Saturday's State Dual Wrestling Results

Saturday, February 3, 2018

Individual Match Results From Saturday’s State Duals Wrestling, which is being held in Franklin.  Championship results will be posted later.

AAA FINALS

(Match Began At 220 Pounds

CLEVELAND 51, SCIENCE HILL 22

106 – Trae McDaniel (Clev) pinned Hayden Bobo, :36

113 – Braxton Mann (SH) dec. Jackson Bradford, 12-5;

120 – Tyler Seeley (SH) major dec. Burns Meagher, 9-0;

126 – Bryce Pond (Clev) pinned Javelle Gillespie, 1:38;

132 – Jayce Mullin (Clev) pinned Joseph Frye, 1:25;

138 – Luke Story (SH) dec. Logan Whiteside, 5-2;

145 – Cody Mathews (Clev) pinned Arthur James, 4:19;

152 – Austin Sweeney (Clev) pinned Isaiah Ryans, 1:44;

160 – William Diehl (SH) pinned Zach Brezna, 5:07;

170 –Dylan Jones (Clev) pinned Joseph Morrell, 2:43;

182 – Jack Hicks (Clev) pinned Jim Kalogeros, 1:02;

195 – Weston Brown (SH) pinned Logan Strickland, 4:00;

220 – Wilson Benefield (Clev) dec. Denzel Medina, 6-5 in overtime;

285 – Titus Swafford (Clev) pinned Jesse Cross, 1:55.

 

A-AA FINALS

(Match Began At 195 Pounds)

GIBBS 40, SIGNAL MOUNTAIN 33

106 – Daniel Uhorchuk (SM) pinned Jace LaRue, :21;

113 – Isaac Tate (SM) major dec. John Pittman, 16-8;

120 – Yair Garcia (G) pinned Kale Albritton, 2:40;

126 – Kevin Muschel (SM) won by technical fall over Colby Tate;

132 – Landon Adzima (G) major dec. Sam Wickizer, 13-2;

138 – Clay Gallant (SM) dec. George Gillman, 8-6;

145 – Matthew Maxwell (G) pinned Eli Buttram, 1:02;

152 – Preston Worley (SM) dec. Tim Buangala, 11-9 in overtime;

160 – Noel Leyva (G) pinned Oliver Goodgame, :51;

170 – Jake Woodlief (SM) won by forfeit;

182 – Spencer Leonard (SM) won by forfeit;

195 – Elijah Lawson (G) pinned Will Davis, :55;

220 – Tyson Hefner (G) pinned Mason Hilke, :42;

285 – Joel Griffin (G) pinned Riley Daniels, 2:59.

 

D-II FINALS

(Match Began at 195 Pounds)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 32, BAYLOR 28

106 – Dayne Dalrymple (CB) won by technical fall over Hunter Bankes;

113 – Porter Kaufman (Bay) major dec. Charles Salvaggio, 10-2;

120 – Evan Anthony (CB) pinned Jacob Weekley, 1:43;

126 – Garrett Bowers (CB) major dec. Grant Slye, 12-0;

132 – Hayden Hartline (Bay) major dec. Jackson Herring, 10-0;

138 – Andrew Pace (Bay) dec. Austin Brooks, 7-4;

145 – Elijah Hodge (CB) dec. Austin Atchley, 7-4;

152 – Alex Atchley (Bay) dec. Luke Leon, 9-2;

160 – Connor Duffy (Bay) dec. Eric Hodge, 5-0;

170 – Mason Reiniche (Bay) pinned Luke Condy, 1:39;

182 – Riley Westlake (Bay) won by technical fall over Jake Spiva;

195 – Tommy Brackett (CB) major dec. Sam Reynolds, 14-4;

220 – Grayson Walthall (CB) major dec. Stephen Morgan, 11-0;

285 – Patrick Healy (CB) pinned Riley Bodine, 1:59.

CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

(Match Began At 195 Pounds)

CLEVELAND 41, ARLINGTON 24

106 – Trae McDaniel (Clev) won by forfeit;

113 – Jackson Bradford (Clev) pinned Brayden Asadoorian, 1:57;

120 – Michael Cannon (Arl) dec. Burns Meagher, 3-0;

126 – Bryce Pond (Clev) pinned Micah Douglass, 2:47;

132 – Garrett Stevenson (Clev) dec. Hayden Baudoin, 5-1;

138 – Jayce Mullin (Clev) pinned Chase Rozell, :39;

145 – Cody Mathews (Clev) won by technical fall over Michael Ford, 5:41;

152 – Jeremy Poe (Arl) won by forfeit;

160 – Josh Worley (Arl) won by forfeit;

170 – Austin Antcliffe (Arl) won by forfeit;

182 – Double forfeit;

195 – Jack Lewis (Arl) dec. Logan Strickland, 8-5;

220 – Wilson Benefield (Clev) pinned Adam Milton, :56;

285 – Titus Swafford (Clev) dec. John Worley, 3-2.

 

CLASS AAA CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

SODDY DAISY 44, HOUSTON

(Match Began At 195 Pounds)

106 – Jacob Allen (SD) won by forfeit;

113 – Cole Prestwood (SD) won by forfeit;

120 – Jacob Pratt (SD) dec. Tucker Spiecha, 14-10;

126 – Jacob Kilgore (SD) won by technical fall over Nathan Kinnear;

132 – Jacob Manuel (H) pinned Alekzander Rawlinson, 2:40;

138 – Landon Lewis (SD) dec. Collins Fisher, 10-5;

145 – Tony Wilson (SD) pinned Tanner Spiecha, :55;

152 – Bobby Vincent (SD) dec. Caleb Poston, 10-9;

160 – Joseph Dawson (H) won by forfeit;

170 – Trenton Jones (H) won by forfeit;

182 – Cade Young (H) won by forfeit;

195 – Brent Settles (SD) pinned Deion Harris, 2:18;

220 – Ty Boeck (SD) won by forfeit;

285 – Kip Frankland (H) pinned Addison Roberts, 1:37.

 

AAA CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

(Match Began At 220 Pounds)

SODDY DAISY 41, BLACKMAN 39

106 – Jacob Allen (SD) pinned Alex Rose, :21;

113 – Cole Prestwood (SD) pinned Peyton Adams, :41;

120 – Jacob Pratt (SD) pinned Jeremiah Savage, 4:11;

126 – Jacob Kilgore (SD) pinned Liam Elam, 3:13;

132 – Alekzander Rawlinson (SD) won by technical fall over Austin Marlatt;

138 – Daniel Bradford (B) pinned Landon Lewis, 2:35;

145 – Tony Wilson (SD) pinned Aaron Fisher, :16;

152 – Jalen Brown (B) pinned Bobby Vincent, 1:20;

160 – Brooks Sacharczyk (B) dec. Hayden Maynor, 6-5;

170 – Landon Fowler (B) won by forfeit;

182 – Spencer Layne (B) won by forfeit;

195 – Ryan Heath (B) won by forfeit;

220 – Ty Boeck (SD) pinned Bowdy Boyce, 2:24;

285 – Jamil Hughes (B) pinned Addison Roberts, 5:15.

 

AAA CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

(Match Began At 285 Pounds)

WILSON CENTRAL 42, SODDY DAISY 32

106 – Grant Fetters (WC) pinned Jacob Allen, 2:38;

113 – Thomas Borders (WC) pinned Cole Prestwood, 3:03;

120 – Thomas Oakley (WC) dec. Jacob Pratt, 8-4;

126 – Jacob Kilgore (SD) dec. Alan Fort, 6-2;

132 – Prentice Belcher (WC) won by technical fall over Alekzander Rawlinson;

138 – Alex Pergande (WC) pinned Landon Lewis, 2:00;

145 – Tony Wilson (SD) won by technical fall over Christopher Payne;

152 – Levi Stone (WC) major dec. Bobby Vincent, 11-0;

160 – Hayden Maynor (SD) pinned Colton Colyer, 1:00;

170 – Parker Bennett (WC) pinned Bailey Faires, 1:12;

182 – Bryce Settles (SD) won by forfeit;

195 – Brent Settles (SD) won by forfeit;

220 – Ty Boeck (SD) won by forfeit;

285 – Michael Kramer (WC) pinned Addison Roberts, 1:16.

CLASS A-AA CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

HIXSON 45, ALCOA 30

(Match Began At 195 Pounds)

106 – Caleb Miller (H) pinned Dakota Harrison, 1:00;

113 – Trevor Lewis (H) won by forfeit;

120 – Charles Burton (H) pinned Jaylen Tyler, 1:21;

126 – Rylie Hart (H) won by forfeit;

132 – Jeremiah Shackleford (H) dec. Donovan Puri, 12-7;

138 – Jordan Lewis (SD) pinned Ethan Flowers, :37;

145 – Justin Butler (A) won by forfeit;

152 – Anthony Jones (A) won by forfeit;

160 – William Carter (A) pinned Stephen Dykes, 5:58;

170 – Alexander Richardson (A) pinned Austin Francis, 1:25;

182 – Double forfeit;

195 – Benjamin Kuberg (H) won by forfeit;

220 – Grant Brace (A) pinned Parrish Pacetti, 2:43;

285 – Devotis McCurdy (H) pinned Justin Kinder, 3:46.

 

A-AA CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

(Match Began At 220 Pounds)

FAIRVIEW 40 HIXSON 33

106 – Caleb Miller (H) pinned Max Morrill, 1:38;

113 – Trevor Lewis (H) pinned Jacob Derrick, :26;

120 – Charles Burton (H) pinned Zach Derrick, 3:25;

126 – Riley Bennett (F) major dec. Rylie Hart, 15-2;

132 – Braxton Hunter (F) dec. Jeremiah Shackleford, 7-4;

138 – Jordan Lewis (H) pinned Mathew Cox, :49;

145 – Luke Maxwell (F) dec. Bruce Wilson, 10-8;

152 – Blake Sisco (F) pinned Kaleb Mayes, 3:24;

160 – Mario Pukl (F) pinned Nick McKee, 1:11;

170 – Robert White (F) pinned Jake Ivey, 4:24;

182 – Deven Baker (H) dec. Cody DeLano, 6-3;

195 – Tristan Mann (F) pinned Benjamin Kuberg, 5:02;

220 – Hiller Gray (F) pinned Parrish Pacetti, 3:27;

285 – Devotis McCurdy (H) pinned Jackson Clevenger, 1:57.

 

DIVISION II CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

(Match Began At 220 Pounds)

McCALLIE 51, MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY 21

106 – Christian Morris (McC) won by forfeit;

113 – Emory Taylor (McC) dec. Frank Perazzini, 12-5;

120 – Cody Chittum (McC) pinned Will Higgins, 3:18;

126 – Alex Whitworth (McC) pinned Adam Garfinkel, 3:48;

132 – Joseph Tarquine (MBA) dec. Zachary Ward, 6-0;

138 – Blake Andrews (MBA) dec. Mason Hughes, 3-0;

145 – Bryce Wittman (MBA) pinned David Fisk, 1:30;

152 – Dan McGuire (MBA) dec. Frankie Zahrobsky, 9-4;

160 – Hayden Rowland (McC) pinned Ike Cravens, 1:15;

170 – Thomas Sell (McC) pinned Cord Wilson, 3:46;

182 – Dominic Fisher (MBA) pinned Russell Barry, 1:09;

195 – George Robinson (McC) won by forfeit;

220 – Riley Looper (McC) won by forfeit;

285 – Adam Smith (McC) pinned Joseph Moore, :27.

DIVISION II CONSOLATION FINAL FOR THIRD

McCALLIE 58, FATHER RYAN 18

(Match Began At 285 Pounds)

106 – Christian Morris (McC) pinned Tyler Holland, 1:07;

113 – Emory Taylor (McC) won by technical fall over Paul Killian;

120 – Cody Chittum (McC) pinned Griffin Habacker, 1:54;

126 – Alex Whitworth (McC) pinned Bailey Rush, 2:51;

132 – Zachary Ward (McC) pinned Carlyle McAfee, 1:54;

138 – Lawrence Madson (FR) won by technical fall over Mason Hughes;

145 – Houston Crouch (FR) pinned Conner Fisk, 1:10;

152 – Joseph Vogelpohl (FR) pinned David Fisk, 1:31;

160 – Hayden Rowland (McC) pinned Jack Laden, 1:29;

170 – Thomas Sell (McC) major dec. Nikita Kouzovik, 12-2;

182 – Russell Barry (McC) major dec. Henry Hagey, 8-0;

195 – George Robinson (McC) pinned Kane Kleowis, :28;

220 – Riley Looper (McC) dec. Felix Wilson, 8-3;

285 – Adam Smith (McC) pinned Brock Carlson, :27.

(email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)



Jury Finds Donaldson Guilty Of Second-Degree Murder In Killing Of Son-In-Law

A Criminal Court jury late Friday afternoon returned a verdict of guilty of second-degree murder against Glen Donaldson in the killing of his son-in-law, Adam Levi. He is facing 15-60 years in state prison. Judge Don Poole will set the sentence at a sentencing hearing. Donaldson, 57, took the witness stand in his own defense near the end of the week-long trial. He claimed ... (click for more)

1st Vote On Controversial Signal Mountain Grocery Proposal Set June 13; Town To Choose Either Tennessee American Or Waldens Ridge For Water Service

The next steps in rezoning 617 Cauthen Way were discussed at the Signal Mountain work session Friday afternoon. Since the last council meeting, Town Manager Boyd Veal created a list of conditions to include in the zoning ordinance relating to the proposed commercial development designed to assure that there is no negative impact to the surrounding properties or to the interest of ... (click for more)

Speaking Of A Cove

Mr. Sole Commissioner Whitfield,   I live in  a cove in western most Chattanooga. My back yard is woods. My front yard is woodland too. My neighbors and I had chance to voice our disagreement in 1996 to the proposed sale of a portion of the farm that dominated this cove and we did. There weren’t very many of us. One member of the group that listened to ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: 'Don't Dare Endorse Me!'

When Joe Smith, a member of the Hamilton County School Board, met with officials of the UnifiEd political action committee on Tuesday, his instructions to his somber listeners were very specific. He told the leaders of the now-tainted education non-profit group. “Do not endorse me. I extended the courtesy of answering your questions … I am eager to do the right thing. But I am saying ... (click for more)