Dalton State's Moore Wins Golden Boot, Snyder Named All-Conference On Awards Night In Montgomery

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

The Southern States Athletic Conference announced the 2017 SSAC Men's and Women's Soccer All-Conference teams and award winners Tuesday at the SSAC Soccer Awards Banquet.

The Conference released First-Team All-Conference, Second-Team All-Conference, All-Freshman Team, All-Academic Team and Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team selections, along with the individual award winners.

Notes About The Honorees

MEN

·        Kebba Demba is a First-Team honoree for the third-straight season, while Mustapha Wadda, Santiago Moore, Chance Bourdene, Joaquin Ruiz Cabello, Matt Redgrave and Grant Adam are all First-Teamers for the second-straight year

·        Cabello was named Player of the Year and Offensive Player of the Year after ranking second in the NAIA with 16 assists and notching 10 goals. He put up at least one point in every contest

·        Redgrave is a repeat winner as Defensive Player of the Year as he led the defense of the No. 1 ranked Crusaders to nine shutouts, with five other games allowing only one goal

·        A pair of WCU newcomers were also rewarded, with Summer Richardson being named Freshman of the Year and Michael Conejero earning Newcomer of the Year honors. Richardson played in all 16 games in the defensive backfield, while Conejero started 15 games and totaled 31 points on 12 goals and seven helpers

·        Altoe earned Golden Gloves honors after starting 14 games in goal for Mobile (Ala.) and delivering four shutouts and allowing only 11 scores. Santiago Moore earned Golden Boot honors for the most goals scored in conference play, with five
 

Player of the Year

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

Offensive Player of the Year

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

Defensive Player of the Year

Matt Redgrave

William Carey (Miss.)

Freshman of the Year

Summer Richardson

William Carey (Miss.)

Newcomer of the Year

Michael Conejero

William Carey (Miss.)

Golden Gloves

Guilherme Altoe

Mobile (Ala.)

Golden Boot

Santiago Moore

Dalton State (Ga.)

Coach of the Year

Barry Farrell

William Carey (Miss.)

Team Sportsmanship

Mobile (Ala.)

 

First Team All-Conference

Santiago Moore

Dalton State (Ga.)

FWD

SO

Queens, N.Y.

Mustapha Wadda

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

SO

Bracknell, England

Jarom Farnsworth

Faulkner (Ala.)

FWD

SR

Salt Lake City, Utah

Chance Bourdene

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SR

Flowood, Miss.

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

JR

Malaga, Spain

Kebba Demba

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

SR

Tyler, Texas

Michael Conejero

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

JR

Spain

Paul Ledsham

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SR

Liverpool, England

Matt Redgrave

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SR

England

Lamine Conte

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

SO

Philadelphia, Penn.

Joe Guinchard

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

JR

England

Nathaniel Bedai

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

JR

Accra, Ghana

Guilherme Altoe

Mobile (Ala.)

GK

JR

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

Grant Adam

William Carey (Miss.)

GK

SR

Waveland, Miss.

Second Team All-Conference

Sam White

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

SR

London, England

Jordan Man

Dalton State (Ga.)

FWD

SR

Liverpool, England

Victor De Souza

Faulkner (Ala.)

FWD

SR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Jaiquan Bristol

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

SO

Hampshire, England

Jack McCarren

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

SR

Dublin, Ireland

Newton Henry

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SR

Clarendon, Jamaica

Daniel Valenciano

Dalton State (Ga.)

MID

JR

Heredia, Costa Rica

Pedro Roldan

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

SR

Spain

Jordan Sinclair

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

JR

Glasgow, Scotland

Jerry Wiltsher

Bethel (Tenn.)

DEF

SO

London, England

Summer Richardson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

FR

Mississippi

Isael Gutierrez

Dalton State (Ga.)

DEF

JR

Dalton, Ga.

Marco Taaffe

Bethel (Tenn.)

GK

JR

Matlock, England

Samuel Fraire

Dalton State (Ga.)

GK

FR

Calhoun, Ga.

All-Freshman

Ernesto Corral

Middle Georgia State

FWD

FR

Quayaquil, Ecuador

Leonardo Ferreira

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Sorocaba, Brazil

Vincius Rebeiro

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Brasilia, Brazil

Victor Miranda

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

DEF

FR

Atlanta, Ga.

Caio Calado

Faulkner (Ala.)

GK

FR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Summer Richardson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

FR

Mississippi

Ben Whalley

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

FR

England

Victor Pimentel

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

FR

Jupiter, Fla.

Cameron Cranton

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

FR

Mobile (Ala.), Ala.

Jonas Arcalean

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Vaihingen, Germany

Samuel Fraire

Dalton State (Ga.)

GK

FR

Calhoun, Ga.

Kevin Villatoro

Dalton State (Ga.)

FWD

FR

Calhoun, Ga.

Rodrigo Campos

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Ethan Loftin

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

FR

Bay St. Louis, Miss.

All-Academic

Paul Bracken

William Carey (Miss.)

Steven Gallagher

William Carey (Miss.)

Ryan McKeown

William Carey (Miss.)

Alvaro Adan Urrea

William Carey (Miss.)

Joaquin Ruiz Cabello

William Carey (Miss.)

Simon Ekman

William Carey (Miss.)

Ryan Mitchell

Middle Georgia State

Justin Alonso

Middle Georgia State

Giedo Roth

Middle Georgia State

Kebba Demba

Bethel (Tenn.)

Marco Taaffe

Bethel (Tenn.)

Martin Alvez

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Ermin Omeragic

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Joshua Queen

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Nathan Skaggs

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Federico Fraile

Faulkner (Ala.)

Felipe de Almeida

Faulkner (Ala.)

Sebastian Refi

Faulkner (Ala.)

Tomas Boly

Faulkner (Ala.)

Tomas Diaz-Blanco

Faulkner (Ala.)

Takudzwa Imbayago

Faulkner (Ala.)

George Redwin

Faulkner (Ala.)

Rusian Patten

Faulkner (Ala.)

Francisco Puentes

Faulkner (Ala.)

Lamine Conte

Mobile (Ala.)

Cameron Cranton

Mobile (Ala.)

Guilherme Altoe

Mobile (Ala.)

Matthew Jakubik

Mobile (Ala.)

Calum Kearney

Mobile (Ala.)

Dillon Lowe

Mobile (Ala.)

Matthew McArthur

Mobile (Ala.)

Juan Montealegre

Mobile (Ala.)

Jordan Sinclair

Mobile (Ala.)

Sam White

Mobile (Ala.)

Taeylor Fisch

Dalton State (Ga.)

Isael Guiterrez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jorge Hurtado

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jordan Man

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jose Villalobos

Dalton State (Ga.)

Drew Bradford

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Jonathan Munoz

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Marcus Stein

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

Rodrigo Campos

Bethel (Tenn.)

Daniel Conlin

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Jorge Hurtado

Dalton State (Ga.)

Jarom Farnsworth

Faulkner (Ala.)

Daniel Weinhandl

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Alex Herrera

Middle Georgia State

Casey Culver

Mobile (Ala.)

Grant Adam

William Carey (Miss.)


WOMEN

·        Millene Cabral, Cayla Hebert and Danielle Krzyzaniak are all on the First-Team for the third-straight year, while Riko Sagara and Caroline Ladaga are on the team for the second-straight year

·        Cabral rolled to Player of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and Golden Boot honors after setting a new NAIA record with 49 goals, while also adding 13 assists for 111 points. She recorded nine hat-tricks

·        Naomie Guerra earned Defensive Player of the Year honors after William Carey delivered seven shutouts and allowed only one goal in five other contests

·        Caitlin Dumond earned Golden Gloves honors after delivering nine shutouts and allowing only 10 goals in 19 games with 64 saves

·        Ana Paula Santos (WCU) was named Freshman of the Year, while Bethel's Janine Dennis earned Newcomer of the Year honors. Santos started 14 games and played in 15, while producing six points, while Dennis led the Wildcats with 30 points on 13 goals and four assists
 

Player of the Year

Millene Cabral

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Offensive Player of the Year

Millene Cabral

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Defensive Player of the Year

Naomie Guerra

William Carey (Miss.)

Freshman of the Year

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

Newcomer of the Year

Janine Dennis

Bethel (Tenn.)

Golden Gloves

Caitlin Dumond

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Golden Boot

Millene Cabral

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Coach of the Year

Danny Owens

William Carey (Miss.)

Team Sportsmanship

Mobile (Ala.)

 


First-Team All-Conference

Millene Cabral

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

JR

Porto Alegre, Brazil

Silvia Leonessi

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SO

Esbjerg, Denmark

Colleen Kennedy

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

JR

Rockvale, Tenn.

Katie Reid

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

FWD

SR

Manchester, Tenn.

Riko Sagara

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

SO

Tokyo, Japan

Cayla Hebert

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

SR

Lafayette, La.

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

FR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Janine Dennis

Bethel (Tenn.)

MID

SO

Jamaica

Naomie Guerra

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SO

Trinidad & Tobago

Caroline Ladaga

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DEF

SR

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lira Mathes

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

DEF

FR

Knoxville, Tenn.

Josefin Karlsson

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

JR

Malmo, Sweden

Caitlin Dumond

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

GK

SO

Harker Heights, Texas

Danielle Krzyzaniak

Bethel (Tenn.)

GK

SR

Bolton, Canada

Second-Team All-Conference

Keyle Snyder

Dalton State (Ga.)

FWD

SO

Ringgold, Ga.

Sam Silva

Middle Georgia State

FWD

SR

Eatonton, Ga.

Kaylee Zettler

William Carey (Miss.)

FWD

SO

Meridian, Miss.

Nikole Cruz

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

SR

Kent, Wa.

Miku Sunaga

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

FR

Tokyo, Japan

Hikaru Nakamura

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MID

JR

Tokyo, Japan

Savanah Carter

William Carey (Miss.)

MID

JR

Ocean Springs, Miss.

Noemi Mallet

Mobile (Ala.)

MID

JR

Shippagan, Canada

Savannah Rommel

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

SR

Edmonton, Canada

Heidi Giles

Mobile (Ala.)

DEF

SO

Clive, Canada

Natani Tomlinson-Traill

Bethel (Tenn.)

DEF

SR

Kingston, Jamaica

Abigail Taylor

William Carey (Miss.)

DEF

SR

Florence, Miss.

Antonia Bauer

Mobile (Ala.)

GK

FR

Dormagen, Germany

Brooke Best

Middle Georgia State

GK

SR

Eastman, Ga.

All-Freshman Team

Brittany Bray

Bethel (Tenn.)

MF

FR

Jackson, Tenn.

Jodi Butler

Bethel (Tenn.)

FWD

FR

Gadsden, Tenn.

Chloe Farrell

Faulkner (Ala.)

D

FR

St. Louis, Mo.

Miku Sunaga

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MF

FR

Tokyo, Japan

Lira Mathes

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

D

FR

Knoxville, Tenn.

Ashlyn Wiggins

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

D

FR

Trussville, Ala.

Abbie Madden

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

MF

FR

Clarksville, Tenn.

Anna Hieronymus

Middle Georgia State

D

FR

Arnsberg, Germany

Leonie Weide

Middle Georgia State

D

FR

Goayfelden, Germany

Antonia Bauer

Mobile (Ala.)

GK

FR

Dormagen, Germany

Tanja Hymoeller

Mobile (Ala.)

FWD

FR

Faarup, Denmark

Ana Paula Santos

William Carey (Miss.)

MF

FR

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Therese Nolin

William Carey (Miss.)

D

FR

Mellerud, Sweden

Rebeca Delgado

William Carey (Miss.)

MF

FR

Majorca, Spain

All-Academic Team

Bailey Clemons

William Carey (Miss.)

Melanie Lefebvre

William Carey (Miss.)

Caitlyn White

William Carey (Miss.)

Kaylee Zettler

William Carey (Miss.)

Abby Baravik

William Carey (Miss.)

Savanah Carter

William Carey (Miss.)

Jamie Holifield

William Carey (Miss.)

Taylor Laurent

William Carey (Miss.)

Alex Musial

William Carey (Miss.)

Abby Taylor

William Carey (Miss.)

Brooke Best

Middle Georgia State

Logan Gibbs

Middle Georgia State

Hannah Gullickson

Middle Georgia State

Sam Silva

Middle Georgia State

Manuela Bedoya

Middle Georgia State

Carlotta Engel

Middle Georgia State

Aspasia Karfakis

Middle Georgia State

Katina Karfakis

Middle Georgia State

Kaitlyn Lefevre

Middle Georgia State

Meghan Revell

Middle Georgia State

Jade Washington

Middle Georgia State

Paula Ferracini

Bethel (Tenn.)

Danijela Kolaric

Bethel (Tenn.)

Faith Williamson

Bethel (Tenn.)

Destiny Morris

Bethel (Tenn.)

Melinda Sopka

Bethel (Tenn.)

Natani Tomlinson-Traill

Bethel (Tenn.)

Nicole Esterbrook

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Sheirra Stokes

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Graviela Fonseca

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Ashlyn Lockwood

Faulkner (Ala.)

Kelbe Davies

Faulkner (Ala.)

Jessica Schmidt

Faulkner (Ala.)

Taylor Strength

Faulkner (Ala.)

Mary-Lynne Peel

Faulkner (Ala.)

Laney Eden

Faulkner (Ala.)

Brooke Black

Faulkner (Ala.)

Kassy Carpintero

Faulkner (Ala.)

Abigail Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

Cheyne Bush

Mobile (Ala.)

Shannie Chiasson

Mobile (Ala.)

Tori Clement

Mobile (Ala.)

Rachel Forestell

Mobile (Ala.)

Heidi Giles

Mobile (Ala.)

Cayla Hebert

Mobile (Ala.)

Eva Lockhart

Mobile (Ala.)

Noemi Mallet

Mobile (Ala.)

Sydney Oliver

Mobile (Ala.)

Savannah Rommel

Mobile (Ala.)

Kirstie Ruff

Mobile (Ala.)

Alyssa Bilbrey

Dalton State (Ga.)

Selena Gomez

Dalton State (Ga.)

Rachel Hardin

Dalton State (Ga.)

Brittany Jensen

Dalton State (Ga.)

Alondra Salaises

Dalton State (Ga.)

Keyle Snyder

Dalton State (Ga.)

Laila Espamer

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Katie Reid

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Alex Tomaw

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Corina Banda

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Kate Wallace

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Aubriana Schneider

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Musco Lighting Champions of Character Team

Danielle Krzyzaniak

Bethel (Tenn.)

Graviela Fonseca

Brewton-Parker (Ga.)

Alejandra Salaises

Dalton State (Ga.)

Ashlyn Lockwood

Faulkner (Ala.)

Aubriana Schneider

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

Hannah Gullickson

Middle Georgia State

Jessica Weeks

Mobile (Ala.)

Naomie Guerra

William Carey (Miss.)




UTC Football Recognized For FCS Traditions

College football is full of traditions on campuses across the country.  No matter the size or level of play, there are certain customs on every campus that make them unique and special to the fans, student body, athletes and coaches.  The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga is no different when it comes to gameday lore.  UTC begins football Saturdays with ... (click for more)

GPS Rower Invited To US Rowing National Camp

Along with 40 other girls from across the United States, GPS senior Larkin Brown  was selected to attend the US Rowing National U-19 Team Selection Camp beginning June 16 at the US Coast Guard Academy in New London, Connecticut. The girls stayed on the campus of Connecticut College through July 9 while being put through intense workouts and tryouts. Ultimately only 19 rowers ... (click for more)

Man Killed, Passenger Seriously Injured; Driver Of Other Vehicle Hurt In Accident On Suck Creek Road Saturday Morning

One person was killed and two others injured in a head-on crash on Suck Creek Road on Saturday morning. The accident at 8:45 a.m. at the 2100 block of Suck Creek Road involved a Kia Sedona mini-van and a Hyundai Elantra. Preliminary results indicate that the Hyundai Elantra was traveling southbound on Suck Creek Road and, while negotiating a curve, ... (click for more)

A Jury For 2nd Time Convicts Randall Reed Of Murdering 70-Year-Old Woman In 2011

A jury for the second time has convicted Randall Reed of first-degree murder in the 2011 death of 70-year-old Jane Stokes in East Ridge. The verdict was returned in the courtroom of Judge Tom Greenholtz’s on Friday. The earlier verdict had been thrown out by an appeals court. Reed testified in his own behalf. The victim was murdered in her home during a robbery in 2011. ... (click for more)

Just Recuse Yourself

Pam Fleenor, have you ever heard the terms “conflict of interest” or “appearance of impropriety”? It’s a foregone conclusion that Robin Smith will be victorious in Chancellor Fleenor’s courtroom. Here’s another term you may want to re-examine, recuse yourself.   Rusty Munger (click for more)

Not My University: Why I’m Not Okay With Mike Pence Coming To Lee University - And Response (6)

As a student of Lee University, who is well-aware of the Lee administration’s more conservative stance in politics, I am upset about Mike Pence visiting the university and being welcomed on our campus. Although I respect that Pence is in a position of authority as our nation’s Vice President, and that he likewise deserves the right to hold his own opinions in regards to the issues ... (click for more)