Chase For Cleveland Track Championship Dirt-Cup Set

Top 10 Final 4 Competitors Listed

  • Wednesday, September 2, 2015
  • Steve Hixson

Much like NASCAR, the Cleveland Speedway season is slowly winding down and Saturday was the final regular season points races for all classes at the 1/3 mile clay banked oval outside Chattanooga. Of the over 200 competitors, since the season began in May, the Top 10 in each division has now been locked-in and reseeded based upon number of wins and points for the Final 4: Races.

Spread out over the course of September and October, the Top 10 racers (50 total of the 5-weekly division) will be whittled down to four by the scheduled Saturday, Oct. 24, Spooker: Night of Champions that will see Division and a Track Champion crowned. 

The 2015 Regular Points Season came to a close and the Top 10 racers in each class have been reseeded for the Final 4 Races, scheduled to begin in two weeks on Saturday, Sept. 12.  At the conclusion of each of the first three Final 4 races the lowest two in points will be eliminated until the 4th and last race, scheduled in October will be held. Of those last remaining four competitors the highest finisher will be crowned champion Saturday, Oct. 24.  

As a bonus during a non-Final 4 race Cleveland Speedway will host a Non Qualifiers night for racers that haven't won a feature.  All racers will be in action during Final 4 races, but points will only be tallied for the Top 10 competitors.

Champions are slated to be honored the opening night of Gobbler XXVII weekend in November.

Crate LM

1 … Ethan Hunter (# 3H) of Tiger, GA … 200 PTS
2 … Booger Brooks (# 148) of Chattanooga, TN … 180 PTS.
3 … Jamie Perry (# P4) of Ringgold, GA … 110 PTS.
4 … David Doss (# 28) of Cleveland, TN … 90 PTS.
5 … Jimmy Elliott (# J39) of Cleveland, TN … 70 PTS. 
6 … Brian Pritchard (# 3) of Harrison, TN … 60 PTS. 
7 … Tanner Works (# T35) of Cleveland, TN … 60 PTS
8 … Jordan Horton (# 56) of Tazewell, TN … 60 PT
9 … Forrest Trent (# 101) of Morristown, TN … 60 PTS. 
10 … Bobby Doss (# 28) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.

Late Model
1 … Jerry Coffman (# A-1) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 250 PTS.
2 … John Ownbey (# 44) of Cleveland, TN … 180 PTS.
3 … Riley Hickman (# R1) of Ooltewah, TN … 160 PTS.
4 … Lamar Scoggins (# 32) of Cleveland, TN … 90 PTS.
5 … Heath Hindman (# 9) of Signal Mtn, TN … 70 PTS.
6 … Todd Morrow (# T1) of East Ridge, TN … 60 PTS.
7 … Brandon Williams (# 95) of Crossville, TN … 60 PTS.
8 … Aaron Ridley (# 81) of Chatsworth, GA … 60 PTS.
9 … Kevin Gibson (# M45) of Ringgold, GA … 10 PTS.
10 … Paul Tims (# 84) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.

A-Hobby
1 … Brandon Stanfield (# 28) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 400 PTS.
2 … Robbie Greene (# 00) of Georgetown, TN … 280 PTS.
3 … Josh Beagan (# 5) of Chickamagua, GA … 110 PTS.
4 … Jason Brown (# 42) of Ocoee, TN … 90 PTS.
5 … Mitch Brady Jr. (# x13) of Chattanooga, TN … 20 PTS.
6 … Charles Devine (# 50) of Murphy, NC … 10 PTS.
7 … Joe Griggs (# 03) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
8 . .. John Clark (# 10) of Tunnel Hill, GA 10 PTS.
9 … Chuck Christopher (# 83) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 10 PTS.
10 … Charlie Shook (# 88) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.


B-Hobby
1 … Michael Brooks (# 48) of Chattanooga, TN … 350 PTS.
2 … Richard Dixon (# 3) of Cleveland, TN … 230 PTS.
3 … Ricky Wagner (# 22) of Ringgold, GA … 210 PTS.
4 … David Vickers (# D38) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 90 PTS.
5 … Adam Earwood (# 34) of Old Fort, TN … 70 PTS.
6 … Charles Williams (# 43) of Fort Oglethorpe, GA … 10 PTS.
7 … Jason Emahiser (# 49) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
8 … Jimmy Smith (# 08) of Red Bank, TN … 10 PTS.
9 … Daniel Johnston (# 7) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
10 … Greg Humphrey (# 9) of Chattanooga, TN … 10 PTS.


Road Warrior
1 … Jeff Bales (# 336) of Cleveland, TN … 250 PTS.
2 … Jason Lewis (# K-9 / 261) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 230 PTS.
3 … James Huffman (# 27) of Cleveland, TN … 110 PTS.
4 … Mike Hale (# 338) of Cleveland, TN … 90 PTS.
5 … Jonathan Huff (# 10) of Cleveland, TN … 70 PTS.
6 … Patrick Harvey (# K9) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 60 PTS.
7 … Ron McNew (# 17) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
8 … Robert Barnett (# 14) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
9 … Seth Barbee (# 9) of Cleveland, TN … 10 PTS.
10 … Carrie Lewis (# 261) of Soddy Daisy, TN … 10 PTS.

Sports
College Basketball On TV
  • 12/31/2022

Sunday, Dec. 4 Virginia Tech at Lady Vols 1 p.m. ESPN2 Alcorn State at UT 6 p.m. SEC Network/ESPN+ Tuesday Dec. 6 Milwaukee at UTC 7 p.m. ESPN+ UTC women at Lady Vols 6:30 p.m. ... more

Mocs Basketball Hosts Milwaukee Tuesday
  • 12/5/2022

The Chattanooga Mocs men's basketball team looks to make it four in-a-row when it hosts a red-hot Milwaukee squad, winners of their last five, on Tuesday evening inside McKenzie Arena. Tip-off ... more

UTC's Stephens Earns Another Player Of The Week Honor
  • 12/5/2022

For the third time in the first four weeks of the season, Chattanooga Mocs men's basketball graduate big man Jake Stephens has been named the Southern Conference Player of the Week, the league ... more

Placeholder New Ad Type will go here