Haslam Makes Appointments To State Boards And Commissions

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Gov. Bill Haslam on Wednesday announced the appointments of 91 Tennesseans to 45 boards and commissions.

“Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions, and I want to thank these men and women for their commitment to serve their fellow Tennesseans,” Haslam said. 

The governor continues his evaluation of the state’s complete range of boards and commissions to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient.

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:

Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates

Howard Magill, Mount Juliet

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities

Brian Brown, Lenoir City

Cynthia Cheshier, Knoxville

Kyle Hauth, Soddy Daisy

Chantal Hess-Taylor, Cordova

Jeffrey Ker, Brentwood

Mary Meador, Hendersonville

Hillary Sims, Nashville

Advisory Council on State Procurement

Michelle Lane, Nashville

Rick Peppers, Nashville

Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation

Sandra Fletchall, Millington

Keith Graves, Franklin

James Hale, Sparta

John Harris, Knoxville

Samuel Murrell, Memphis

Gregory Ramos, Franklin

Air Pollution Control Board

Tom Beehan, Oak Ridge

John Benitez, Arrington

Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors

Keith Harvey, Jackson

Board of Boiler Rules

Glenn Cunningham, Cookeville

Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences

Julie Crosby, Nashville

Kimberly Vinson, Nashville

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners

Susan Brantley, Knoxville

Abbie Kozomara, Nashville

Board of Examiners in Psychology

David Mathis, Murfreesboro

Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers

Robert Helms, Lexington

Board of Ground Water Management

Brian Campbell, McKenzie

Board of Nursing

Leslie Akins, Murfreesboro

Martha Buckner, Brentwood

Janell Cecil, Knoxville

Lee Ann Stearnes, Memphis

Juanita Turnipseed, Nolensville

Board of Osteopathic Examination

Michael Wieting, Tazewell

Board of Parole

Gay Gregson, Jackson

Board of Physical Therapy

David Finch, Maryville

David Harris, Ooltewah

Board of Social Worker Licensure

Kenya Anderson, Memphis

Julia Axley, Hixson

Adrienne Newman, Nashville

Tara Watson, Hendersonville

Commission on Aging and Disability

Rita Baumgartner, Brentwood

Darryl McGuire, Jackson

Committee on Physician Assistants

Donna Lynch, Franklin

Bret Reeves, Clarksville

Education Commission of the States

Claude Pressnell, Franklin

Governor's Council for Armed Forces, Veterans, and Their Families

Tonia Hardyway, Nashville

Deborah Hillin, Nashville

Janet Morris, Mount Juliet

Post-Conviction Defender Oversight Commission

Keith Bowers, Elizabethton

Private Probation Services Council

Stancil Ford, Talbott

Sam Davis Memorial Association Board of Trustees

William Nash, Arrington

Southern Regional Education Board

Krissy DeAlejandro, Knoxville

State Board of Accountancy 

Charlene Spiceland, Memphis

State Board of Cosmetology

Lisa Murray, Oakland

Courtney Williams, Cane Ridge

State Soil Conservation Committee

Regina Miller, Crossville

State Workforce Development Board

Walter Butler, Huntingdon

Chris Mason, Harriman

Stuart Price, Nashville

Statewide Independent Living Council

Brian Tippit, Indian Mound

Tennessee Arts Commission

Jan Ramsey, Chattanooga

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission

Bobby Colson, Mount Juliet

Ronnie Colyer, Ten Mile

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth

Genesis Hardin, Knoxville

Petrina Jones-Jesz, Cane Ridge

Steven Neely, Nashville

Glenda Terry, Cookeville

Tennessee Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision

Kathleen Starnes, Nashville

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities

Dawn Fry, Cookeville

Renee Lopez, Gallatin

Deborah McBride, Wildersville

Tecia Pryor, Smithville

Deborah Riffle, Humboldt

Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission

Connie King, Clarksville

Tennessee Foreign Language Institute

Jason Hernandez, Germantown

Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board

Pete Claussen, Knoxville

Drew Goddard, Nashville

Charles Hankla, Nashville

Tennessee Human Rights Commission

William Coleman, Johnson City

Tennessee Real Estate Commission

Marcia Franks, Franklin

Tennessee Regional Megasite Board of Directors

Leslie Sigman, Ripley

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

Keri McInnis, Nashville

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board

Jared Lynn, Hermitage

David Martin, Hermitage

DeAnne Redman, Greenbrier

Utility Management Review Board

Jim Hunter, Mount Juliet

Volunteer Tennessee Commission

Julie Hembree, Knoxville

Kathy Myers, Greeneville

Wanda Perry, Jackson

Matt Ryerson, Cleveland

Amy Walter, Nashville


Walker County Arrest Report For Sept. 15-21

Here is the Walker County arrest report for Sept. 15-21: LAY    NORMAN    LEE    BM    35    Officer EVANS    SUSPENDED LICENSE, NO INSURANCE WATSON    BRITTANY    DAWN    WF    28    Officer SUMMERS   ... (click for more)

Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report - And Mug Shots

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ANDERSON, MELISSA RENEE     1890 E CRABTREE RD HIXSON, 37343     40     Hamilton County          DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE     IMPLIED CONSENT LAW - DRIVERS BEENE, BRYAN PATRICK     2717 THOMAS LANE ... (click for more)

Conservation On Signal Mountain

The town of Signal Mountain appointed a working group to put together a conservation easement to protect certain of the town's park lands.  The members of the Conservation Easement Working Group would like to respond to concerns and comments raised about the town’s efforts to protect certain park land from residential or commercial development by granting a conservation ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: It’s ‘Hate The SEC’ Day

The boo birds came out on the fly on the ESPN website Sunday afternoon, this moments after the latest AP College Football “Top 25” included eight teams from the Southeastern Conference.   What set naysayers aglow was Mississippi State, after upsetting LSU 34-29 Saturday night, debuted on the list at No. 14 while Clemson, playing Florida State in an overtime thriller, got tossed ... (click for more)

McCallie Beats Baylor In Tennessee Classic Silver Division

NASHVILLE – Reed Oscar was the overall winner in 16 minutes, 49 seconds and teammate Dylan Carmack finished fifth overall in 17 minutes, 13 seconds to lead the McCallie Blue Tornado cross country team to a first-place finish in the Silver division of the Tennessee Classic, which was held here at Percy Warner Park Saturday morning. Teammates Connor Smith and Kevin Wagoner finished ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Golf Team Second At Wolf Run Intercollegiate

The Chattanooga Mocs men’s golf team is tied for second after 18 holes at the Wolf Run Intercollegiate. The Mocs and Florida Gators each shot 295 over the opening 18 to trail Illinois by 11 at 285 at Wolf Run Golf Club. The day’s docket had a scheduled 36 holes. Afternoon storms sent teams from the course prior to finishing. The remaining holes will be completed starting at 9:30 ... (click for more)