Boys Division II Class AA State Cross Country Results

Saturday, November 4, 2017
 Boys 5k Run CC D2 Class AA
=======================================================================
 Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
 1 #1889 McMillan, Matthew 11 Brentwood Academy 16:34.39 1
 2 #1891 Porter, Matthew 11 Brentwood Academy 16:43.67 2
 3 #1918 Knapp, Ryan 12 Father Ryan 16:55.57 3
 4 #1890 Payne, George 11 Brentwood Academy 16:58.85 4
 5 #1886 Gregory, Jackson 12 Brentwood Academy 17:10.06 5
 6 #1929 Carmack, Dawson 11 McCallie 17:13.29 6
 7 #1932 Richey, Duke 10 McCallie 17:17.21 7
 8 #1900 Casey, Tyler 11 Christn Brothers 17:20.98 8
 9 #1936 Barnes, Joe 9 Memp.Univ.Sch.
17:21.01 9
 10 #1930 Duncan, Chris 10 McCallie 17:31.04 10
 11 #1938 Raves, Peter 12 Memp.Univ.Sch. 17:34.39 11
 12 #1946 Ragsdale, Graham 11 MBA 17:37.47 12
 13 #1931 Ligon, Samuel 10 McCallie 17:38.76 13
 14 #1901 Hammack, Zach 12 Christn Brothers 17:42.26 14
 15 #1917 Hoots, Joe 12 Father Ryan 17:44.91 15
 16 #1928 Bedell, Walton 11 McCallie 17:45.27 16
 17 #1899 Campbell, Constati 11 Christn Brothers 17:46.64 17
 18 #1944 Mrynzca, Luke 9 MBA 17:50.83 18
 19 #1885 Durrough, Cayden 9 Brentwood Academy 17:55.30 19
 20 #1903 Roberts, Gabe 11 Christn Brothers 17:56.93 20
 21 #1887 Lunn, Eddie 11 Brentwood Academy 18:00.26 21
 22 #1935 Love, Mason 9 Memp.Univ.Sch. 18:00.83 22
 23 #1905 Springer, Baker 11 Christn Brothers 18:01.24 23
 24 #1913 Boer, Ian 11 Father Ryan 18:02.53 24
 25 #1880 Gartman, Silas 10 Baylor School 18:06.86 25
 26 #1922 Camp, Jim 12 Lipscomb Academy 18:07.28 26
 27 #1940 Warr, Alex 10 Memp.Univ.Sch. 18:09.01 27
 28 #1884 Post, James 12 Baylor School 18:09.95 28
 29 #1927 Arrowsmith, John 10 McCallie 18:12.07 29
 30 #1943 Larish, Jack 10 MBA 18:12.89 30
 31 #1933 Zeller, Dylan 10 McCallie 18:20.88 31
 32 #1904 Shallow, Thomas 12 Christn Brothers 18:22.21 32
 33 #1915 Deckbar, John 12 Father Ryan 18:29.61 33
 34 #1902 McHugh, Sloan 11 Christn Brothers 18:31.27 34
 35 #1883 MacMillan, Sam 10 Baylor School 18:32.75 35
 36 #1878 Collette, Jackson 11 Baylor School 18:38.13 36
 37 #1942 Hyde, John 10 MBA 18:42.39 37
 38 #1956 Baker, Sam 9 St. Benedict-Aub 18:43.50 38
 39 #1888 Lyday, Asher 12 Brentwood Academy 18:43.90 39
 40 #1881 Johnson, Grant 10 Baylor School 18:49.75 40
 41 #1947 Wills, Isaac 12 MBA 18:51.37 41
 42 #1882 Latimer, Davis 12 Baylor School 18:52.62 42
 43 #1914 Conricode, Jonatha 12 Father Ryan 19:04.76 43
 44 #1879 Garcia Gill, Pelay 10 Baylor School 19:22.83 44
 45 #1893 Duell, Jacob 11 Briarcrst Chrstn 19:26.57 45
 46 #1916 Hoback, Jacob 11 Father Ryan 19:28.55 46
 47 #1934 Freeman, Ben 12 Memp.Univ.Sch. 19:40.11 47
 48 #1926 Lewis-Smith, Rober 12 Lipscomb Academy 19:43.33 48
 49 #1960 Leoni, Jack 11 St. Benedict-Aub 19:55.27 49
 50 #1939 Max, White 9 Memp.Univ.Sch. 20:00.38 50
 51 #1892 Clements, Owen 12 Briarcrst Chrstn 20:14.38 51
 52 #1896 Lee, Justin 11 Briarcrst Chrstn 20:15.75 52
 53 #1953 McGrath, Sam Pope John Paul II 20:16.87 53
 54 #1937 Barnes, Joseph 9 Memp.Univ.Sch. 20:28.77 54
 55 #1959 Ellis, Wyatt 11 St. Benedict-Aub 20:59.94 55
 56 #1951 Leonard, Liam Pope John Paul II 21:01.42 56
 57 #1961 Thompson, Hayden 10 St. Benedict-Aub 21:05.45 57
 58 #1906 Alsup, Owen 12 Ensworth 21:09.29 58
 59 #1957 Beattie, John 10 St. Benedict-Aub 21:15.15 59
 60 #1955 Augliar, Austin 11 St. Benedict-Aub 21:17.16 60
 61 #1909 Southwell, Kelile 9 Ensworth 21:21.52 61
 62 #1949 Davanport, Ethan Pope John Paul II 21:27.79 62
 63 #1920 Barnett, Carter 9 Lipscomb Academy 21:35.43 63
 64 #1952 McGrath, Owen Pope John Paul II 21:38.69 64
 65 #1950 Kroger, Like Pope John Paul II 21:39.43 65
 66 #1895 Kothe, Zach 10 Briarcrst Chrstn 21:40.23 66
 67 #1897 Pickering, Ridge 12 Briarcrst Chrstn 21:58.97 67
 68 #1898 Wade, Jacob 12 Briarcrst Chrstn 22:00.94 68
 69 #1911 Vreeland, William 9 Ensworth 22:13.25 69
 70 #1910 Tang, Jeffrey 12 Ensworth 22:21.48 70
 71 #1908 Keller, Max 9 Ensworth 22:29.32 71
 72 #1958 Dlabaj, Parker 11 St. Benedict-Aub 22:38.85 72
 73 #1912 Wallace, Disser 11 Ensworth 22:39.74 73
 74 #1924 Galbreath, Braden 12 Lipscomb Academy 22:40.58 74
 75 #1948 Crump, Nick Pope John Paul II 22:46.32 75
 76 #1921 Bobo, Grant 12 Lipscomb Academy 22:48.47 76
 77 #1894 Hamilton, Alexande 9 Briarcrst Chrstn 23:03.34 77
 78 #1907 Clements, John 12 Ensworth 23:05.23 78
 79 #1954 Raybourne, Brian Pope John Paul II 23:05.95 79
 80 #1925 Harris, Grant 12 Lipscomb Academy 23:12.47 80
 81 #1923 Freund, Carson 12 Lipscomb Academy 23:39.03 81
 Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
 1 Brentwood Academy 31 1 2 4 5 19 21 39
 Total Time: 1:25:22.28
 Average: 17:04.46
 2 McCallie 52 6 7 10 13 16 29 31
 Total Time: 1:27:25.57
 Average: 17:29.12
 3 Christian Brothers HS 82 8 14 17 20 23 32 34
 Total Time: 1:28:48.05
 Average: 17:45.61
 4 Memphis University School 116 9 11 22 27 47 50 54
 Total Time: 1:30:45.35
 Average: 18:09.07
 5 Father Ryan 118 3 15 24 33 43 46
 Total Time: 1:30:17.38
 Average: 18:03.48
 6 Montgomery Bell Academy 138 12 18 30 37 41
 Total Time: 1:31:14.95
 Average: 18:14.99
 7 Baylor School 164 25 28 35 36 40 42 44
 Total Time: 1:32:17.44
 Average: 18:27.49
 8 St. Benedict at Auburndal 258 38 49 55 57 59 60 72
 Total Time: 1:41:59.31
 Average: 20:23.87
 9 Briarcrest Christian 281 45 51 52 66 67 68 77
 Total Time: 1:43:35.90
 Average: 20:43.18
 10 Lipscomb Academy 287 26 48 63 74 76 80 81
 Total Time: 1:44:55.09
 Average: 20:59.02
 11 Pope John Paul II 300 53 56 62 64 65 75 79
 Total Time: 1:46:04.20
 Average: 21:12.84
 12 Ensworth 329 58 61 69 70 71 73 78
 Total Time: 1:49:34.86
 Average: 21:54.98

PREP SCHEDULES

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - Quarterfinals

Randy Smith: SEC Picks Week Twelve


PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15 Sequoyah at Red Bank William Blount at Bradley Sale Creek at Sunbright CSAS at Notre Dame McCallie at Riverdale Rhea Co. at Ooltewah ... (click for more)

Round 3 - Quarterfinals Friday, November 16th (All times 7:00 p.m. Local) Class 1A South Pittsburg (11-1) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A South Greene (8-4) at Meigs ... (click for more)

Two weeks left. That's it. That's all that remains of the 2018 college football regular season. Hard to believe isn't it? The SEC Championship Game match up is set with Alabama to face Georgia ... (click for more)


Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15 Sequoyah at Red Bank William Blount at Bradley Sale Creek at Sunbright CSAS at Notre Dame McCallie at Riverdale Rhea Co. at Ooltewah Sequatchie Co. at Signal Mountain FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16 Soddy Daisy at Boyd-Buchanan Grace Academy at Copper Basin Silverdale at Knoxville Grace SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17 ... (click for more)

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE - Quarterfinals

Round 3 - Quarterfinals Friday, November 16th (All times 7:00 p.m. Local) Class 1A South Pittsburg (11-1) at Whitwell (12-0) Class 2A South Greene (8-4) at Meigs Co. (12-0) Class 3A Red Bank (11-0) at Upperman (12-0) Division II-AAA McCallie (10-1) at MUS (10-0) (click for more)

Breaking News

Man Injured Early Thursday Morning When Tree Falls On House

A man was injured early Thursday morning when a tree fell on his house. The Chattanooga Fire Department received the alarm around 3:30 a.m. and responded to 7317 Elaine Circle with several fire companies. Battalion Chief David Thompson Jr. said the department's Urban Search and Rescue Team (USAR) was requested in case a rescue was needed, but the entire family, including two ... (click for more)

Grundy County Deputy Charged With Voluntary Manslaughter In Chase Shooting Death

An officer-involved shooting investigation in Grundy County by special agents with the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation has resulted in the indictment of a deputy, charged with voluntary manslaughter. At the request of 12 th District Attorney General Michael Taylor, on Dec. 24, 2017, TBI special agents responded to an officer-involved shooting that occurred around 10:30 p.m. ... (click for more)

Opinion

County Commissioners, Stop Pandering And Lead

There is no shortage of public need in Hamilton County, and only a limited amount of revenue and capital bond issues. I cannot admire or appreciate an elected Hamilton County Commission that leads by warm and fuzzy kitty emotions over real and tangible needs. As Commissioner Tim Boyd correctly stated, there is immediate and emergent need for police and fire training facilities. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Lamar Rants

Being a child of the South, I’ve marveled at our funny sayings for all of my life. I’ve been at a football game and heard a disgruntled fan in the stands say of his team’s quarterback, “That boy couldn’t play dead in a cowboy movie.” I’ve been at the Sunday supper table and heard, “I’m of a mind each one of his sermons is better than the next.” And I’ve sat in a Saturday morning ... (click for more)