Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Gov. Bill Haslam on Wednesday announced the appointments of 91 Tennesseans to 45 boards and commissions.

“Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I want to thank these men and women for their commitment to serve their fellow Tennesseans,” Haslam said. 

The governor continues his evaluation of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Howard Magill, Mount Juliet

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Brian Brown, Lenoir City

Cynthia Cheshier, Knoxville

Kyle Hauth, Soddy Daisy

Chantal Hess-Taylor, Cordova

Jeffrey Ker, Brentwood

Mary Meador, Hendersonville

Hillary Sims, Nashville

Advisory Council on State Procurement

Michelle Lane, Nashville

Rick Peppers, Nashville

Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

Sandra Fletchall, Millington

Keith Graves, Franklin

James Hale, Sparta

John Harris, Knoxville

Samuel Murrell, Memphis

Gregory Ramos, Franklin

Air Pollution Control Board

Tom Beehan, Oak Ridge

John Benitez, Arrington

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors

Keith Harvey, Jackson

Board of Boiler Rules

Glenn Cunningham, Cookeville

Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences

Julie Crosby, Nashville

Kimberly Vinson, Nashville

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

Susan Brantley, Knoxville

Abbie Kozomara, Nashville

Board of Examiners in Psychology

David Mathis, Murfreesboro

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Robert Helms, Lexington

Board of Ground Water Management

Brian Campbell, McKenzie

Board of Nursing

Leslie Akins, Murfreesboro

Martha Buckner, Brentwood

Janell Cecil, Knoxville

Lee Ann Stearnes, Memphis

Juanita Turnipseed, Nolensville

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Michael Wieting, Tazewell

Board of Parole

Gay Gregson, Jackson

Board of Physical Therapy

David Finch, Maryville

David Harris, Ooltewah

Board of Social Worker Licensure

Kenya Anderson, Memphis

Julia Axley, Hixson

Adrienne Newman, Nashville

Tara Watson, Hendersonville

Commission on Aging and Disability

Rita Baumgartner, Brentwood

Darryl McGuire, Jackson

Committee on Physician Assistants

Donna Lynch, Franklin

Bret Reeves, Clarksville

Education Commission of the States

Claude Pressnell, Franklin

Governor's Council for Armed Forces, Veterans, and Their Families

Tonia Hardyway, Nashville

Deborah Hillin, Nashville

Janet Morris, Mount Juliet

Post-Conviction Defender Oversight Commission

Keith Bowers, Elizabethton

Private Probation Services Council

Stancil Ford, Talbott

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

William Nash, Arrington

Southern Regional Education Board

Krissy DeAlejandro, Knoxville

State Board of Accountancy 

Charlene Spiceland, Memphis

State Board of Cosmetology

Lisa Murray, Oakland

Courtney Williams, Cane Ridge

State Soil Conservation Committee

Regina Miller, Crossville

State Workforce Development Board

Walter Butler, Huntingdon

Chris Mason, Harriman

Stuart Price, Nashville

Statewide Independent Living Council

Brian Tippit, Indian Mound

Tennessee Arts Commission

Jan Ramsey, Chattanooga

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission

Bobby Colson, Mount Juliet

Ronnie Colyer, Ten Mile

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Genesis Hardin, Knoxville

Petrina Jones-Jesz, Cane Ridge

Steven Neely, Nashville

Glenda Terry, Cookeville

Tennessee Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Kathleen Starnes, Nashville

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Dawn Fry, Cookeville

Renee Lopez, Gallatin

Deborah McBride, Wildersville

Tecia Pryor, Smithville

Deborah Riffle, Humboldt

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission

Connie King, Clarksville

Tennessee Foreign Language Institute

Jason Hernandez, Germantown

Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Pete Claussen, Knoxville

Drew Goddard, Nashville

Charles Hankla, Nashville

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

William Coleman, Johnson City

Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Marcia Franks, Franklin

Tennessee Regional Megasite Board of Directors

Leslie Sigman, Ripley

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Keri McInnis, Nashville

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

Jared Lynn, Hermitage

David Martin, Hermitage

DeAnne Redman, Greenbrier

Utility Management Review Board

Jim Hunter, Mount Juliet

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Julie Hembree, Knoxville

Kathy Myers, Greeneville

Wanda Perry, Jackson

Matt Ryerson, Cleveland

Amy Walter, Nashville


Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report - And Mug Shots

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ADAMS, TINA DEANNE     512 ROGERS LANE TUNNEL HILL, 30755     43     Hamilton County          AGGRAVATED ASSAULT     LEAVING SCENE ACCIDENT DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY     DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE     ... (click for more)

State Seeking Attempted Robbery Conviction Against Glover

The jury went out late Tuesday afternoon to deliberate the fate of 22-year-old Imari Glover, who pleaded not guilty in the courtroom of Criminal Court Judge Rebecca Stern to the charge of attempted aggravated robbery. The trial only lasted several hours. According to police, Glover and two friends made plans to rob the Moe's Southwest Grill on Gunbarrel Road on Nov. 17, ... (click for more)

UAW Is Dropping Appeal Because Of Opposition

Let's tell the truth here: the UAW attempted infiltration of the Nissan plant in Smyrna, Tenn. a couple of years back and lost. They appealed to the NLRB three times and each time the vote went against the UAW more and more.   When you consider the local political opposition, citizenry and worker opposition, sentiment toward the UAW is even more staggering in Chattanooga ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Clemson Prayer And Much More

Clemson’s football program, which has won 11 games in each of the past two years and was ranked 8 th in the nation after whipping Ohio State in this year’s Orange Bowl, has just been “blind-sided.” The Freedom from Religion Foundation claims Coach Dabo Sweeney and his staff are doing far too much “to promote Christianity to their student athletes.” Clemson promptly roared back ... (click for more)

Donnie Tyndall Hired To Lead Tennessee Basketball Program

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- University of Tennessee vice chancellor and director of athletics Dave Hart announced Tuesday the hiring of Donnie Tyndall as the Volunteers’ 19 th  men’s basketball coach. Tyndall will be introduced at a press conference at 2 p.m. ET at Pratt Pavilion. The 43-year-old Tyndall joins Tennessee from Southern Mississippi, where he posted ... (click for more)

Cleveland, Thompson Knock Trojans Out Of Share Of 5-AAA Lead

CLEVELAND, Tenn. – Cleveland right-hander Taylor Thompson sent Soddy-Daisy hitters a clear message early in Tuesday’s District 5-AAA baseball game – “I’m on tonight, boys.” Thompson threw a neat three-hitter and struck out 10 as the Blue Raiders defeated Soddy-Daisy, 6-1, at Raider Field to knock the Trojans out of a share of first place in the district. “If I get settled ... (click for more)