GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Spring Semester

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announced the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2014 spring semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President's List Students for:

Catoosa County: Tammy Flowers, Emily Giles, Brittany Gilliland, Olivia Keeran, Penny Keeran, Jessica Malone, Stephanie Montoya, Benelyn Vicki Nix, Matthew Salvador, Kimberly Uselton, Jamie Van Nice, Lauren Vaughn, Sarah Wiley.

Chattooga County: Tabitha Brown, Christina Campbell, Fletcher Davis, Jacqueline Dennis, Karly Evett, Autumn Hampton, Brianna Hill, Susan Johnson, Tiffany Kellett, Amanda Key, Justin Leming, Sabrina Middleton, Megan Parker, Shabnam Rajput, Libby Taylor, Amanda Towe, Lacey Wooten.
Dade County: Jessica Bolton, Tommy Cutshall, Nathan DeBenedetti, Julia Pace, Thomas Wynn.
Floyd County: Sarah Abrams, James Adcock, Marcus Alford, Emanuel Arroyo, James Atkins, Exser Belteton, Andrea Blalock, Jordan Booke, Trampus Bromlow, Stephanie Brown, Lauren Brumbelow, Rachel Burdette, Kymberli Bush, Bradley Clonts, Glenn Crocker, Amy Croy, Joshua Dacus, Matthew Davison, Lacey DeBoard, Stephanie Dollar, Karen Driggers, Pamela Driggers, Tammy Earwood, Jesse Faile, Marissa Fonseca, Elizabeth Gomez, Connie Hamrick, Amanda Hanks, Rebekah Hanson, Veleka Hester, Heather Hilton, Bradley Hindmon, Simon Hopkins, Allison Johnson, Kathryn Jones, Angelia Justice, Jonathan Karpie, Melissa Kelley, Elizabeth Kent, Jamie Knight, Bridgett Lane, Timothy Lecroy, Victoria Liss, Tina Marshall, Stephanie Morris, Stephanie Mulkey, Natasha Peace, Emmanuel Perdomo, Funmilayo Peters, Louizanne Pierre, Brian Powell, Rebecca Price, Timothy Reeves, Dallas Rhinehart, Carlos Ribot-Aviles, Ashley Ridge, Beulah Robbins, Jesse Roberts, Jessica Russell, Lyndsey Sapp, Gina Scoggins, Fauntine Scott, Titus Sigman, Jamie Sisson, Mitchell Slayton, Jennifer Smith, Jessica Staney, Jennifer Strickland, Kimberly Tant, Tawny Taylor, Trenton Temples, John Thompson, Vicki Toland, Kelsey Tortoso, Winton Tucker, Allen Turner, Justin Weaver, Christy Whatley, Christy Wheeler McGinnis, Laquanta White, Robert White.
Gordon County: Lacey Ables, Sarah Acosta, Kathryn Allen, Liza Allen, Matthew Allen, Kirk Brown, Brice Bryant, Crystal Bunch, Miranda Cooper, Susan Craig, Andrea Davis, Tiffany Desrosier, Christie Dixon, Tiffany Ellis, Julia Frazier, Amanda Goolsby, Candace Gordy, Robin Graham, Malary Gwin, Steve Hugghins, Jennifer Jackson, Heather Land, Dustin Lee, Jennifer Lyles, Shane McLaughlin, Jessi Melgar, Jorge Merida, Holly Nannie, Quincy O' Mahony, Tanya Paini, Lorraine Richner, Fabrice Sainton, Luis Santizo, Sherri Sessions, Madison Smith, Cynthia Villarreal, Anthony Way, Taylor Wooten.
Murray County: Hailey Crump, Brenda Cuenca, Corey Douthitt, Katherine Gibson, Aaron Grant, Amber Johns, LaDonna Knight, Ricky Phillips, Elena Salazar, Daniel Satterfield, Kristen Satterfield, Michael Silvers, Jessica Snider, Andrew Stanley.
Polk County: Clarissa Adams, Matthew Arnold, Emilee Atkins, Edwin Burnley, Brandi Burns, Isaac Celedon, Rhiannon Childers, Crystal Cope, Rebecca Copelan, Megan Crawford, Thylia Davis, Chelsea Diamond, Kenneth Dodd, Mamie Harris, Bonnie Hidey Linkous, Heather Holder, Sarah Kofile, Audrey Moates, Tracy Mobley, Naomi Quiroz, Kim Raulerson, Ada Roberson, Candice Robinson, Cindy Robinson, Nicholas Samudio, Valerie Swanson, Adlynn Watson.
Walker County: Brandy Adams, Bruce Asher, Victoria Baker, Zachary Breeden, James Carlton, Regina Casteel, Brittany Chapman, Joshua Cochran, Janice Cottom, Tammy Davis, James Dees, Dustin Derryberry, Katrina Durham, Cari Ellis, Kathryn Fesperman, April Fryar, Emily Gann, Michael Glenn, Tara Glenn, Serra Hall, Rachael Hancock, Samuel Helwig, Kasandra Lumpkin, Amee Mangum, Darrell McNabb, Amy Michaud, Chelsea Miller, Joshua Moore, Pamela Morris, Cara Neill, Steven Painter, Sabrina Peoples, Lauren Pressley, Kellye Ramey, Pamela Rasmussen, Charles Ritchey, Amy Rose, Ashley Scarbrough, Jonathon Teeters, Mikayla Tucker, Aleisha Wilson, Emily Womack, Jeremy Worley.
Whitfield County: Oscar Barragan, Brittney Brogdon, Samuel Carroll, Cierra Chaney, Jonathan Cochran, Sergio Cortez, Mary Curry, Lindsey Guinn, Steven Hefner, Bianca Hernandez, Maritza Hurtado-Perez, Brian Mayton, Ramon Meza, Tara Peden, Acacia Quarles, Miryam Ramirez-Najera, Chelsea Rancudo, Adrian Rodriguez, Shanna Sanders, Mark Simpson, Allison Smith, Crystal Stewart, Jessica Terrones, Yuriah Willis, Candice Wilson.
Other Counties: Amanda Bickham, Dustin Brown, Yen Minh Bui, Michael Burnett, Brandi Campbell, Jennifer Chambers, Heather Chappell, Hailey Christensen, Holly Coker, Cassandra Cole, Amy Colon Velez, Clara Cook, William Cook, Selena Davenport, Dayna Davidson, Melinda DeWind, Scott Dearborn, Dennis Denman, Chelsea Dye, Charleen Ellefson, Pamela Eubanks, Zackery Green, Carmen Hagen, Naoko Hall, Jeremy Harris, Andra Heath, Stacy Hedges, Ellen Herren, Kody Hill, Andrew Hooker, Joseph Horvath, Tammy Johnson, Leah Jordan, Darnita Kemp, Thomas Lindsey Jr., Kaylan Malone, Jordan Maloney, Jolana Maule, Hannah McAlpine, Rebecca McCahan, Dakota Miller, Melissa Mitchell, Danielle Moore, Haley Nelson, Jenny Odonnell, Ashley Pannell, Kendra Peek, Brandie Prince, Jesus Ramos, Amber Rogan, Kristina Schaeffer, Kelly Sigler, Kayleigh Smith, Kaylen Smith, Erin Staples, Japhia Tarver, Chelsea Troutman, Albert Walker, Amber Weaver, Khadisha White, Tyler Whitley, Jodi Wildoner, David Wilkey, Louise Williamson, Desmond Worrell, Candis Yother.

Dean's List Students for:
Catoosa County: Jennifer Baxter, Kimberly Black, Stephen Brewer, Monica Carroll, Jessica Clark, Holly Holsomback, Kaitlyn Johnson, Debra McCarthy, Joshua Morrow, Robin Morton, Michael O Bear, Natalie Poindexter, Elizabeth Posey, Jordan Tant, Mistina Tucker, Carmela Wright.
Chattooga County: Jerri Cameron, Patrick Canada, Brianna Coppinger, Roy Ellenburg, Marisa Hicks, Zachary Ivester, William Murray, Jennifer Taylor, Larry Wright.
Dade County: Ronald Casey, David Cunningham, Brittany Dean, Jason Layman, Heather Spurgeon, Brianna Workman.
Floyd County: Alexis Adams, Kelsey Bannister, Morgen Bannister, Kayla Blanco, Jordan Brooks, Phillip Broome, Emily Browning, Sarah Burnette, Randall Childers, Loretta Clark, Mallory Colston, Mona Comer, Candice Cooper, Lamont Cornett, Laura Crabtree, Kipsi Dellinger, Cody Dobbs, Jeremy Elcombe, Alyssa Eubanks, Rachel Evers, Megan Flaherty, Jason Gomes, Amanda Gonzalez, Russell Hawkins, Whitney Headrick, Daniel Ingram, Twinkle Jacobson, Cheyenne Johnson, Kristi Jordan, Aren King, James Kirby, John Little, Cassi Looney, Ideria McKnight, Tiffany Menard, Kim Meyer, Lindsey Naegel, Alyssa Nichelson, Penny Nichols, Jessica Noles, Kristen Norton, Francisco Nunez, Hunter Parris, Sajni Patel, Carla Perren, April Poole, Brenda Ramsey, Dennis Reeder, Misty Roberson, Tyler Roberts, Sierra Smith, Risha Stallings, Katlin Sutton, Sarah Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Misty Tripp, Jennifer Wadsworth, Will West, Terry White, Maria Williams, Emily Wilson.
Gordon County: Hannah Banther, Jessica Bingham, Devin Childers, Thomas Dominy, Melissa Frain, Jessica Goswick, Elmira Hanley, Jacob Hearn, Anthony Holsomback, Jasmine Mullins, Christopher Nein, Christy Nicholson, Heather Rapp, Patricia Solis, William Swaim, Joshua Tinsley, Heather Tucker.
Murray County: James Davis, Joy Fleming, Kenneth Hall, Jonathan Hammond, Hannah Haught, Belinda Millsap, Haley Reed, Shanda Sloan.
Polk County: Kaitlin Arrington, Leah Ashmore, Kirstee Clark, Dustin Davis, Linda Fonseca, Robert Garmon, Jesus Guzman Ruiz, Kimberlyn Harrell, Dalton Hitchcock, Amber Medlin, Robyn Olds, Stephanie Ollis, Stephanie Owenby, Salina Parmer, April Pyles, Haleigh Stocks, Kelli Trammell, Britney Turner, Carolyn Woods.
Walker County: Kimberly Avery, Suzannah Beagan, Charles Cofer, Amanda Dills, Robin Eaton, Glenda Edwards, Emily Elder, Virginia Everett, Johnathan Fincher, Mindy Forrest, Jeremy Gamble, James Holland, Dalton Hooper, Shania Joyner, Fallon Larmon, Jazmond Lewis, Lauren Maples, Lauren Motley, Jessica Parrish, Thomas Parrish, Buddy Pevehouse, Alana Price, Victoria Southerland, Connie Talbert, Daniel Travis, Mary Walden, Sharon Watson, Darlicia Wheeler, Amanda Wilke, Harold Williams.
Whitfield County: Lauren Andersen, Nathan Anderson, Samantha Baker, Kimberly Boston, Jeremy Cronnon, Cheryl Elliott, Jordon Hall, Frank Howell, Andreina Hurtado-Perez, Thomas Newman, Ismael Ponce-Diaz, Pedro Rodriguez-Vazquez, Bryan Stanley, Amber Stephens, Robert Stokes, Megan Swanson, Antonio Torres, Franky Ward.
Other Counties: Morgan Abernathy, Asheli Brown, Vann Canty, Chelsey Carlile, Andrew Cox, Yashika Curtis, Zachary Dillon, Hanna Doran, Michael Fagan, Wendy Farrington, Lillie Fortenberry, Ilona Fox, Brittany Garrett, Noatia Harris, Jessica Holten, Roy Hopkins, Hope Jeffers, Leslea King, Brittney Lockridge, Mary Lucas, Glen Marlin, Holly Mitchell, Candace Mondaca, Bao Duy Nguyen, Chelsie Nicholson, Rachel Prewett, Tyler Robertson, Kristen Schillaci, Micah Shepherd, Kayla Stanford, Felix Ventura, Kama Waters.


Lee’s English Language Center To Offer Free English Classes

For the fifth year, Lee University’s Department of Language and Literature will offer free ESL classes to the community this fall through the English Language Center from Sept. 10-Nov. 19.    The English Language Center offers four levels of classes – Beginning I, Beginning II, Intermediate, and Advanced - so that students are able to focus their learning at the level ... (click for more)

LearningRx Chattanooga Partners With Chattanooga School Of Language To Provide Additional Training Center Location

In partnership with the Chattanooga School of Language, LearningRx Chattanooga is expanding its services to an additional training center location closer to downtown. The Chattanooga School of Language recently celebrated the opening of its new location at 1391 Holmes Street and is pleased to provide a space for LearningRx to have an additional training location for their students, ... (click for more)

Hutcheson Medical Center May Get Bankruptcy Trustee Who Would Focus On Sale Of Fort Oglethorpe Hospital

Hutcheson Medical Center may be headed for appointment of a bankruptcy trustee, who would focus on the sale of the financially-strapped Fort Oglethorpe hospital. An attorney told a bankruptcy court judge in Rome, Ga., on Wednesday afternoon that a buyer is discussing paying over $20 million for all the assets of the community hospital. Attorney Rob Williamson ... (click for more)

Hutcheson Medical Center Unsecured Creditors Committee Asks Trustee Be Appointed For Fort Oglethorpe Hospital; Asks Bankruptcy Not Be Dismissed

The Unsecured Creditors Committee of Hutcheson Medical Center is opposing a motion by U.S. Trustee Guy Gebhardt for a bankruptcy judge to dismiss the bankruptcy for the financially-ailing Fort Oglethorpe hospital.   Instead, the group is asking Judge Paul Bonapfel to appoint a trustee to oversee the Hutcheson finances. In a 16-page motion, the committee said if the bankruptcy ... (click for more)

Who's Responsible For East Ridge's Stadium? - And Response (2)

There just can be no excuse for East Ridge High School's stadium being in such dangerous condition that it has been condemned.   Where is responsible for this? I know there are a few other stadiums like this as well. And there is no excuse for this.  Building new and beautiful schools, state of the art technology. Top athletic facilities as well. Yet, East Ridge ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Five Straight Days Of Football

If I covered my first high school football game as a fledging sports when I was 16 years old, and I am now 66, I figure that’s darn near about a half-century of passes and punts. The mystifying part is that I still get as big of a kick hovering around the game as I did on my very first time so as we usher in the start of the college season with five straight days of games, here ... (click for more)