Taxpayer Group Says Identities Of Those With Interest In TIF Riverfront Parcels Should Be Revealed
[…] The Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury has an oversight role regarding TIF applications submitted to city and county governments. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 7-53-101(13) spells out the kinds of “projects” which are eligible for TIF funding in Tennessee. New provisions adopted in 2012 identify three types of projects that require state approval. The proposed MLK TIF project raises questions both with regard to eligibility and required approvals.

In defining an eligible project, the statute states that a “project” must relate to at least two items in a long list. Section 7-53-101 (13) (ix) mentions public parks, which the street extension relates to in that it will provide new access to the Tennessee Riverwalk.

The only other possible match seems to be (x), which relates to “multifamily housing facilities to be occupied by persons of low or moderate income, elderly, or handicapped persons as may be determined by the board of directors....”

In defining an eligible project, the statute states that a “project” must relate to at least two items in a long list. Section 7-53-101 (13) (ix) mentions public parks, which the street extension relates to in that it will provide new access to the Tennessee Riverwalk.

The only other possible match seems to be (x), which relates to “multifamily housing facilities to be occupied by persons of low or moderate income, elderly, or handicapped persons as may be determined by the board of directors....”

What information will the IDB volunteer directors be given to make their “determination”? When will they make this determination? Wording in the Development Agreement suggests that this may happen AFTER the TIF is approved.