Saturday's Region Wrestling Results

Tournaments Held At McCallie, Ooltewah, Alcoa & Eagleville

Saturday, February 9, 2019

DIVISION II EAST-MIDDLE REGION AT McCALLIE

LEGEND AND FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Baylor (Bay) 241.5; 2. McCallie (McC) 222; 3. Montgomery Bell Academy (MBA) 134.5; 4. Chattanooga Christian (CCS) 78; 5. Christian Academy of Knoxville (CAK) and Knoxville Grace (KG) tied with 60; 7. Notre Dame (ND) 59; 8. Friendship Christian (FC) 55; 9. Boyd-Buchanan (BB) 36; 10. Knoxville Webb (KW) 34; 11. King’s Academy (KA) 8; 12. Donelson Christian (DC) 5.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Jackson Bond (Bay) major dec. Keyveon Roller (CAK), 8-0;

113 – Cade Holloway (ND) dec. Jack Braman (McC), 5-4;

120 – Emory Taylor (McC) major dec. Frannk Perazzini (MBA), 11-2;

126 – Noah Horst (Bay) dec. Christian Morris (McC), 10-8 in overtime;

132 – Garrison Dendy (Bay) dec. Nathan Wysong (McC), 8-3;

138 – Zach Ward (McC) dec. Wyatt Andrews (MBA), 9-3;

145 – Andrew Pace (Bay) pinned Evan Hughes (McC), :28;

152 – Alex Whitworth (McC) pinned Jason Motley (Bay), 2:32;

160 – Gavin Cagle (CAK) dec. Dan McGuire (MBA), 3-2;

170 – Mason Reiniche (Bay) pinned Russell Barry (McC), :53;

182 – Thomas Sell (McC) won by forfeit over Connor Duffy (Bay);

195 – David Harper (Bay) pinned Riley Looper (McC), 2:43;

220 – Dominic Fisher (MBA) major dec. Dieudone Hareriman (CCS), 12-4;

285 – Ryan Jackson (FC) pinned Matthew Smith (Bay), 4:29.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Robert Deitch (ND) dec. Ellis Haney (McC), 11-7;

113 – Kade Hartline (Bay) pinned Mac Rusi (MBA), :22;

120 – Ryan Tisdale (Bay) dec. Ben Beaver (KG), 7-5;

126 – Nathan Harris (CAK) dec. Will Higgins (MBA), 8-2;

132 – Josh Elliott (CCS) pinned Adam Garfinkel (MBA), 3:14;

138 – Alexander Coker (BB) dec. Porter Kaufman (Bay), 4-1;

145 – Robby Barnes (MBA) dec. Zack Tieng (KW), 4-3;

152 – Jalen Hagood (ND) pinned Eric Russ (MBA), 3:57;

160 – Barrett Chambers (Bay) pinned Lachlan Brandt (CCS), :57;

170 – Nic Bass (KG) dec. Kaleb Cooper (CCS), 6-4 in overtime;

182 – Kambell Brown (KG) pinned Adam Truelove (CCS), 3:14;

195 – Elijah Ball (FC) pinned Parker Glessner (KG), 2:13;

220 – David Dixon (BB) pinned Brik Boruff (KW), 2:08;

285 – Austin Gentil (McC) pinned Jacob Brigman (ND), 3:50.

REGION 2-A/AA AT ALCOA

LEGEND AND FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Hixson (Hix) 263.5; 2. Alcoa (A) 155; 3. Chattanooga Central (CC) 91; 4. Polk County (PC) 51; 5. Upperman (U) 42; 6. Greenback (G) 38; 7. Brainerd (Bra) and Tyner (Ty) tied with 26; 9. Cumberland County (Cumb) 25; 10. Sale Creek (SC) 19; 11. Livingston Academy (LA) 18.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Conner Leffew (Hix) dec, Dakota Harrison (A), 8-1;

113 – Haiden Dill (CC) major dec. Caleb Miller (Hix), 16-2;

120 – Trevor Lewis (Hix) won by technical fall over Vince Perry (G), 4:04;

126 – Charles Burton (Hix) pinned Jaylen Tyler (A), 1:33;

132 – Jeremiah Shackleford (Hix)pinned Jack Neely (CC), 3:37;

138 – Rylie Hart (Hix) pinned Angel Delgado (Bra), 4:35;

145 – Jordan Lewis (Hix) pinned Ryan Wimbley (A), 5:57;

152 – Anthony Jones (A) dec. Kaleb Mayes (Hix), 7-3;

160 – Marcus Hester (Hix) pinned Ricardo Canasina (Ty), 1:54;

170 – Caleb West (U) dec. Reginald Wadley (CC), 7-3;

182 – Eli Hagy (A) pinned Kevin Swallows (Cumb), 1:19;

195 – Hector Nunez Hernandez (Hix) pinned Aaron Tipton (A), 2:43;

220 – Noah Evans (A) pinned Parrish Pacetti (Hix), 2:28;

285 – Devotis McCurdy (Hix) pinned Justin Kinder (A), 4:35.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Tyler Tolzmann (PC) pinned Brant Bournes (LA), :24;

113 – Chris Rice (Bra) dec. Wyatt Coleman (SC), 6-4;

120 – Joshua Emerson (PC) pinned Ethan Reed (SC), 2:12;

126 – Austin Hamilton (G) pinned Jacob Speights (PC), 3:54;

132 – Winston Carter (G) pinned Dylan Dobbs (U), 1:45;

138 – Jordan Wright (CC) pinned Patrick Lair (U), 3:28;

145 – Justice Dykes (PC) pinned Isaiah DeLorenzo (CC), 2:42;

152 – Jacob Wright (CC) pinned Jaylan Sims (Ty), 1:53;

160 – William Carter (A) pinned Alijah Heyward (CC), 3:43;

170 – Kobie Smith (Hix) pinned James Hollingsworth (PC), 1:16;

182 – Nolan Morris (PC) dec. Logan Woodall (Hix), 7-4;

195 – Cole Sullivan (LA) pinned Tyler Whitcomb (U), 1:38;

220 – Kaleb Penny (SC) dec. Donavyn Walker (CC), 3-2 in overtime;

285 – Jakob Hicks (Cumb) pinned Dalton Winningham (LA), 1:32.

REGION 3-A/AA AT EAGLEVILLE

LEGEND AND FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Nolensville (Nol) 224; 2. Signal Mountain (SM) 185.5; 3. Forrest (F) 172; 4. Whitwell (Whit) 151; 5. Eagleville (Eagle) 93; 6. Red Bank (RB) and Sequatchie Co. (Seq) tied with 67; 8. Watertown (Water) 56; 9. Cascade (C) 55; 10. East Nashville (EN) 46; 11. East Ridge (ER) 29; 12. Howard (How) 9; 13. Tennessee School for the Blind (TSB) 8; 14. Marshall Co. (MC) 18.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Riley Lippincott (Nol) dec. Caleb Uhorchuk (SM), 11-7;

113 – Daniel Uhorchuk (SM) pinned Forest Ozburn (For), :18;

120 – Max Dansereau (Nol) won by forfeit over Gabe Pennington (Eagle);

126 – Kale Albritton (SM) major dec. Jacob Vogelpohl (Nol), 14-2;

132 – Sam Wickizer (SM) dec. Ty Martin (Nol), 8-4;

138 – Jeffrey Gross (For) dec. Kevin Muschel (SM), 3-0;

145 – Gavin Channell (Nol) dec. Will Keener (Seq), 9-4;

152 – Wyatt McLemore (Eagle) major dec. Preston Worley (SM), 12-2;

160 – Wesley McCoy (For) dec. Jake Woodlief (SM), 6-5;

170 – Nick McClendon (For) pinned Mike McWilliams (Nol), 4:52;

182 – Allen Ashworth (Whit) pinned Kwon Park (Eagle), 2:18;

195 – Noah Hill (For) dec. McKinley Wagner (Nol), 10-5;

220 – Wes Miller (Nol) pinned Mason Hilke (SM), 2:28;

285 – Hayden Brammer (Nol) pinned James Headrick (Whit), 1:51.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Braiden Vanderploeg (For) pinned Perrin Clark (ER), 2:54;

113 – Kyle Harper (RB) major dec. Luke Dobson (Whit), 14-3;

120 – Brice Barton (Whit) dec. Noah Shriner (SM), 4-2;

126 – Paxton Albright (Seq) pinned Andrew Green (Water), 4:26;

132 – Griffin Horton (Whit) dec. Aidan Maharrey (RB), 11-4;

138 – Amado Gomez (Whit) pinned Ammon Scott Edwards (Seq), :51;

145 – Jaren Thames (Whit) pinned Carson Blackwell (For), 2:38;

152 – Cole Geeting (For) pinned John King (Whit), 3:24;

160 – Caden Cline (RB) pinned Ivan Miller (EN), 3:36;

170 – Jason Dennis (Eagle) pinned Jacob Roberts (Whit), 4:01;

182 – Sanders Lovvorn (C) pinned Nathan Montpool (Nol), 2:49;

195 – Jamaris Spencer (EN) pinned Donovan Darnell (Eagle), 4:06;

220 – Xion Dixon (C) pinned Alexander Owens (Water), 1:17;

285 – Cole Stevens (RB) pinned Dylan Estes (C), 3:23.

REGION 4-AAA AT OOLTEWAH

LEGEND AND FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Cleveland (Clev) 260.5; 2. Bradley (Brad) 213; 3. Walker Valley (WV) 112; 4. East Hamilton (EH) and Oolteway (O) tied with 75; 6. Soddy Daisy (SD) 66; 7. Rhea Co. (RC) 63; 8. McMinn Co. (MC) 20.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Trae McDaniel (Clev) pinned Ethan Wilson (Brad), 5:59;

113 – Jackson Bradford (Clev) dec. Glen O’Daniel (Brad), 7-1;

120 – Wesley Devaney (Brad) dec. Burns Meagher (Clev), 2-0;

126 – Daniel Mroz (Brad) major dec. Seth Carpenter (EH), 11-0;

132 – Logan Whiteside (Clev) pinned Gavin Hughes (Brad), 1:04;

138 – Cael Laxton (Clev) dec. Sebastian Hernandez (Brad), 5-2;

145 – Grant Lundy (Clev) won by technical fall over Easton Norris (O), 4:36;

152 – Austin Sweeney (Clev) pinned Seth Gerena (Brad), 4:52;

160 – Zach Brezna (Clev) pinned Landon Lewis (SD), 4:28;

170 – Cade Meeks (EH) dec. Ashton Davis (Clev), 12-8;

182 – Dylan Jones (Clev) pinned Tyrone McDonald (Brad), 1:39;

195 – D.J. Gibson (Brad) pinned Jason Brumlow (EH), 5:24;

220 – Wilson Benefield (Clev) dec. Garrett Smith (RC), 3-2 in overtime;

285 – Jadon Langford (WV) pinned Titus Swafford (Clev), 1:06.

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Tristan Hight (SD) pinned David Clark (EH), 4:52;

113 – Mario Acevedo (WV) pinned Roman Evans (O), 1:24;

120 – Elijah Vance (EH) major dec. Alex McCord (WV), 11-0;

126 – Garrett Stevenson (Clev) pinned Robby Thomas (O), 4:10;

132 – Gage Boggess (MC) dec. Logan Douglas (RC), 7-0;

138 – Wyatt Stumbo (RC) pinned Justice McClure (O), 1:29;

145 – Ethan West (WV) pinned Parker Falls (Brad), 4:49;

152 – Joey Vecchione (WV) major dec. Joseph Miller (O), 9-0;

160 – Michael Teasley (WV) pinned Austin Lynn (Brad), :57;

170 – Larry Johnson (Brad) dec. Marek Banks (O), 8-1;

182 – Thomas Faires (SD) dec. Jacob Scruggs (RC), 11-5;

195 – Kallum Lowe (WV) won by forfeit over Isaiah Perez (Clev);

220 – Justin Watson (SD) dec. Gavin Sewell (Brad), 5-1;

285 – Kevin Chang (O) dec. Austin McClure (Brad), 3-0.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)


PREP BASEBALL/SOFTBALL/SOCCER SCHEDULES

PHOTOS: Sale Creek Softball Hosts GPS

Lookouts Edge Smokies, 4-3, In Series Final At Tennessee


(Changes, Corrections Or Additions: Please Notify Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com) PREP BASEBALL WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24 CSAS at Signal Mountain Hixson at Soddy Daisy South ... (click for more)

Sale Creek and GPS played a close game for six innings Wednesday, but the Bruisers erupted in the 7th to take a 12-2 win. (click for more)

KODAK, TN - - It took awhile Wednesday but the Chattanooga Lookouts used timely home run hitting to win 4-3 over the Tennessee Smokies. In the 7th inning the Lookouts get doubles from Gavin ... (click for more)


Sports

PREP BASEBALL/SOFTBALL/SOCCER SCHEDULES

(Changes, Corrections Or Additions: Please Notify Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com) PREP BASEBALL WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24 CSAS at Signal Mountain Hixson at Soddy Daisy South Pittsburg at Lookout Valley THURSDAY, APRIL 25 Silverdale at Grace Walker Valley vs. Meigs Co. at Cleveland State Rhea Co. at Knox. Catholic St. Andrew’s-Sewanee at Notre ... (click for more)

PHOTOS: Sale Creek Softball Hosts GPS

Sale Creek and GPS played a close game for six innings Wednesday, but the Bruisers erupted in the 7th to take a 12-2 win. (click for more)

Breaking News

Walker County Commissioner Announces Erlanger Debt Will Be Paid In Full In Current Tax Cycle

Walker County Commissioner Shannon Whitfield said on Wednesday that the county will pay off its $8.7 million debt to Erlanger Health System within the current tax cycle. The announcement was made on Walker County's Facebook page and can be found here . The debt was incurred during the prior administration of Commissioner Bebe Heiskell, when she backed $10 million of an infusion ... (click for more)

Littlefield Proposes Using Portion Of Hotel/Motel Tax Funds To Operate New Homeless Shelter

Former Chattanooga Mayor Ron Littlefield is proposing that the city and county take $1 million each from the hotel/motel tax to operate a new homeless center. Mr. Littlefield told members of the County Commission on Wednesday that he believes it would be a justified use of the hotel/motel funds because restaurant and hotel operators often complain that homeless people are disturbing ... (click for more)

Opinion

How Can City, WWTA Get Away With Chronic Sewage Discharges Onto Our Streets?

A wastewater or service utility is simply a defined service in exchange for a fee. What if I pay a utility fee in exchange for a defined service, and the utility fails to deliver the service as agreed? As an example, I pay a private solid waste collection service to collect, transport, and dispose of garbage. Municipalities also operate waste collection and disposal. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: My Guest Columnists

Every day I get over 100 emails. Add what I find in My Morning Readings and I am a good candidate to be “Mr. Inspiration.” I have tried to figure out a way to pass some of what I believe are “The Wonders of Life” like I now do on weekends with “The Saturday Funnies.” You would have no idea how popular those jokes have become and several readers say they are the best thing I write ... (click for more)