Four Chattanooga-area players have been voted to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association all-state football teams.
Making the Class 5A team were Ooltewah running back Desmond Pittman and Cleveland defensive back CJ Bryant.
Selected to the Class 6A team were Bradley Central offensive lineman Austin Sanders and McMinn County defensive lineman Aaron Kimpson.
COMING SATURDAY DEC. 22: Class A-AA and AAA all-state soccer teams.
TSWA TEAMS
Class 5A
Coach of the Year: Anthony Crabtree (Beech)
Offense
QB - Adam Craig (Jackson North Side)
QB - Matthew Markham (Columbia)
RB - Jalen Hurd (Beech)
RB - Orlando Johnson (Ridgeway)
RB - Desmond Pittman (Ooltewah)
RB - Malachi Horton (Morristown West)
WR - Adam Mitchell (Tennessee High)
WR - Dre Hall (Columbia)
TE - Lucas Hamilton (Lenoir City)
TE - Dametrius Watson (Beech)
OL - Christian Morris (Memphis East)
OL - Andy Bacon (Morristown West)
OL - Caleb McClanahan (Beech)
OL - Lorenzo Young (Ridgeway)
OL - Nick Maclin (Jackson North Side)
OL - Warwick Marsh (Clarksville Northeast)
Ath - Hagen Owenby (Powell)
K - Nolan Bone (Columbia)
Defense
DL - Christian Johnson (Southwind)
DL - Shar'ron Moore (Powell)
DL - Lucas Fishman (Morristown West)
DL - Zach Stuart (West)
LB - Cody Underwood (West)
LB - Devin Scott (Powell)
LB - Marcus Robinson (Memphis East)
LB - Dorian Robinson (Craigmont)
LB - Malik Church (Columbia)
LB - Andy Long (Anderson County)
DB - Jerry Neylon (Jackson North Side)
DB - Jon Strozyk (Powell)
DB - Cedric Washington (Central)
DB - CJ Bryant (Cleveland)
DB - Michael Osterman (Daniel Boone)
DB - Ryan Francis (West)
Ath - Jalen Reeves-Maybin (Clarksville Northeast)
P - Dakota Vincil (Lenoir City)
Class 6A
Coach of the Year: Rodney Saulsberry (Whitehaven)
Offense
QB - Brent Stockstill (Siegel)
QB - Nick Myers (Maryville)
RB - Mark Dodson (Whitehaven)
RB - Contrez McCathern (Mt. Juliet)
RB - Shawn Prevo (Maryville)
WR - Donald Gray (White Station)
WR - Tae Martin (Siegel)
OL - Austin Sanders (Bradley Central)
OL - Vincent Hunter (Whitehaven)
OL - Greg Jones (Maryville)
OL - Chris Holcomb (Riverdale)
OL - Logan Teichmann (Brentwood)
Ath - Denzel Harding (Siegel)
Ath - Malik Foreman (Dobyns-Bennett)
Ath - Rian Hall (Oak Ridge)
Ath - Vic Wharton (Independence)
K - C.J. Stafford (Houston)
K - Ryan Jenkins (Mt. Juliet)
Defense
DL - Frank Herron (Memphis Central)
DL - Jason Carr (White Station)
DL - Austin Barrett (Oakland)
DL - John A. Simpson (Siegel)
DL - Aaron Kimpson (McMinn County)
LB - Petera Wilson Jr. (White Station)
LB - Adam Collins (Whitehaven)
LB - Antonio Allen (Blackman)
LB - Dexter Robbins (Sevier County)
LB - Peyton Phillips (Riverdale)
LB - Demonta Daniel (Dickson County)
DB - Jace Tyson (Siegel)
DB - Brian Coulter (Maryville)
DB - Logan McCarter (Sevier County)
DB - Cody Carr (Mt. Juliet)
DB - Darrius Sims (Whitehaven)
DB - Devaun Swafford (Dobyns-Bennett)
P - Jonathan King (Farragut)
(E-mail Stan Crawley at wscrawley@earthlink.net)