GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Fall Semester 2018

Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Georgia Northwestern Technical College announces the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2018 fall semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.
 
President's List Students for:
 
Catoosa County: Micah Afman, Savannah Bone, McKenzie Brown, Gabrielle Carter, Brittany Chambers, Christina Chisenall, Alisha Cowan, Gage Dean, Sarah Eaker, Jesse Flanagan, Jonathan Gibson, Christopher Guffey, Jessica Hales, Victoria Harvey, Tavian Henson, Brenton Hill, Julie Kay, Courtni Lomenick, Allie Long, Elizabeth McClure, Jacob McIntire, Angela Morrow, Shelby Nichols, Erica Owens, Laura Parson, Michael Scheinert, Blade Smith, Francie Songer, Cassie Stalvey, Casey Stephens, Pamela Tallent, Joshua Taylor, Hunter Thomason, Stacie Wattenbarger.
 
Chattooga County: Grayson Bentley, Anita Curtis, Hannah Edwards, Haley Elliott, Dakota Finster, Morgan Hamby, Rachel Hammock, Wesley Harkins, Larry Holbrooks, Reisha Hughes, Clarissa Jimenez, Nancy Lawrence, Samuel Mangan, Jackie Mosley, Neyda Paiz, Clyde Patterson, Sarah Price, Tanner Purcell, Bailey Rowlls, Meagan RuBright, Kerrington Wagner, Ian Wagoner, Joshua Wyatt, Amanda York.
 
Dade County: Randall Lynn, Savanah Mertz, Noah Price, Madison Roden, Hannah Smith, Donnie West, Karen Zheng.
 
Floyd County: Kayley Agan, Keyli Ajanel-Perez, Yesenia Aldana, Kayla Alexander, Tera Anderson, Courtney Aplin, Rashondra Archie, Emanuel Arroyo Flores, Cayce Ayers, Jordan Baker, Morgen Bannister, Mallory Boatfield, Cody Boazman, Stephen Bottoms, Austin Boyd, Cody Boyd, Justin Brackett, Taylor Brannon, William Burton, Jazzaline Campbell, Elizabeth Carpenter, Patricia Carson, Norberto Castaneda Vazquez, Caley Chambers, Isabella Chapman, Kelby Cook, Adrian Cornejo, Christine Crouch, Olivia Davis, Kailey Detherage, Oseas Diego, Anthony Diletti, Lori Dotson, Bethany Duvall, Dustin Elsberry, Shanna Ely, Shanna Fabian, McKenzie Floyd, Brenda Fox, Hannah Fuller, Emily Gabey Compton, Michael Garcia, Eriyana Godfrey, Hannah Goss, Zachary Grady, Brandi Graham, Zachory Gunn, Matthew Hall, William Harper, Terry Harris, Ashley Hawkins, Caleb Henderson, Nicolas Hernandez, Ashley Hopper, Kaela Huffman, Janet Jarvis, Anna Johnson, Mackenzie Jones, Andrea Jordan, Robert Joyce, Kristina Keith, Courtney King, Jared Kochanski, Catherine Lankford, Jackson Lively, Kiersten Loggins, Rosa Lucas, Maria Mandujano, Kyara Massey, Blake McConnell, Ginger McDuffie, Nancy Miranda, Mellany Murdock, Keetra Murphy, Kris Nickerson, Joshua Osborne, Elizabeth Peyton, Nya Powell, Abbie Rasure, Toree Redding, Jennifer Reyes, Heather Rhodes, Kylea Riley, Devanny Royer, Destiny Runyan, Kirsten Schabert, Angel Smith, Ebony Smith, Hunter Spezio, D'Andre Swain, Lanesha Teague, Cierra Turner, Hunter Umphrey, Maggie Waid, Charles Waits, Ailsa Webb, Michael White, Bradley Williams, Kaytlyn Williams, William Womack, Myra Wyatt.
 
Gordon County: Austin Allen, Valentin Avalos, Ella Bennett, Tina Blalock, Katherine Bogue, Joy Brown, John Bunch, Anna Burton, Annelies Carr, Sheila Carter, Jacob Chastain, Jocelyn Cisneros, Kaden Floyd, Starrla Gann, Anna George, Rachel Goforth, Campbell Govignon, Kimberlee Hall, Elise Hartley, Joshua Hensley, Amanda Hilton, Jack Holbrook, Brianna Johnson, Kristen Langston, Callie Ledford, Rebecca Ledford, Marion Long, Latorya Manning, Katrina Martin, Saul Martinez, Jeremy McGaha, Kalee Meadows, Lara Miller, Kirbi Mincey, Kimberly Mitchell, Maricela Morales, Alaina Nicholson, Garrett Overboe, Kevin Palacios, Juan Palmerin, Dhara Patel, Zachary Patterson, Alaina Reece, Leslie Renfro, Laura Reyes Nunez, Stephanie Rittenhouse, Kenneth Sallies, Charity Smith, Emily Sorrow, Chelsea Stanfield, Jason Stansell, William Stewart, Myra Stone, Ashley Thomas, Jake Thomas Touchberry, Samantha Upshaw, Luz Vigil, Alexis White, Cassandra Workman, John Zapp.
 
Murray County: Jeffrey Ballew, Jonathan Banuelos, Drake Bargeron, Charles Baxter, Troy Beavers, Melissa Betterton, Corey Bishop, Susan Black, Daniel Bridges, Olivia Curtis, Autumn Donaldson, Anahi Garcia, Alesha Hughes, Zachary Jones, Austin Kelley, Roberto Landaverde, Amanda Malagutti, Salomon Montoya, Brandy Phillips, Kinley Pritchett, Harmony Ray.
 
Polk County: Lauren Allred, Brittany Bailey, Trudi Baines Floyd, Nathan Barrett, Anna Bellantoni, Mason Bennett, Halee Blackmon, Matthew Blake, Caleb Bray, Candice Cline, Madison Crawford, Cassidy Davis, Nahomy Diaz Villanueva, Mia Duffy, Tracy Elkins, Jessica Ellis, Tayte Fuqua, Annslie Galliher, Mason Gore, Chloe Green, Crystal Green, Jordan Gregory, Delmas Harrell, Caitlyn Harris, Kayla Harris, Robert Harris, Jacquera Jester, Kaitlyn Kriesler, Taylor Kriesler, Mary Laltrello, Ethan Lester, Carmen Lopez-Martinez, Camden Lorys, Andrew Lumpkin, Wendy Macedo Pineda, Demetrica Mallory, Carli Mayben, Erin McCrickard, Trixie Morgan, Patricia Nunez, Marrio Oliver, Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Eli Perez, Kiersten Pirkle, Marvin Pointer, Makenna Privett, Camden Rittenhouse, Eric Rossetti, Elizabeth Sanders, Mireya Santillan Cruz, Arturo Segura, Juana Segura, Dylan Smith, Mikayla Stockett, Gavin Tan, Autumn Tomlinson, Gillian Vansciver, Mileia Watts, Timothy Williams.
 
Walker County: Lorayna Alan, Mary Elizabeth Amis, Danika Barry, Lindsay Bearden, Elizabeth Blevins, Mallory Bradley, Kyler Cain, Haleigh Condra, Abbygale Dalton, Katelin Dixon, Christopher Dunn, Sarah Fawson, Emily Gilbreath, Elizabeth Gooch, Joyce Green, Megan Harkins, Katelynn Head, Brooke Kerns, Daniel King, Shelby Lewis, McKenzie Marshall, Diana Mullaly, Sonja Reynolds, Joshua Smith, Charlina Smithers, Ginger Sparks, Jarod Streetman, Bradlee Suggs, Regina Watts, Angela Willbanks, Candace Williams, Heather Wyatt.
 
Whitfield County: Cruz Aldava, Bruce Banks, Hayley Bell, Sarah Boyd, Alisha Broome, Jenifer Camacho, Abiram Contreras, Omar Cordero, William Elsberry, Christopher Figueroa, Miguel Garcia, Kimberly Glover, Yecely Gonzalez, Nayeli Gutierrez, Keymonica Hall, Chandler Henry, Whitney Holland, Elizabeth Jager, Kristen Lake, Megan Ledford, Amador Mares Torres Jr, Teresa Marshall, Rosio Martinez, Abel Mendiola, Dennis Miller, Marlena Mondragon, Eris Moonstar, Gonzalo Nunez, Guadalupe Nunez, Jason Paez, Joel Paez, Erika Perez, Kiera Perry, Maria Pimentel, Guadalupe Ramirez, Justin Ridley, David Saylors, Kristy Tate, Mary Brianna Thomason, Daniel Velasquez, Leslie Wilkins.
 
Other Counties: Victoria Adams, Sarah Armstrong, Stormy Arnold, Jana Birdseye, Daniel Blaksley, James Boyd, Sarah Byrne, Todd Campbell, Ashley Carlile, Melissa Clackum, Patricia Clark, Courtney Compton, Christopher Cowart, Walter Crocton, Glenn Dailey, Kayla Davis-Anderson, Willicia Dickinson, Tina Eister, Jessica Ellis, Andrea Etzler, Emily Evans, Kimberly Evans, Alexis Free, James Gatton, Alexis Guyton, Nancy Habif, Jarrod Highsmith, Megan Holcomb, Valina Hopson, John House, Jean Howington, Amy Hughes, Justin Johnson, Kadie Johnston, Scott Kent, Sebastian Lech, Emily Lippincott, Claudia McCarver, Maverick McKeehan, Jennifer Moore, Miranda Newton, Josie Nunn, Jessica Pack, Patricia Philistin, Jaritza Pineda, Wendy Robbins, Lilian Rosales, Cody Rouse, Hannah Salter, Gwendolyn Schultz, Nicholas Shelow, Kayla Sinyard, Lacey Smith, Breanna Steely, Corey Sutton, Stephanie Tarbous, Jessica Thomason, Bonnita VanNuys, Abbie Waits, Kayla Wallace, Riley Werner, Semone Williams, Melynda Wilson, Si'ara Zemer.
 
Dean's List Students for:
 
Catoosa County: Tiffany Alford, Brandon Cass, April Clark, Cameron Collins, Shannon Cooper, Noah Fisher, Joshua Harold, Heather Hawkins, Kathleen Herring, Jessica Nabors, Brandon Neighbors, Benton Smith, Heather Smith, Rachel Stone, Hannah Taylor, Curtis Thomason, Husein Vajzovic, Jamie Walker, Mariah Wallace, Jared Wilks.
 
Chattooga County: Kaitlyn Conner, Taylor Eagle, Nicholas Flood, Hayley Jones, Malia Little, Jamie Lopez, Tina Minter, Haley Price, Dallas Roberts, Ashley Rosser, Allison Rowlls, William Stiles, Jarret Van Gurp, Cydni White.
 
Dade County: Anna Barnhart, Ashley Benge, Jedidiah Lynn, Sterling Miller, Braxton Morgan, Courtney Sharp, Taryn York.
 
Floyd County: Taylor Arasmith, Joshua Barlow, Shelly Bell, Joshua Borgers, Amanda Bray, Davey Brewster, Alexander Brock, Madisen Clines, Charles Collins, Joseph Conway, Gerardo Cruz Fonceca, Dana Culberson, Sh-nekouqia Daniels, Keely Dotson, Jenna Farrer, Jordan Ferrell, Amanda Freeman, Britni Freeman, Macy Gordon, Andrew Green, Cimberly Gregori, Valencia Henderson, Alexandro Hernandez, Phelicia Johnson, Teyannah Johnson, Julie Langford, Cameron Loggins, Benjamin McCullough, Krissa Momon, Antavia Moten, Hannah Nesbitt, Derrick Parker, Rupal Patel, Moises Ramirez Sanchez, Autumn Ridley, Madeleine Sharp, Mark Shirley, Brooklyn Shuler, Carrie Simon, Emily Smith, William Smith, Jennifer Stanley, Destiny Thomas, Tyra Thompson, Justin Thornton, Richard Tibbetts, Alexandra Trotter, Tucker Tumlin, Elizabeth Tyson, David Virta, Taylor Wells, Andrew Welsh, Jaci Womack, Destiny Wood, Adrian Woods.
 
Gordon County: Alex Avalos Vazquez, Morgan Baggett, Ying Bao, Shannon Bowman, Brooklyn Carr, Hannah Carr, Cassandra Childers, Tequila East, Estefany Garduno, Marley Gentry, Caitlin Gray, Lara Holmes, Kendra James, Danying Jiang, Isabellah Knarr, Emma Ledford, Brendi Lucas-Domingo, Aaron Lynch, Marie McConnell, Urvish Mistry, Megan Morrison, Jose Olivares, Houston Oliver, Joshua Parks, Sharon Ragland, Adrianna Resendez, Trinity Reyes, Rebekah Ridley, Jennifer Rodriguez, Loretta Scott, April Scruggs, Zachary Smith, Garret Strickland, Brittany Thrasher, Lacie Turner, Betty Ventura, Gerald Wells, Rachael Westerlund, Charmisse Wood, Hannah Zontek.
 
Murray County: Christian Adams, Tyler Baggett, Teresa Botts, Dustie Bridges, John Thomas Langford, Dana Manis, William Mashburn, Breanna Massengale, Amber Ridley, Justin Sisk, Amalia Trejo, Nicomedes Vera, Rebecca White, Casey Young.
 
Polk County: Itzel Bautista Lopez, Dakota Bertles, Jennifer Cervantes, Neely Collum, Ricky Cooper, Madison Day, Marie-Yves Desir, Makenna Dunn, Normayda Escalante, Maria Escutia, Luis Escutia-Torres, Natalie Fincher, Tyler Fincher, Michelle Gregory, Leonel Guzman, Madelyn Harp, Kimberly Hayes, Harley Hilyer, Karriana Holsey, William Ingram, Megan Johnson, Jessica Kellogg, Kevin Lucas-Vail, Tucker Mobbs, Marlon Morales, Harlan Morris, Lesley Munoz-Flores, Rosyseli Perez-lopez, Daniel Pizano, Sierra Post, Jarett Raine, Caroline Richardson, Anthony Robinson, Monty Runyan, Araseli Segura, Carter Shelton, Andrea Sides, Aislyn Smith, Anna Snider, Marina Sosa-Diaz, Kenneth Stephens, Ethan Suggs, Raymond Temples, Paris Washington, Madison Whatley, Justin Womack, Jynieva Wright, Jordan Wyatt.
 
Walker County: Brittany Alexander, Emily Brock, Jalen Davis, Kannen Derryberry, Destiny Duncan, Kaitlyn Frazier, Katryna Gentry, Nicholas Gray, Timothy Henderson, Chanler Hysell, Zackary Jones, Katie Kinlaw, David Lilly, Deidra Long, Caylee Marks, Amy Moore, Joshua Moore, Baron O'Bryant, Katelyn O'Toole, Autumn Perry, Jennifer Pryor, Janell Randall-Smith, Trystan Smith, Victoria Tarvin, Samuel Veal, Celine Verdier, Christopher Walden, James Young.
 
Whitfield County: Mykel Alexander, Marcos Arredondo, Ashton Avery, Alan Caro, Betzy Cruz, Brenda Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Kayla Elrod, Jasmin Garcia Barragan, Alexa Jimenez, Hayleigh Kuhn, Victoria Laird, Karina Lopez Valle, Edwin Luna, Bobby Minjarez, Daisy Molina, Ivan Ortiz, Wilson Paez, Jennyfer Paucay, Maritza Perez, Kelly Powers, Jimmy Ruiz, George Soto, Jonathan Tant, Abbigail Tate, Baleria Vasquez, Andres Viscarras, Brianna White.
 
Other Counties: Brianna Armstrong, Neva Ayer, Kaila Biagini, Abigail Brown, May Carroll, Christina Cuevas, Patrick Dutton, Ian Elam, Erica Feggins, Bethel Flahardy, Kim Fosdick, Travis Freeman, Sarah Gallegos, Christy Germany-Davis, Linda Graves, Kameryn Griswold, Jeremy Gulledge, Brian Hammond, Kirstin Harris, Matthew Howard, Daniel Hudson, Morgan Hughes, Lindsey Johnson, Sarah Johnson, David Lebaron, Kaitlyn Lewallen, Emily Lolchoki, Bailey Milone, Brittani Minor, Joshua Orange, Ashley Phipps, Jasmine Poindexter, Ethan Pratt, Jordan Rainey, Ana Reluzco, Robert Schaum, Sherrhea Shaw, Brittany Square, Misty Stiles, Benjamin Stroup, Joseph Turner, Ashley Vasquez, Kendra Ware, Angela Watson, Ty White, Hannah Williams.

Lee University To Hold Percussion Festival For Tennessee Day Of Percussion

Plans Shape Up For Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy’s 10th Annual Odyssey Luncheon

Cleveland City Schools' Activities For The Week Of Feb. 18


Lee University will hold a percussion festival for the Tennessee Day of Percussion. The event, sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission and the Percussive Arts Society, will take place Saturday ... (click for more)

Since the conclusion of last year’s Odyssey luncheon, Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy has been busy preparing for 2019’s signature event to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the school. ... (click for more)

George R. Stuart Elementary hosts Shane's Rib Shack Spirit Night on Wednesday, 4:00-10:00 pm. For more information contact Richelle Shelton, 423-476-8246 , rshelton@clevelandschools.org . ... (click for more)


Student Scene

Lee University To Hold Percussion Festival For Tennessee Day Of Percussion

Lee University will hold a percussion festival for the Tennessee Day of Percussion. The event, sponsored by the Tennessee Arts Commission and the Percussive Arts Society, will take place Saturday across campus. Lee received a grant from TAC to hold the festival, which allows for more featured artists and events to take place. The featured artists, such as James Campbell, a distinguished ... (click for more)

Plans Shape Up For Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy’s 10th Annual Odyssey Luncheon

Since the conclusion of last year’s Odyssey luncheon, Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy has been busy preparing for 2019’s signature event to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the school. Today, with the help of Hutton and First Tennessee Bank, the team announces that the 10th Annual Odyssey Awards Luncheon will be held on Wednesday, March 13 at the Chattanooga Convention Center. ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Chattanooga Under Flood Watch Until Thursday Morning

Chattanooga is under a Flood Watch through Thursday morning. The latest forecast calls for up to three new inches of rain. Area creeks are already swollen from recent downpours. Here is the Flood Watch from the National Weather Service:' FLOOD WATCH FROM 7PM EST TUE UNTIL 7AM EST THU ...FLOOD WATCH IN EFFECT FROM THIS EVENING THROUGH THURSDAY MORNING... ... (click for more)

Home Damaged By Fire On Noa Street Monday Afternoon

Chattanooga firefighters were dispatched to a house fire at 3106 Noa Street on Monday at 2 p.m. A Chattanooga police officer was the first on the scene and reported thick, black smoke was coming from the small, one-story house. Unsure as to whether or not the house was occupied, Battalion Chief Chris Warren called for a second alarm response to bring in additional fire personnel ... (click for more)

Opinion

Heavy Rains Are Coming In The Next Few Days…

Please remember to check on folks that are vulnerable which includes the elderly and homebound. With expectations of up to 7 inches or more of rain, we may see flooding in areas that rival those of the past. As Chief Roddy told me this morning, be proactive, not reactive. Pack for an extended stay at work or someone's house. Be ready with extra food, water and blanket in your ... (click for more)

The $500,000 Tax Money Giveway

Mayor Berke, On September 5, 2017, you asked and were granted a 22-cent property tax increase for city government operations and a capital fund. At the meeting, the City Council approved your proposal for the property tax increase of 22 cents per $100 of property assessment. As a result, every business, home owner, and property owner had one-month notice that their local property ... (click for more)