Top Salaries For Hamilton County Government And Supported Agencies

Wednesday, July 31, 2013
Here are top salaries for the Hamilton County government and supported agencies: 

Ron Harr, Chamber of Commerce CEO $180,000
Dr. James Metcalfe medical examiner $174,585
Gary Starnes General Sessions Court judge $165,206
Christie Sell General Sessions Court judge $165,206
Ron Durby General Sessions Court judge $165,206
Clarence Shattuck General Sessions Court judge $165,206
David Bales General Sessions Court judge $165,206
Lila Statom General Sessions Court judge $165,206
Rob Philyaw Juvenile Court judge $165,206
Jim Coppinger county mayor $151,005
Rheubin Taylor county attorney $147,392
Charles Wood Chamber economic development $138,375
Bill McGriff county auditor $129,424
Mike Compton, county mayor's chief of staff $128,750
Louis Wright finance director $128,630
Dr.
Karen M. Moyer county physician $128,178
Lisa Maragnano CARTA $120,000
Samuel Mairs Juvenile Court administrator $119,356
Becky Barnes health dept. administrator $118,495
Jim Hammond sheriff $116,617
Don Allen human services administrator $116,390
Todd Leamon public works administrator $115,880
Bob Colby Air Pollution Control $114,097
Bill Bennett assessor $112,016
Al Kiser assistant finance director $111,063
Warren Logan Urban League $110,000
Paula Thompson circuit court clerk $106,016
Bill Knowles county clerk $106,016
Pam Hurst Bearden, register of deeds $106,016
Gary Behler Juvenile Court clerk $106,016
Bill Hullander trustee $106,016
Lee Akers clerk and master $106,016
Gwen Tidwell criminal court clerk $106,016
Shawn Kurrelmeier-Lee chief reading officer $104,476
Charlotte A. Lowe pharmacist $103,795
Lee Brouner assistant county auditor $103,556
Charles A. Thomas health department dentist $101,853
John Steurmer 911 Center $98,438
Brian Turner IT director $97,961
Phyllis Casavant CARCOG/SETDD $95,616
Guy Bilyeu Humane Society $95,481
Charlotte Mullis-Morgan election administrator $95,414
Dr. Michael L. Cowan health department dentist $95,221
Autumn Jewell CARTA $94,676
Edna Camp criminal court clerk's office $94,527
Dr. Nancy L. Schilling health department dentist $93,967
James Davey, trustee's attorney $93,625
Kavita Chander health department dentist $93,241
Debbie Rollins county clerk's office $93,196
Judy Hillyer clerk and master's office $92,996
Guy Bilyeu Humane Society $92,700
Bruce Owens, Juvenile Court referee $92,151
Allen Branum chief deputy sheriff $92,298
Jill Veron CARTA $91,000
Mike Griffin criminal court clerk's office $90,672
Jim Gattis assessor's office $90,194
Beth Jones CARCOG/SETDD $90,000
Leslie Longshore, director of human resources $89,610
Harold Austin, highway director $88,829
William Troy McDougal Juvenile Court referee $88,789
Tammy Burke health department clinic director $88,747
Susan Sissom circuit court clerk's office $87,418
Nancy Masterson circuit court clerk's office $87,259
John Agan county engineer $87,062
Cleveland Grimes WWTA director $86,406
Mary Neill Southerland assistant county attorney $86,000
Kathy Clark Juvenile Court referee $85,490
Susan Bedwell trustee's office $84,899
Finley Knowles county clerk's office $84,850
Emma Andrews Juvenile Court referee $84,653
Martisiha Smith health department $84,471
Tim Andrews railroad authority director $84,237
Dan Saieed director of development $84,181
Thomas Gott Juvenile Court referee $83,934
Kathy Walker accounting director $82,565
Ron Priddy, county parks director $82,411
Mark Harrison engineering manager WWTA $82,400
Erroll Reksten Air Pollution Control $82,299
Annie Powell CARTA $81,600
Bart McKinney applications development manager $80,921
Bill Stoll risk manager $80,921
Bonnie Deakins director of environmental services $80,401
Barbara Payne corrections director $80,401
Bill Ulmer health department $80,401
Steve Hiatt Chamber existing business $79,566
Worth Lillard maintenance director $79,369
Rick Layne CARCOG/SETDD $78,861
Seth Graham network technician $78,440
Jolly Abraham CARCOG/SETDD $78,355
Dee Hobbs attorney for sheriff $78,000
James Johnson assessor's office $77,467
Jo An Wright primary care $77,250
Elizabeth Gentzler Juvenile Court magistrate $77,250
John C. Campbell assessor's office $77,090
Alecia Poe assistant human resources director $77,040
Cheryl Millsaps Chamber VP $76,675
Susie Holloway county clerk's office $76,128
Rachel Winfrey Beavers assistant DA $75,816
Shawn Reuss family planning $75,646
Alta Ruth Ebert health department $75,646
Ronda Huisman health department family nursing $75,646
Lauren Patterson federal homeless project $75,646
Jeff Carney 911 director of operations $75,024
Arlene Hughes assistant to the county mayor $75,000
Susan Sivley assessor's office $74,806
Steve Witt CARCOG/SETDD $74,411
Gene Bennett sheriff's office $73,598
Don Gorman sheriff's office $73,598
Matt Rogers assistant district attorney $72,996
Tony Reavley emergency services $72,839
Mary Sparda CARTA $72,828
George Hulgin ITS $72,100
Monica Brown county clerk's office $71,045
Alan Gaston systems analyst $72,100
Gail Roppo purchasing director $72,100
Rachel Brock Juvenile Court referee $72,100
Jackie Ware trustee's office $71,643
Michael Ogden ITS operations manager $71,062
Antinio Petty Juvenile Court $71,062
Susan Holcomb telecommunications manager $70,750
Larry Moore lead systems programmer $70,158
Vaughn Hamilton network manager $70,040
Jeff Smith CARTA $70,000
M. Higgins CARTA $70,000
Ken Wilkerson emergency medical services $69,727
Jim Queen CARTA $69,655
Nettie Gerstle communicable diseases $68,894
Leslie A. Clark health department systems manager $69,525
Deborah Davis budget manager $69,505
Chuck Hall medical examiner's office $68,025
David Murphy systems analyst supervisor $67,639
Robert Huston health department psychologist $67,598
Chuck Hammonds, CARCOG/SETDD $67,573
Alan Frazier Air Pollution Control $67,569
Alan Knowles support services supervisor $66,491
Randy Russell chief magistrate $66,143
Shawn Johnson justice coordinator $66,014
Dawn Manka $65,989
Charles Cheshire Juvenile Court detention supt. $65,494
Amy Neighbors circuit court clerk's office $65,169
Sharon Daniels circuit court clerk's office $65,169
Greg Butler GIS $64,860
Maria Noel Chamber minority business $64,575
Lance Pope assistant district attorney $64,548
Gary F. Dawn assessor's office $64,431
David Howe systems manager $64,400
Ron Bernard sheriff's office information systems $64,379
Jackson Ellis sheriff's finance officer $64,379
Paul Parker, real property manager $64,276
Autumn Friday engineering project manager $64,067
Bridgett Massengill Chamber project manager $64,063
John Swope, corrections captain, $63,864
Diana M. Kreider family planning $63,461
Sheilah Watson circuit court clerk's office $63,315
Denise Miles senior auditor $63,284
Karen Guinn program manager $63,040
Lenda Clark sheriff's capt. $62,809
Bill Johnson sheriff's capt. $62,809
Charles Lowery sheriff's capt. $62,809
Ron Parson, sheriff's capt. $62,809
Robert Triplett sheriff's capt. $62,809
Scott Allen election office $62,809
Christopher Jackson $62,809
Anna Smith, CARCOG/SETDD $62,589
Carrie Millard register's office $62,412
Dolores Burns county clerk's office $62,128
Charlie Minor assistant district attorney $61,740
Louis Prosterman development supervisor $62,021
Jennifer Crowell county clerk's office $61,950
Cathy Jones $61,925
Gary Pickett groundwater protection $61,536
Sabrina Novak emergency response $61,425
Kathy Jones air pollution control $61,374
Rob Bradham Chamber policy $61,295
David Thorne building director $61,277
James Holloway air pollution control $61,226
Larry Ables magistrate $61,143
Jeff Davis magistrate $61,143
Sharetta Smith magistrate $61,143
Jason Clark corrections intake specialist $60,980
Don Kunselman county clerk's office $60,966
Jenneth Randall auditor $60,893
Jay Donnick 911 $60,753
Christina Cooper $60,695
Alan Johnson $60,619
Joyce Kendall district attorney's office $60,517
James Jackson $60,492
Cynthia McDaniel air pollution control $60,435
M. Hamilton Chamber research director $60,250
Janet Felton, CARCOG/SETDD $60,235
Mike Dunne county mayor's office, $60,223
Daniel Walker epidemiology $60,000
Jim Bowen CARTA $60,000
D. Stevens CARTA $60,000
Veronica Peebles CARTA $60,000
C. Bonds CARTA $60,000
Lisa Suttles CARTA $60,000




Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report - And Mug Shots

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ANDERSON, CARLISHA DENISE 2558 4TH AVE UNIT 2 CHATTANOOGA, 37404 23 Chattanooga ATTEMPTED FIRST DEGREE MURDER AGGRAVATED ASSAULT AUSTIN, ASHLEY MESHELLE 2004 E 13TH ST APT A CHATTANOOGA, 37404 23 Chattanooga REGISTRATION, DRIVING UNREGISTERED VEHICLE LIGHT LAW VIOLATION STOP SIGN VIOLATION ... (click for more)

Bradley County SPCA Board Addresses Allegations Of Unanswered Calls

During a Monday afternoon Bradley County Commission meeting, a representative from the sheriff's department said that there were 266 emergency calls unanswered by the SPCA regarding animals. Later Monday evening, the SPCA Board addressed the allegations. SPCA Board President Ed Elkins said, "No one from the SPCA Board had heard about this." President Elkins also pointed ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Has Lost Its Most Popular Citizen - Luther Masingill

Chattanooga has lost its most popular citizen – Luther Masingill. Although we are saddened we cherish the memories.  All of us have a Luther story.  Mine is the first time I met Luther.  This was before TV and all of Chattanooga listened to Luther on the radio.  I was 12-years-old.  Some of my buddies and I had gone to the State Theater in downtown ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: An Election Day Fable

Every day I am peppered with emails that friends send to me from across the country so I am unsure of where the fable you are about to read originated. But with early voting for the November general election now in full swing, I think everyone who will -- or will not -- take part in freedom’s greatest privilege should read this story because I believe there is a great lesson contained ... (click for more)

Tennessee Wastes No Time Shifting Attention To Alabama

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. – L ittle time had passed following Tennessee's 34-3 loss to Ole Miss on Saturday night before the challenge that lies ahead this week crossed the mind of the UT staff. In past years, a loss of that type could have had a lasting impact on the psyche of the team. But  Tennessee coach Butch Jones   still sees his team progressing, both mentally ... (click for more)

Ooltewah's Riley Hickman: 2-for-2 Wins At Cleveland And Talladega

The “Hustler” Riley Hickman of Ooltewah hunkered down this weekend and picked up a pair of wins in Dirt Track competition. Friday night the # R1 “Hickman Manufacturing, American Billett, Austin Trucking, Tucker Mobile Home Service, Allstar Graphics, VP Racing Fuels, RH Designs, Competition Racing Equipment, A-1 Towing, MRC” sponsored CVR / Vic Hill powered machine ... (click for more)