Complete Results From 2014 Missionary Ridge Road Race

Saturday, August 09, 2014

**** OVERALL FEMALE ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Jessica Marlier          28 FOPEN Chattanooga, TN    27:56  5:57

**** OVERALL MALE ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Thomas Barker            25 MOPEN Athens, TN         25:43  5:29


**** FEMALE MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Laura Gearhiser          51 FMAST Chattanooga, TN    34:09  7:16

**** MALE MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Geno Phillips            43 MMAST Chattanooga, TN    25:54  5:31

**** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Sharon Goforth           56 FGMST Hixson, TN         37:20  7:57

**** MALE GRAND MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Tim Ensign               51 MGMST Chattanooga, TN    27:42  5:54

**** FEMALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div    Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ====== ================ ======= =====
    1 Kathi Wagner             60        Chattanooga, TN    40:14  8:34

**** MALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****

Place Name                     Ag Div    Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ====== ================ ======= =====
    1 John Crawley             62        Chattanooga, TN    34:33  7:21

**** FEMALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Alyson Butler            14 F14UN Grant, AL          36:57  7:52
    2 Ava Whited               11 F14UN Cloudland, GA      54:39 11:38

**** MALE 14 & UNDER ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Jessie Martinez          14 M14UN Chattanooga, TN    30:22  6:28
    2 Jasper Wilson            13 M14UN Rossville, GA      34:16  7:18
    3 Gage Whited               7 M14UN Cloudland, GA      40:01  8:31
    4 Dane Beard               13 M14UN Ringgold, GA       40:08  8:33
    5 Janzen Nile              13 M14UN Riceville, TN      44:59  9:35
    6 Jivan Taj                13 M14UN Chattanooga, TN    53:56 11:29

**** FEMALE 15 - 19 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Brooke Cilley            17 F1519 Soddy Daisy, TN    48:32 10:20
    2 Hannah Scadden           19 F1519 Jefferson, TN      53:01 11:17

**** MALE 15 - 19 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Cory Aulich              16 M1519 Soddy Daisy, TN    28:42  6:07
    2 Noah Cochran             15 M1519 Harrison, TN       36:19  7:44

**** FEMALE 20 - 24 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Laura Wagner             23 F2024 Chattanooga, TN    35:15  7:30
    2 Ashley Pearce            24 F2024 Chattanooga, TN    42:51  9:07
    3 Jessica Welch            22 F2024 Dayton, TN         57:09 12:10
    4 Elizabeth Rhoton         22 F2024 Chattanooga, TN  1:04:38 13:45


**** MALE 20 - 24 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Matt Jenkins             20 M2024 Soddy Daisy, TN    27:25  5:50
    2 Trent Brockie            23 M2024 Clermont, FL       29:50  6:21
    3 Matt Gossett             24 M2024 Atlanta, GA        30:09  6:25
    4 Phillip Williams         21 M2024 Ringgold, GA       30:49  6:34
    5 Tim Zorca                22 M2024 Hixson, TN         31:06  6:37
    6 Marco Bianchini          23 M2024 Chattanooga, TN    32:46  6:59
    7 Andrew Pack              23 M2024 Chattanooga, TN    42:51  9:08

**** FEMALE 25 - 29 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Kelly Sevin              29 F2529 Chattanooga, TN    37:01  7:53
    2 Brianne Kobeck           28 F2529 Chattanooga, TN    39:51  8:29
    3 Emily Prater             29 F2529 Chattanooga, TN    42:02  8:57
    4 Amanda Cagle             25 F2529 Chattanooga, TN    58:48 12:31
    5 Samantha Griffin         28 F2529 Rock Spring, GA    58:49 12:31
    6 Kayleigh Reeves          26 F2529 Chattanooga, TN  1:00:24 12:51

**** MALE 25 - 29 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Andy Highlander          26 M2529 Hixson, TN         27:29  5:51
    2 Evan Sharber             25 M2529 Washington, DC     31:01  6:36
    3 Rob George               25 M2529 Chicago, IL        31:19  6:40
    4 David Doobin             25 M2529 Brooklyn, NY       31:57  6:48
    5 Chris Merzbacher         27 M2529 Chattanooga, TN    34:02  7:15
    6 J.

C. Thompson            29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN    34:30  7:21
    7 Chas Webb                27 M2529 Chattanooga, TN    35:47  7:37
    8 Caleb Stambaugh          28 M2529 Chattanooga, TN    37:59  8:05
    9 Marcus Henry             26 M2529 Chattanooga, TN    43:26  9:15

**** FEMALE 30 - 34 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Katie Stanford           34 F3034 Lookout Mtn, TN    37:14  7:56
    2 Rebecca Beasley          33 F3034 Rossville, GA      38:45  8:15
    3 Clarissa Seales          30 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    38:46  8:15
    4 Jessica Beard            34 F3034 Ringgold, GA       40:34  8:38
    5 Jaclyn Beckler           32 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    41:26  8:49
    6 Katherine Lumley         30 F3034 Soddy Daisy, TN    42:19  9:01
    7 Lindsey Brumlow          32 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    47:49 10:11
    8 Jamie Morton             32 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    48:30 10:19
    9 Julie Duryee             31 F3034 Cleveland, TN      53:00 11:17
   10 Michelle Kimbrell        32 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    55:10 11:45
   11 Jennifer Phillips        34 F3034 Chattanooga, TN    58:49 12:31
   12 Malinda Hunter           31 F3034 Hixson, TN       1:01:34 13:06


**** MALE 30 - 34 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Russell Rogers           34 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    30:59  6:36
    2 Eric Sizemore            32 M3034 Rossville, GA      32:50  7:00
    3 Joe Klein                32 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    34:40  7:23
    4 Adam Veron               30 M3034 Hixson, TN         36:11  7:42
    5 David Kemp               33 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    37:36  8:00
    6 Chad Irwin               31 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    38:02  8:06
    7 Bradford Lumley          34 M3034 Soddy Daisy, TN    42:38  9:05
    8 Dustin Beard             34 M3034 Ringgold, GA       44:42  9:31
    9 Keith Morton             34 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    45:33  9:42
   10 John Lee                 34 M3034 Chattanooga, TN    46:18  9:52

**** FEMALE 35 - 39 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Mandee Keith             36 F3539 Ringgold, GA       40:23  8:36
    2 Stacey Malecky           36 F3539 Chattanooga, TN    40:44  8:40
    3 Margaret Godfrey         38 F3539 Chattanooga, TN    41:21  8:48
    4 Jennifer Lockhart        36 F3539 Hixson, TN         44:51  9:33
    5 Erin Tocknell            36 F3539 Chattanooga, TN    46:01  9:48
    6 Whitney Allison          35 F3539 Ooltewah, TN       46:28  9:54
    7 Beth Cheatham            39 F3539 Elijay, GA         51:04 10:52
    8 Miranda Thomason         39 F3539 Resaca, GA         52:33 11:11
    9 Dana Britt               39 F3539 Chattanooga, TN    54:40 11:38
   10 Patty Mabe               38 F3539 Chattanooga, TN    58:30 12:27
   11 Dana Kirk                36 F3539 Brooklyn, NY     1:03:36 13:32
   12 Audra Frederick          37 F3539 Dalton, GA       1:04:42 13:46

**** MALE 35 - 39 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Anthony Daniell          35 M3539 Dalton, GA         31:35  6:44
    2 Vincent Beasley          37 M3539 Rossville, GA      32:55  7:01
    3 Shane Wright             35 M3539 Soddy Daisy, TN    33:26  7:07
    4 Charles W. Smitherman    36 M3539 Dalton, GA         33:34  7:09
    5 Derrick Marr             36 M3539 Cleveland, TN      34:38  7:22
    6 Rusty Lee                36 M3539 Hixson, TN         36:20  7:44
    7 Jason Lyles              38 M3539 Chattanooga, TN    39:05  8:19
    8 Lucky-John Lucas         35 M3539 Soddy Daisy, TN    39:18  8:22
    9 Brian Renninger          36 M3539 Hixson, TN         40:26  8:37
   10 Kevin Carpenter          35 M3539 Ooltewah, TN       41:09  8:46
   11 Damon Griggs             39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN    48:09 10:15
   12 Dewayne Kibble           39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN    53:51 11:28


**** FEMALE 40 - 44 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Lisa Logan               42 F4044 Ringgold, GA       34:21  7:19
    2 Vivian Anderson Barrera  42 F4044 Chattanooga, TN    38:31  8:12
    3 Ashley Remko             44 F4044 Ringgold, GA       43:51  9:20
    4 Shana Chandler           41 F4044 Ringgold, GA       45:45  9:44
    5 Shannon Gaddis           41 F4044 Chattanooga, TN    45:51  9:46
    6 Gina McDaniel            44 F4044 Harrison, TN       45:58  9:47
    7 Pam Nile                 41 F4044 Riceville, TN      47:33 10:07
    8 Amy Butler               40 F4044 Grant, AL          47:38 10:09
    9 Paige Phillips           41 F4044 Chattanooga, TN    49:12 10:29
   10 Eileen Knowles           41 F4044 Ringgold, GA       53:42 11:26
   11 Sheryl Jenkins           42 F4044 Dunlap, TN         55:03 11:43
   12 Lanise Hutchins          40 F4044 Chattanooga, TN    58:11 12:23
   13 Kimberly Cilley          42 F4044 Soddy Daisy, TN  1:02:13 13:15

**** MALE 40 - 44 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Christopher Butler       43 M4044 Grant, AL          30:33  6:30
    2 Eli Anderson Barrera     41 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    32:12  6:52
    3 David Kyle               42 M4044 Cleveland, TN      33:32  7:08
    4 Brandon Meredith         42 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    33:46  7:12
    5 Todd Dobson              40 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    35:11  7:29
    6 Robbie Cheatham          44 M4044 Elijay, GA         35:54  7:39
    7 Jim Alverson             43 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    37:08  7:54
    8 Steven Brown             40 M4044 Rossville, GA      39:45  8:28
    9 Michael Kolff            42 M4044 Ringgold, GA       39:46  8:28
   10 Scott Sutherland         43 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    39:48  8:28
   11 Jeff Kelle               41 M4044 Signal Mtn.., TN   40:23  8:36
   12 John O'Keefe-Odom        42 M4044 Chattanooga, TN    41:19  8:48
   13 Kelly Williams           44 M4044 Ringgold, GA       41:20  8:48
   14 Rob Martin               44 M4044 Soddy Daisy, TN    43:15  9:13
   15 Watkins Cannon           43 M4044 Signal Mtn.., TN   44:59  9:35
   16 Preston Goforth          41 M4044 Cleveland, TN      45:26  9:40
   17 Jim Morgan               42 M4044 Cleveland, TN      48:47 10:23
   18 Thomas E. Viall          44 M4044 Ooltewah, TN       58:28 12:27

**** FEMALE 45 - 49 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Sue Barlow               49 F4549 Chattanooga, TN    38:16  8:09
    2 Jenny Gentry             45 F4549 Chattanooga, TN    39:55  8:30
    3 Barbara Ensign           45 F4549 Chattanooga, TN    40:09  8:33
    4 Connie McDade            49 F4549 Signal Mtn.., TN   43:51  9:20
    5 Robbie Elliot            45 F4549 Rock Spring, GA    44:56  9:34
    6 Tina Brockie             47 F4549 Chattanooga, TN    47:22 10:05
    7 Raquel Newton            45 F4549 Signal Mtn.., TN   50:42 10:48
    8 Libby Renfroe            46 F4549 Hixson, TN         58:29 12:27
    9 Lisa Culver              45 F4549 Ringgold, GA     1:04:42 13:46
   10 Stacy Boydston           46 F4549 Chattanooga, TN  1:34:18 20:04


**** MALE 45 - 49 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Dean Thompson            48 M4549 Cohutta, GA        26:27  5:38
    2 Ryan Shrum               46 M4549 East Ridge, TN     28:04  5:59
    3 Tripp McCallie           45 M4549 Ringgold, GA       29:51  6:21
    4 Duke Richey              46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    33:15  7:05
    5 Robert Barnes            46 M4549 Ooltewah, TN       34:27  7:20
    6 Greg Henry               45 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    34:53  7:26
    7 Larry Aulich             48 M4549 Soddy Daisy, TN    35:09  7:29
    8 Ron Blessinger           47 M4549 Kodak, TN          36:13  7:43
    9 Bret Renfroe             45 M4549 Hixson, TN         36:42  7:49
   10 Aaron Mercer             46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    37:48  8:03
   11 J. Christopher Hall      47 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    39:05  8:19
   12 Jeff Cochran             49 M4549 Harrison, TN       39:06  8:19
   13 Dave Porfiri             47 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    40:14  8:34
   14 David Glenn              47 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    40:22  8:36
   15 Sujeel Taj               46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    40:37  8:39
   16 Richard Beeland          48 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    42:37  9:04
   17 Del Ashcraft             48 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    49:28 10:32
   18 Tim Lewis                45 M4549 Chattanooga, TN    51:51 11:02

**** FEMALE 50 - 54 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Corinne Henderson        51 F5054 Chattanooga, TN    40:10  8:33
    2 Gwen Meeks               52 F5054 Jasper, TN         41:24  8:49
    3 Atress McBee             52 F5054 Oak Ridge, TN      46:39  9:56
    4 Sherrie Watts            51 F5054 Englewood, TN      47:47 10:10
    5 Coleen Pruitt            50 F5054 Hixson, TN         48:32 10:20
    6 Terrie Corbin            51 F5054 Chattanooga, TN    48:42 10:22
    7 Beth Warren              54 F5054 Lookout Mtn.., G   52:39 11:13
    8 Janice Wycherley         54 F5054 Rocky Face, GA     54:21 11:34

**** MALE 50 - 54 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Hugh Enicks              54 M5054 Signal Mtn, TN     27:48  5:55
    2 Samuel Boozer            53 M5054 Hixson, TN         32:22  6:54
    3 Terry Quillen            52 M5054 Tullahoma, TN      32:29  6:55
    4 Jeff Gaither             53 M5054 Rossville, GA      32:38  6:57
    5 Ray Kellum               50 M5054 Signal Mtn.., TN   33:35  7:09
    6 Derek Hepworth           51 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    36:39  7:48
    7 Andy Zorca               52 M5054 Hixson, TN         36:46  7:50
    8 Jimmy Layne              53 M5054 Jasper, TN         39:53  8:30
    9 Joe Dumas                53 M5054 Signal Mtn.., TN   40:49  8:41
   10 Anthony Grossi           54 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    40:59  8:44
   11 Jeff Parker              50 M5054 Signal Mtn.., TN   41:11  8:46
   12 David Autry              53 M5054 Chickamauga, GA    43:57  9:22
   13 Steve Tompkins           52 M5054 Ringgold, GA       45:00  9:35
   14 Kyle Elrod               52 M5054 Cleveland, TN      45:19  9:39
   15 Steve Smalling           53 M5054 Jasper, TN         46:45  9:57
   16 Joseph Pope              51 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    49:14 10:29
   17 Tommy Holder             50 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    49:57 10:38
   18 Steve Heath              51 M5054 Gaylesville, AL    52:00 11:04
   19 Roger Knowles            51 M5054 Ringgold, GA       55:50 11:53
   20 Brian Tierney            50 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    56:36 12:03
   21 Barry Howard             52 M5054 Chattanooga, TN    58:04 12:22
   22 Alex Rhoton              50 M5054 Chattanooga, TN  1:04:38 13:46


**** FEMALE 55 - 59 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Beth Rice                55 F5559 Chattanooga, TN    39:35  8:26
    2 Rhonda Gage              56 F5559 Chattanooga, TN    39:45  8:28
    3 Cathy Gracey             59 F5559 Nashville, TN      42:52  9:08

**** MALE 55 - 59 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Jeff Stracener           57 M5559 Soddy Daisy, TN    32:58  7:01
    2 Jeff Straussberger       55 M5559 Cleveland, TN      36:26  7:45
    3 Adolphus Murley          57 M5559 Chattanooga, TN    37:41  8:01
    4 Bill Brock               56 M5559 Chattanooga, TN    37:47  8:03
    5 Thomas Wilk              55 M5559 Soddy Daisy, TN    45:24  9:40
    6 Walter Stamper           57 M5559 Hixson, TN         45:31  9:42
    7 David Halicks            57 M5559 Harrison, TN       47:25 10:06
    8 Rich Mercer              59 M5559 Hixson, TN         49:38 10:34

**** FEMALE 60 - 64 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Jane Webb                61 F6064 Chattanooga, TN    52:55 11:16

**** MALE 60 - 64 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Mike Usher               60 M6064 Hixson, TN         34:41  7:23
    2 Ironman Billy Collier    61 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    38:17  8:09
    3 Joe Axley                63 M6064 Athens, TN         39:12  8:21
    4 Bill Henderson           63 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    39:43  8:27
    5 Thomas Russe             60 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    40:06  8:32
    6 Dick Miller              63 M6064 Lookout Mtn., TN   41:20  8:48
    7 Steve Bennett            63 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    42:28  9:03
    8 Tom Wilkey               61 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    43:13  9:12
    9 Carter Lynch             62 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    43:16  9:13
   10 Martin Klinghard         63 M6064 Hixson, TN         43:53  9:21
   11 Thomas Sisemore          60 M6064 Lafayette, GA      44:10  9:24
   12 Wendell Kirk             60 M6064 Fayetteville, GA   46:49  9:58
   13 Tim Metcalf              61 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    47:16 10:04
   14 James Orlando            64 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    47:24 10:06
   15 Scott Holmes             60 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    48:14 10:16
   16 Keith Morgan             62 M6064 Chattanooga, TN    48:52 10:24
   17 Tommy Grisham            60 M6064 Fort Oglethorpe,    55:57 11:55

**** FEMALE 65 - 69 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Sue Anne Brown           68 F6569 Chattanooga, TN    46:09  9:50


**** MALE 65 - 69 ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Jeffrey Sodemann         67 M6569 Ooltewah, TN       39:01  8:18
    2 Ted Wilkes               68 M6569 Chattanooga, TN    46:58 10:00
    3 Melvin Thompson          66 M6569 Key West, FL       49:24 10:31
    4 Precel Kirk              65 M6569 Midwest City, OK 1:03:35 13:32

**** FEMALE 70 & OVER ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Bonnie Wassin            70 F70OV Chattanooga, TN    55:35 11:50

**** MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & OVER ****

Place Name                     Ag Div   Hometown         Guntime Pace    
===== ======================== == ===== ================ ======= =====
    1 Sergio Bianchini         73 M70OV Chattanooga, TN    35:21  7:32
    2 T. Gene Gilreath         76 M70OV Dalton, GA       1:05:44 14:00
    3 David Wycherley          70 M70OV Rocky Face, GA   1:10:54 15:05

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)




Make Your Prep Football Picks: Week Six

Loading... (click for more)

Grace's Aruca Shines On Senior Night

Grace Academy hosted CSAS in a District 5-A match that was also senior night for the Lady Golden Eagles (16 –12, 8-2). Krissy Aruca, the lone senior for the Lady Golden Eagles, had a strong performance as Grace defeated the Patriots 25 – 5, 25 – 4, 25 – 10. Aruca collected 13 digs and 5 aces to spark the Lady Golden Eagles. Also contributing outstanding performances ... (click for more)

Teen, 17, Charged With Aggravated Rape In Attack On 69-Year-Old North Chattanooga Runner

A 17-year-old has been charged with aggravated rape in connection with an attack on a 69-year-old runner in North Chattanooga on Monday morning. The teen was identified by Juvenile Court officials as Diontae Smartt. Authorities said he has given a confession. Smartt has a detention hearing Thursday at 12:30. The incident happened at approximately 7:30 a.m. ... (click for more)

Berke Implements New Pay Plan For Chattanooga Fire Department

Mayor Andy Berke joined the International Association of Fire Fighters (IAFF) and leadership of the Chattanooga Fire Department to unveil the department’s new pay plan Wednesday afternoon. At a press conference at Fire Hall #1 on Main Street, Mayor Berke and IAFF Local 820 President Jack Thompson signed a memorandum of understanding which sets forth regular raises for fire ... (click for more)

Leaders Lead On Amendment 1

This week the Hamilton County Commission was faced with what I believe may be one of the most important votes they have cast during their tenure.  Granted, the vote was over a "mere" Resolution that resulted in no overt action or new law in our county.  But there are times when simply speaking Truth and taking a stand on a foundational Principle is paramount and as such ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Expert Reasons Why To Vote

Early voting for the November election begins two weeks from today so please jump-start your plans that will assure your choices will be counted. In a fun-filled attempt to show what some of those who actually vote do during the rest of the day, I offer two examples of “those who live among us” from experts. The first are a series of questions from readers of “Dear Abby” who ask ... (click for more)