Nine Chattanooga-area players have been voted TSWA All-State in softball by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association.
Ooltewah's Kayla Boseman and Rhea County's Delaney Smith were chosen to the Class AAA team.
In Class AA, Brooke Parrott from Chattanooga Central made the team.
Meigs County's Aubrey Reed and Ashley Rogers made the Class A team along with Silverdale's Emily Harkleroad.
In Division II, making the team were Haley Smith and Shelby Waters from GPS and Cheyenne Lindsey from state champion Baylor.
SOFTBALL
Class AAA
C: McKenzie Henry, William Blount, Jr.
IF: Loryn Sherwood, Stewarts Creek, Jr.*
IF: Mia Edwardson, Science Hill, Jr.
IF: Leah Sohm, Gibbs, Sr.*
IF: Gracie Osbron, Henry County, Jr.
OF: Katie Rutledge, Coffee County, So.
OF: Jazmine Geary, Heritage, So.
OF: Taylor Hopper, Dyersburg, Sr.
UT: Hannah Koenig, Brentwood, Jr.
P: Allison Farr, Powell, So.
P: Emma Frost, Morristown East, So.
P: Kayla Boseman, Ooltewah, Sr.
Class AA
C: Josie Willingham, Jackson South Side, So.
IF: Analeigh Coursey, Creek Wood, So.
IF: Kaitlyn Kelley, Lexington, Jr.
IF: Emma Webb, CAK, Sr.
IF: Caitlin Turner, Greenbrier, Sr.
OF: Jenna Johnson, Page, So.
OF: Madison Myers, Crockett County, Jr.
OF: Bailey Griffith, Creek Wood, Jr.
UT: Lauren Brickey, Elizabethton, Jr.
P: Brooke Parrott, Chattanooga Central, Sr.
P: Alyssa Arden, White House-Heritage, Jr.*
P: Allison Zimmerman, CAK, Sr.*
Class A
C: Sophie Dunavant, Jackson Christian, Jr.
IF: Madelyn Dycus, Goodpasture, Sr.
IF: Ashley Ellison, Grace Christian Academy, Sr.
IF: Ari Ramsaran, University School of Johnson City, Sr.
IF: Laura Mealer, Forrest, 8th grade
OF: Kristin Hunt, Grace Christian Academy, Jr.
OF: Kaci Fuller, Huntingdon, Fr.
OF: Tori Malone, Coalfield, Jr.
UT: Aubrey Reed, Meigs County, Jr.
P: Samantha King, Forrest, Sr.
P: Emily Harkleroad, Silverdale Baptist, Sr.*
P: Ashley Rogers, Meigs County, Jr.*
Division II
C: Grace Spain, Davidson Academy, Sr.
IF: Riley Walker, Friendship Christian, Sr.
IF: Kallie Pickens, University School of Jackson, Jr.
IF: Cheyenne Lindsey, Baylor School, Jr.
IF: Regan Weekly, The King’s Academy, So.*
OF: Davis Smith, Davidson Academy, Sr.
OF: Haley Smith, GPS, Jr.
OF: Carlie Jamison, Father Ryan, Sr.
UT: Madison Webber, The King’s Academy, So.
P: Kaylan Cole, The King’s Academy, Fr.
P: Shelby Walters, GPS, Jr.
P: Alex Behnke, Donelson Christian Academy, So.
*-2016 TSWA All-State honoree