Christian Thompson, left, finished first over all in the Scenic City Scorcher with a time of 9:38.20, while the women's first place finisher was Emily Bell, right, with a time of 11:19.26.
photo by Dennis Norwood
**** OVERALL FEMALE ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Emily Bell 35 FOPEN Signal Mountain, TN 11:27 5:44
**** OVERALL MALE ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Christian Thompson 29 MOPEN Chattanooga, TN 9:39 4:50
**** FEMALE MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Lisa Logan 45 FMAST Ringgold, GA 13:42 6:51
**** MALE MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 John Sillery 45 MMAST Chattanooga, TN 10:34 5:17
**** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Leslie Latterman 59 FGMST Pulaski, TN 15:14 7:37
**** MALE GRAND MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Brent Bueche 55 MGMST Maryville, TN 11:10 5:35
**** FEMALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ====== ==================== ======= =====
1 Connie Regal 63 FSGMST Chattanooga, TN 16:51 8:26
**** MALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ====== ==================== ======= =====
1 Mayes Starke 61 MSGMST Lookout Mountain, TN 12:48 6:24
**** FEMALE VETERANS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ====== ==================== ======= =====
1 Sue Anne Brown 71 FVET Chattanooga, TN 19:55 9:58
**** MALE VETERANS ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Guntime Pace
===== ======================== == ====== ==================== ======= =====
1 Sergio Bianchini 76 MVET East Ridge, TN 15:41 7:51
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 10 & UNDER ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Naomi Tongue 6 F10UN Ringgold, GA 20:58 10:29
2 Ella Theobold 10 F10UN Chattanooga, TN 22:33 11:17
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 10 & UNDER ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Andrew Smith 9 M10UN Ringgold, GA 13:53 6:57
2 Henry Webb 10 M10UN Chattanooga, TN 13:57 6:59
3 Gage Whited 10 M10UN Cloudland, GA 15:35 7:48
4 Lucas Tongue 7 M10UN Ringgold, GA 22:08 11:04
5 Holden Warner 5 M10UN Ooltewah, TN 22:36 11:18
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Hannah Faudi 13 F1114 Soddy Daisy, TN 13:17 6:39
2 Madeline Wheatcroft 13 F1114 Hixson, TN 13:28 6:44
3 Skylar Gamlen 11 F1114 Chickamauga, GA 14:12 7:06
4 Helen Webb 12 F1114 Chattanooga, TN 14:17 7:09
5 Ella Wheatcroft 11 F1114 Hixson, TN 16:07 8:04
6 Ansley Waters 11 F1114 Ooltewah, TN 18:35 9:18
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 11 - 14 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Cory Mattox 12 M1114 Ringgold, GA 13:05 6:33
2 John Waters 14 M1114 Ooltewah, TN 13:13 6:37
3 Jacob Johnson 14 M1114 Chattanooga, TN 13:29 6:45
4 Henry Varner 11 M1114 Chattanooga, TN 13:35 6:48
5 Corey Waters 11 M1114 Ooltewah, TN 14:06 7:03
6 Mac Meredith 11 M1114 Chattanooga, TN 14:44 7:22
7 Grady Outlaw 11 M1114 Chattanooga, TN 15:02 7:31
8 Sullivan Clarke 11 M1114 Signal Mountain, TN 16:36 8:18
9 Elliot Lee 12 M1114 Cleveland, TN 18:39 9:20
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Kathryn Vradenburgh 16 F1519 Chattanooga, TN 12:30 6:15
2 Jennifer Bolling 17 F1519 Hixson, TN 14:24 7:12
3 Emmily Clack 15 F1519 Hixson, TN 15:24 7:42
4 Kayla Mattox 15 F1519 Ringgold, GA 18:35 9:18
5 Samantha Bolling 15 F1519 Hixson, TN 19:07 9:34
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Chase Faudi 15 M1519 Soddy Daisy, TN 10:28 5:14
2 Zachary Faudi 17 M1519 Soddy Daisy, TN 10:59 5:30
3 Jackson Collette 15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN 11:38 5:49
4 Eli Moran 15 M1519 Ooltewah, TN 12:12 6:06
5 Thomas Loher 16 M1519 Chattanooga, TN 12:21 6:11
6 Davis Carter 19 M1519 Signal Mtn, TN 12:25 6:13
7 Gerrit Bontekoe 15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN 12:41 6:21
8 Austin Humes 17 M1519 Hixson, TN 15:59 8:00
9 Zachary Chamberlain 18 M1519 Signal Mtn, TN 16:29 8:15
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Victoria Winslow 24 F2024 East Ridge, TN 12:00 6:00
2 Leslie Nunnelly 23 F2024 Cleveland, TN 16:14 8:07
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Dacosta Smith 24 M2024 East Ridge, TN 11:11 5:36
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Paige Thompson 26 F2529 Chattanooga, TN 12:11 6:06
2 Danielle Alfano 28 F2529 Chattanooga, TN 12:47 6:24
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Lucas Cotter 25 M2529 Signal Mountain, TN 10:00 5:00
2 Ken Curran 26 M2529 Ooltewah, TN 10:35 5:18
3 Andy Highlander 29 M2529 Signal Mtn, TN 10:40 5:20
4 Drew Nunnelly 28 M2529 Cleveland, TN 12:43 6:22
5 Francisco Pedro Jr 26 M2529 Chattanooga, TN 13:17 6:39
6 Chip Wilson 28 M2529 Chattanooga, TN 17:22 8:41
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Jessica Marlier 31 F3034 Ooltewah, TN 11:31 5:46
2 Andrea May 31 F3034 Chattanooga, TN 13:46 6:53
3 Amanda Angel 33 F3034 Chattanooga, TN 16:12 8:06
4 Christa Keating 34 F3034 Chattanoo, TN 16:48 8:24
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Charles Webb 30 M3034 Chattanooga, TN 13:12 6:36
2 Patrick Sansbury 32 M3034 Chattanooga, TN 14:25 7:13
3 Ben Warner 31 M3034 Ooltewah, TN 22:36 11:18
4 Jonathan Cocker 31 M3034 Chattanooga, TN 27:58 13:59
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Jennifer Curtis 35 F3539 Ooltewah, TN 13:10 6:35
2 Kathryn Outlaw 37 F3539 Chattanooga, TN 13:15 6:38
3 Becky Grindstaff 36 F3539 Corryton, TN 13:23 6:42
4 Cheri Etheridge 38 F3539 Chattanooga, TN 13:37 6:49
5 Beth Wheatcroft 37 F3539 Hixson, TN 14:17 7:09
6 Mindy Freeman 35 F3539 Chattanooga, TN 14:52 7:26
7 Anna Scharff 36 F3539 Hixson, TN 18:02 9:01
8 Erin Tuckwell 39 F3539 Chattanooga, TN 18:21 9:11
9 Lauren Loeffler 37 F3539 Flagstaff, AZ 19:08 9:34
10 Elizabeth Petty 39 F3539 Ringgold, GA 20:53 10:27
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Alan Outlaw 39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN 10:54 5:27
2 Mark Loeffler 36 M3539 Flagstaff, AZ 11:06 5:33
3 Ryan McGinnis 35 M3539 Chattanooga, TN 11:15 5:38
4 Mark Malecky 39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN 12:01 6:01
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Crystal Faudi 40 F4044 Soddy Daisy, TN 14:48 7:24
2 Jennifer Regan 43 F4044 Chattanooga, TN 18:12 9:06
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Francisco Soutuyo 43 M4044 Chattanooga, TN 12:53 6:27
2 Jeremy Smith 40 M4044 Ringgold, GA 18:31 9:16
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Barbara Ensign 48 F4549 Chattanooga, TN 16:02 8:01
2 Jane Ellis 49 F4549 Hixson, TN 23:56 11:58
3 Tina Pierret 49 F4549 Franklin, TN 32:41 16:21
4 Stacy Boydston 49 F4549 Chattanooga, TN 41:18 20:39
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Tripp McCallie 48 M4549 Ooltewah, TN 11:12 5:36
2 Brandon Meredith 45 M4549 Chattanooga, TN 12:06 6:03
3 Steve Morrison 45 M4549 Apison, TN 12:31 6:16
4 Dave Porfiri 49 M4549 Chattanooga, TN 15:21 7:41
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Jodi Davis 52 F5054 Chattanooga, TN 15:19 7:40
2 Dana Perry 54 F5054 Chattanooga, TN 20:17 10:09
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Tim Ensign 54 M5054 Chattanooga, TN 11:20 5:40
2 Mark Hickey 51 M5054 Maryville, TN 12:14 6:07
3 Mike Berry 54 M5054 Signal Mtn, TN 12:45 6:23
4 Britton Neal 51 M5054 Birmingham, AL 14:17 7:09
5 Jim Luebbering 52 M5054 Signal Mountain, TN 14:25 7:13
6 Chris Theobold 52 M5054 Chattanooga, TN 16:28 8:14
7 John Collette 50 M5054 Chattanooga, TN 19:50 9:55
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Karen Leavitt 57 F5559 Hixson, TN 15:15 7:38
2 Christy Charman 57 F5559 Lookout Mountain, GA 16:26 8:13
3 Monica Blanton 55 F5559 Chattanooga, TN 17:03 8:32
4 Anita Smith 59 F5559 Chattanooga, TN 26:38 13:19
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Mark Carver 57 M5559 Nashville, TN 11:48 5:54
2 Mark Pierret 57 M5559 Franklin, TN 13:18 6:39
3 Ray Beem 55 M5559 Apison, TN 14:05 7:03
4 Mark Rutledge 58 M5559 Fayetteville, TN 14:29 7:15
5 Bill Brock 59 M5559 Chattanooga, TN 16:45 8:23
6 Steve Smalling 56 M5559 Jasper, TN 17:34 8:47
7 Matt Oneill 56 M5559 Signal Mtn, TN 18:14 9:07
8 Anthony Grossi 57 M5559 Chattanooga, TN 20:12 10:06
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 ****
None entered.
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 John Hankins 60 M6064 Peachtree Corners, G 14:38 7:19
2 David Latterman 61 M6064 Pulaski, TN 19:05 9:33
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Ginnie Gray 65 F6569 Chattanooga, TN 24:17 12:09
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69 ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 John Crawley 65 M6569 Chattanooga, TN 14:50 7:25
**** FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 & OVER ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Bonnie Wassin 73 F70OV Chattanoogs, TN 23:32 11:46
2 Lucy Mitchell 75 F70OV Knoxville, TN 41:23 20:42
**** MALE AGE GROUP: 70 & OVER ****
Place Name Ag Div Hometown Chiptim Pace
===== ======================== == ===== ==================== ======= =====
1 Wes Rehberg 80 M70OV Chattanooga, TN 23:10 11:35
2 Eli Mitchell 75 M70OV Knoxville, TN 32:40 16:20
(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)