The Southern States Athletic Conference men's basketball year-end awards were announced Wednesday evening, highlighted by Troy Salvant (William Carey) being named Player of the Year and Steve Knight (William Carey) being named Coach of the Year.
Notes About The Award Winners
· Salvant averages 16.3 points, 2.0 rebound and 1.4 assists per game for the top-seeded Crusaders, including scoring 18.7 per game in conference play
· For the Roadrunners, Carnilious Simmons averages 11.3 rebounds and 1.7 blocks per contest, while Aaron Burress chips in 8.4 points and 5.1 boards per contest
· Mobile's Tony-Toni Wright leads the team with 15.1 points and 7.0 rebounds per game, while Loyola's Terry Smith Jr., leads the team with 7.6 rebounds per game to go along with a scoring average of 9.9
· Simmons, Isaac Edmondson and Nick Parker are First-Team honorees for the second-straight year, while Salvant and Logan Jozwiak earned First-Team honors after being Second-Team honorees last season
Coach of the Year
Steve Knight
William Carey (Miss.)
Player of the Year
Troy Salvant
William Carey (Miss.)
Newcomer of the Year
Tony-Toni Wright
Mobile (Ala.)
Co-Freshman of the Year
Aaron Burress
Dalton State (Ga.)
Co-Freshman of the Year
Terry Smith Jr.
Loyola (La.)
Defensive Player of the Year
Carnilious Simmons
Dalton State (Ga.)
Sportsmanship Award
Loyola (La.)
First-Team All-Conference
Carnilious Simmons
Dalton State (Ga.)
SR
F
Atlanta, Ga.
Reed Dungan
Dalton State (Ga.)
SR
G
Powder Springs, Ga.
Isaac Edmondson
Bethel (Tenn.)
So
F
Dickson, Tenn.
Troy Salvant
William Carey (Miss.)
SR
G
Marrero, La.
Jaylen Moore
William Carey (Miss.)
SR
PG
Gulfport, Miss.
Logan Jozwiak
Faulkner (Ala.)
SR
F
Deatsville, Ala.
Nick Parker
Loyola (La.)
SR
G
Port Allen, La.
Darrell White
Middle Georgia State
JR
G
Fort Valley, Ga.
Tony-Toni Wright
Mobile (Ala.)
JR
F
Mobile, Ala.
Marquis Grays
Faulkner (Ala.)
SR
G
Huntsville, Ala.
Second-Team All-Conference
Isaiah Box
Dalton State (Ga.)
SR
G
Rockford, Ill.
Jaylon Bardley
Blue Mountain (Miss.)
JR
G
Columbus, Miss.
Dimychael Ross
Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
SR
F
Kennesaw, Ga.
Tre'Von Jasmine
Loyola (La.)
SR
G
Edgard, La.
Will Smith
Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Sr
F
Antioch, Tenn.
Roshaun Milline
Middle Georgia State
SR
F/G
Milledgeville, Ga.
Rene Scott
Faulkner (Ala.)
SO
G/PG
Mobile, Ala.
Chase Nappier
Bethel (Tenn.)
Jr
G
Antioch, Tenn.
Maurice Stephens
William Carey (Miss.)
SR
F
Gulfport, Miss.
Branden Sheppard
William Carey (Miss.)
JR
F
Shreveport, La.
All-Freshman Team
Jarred Walker
Bethel (Tenn.)
FR
G
Jackson, Tenn.
Aaron Burress
Dalton State (Ga.)
FR
F
Raleigh, N.C.
JJ Jones
Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
FR
F
Clarksville, Tenn.
Terry Smith Jr
Loyola (La.)
FR
F
Chicago, Ill.
Darvin Jones
Mobile (Ala.)
FR
G
Covington, Ga.
Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team
Conner Boley
Bethel (Tenn.)
Harrison Fancher
Blue Mountain (Miss.)
Dimychael Ross
Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
Deshawn Ruffin
Dalton State (Ga.)
Marquis Grays
Faulkner (Ala.)
Benjamin Fields
Loyola (La.)
Connor Peach
Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Tyrone Young
Middle Georgia State
Will Stanford
Mobile (Ala.)
Jamarri Johnson
William Carey (Miss.)
All-Academic Team
Ricardo Greaves
Mobile (Ala.)
Deshawn Ruffin
Dalton State (Ga.)
Peter Parkitny
Faulkner (Ala.)
Noah Griffin
Loyola (La.)
Trey LaForge
Loyola (La.)
Joseph Ruzevich
Loyola (La.)
Ethan Turner
Loyola (La.)
Kyler Mahar
Blue Mountain (Miss.)
Harrison Fancher
Blue Mountain (Miss.)
Aden Burton
Bethel (Tenn.)
Bradley Walker
Bethel (Tenn.)
Charles C.
Nappier
Bethel (Tenn.)
Charles B. Nappier
Bethel (Tenn.)
Javonte Ellis
Bethel (Tenn.)
Noah Chatman
Bethel (Tenn.)
Connor Peach
Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Wes Harlan
Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Peyton Owen
William Carey (Miss.)
John Cornish
William Carey (Miss.)