The Signal Mountain Green Giants were just a little too strong for the visiting Dalton Dolphins Thursday night.
The two teams, who are always battling for the number-one spot in the Chattanooga Area Swim League's Blue diviision, faced off on Signal Mountain with the Green Giants prevailing in a close one, 399-362. Another Blue division meet saw Stuart Heights beating visiting Fairyland by a 407-357 score.
The Cleveland Aqua Tigers remained unbeaten in the Red division with a 458-297 defeat of Red Bank at Tinsley Park while the Country Club Wavemakers maintained first place in the White division with an impressive 467-272 victory over Big Ridge. The Ridgeside Dolphins won their first meet of the season in impressive fashion with a 419-293 victory over host Cumberland.
In a Red division battle, Mosby Park had an easy time with visiting Calhoun, winning by a 437-5-251.5 margin.
DALTON HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Anthony Calderon;
18 -- Roman Valdez;
17 -- Jacob Queen, Raul Valdez, Reece Bingham, Taylor Dale;
16 -- Alexis Vaughn;
14 -- Henry Bethel;
13 -- Patrick Calderon, Hannah Smith, Oscar Chenard;
12 -- Ethan Young;
11 -- Sean Lee, Alex Mashburn;
10 -- Brooke Haverland.
SIGNAL MOUNTAIN HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Jewel Gordon, Stephanie Xian;
15 -- Laney Jenkins, Emma Lochmaier, Jess Vargo, Sam McHugh, Daniel Snyder;
14 -- Charlie Han, Maggie Stovall, Karoline Bonastia;
13.5 -- Emily Huesman;
13 -- Peter Lochmaier, Ella Gordon;
12 -- Nicole Hanson, Sam Vargo, Mathias Porter;
11 -- Riley Harrison, Annie Cate Anderson;
10 -- Bella Flack, Chase Post, Alexis Elkovitch.
FAIRYLAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Ellie Taliaferro;
18 -- Ethan Bevill;
16 -- Ben Bevill;
15 -- Colmore Hurst;
13 -- Bennett Brock, Kylie Eiselstein, David Horne;
12 -- Teddy Arrowsmith, Meredith Bevill, Ally Daniel, Jane Eiselstein, Will McLean, Kristin Myers;
10 -- Carley Braman, Dean Magat, Lanie Pearson.
STUART HEIGHTS HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Gwennie Davis, Max Ransom, Mikaya Reynolds, Will Raines;
17 -- Audrey Barkeloo, Josie White;
16 -- Sumner Smith;
14 -- Alex Smith;
13 -- George von Cannon, Brayden Walker;
12 -- MImi Doi;
11 -- Emmaline Goldberg, Samantha Elliott, Addison Elliott;
10 -- Beatrice Davis, Emily Arnold, Jon Pat Ransom.
BIG RIDGE HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
17 -- Sam Powe, Mae Mae Powe;
12 -- Jacob Thalos;
11 -- Anna Thompson, Abbey Vernon, Joshua Russell;
10 -- Maisy Davies.
COUNTRY CLUB HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Dalton Restelli, Max Smith, Lee Schemel, McCay Mathis;
17 -- Rale Gork, Alec Chennault;
16 -- Maggie Crump, Emelia Richey;
15 -- Eric Buntin, Katherine Berce, Laura Lee Brakebill, CeCe Turner;
14 -- Sy Elliott, Dimitri Kerns, Ben Workinger, Athey Crump;
13 -- Caroline Schneck, John Gray Statwes;
12 -- Kortney Restelli, Copeland Cobb, Will DeBarge;
11 -- Margaret Ann Hudson;
10 -- Mitchell Negus, Robert Buntin;
9 -- Cybelle Gable, Boon Elliott, Zane Smith.
RED BANK HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
18 -- Luke Massey;
15 -- Amelia Harris;
14 -- Dallas Woods;
13 -- Michaela Massey, Asonia Birdsong, Bri Rabon;
12 -- Eddie Birdsong;
10 -- Nat Stansberry, Morgan Haynes, Bryce Beard, Austin Camp, Justin Camp, Lydie Alexander.
CLEVELAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Alexia Jackson, David Parris;
17 -- Lauren Thompson, Grayson Payne, Max Cooper, Abigail Jones, Ben Cooper;
15 -- Grayson Officer, Jacob McDaniel;
14 -- Tucker Biggs, Blake Odum, Adam Foster, Meredith Borst;
13 -- Gracelyn Jackson, Tiffany Harricharian, Jason Chung;
12 -- Kylee Weir, Nelson Chung;
11 -- Jasper Culpepper, Lauren Borst.
RIDGESIDE HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Clark Danks, Trey Danks, Finn Fitzsimmons, Madison Tumblin, Janelle Wigal;
18 -- Jane Anne Haywood;
17 -- Owen Williamson;
16 -- Sophia Alabarakat;
15 -- Ellie Gaffney, Hollis Gaffney, Camille Mason;
13 -- Cameron Powell;
12 -- Rowan Fitzsimmons, Nicholas Robinson, Elizabeth Hall, Nicole Blohm, Taylor Clarke;
10 -- Christopher Wuiley, Thomas Sell, Max Milam.
CUMBERLAND HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Abi Austin, Elaine MacDougall;
17 -- Brendan Green;
16 -- Ryan Berry;
11 -- Lucas Tomlinson, Colby Henry, Jordan Shone.
MOSBY PARK HIGH-POINT SCORERS:
19 -- Davina Sharma;
17 -- Caiden Cross, Anna Garner, Christian Torbett;
15 -- Julie Bryant, Haley Brock;
14.5 -- Brody Swafford;
14 -- Camren Davis, Brian Lineberry, Bristol Snider;
13 -- Knox Watson, Luke Hunt, Tanya Sharma, Ridge Asble;
12 -- Morgan Bundy, Eligio Urani;
11 -- Anna Harvey;
10 -- Brendan Ruckman, Mark Moshenskiy.
(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@comcast.net)