Jake Marshall Awarded $13.5 Million Volkswagen Contract
[…] That is after the bid opening process took place. So not only is there a substantial, technical violation that is of a dispositive nature there are substantive problems involved in the bid. There is not enough information in the bid to evaluate it. This set of questions, at the time it was sent, an attempt to gain more information. Those pages are missing. They disqualified the bid further because they did not allow proper consideration of what that bid stands for.

Mr. Hill stated that Mr. Williams cited a portion of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62-6-119, but he did not read all of it. The first part of 62-6-119 states, “that any person or entity involved in the preparation of invitation to bid or comparable bid documents shall direct that the name, license number, expiration date thereof, and license classification of the contractors applying to bid for the prime contract and for the electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning contracts appear on the outside of the envelope.” That is the basis of the recommendation. The bid envelope did not have all the necessary information on the face of the envelope. It should never have been opened. It should have been automatically disqualified.