton Ogle turned in a third place finish in the Division I Class A state tournament, helping the Eagles to a third place team finish In the DI Class AA tournament, Hannah Nall of Cleveland finished in a tie for second place, leading the Lady Blue Raiders to a second place tie in the team competition.
Boys
Class AA
Maddox Crowder, Macon County, Fr.
Carson Kammann, Knox West, Sr.
Luke Caldwell, Cookeville, Sr.
Jackson Herrington, Dickson County, So.
Cameron Tankersley Dickson County, Sr.
Joseph Agee, Cookeville, Jr.
Class A
Evan Woosley-Reed, Cascade, Sr.
Aidan Collier, North Greene, Jr.
Peyton Ogle, Signal Mountain, Jr.
Renato Gerena, South Gibson, Sr.
Blake Woody, Kingston, Jr.
Division II-AA
Blades Brown, Brentwood Academy, 8th grade
David Schneider Jerez, Baylor School, Sr.
Haden Maxwell, Baylor School, Sr.
Toby Wilt, Ensworth School, Sr.
Sheldon McKnight, Baylor School, Sr.
Division II-A
Patton Samuels, Clarksville Academy, Sr.
Luke Sienkiewicz, Evangelical Christian, Sr.
Kaleb Wilson, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
Trace Robinson, Trinity Christian Academy, Jr.
Conner Brown, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Sr.
Girls
Class AA
Sophia Dipaolo, Franklin, Jr.
Hannah Nall, Cleveland, Jr.
Lynn Lim, Station Camp, Sr.
Autumn Spencer, Clarksville, Sr.
Madeline Simcox, Tennessee, Jr.
Class A
Sophie Linder, Gordonsville, Jr.
Karlie Campbell, Summertown, So.
Macy Bromley, Riverside, Jr.
Lanie Campbell, Summertown, Sr.
Brylee Crouse, Kingston, So.
Division II-AA
Paula Liano, Baylor School, Jr.
Ava Bankston, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.
Anna Heck, St.
Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School, Jr.
Reagan Robinson, Father Ryan, Jr.
Hana Barber, St. Mary's Episcopal, Fr.
Savannah Cherry, Ensworth School, So.
Division II-A
Caroline Pardue, Providence Christian, So.
Claire Henson, University School of Jackson, So.
Emily Wilson, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Ella Cress, Northpoint Christian, Sr.
Isabella Johnson, Providence Christian, Fr.
(Contact Prep Sports Editor Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @noogasportsdude)