Saturday's TSSAA State Wrestling Results

Annual Tournament Held At Williamson County Agricultural Exposition Park

Saturday, February 17, 2018

Here are the results from the TSSAA State wrestling tournament, which concluded Saturday night in Franklin.  Listed are championship finals and consolation finals for third and fifth place for Division II, AAA and A-AA

 DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 -- Christian Morris (McCallie) major dec. Dayne Dalrymple (Christian Brothers), 15-1;

113 -- Emory Taylor (McCallie) major dec. Cade Holloway (Notre Dame), 9-1;

120 -- Cody Chittum (McCallie) pinned Will Higgins (MBA), 2:53;

126 -- Alex Whitworth (McCallie) won by technical fall over Evan Anthony (Christian Brothers), 4:00;

132 -- Garrett Bowers (Christian Brothers) major dec. Zach Ward (McCallie), 10-2;

138 -- Andrew Pace (Baylor) pinned Lawrence Madson (Father Ryan), 1:05;

145 -- Bryce Wittman (MBA) dec. Austin Atchley (Baylor), 2-0;

152 -- Connor Mitchell (BGA) dec. Joseph Vogelpohl (Father Ryan), 6-5;

160 -- Mason Reiniche (Baylor) pinned Eric Hodge (Christian Brothers), 1:25;

170 -- Thomas Sell (McCallie) dec. Connor Duffy (Baylor), 13-8;

182 -- Riley Westlake (Baylor) dec. Dominic Fisher (MBA), 3-1;

195 -- Tommy Brackett (Christian Brothers) dec. Walker Robinson (McCallie), 9-3;

220 -- Grayson Walthall (Christian Brothers) dec. Jordan McCoy (Brentwood Academy), 2-0;

285 -- Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy) dec. Patrick Healy (Christian Brothers), 8-5.

AAA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 -- Trey Bates (Beech) dec. Trae McDaniel (Cleveland), 5-3;

113 -- Hunter Borders (Wilson Central) dec. Gabe O'Callaghan (Bartlett), 6-5;

120 -- Brayden Palmer (Beech) major dec. Michael Cannon (Arlington), 11-2;

126 -- Noah Horst (Beech) dec. Calvin Martin (William Blount), 4-2 in overtime;

132 -- Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) dec. Chase Brown (Knoxville Halls), 5-3 in overtime;

138 -- Luke Story (Science Hill) dec. Job Dooley (Franklin), 3-2;

145 -- Dominic Fields (Tennessee) dec. Arthur James (Science Hill), 6-4 in overtime;

152 -- Austin Sweeney (Cleveland) dec. Josh Pietarila (Hardin Valley), 8-5;

160 -- William Diehl (Science Hill) dec. Blake Spink (Northwest), 6-3;

170 -- Landon Fowler (Blackman) dec. Max Grayson (Bearden), 12-5;

182 -- Christian Salter (Siegel) dec. Dawson Satterfield (William Blount), 5-4;

195 -- Bradley Williams (Clarksville) dec. Brent Buckman (Knoxville Halls), 10-5;

220 -- Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy) dec. Javier Salvador (Heritage), 6-4;

285 -- Michael Kramer (Wilson Central) pinned Luke Champion (Tullahoma), 2:19.

A-AA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 -- Daniel Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) pinned Max Dansereah (Nolensville), 1:08; 

113 -- Elijah Hicks (Sullivan East) pinned Trevor Lewis (Hixson), 2:19;

120 -- Dylan Becker (Harpeth) dec. Charles Burton (Hixson), 7-1;

126 -- Jeffrey Gross (Forrest) dec. Riley Bennett (Fairview), 4-2;

132 -- Landon Adzima (Gibbs) dec. Thomas Hatcher (Harpeth), 1-0;

138 -- Tyree Bass (Sycamore) dec. Jordan Lewis (Hixson), 8-7;

145 -- Matthew Maxwell (Gibbs) pinned Jonathan Hawkins (Greenback), 2:46;

152 -- Elijah Davis (Fulton) won by technical fall over Joseph Skidmore (Pigeon Forge), 6:00;

160 -- Noel Leyva (Gibbs) dec. Alexander Richardson (Alcoa), 3-1;

170 -- Isaiah Brooks (Gibbs) major dec. Zach Malone (Greenback), 14-5;

182 -- Trent Knight (Greeneville) dec. Andrew Carlisle (Forrest), 4-2;

195 -- Noah Evans (Alcoa) dec. Wesley McCoy (Forrest), 11-4;

220 -- Toby Lynch (Greenbrier) dec. Jacob Miller (Nolensville), 6-4;

285 -- Jackson Clevenger (Fairview) pinned Elijah Zweydorff (White House), 1:32.

DIVISION II CONSOLATION FINAL FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Tyler Holland (Father Ryan) dec. Ethan Madaris (Chatt. Christian), 6-1;

113 – Carlo Guinocor (MUS) dec. Charles Salvaggio (Christian Brothers), 12-5;

120 – Luke Spencer (Christian Brothers) pinned Harrison Nichol (Notre Dame), 4:09;

126 – Tanner Thornton (Knox. Grace) major dec. Bailey Rush (Father Ryan), 11-1;

132 – Hayden Hartline (Baylor) pinned Joseph Tarquine (MBA), 3:21;

138 – Grant Speer (Notre Dame) major dec. Logan Spell (Brentwood Academy), 10-2;

145 – Garret Lay (Knox. Grace) won by disqualification over Elijah Hodge (Christian Brothers);

152 – Alex Atchley (Baylor) dec. Eric Beecham (Knox. Grace), 8-1;

160 – Hayden Rowland (McCallie) pinned Hayden Alexander (Friendship Christian), :38;

170 – Nikita Kousovik (Father Ryan) major dec. Luke Condy (Christian Brothers), 10-2;

182 – Montana Doty (Christian Brothers) pinned Tristan Heckert (Goodpasture), 2:26;

195 – Will Watkins (Boyd-Buchanan) dec. Sam Reynolds (Baylor), 5-2;

220 – Stephen Christenbury (MUS) dec. Chase Looper (McCallie), 3-2;

285 – Tymon Mitchell (Franklin Road Academy) pinned Ryan Jackson (Friendship Christian), 4:07.

DIVISION II CONSOLATION FINAL FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Hunter Bankes (Baylor) pinned Ethan Rhoden (Franklin Road Academy), 3:49;

113 – Frank Perazzini (MBA) dec. Maverick Rorie (Briarcrest), 4-1;

120 – Jacob Weekley (Baylor) dec. Ryan Aghabeg (MUS), 6-0;

126 – Joseph Curley (Nashville Christian) pinned Billy Brooks (Brentwood Academy), 4:39;

132 – Carlyle McAfee (Father Ryan) dec. Brendan Jarvis (CAK), 2-0 in overtime;

138 – Austin Brooks (Christian Brothers) pinned Mason Hughes (McCallie), 1:46;

145 – Houston Crouch (Father Ryan) dec. Drew White (Franklin Road Academy), 7-4;

152 – Gavin Cagle (CAK) dec. Luke Leon (Christian Brothers), 6-3;

160 – Keith Biggs (Goodpasture) dec. George Hutchinson (Chatt. Christian), 11-6;

170 – Dolen Eckhart (BGA) dec. Nic Bass (Knox. Grace), 8-4;

182 – Russell Barry (McCallie) won by technical fall over Adam Truelove (Chatt. Christian), 3:59;

195 – James Boyd (Notre Dame) won by forfeit over Kane Kleowtis (Father Ryan);

220 – Stephen Morgan (Baylor) dec. Felix Wilson (Father Ryan), 5-4;

285 – Matthew Chinique (CAK) pinned Matthew Rhodes (MUS), 2:54.

AAA CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Eli Clemmons (Lebanon) major dec. Grant Fetters (Wilson Central), 10-2;

113 – Wes Devaney (Bradley) pinned Kenny Harless (Stewarts Creek), 3:42;

120 – Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co.) won by forfeit over Lucas Gaines (Stewarts Creek);

126 – Bryce Pond (Cleveland) dec. Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co.), 5-1;

132 – Dillon Pendley (Tennessee) dec. Chad Milasauskas (Brentwood), 8-4;

138 – Alex Pergande (Wilson Central) dec. Logan Whiteside (Cleveland), 5-3 in overtime;

145 – Cody Mathews (Cleveland) dec. Enrique Gonzalez (Rossview), 3-2;

152 – Michael Moultry (Siegel) dec. Dalton Cockman (Arlington), 8-3;

160 – Dylan Quinn (Mt. Juliet) pinned Dontae Johnson (Kingsbury), 4:35;

170 – Sawyer Knott (Summitt) pinned Henley Headrick (Bradley), 2:24;

182 – Jack Hicks (Cleveland) pinned Antonio Mariscal (Rossview), 1:00;

195 – C.J. Grissim (Brentwood) dec. D.J. Gibson (Bradley), 5-2;

220 – Denzel Medina (Science Hill) dec. Jamal Miller (McGavock), 7-4;

285 – Cameron Oliver (Bartlett) dec. Thomas Roberts (Anderson Co.), 2-1.

AAA CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Chris Calvin (McGavock) pinned Bryce Woerner (Rossview), 1:31;

113 – Te’Nario Thomas (East Hamilton) dec. Jackson Bradford (Cleveland), 7-2;

120 – William Witt (Cane Ridge) pinned David Medina (Riverdale), 4:29;

126 – Daniel Fowler (Independence) pinned Cole Fort (Wilson Central), :20;

132 – Cole Klingensmith (Summitt) major dec. Jacob Stamper (Heritage), 11-1;

138 – Kyle Burns (Bearden) dec. Gavin Russell (David Crockett), 6-1;

145 – Joshua Teaster (Heritage) dec. Nick Oberstaedt (Page), 6-3;

152 – Ndayambaje John (Kingsbury) won by forfeit over Trevor Rippy (Beech);

160 – Elijah Miller (West Creek) dec. Colby Finch (Brentwood), 10-7;

170 – Dylan Jones (Cleveland) won by forfeit over Austin Antcliffe (Arlington);

182 – Jim Kalogeros (Science Hill) pinned Calvin Branch (Antioch), 2:30;

195 – Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) pinned Evan Clemmons (Lebanon), 2:58;

220 – Branson Boone (Oakland) dec. Skylar Coffey (Brentwood), 3-2;

285 – Jacob Coppenger (Heritage) won by forfeit over Brenton Salyers (Dobyns-Bennett).

A-AA CONSOLATION FINAL FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Cole McCartney (Greenbrier) pinned Jackson Whitlow (Harpeth), 2:28;

113 – Haiden Dill (Chatt. Central) pinned Isaac Tate (Signal Mountain), 2:21;

120 – Blaine Fussell (Eagleville) pinned Christopher Cagle (Red Bank), 3:56;

126 – Rolando Lucio (Harpeth) dec. Kevin Muschel (Signal Mountain), 3-1;

132 – Wyatt McLemore (Eagleville) pinned Jeremiah Shackleford (Hixson), 4:03;

138 – George Gillman (Gibbs) dec. Will Keener (Sequatchie Co.), 12-5;

145 – Preston Worley (Signal Mountain) pinned Andrew Baiamonte (Pigeon Forge), 4:16;

152 – Kilroy Hill (Elizabethton) won by injury default over Cameron Weaver (Sequatchie Co.);

160 – Daniel Hodges (East Ridge) pinned Austin Geeting (Forrest), 2:19;

170 – Nick McClendon (Forrest) dec. Jacob Kieta (Pigeon Forge), 10-5;

182 – Ethan Olinger (Pigeon Forge) dec. Chris Taylor (Elizabethton), 9-2;

195 – Elijah Lawson (Gibbs) dec. Michael Moore (Greeneville), 5-0;

220 – Grant Brace (Alcoa) pinned Oliver Hunter (Grace Christian), :35;

285 – Devotis McCurdy (Hixson) pinned Devin Spence (Harpeth), 1:47.

A-AA CONSOLATION FINAL FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Hunter Morrell (Elizabethton) pinned Josh Wallin (Greeneville), 2:10;

113 – John Pittman (Gibbs) dec. Jacob Vogelpohl (Nolensville), 4-2;

120 – Kale Albritton (Signal Mountain) dec. Morgan Montgomery (Greeneville), 12-6;

126 – C.J. Dyer (Pigeon Forge) major dec. Ryan Wimbley (Alcoa), 14-3;

132 – James Brock (Sequatchie Co.) pinned Destin Megna (Whites Creek), 4:31;

138 – Kashawn Cosey (East Ridge) pinned Mason Lovell (Harpeth), :32;

145 – Cole Geeting (Forrest) dec. Bransen O’Dell (Greeneville), 6-2;

152 – Michael Bowser (Memphis East) pinned Bryton Spitzley (Forrest), 3:42;

160 – Jonah Bird (Red Bank) dec. Garrett Wright (Greeneville), 7-2;

170 – Robert White (Fairview) pinned Allen Ashworth (Whitwell), 4:44;

182 – Jackson Hash (Red Bank) dec. Darian Smith (East Ridge), 8-7;

195 – Anthony Collins (Greenbrier) pinned Tristan Mann (Fairview), 3:32;

220 – Joel Griffin (Gibbs) pinned Kaleb Penny (Sale Creek), 4:37;

285 – James Headrick (Whitwell) dec. Preston Edwards (Greenbrier) 4-3.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)


PREP SCHEDULES

37th Annual McCallie Invitational Wrestling Tournament Is This Weekend

Cleveland State's Madison Guider Continues Cross Country Career At Tennessee Wesleyan


PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13 CSAS at Grace FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14 Rhea Co. Tournament – Walker Valley Walker Valley at Notre Dame Soddy Daisy at Sequatchie Co. ... (click for more)

Thirty wrestling teams from four states will converge on the McCallie School campus Friday and Saturday for the 37th Annual McCallie Invitational Wrestling Tournament. The two-day event brings ... (click for more)

History was made once again for the Cleveland State Cross-Country team on Tuesday, when Lady Cougar cross country runner Madison Guider signed a scholarship to run for Tennessee Wesleyan University. ... (click for more)


Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

PREP BASKETBALL THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13 CSAS at Grace FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14 Rhea Co. Tournament – Walker Valley Walker Valley at Notre Dame Soddy Daisy at Sequatchie Co. Hixson at Red Bank CSAS at Lookout Valley Ridgeland at East Ridge Bradley at East Hamilton CCS at Silverdale Cleveland at Fulton Tyner at Brainerd Signal Mountain at White ... (click for more)

37th Annual McCallie Invitational Wrestling Tournament Is This Weekend

Thirty wrestling teams from four states will converge on the McCallie School campus Friday and Saturday for the 37th Annual McCallie Invitational Wrestling Tournament. The two-day event brings some of the top wrestling programs in the Southeast for top-notch competition and promises exciting and thrilling matches for those in attendance. The Blue Tornado are the defending ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Local Boy Scout Council Says It Is Financially Sound Despite Woes At National Level

The Cherokee Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America, which serves 11 counties in Tennessee and northwest Georgia, has informed its executive board, donors, supporters, and volunteers that the local organization remains financially strong in light of recent national news stories concerning consideration of bankruptcy at the national level of the organization. Officials said, ... (click for more)

Corker Offers Resolution Condemning Murder Of Journalist Jamal Khashoggi

Senator Bob Corker, chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, will introduce on Thursday a Senate joint resolution holding Saudi Arabian Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman responsible for the murder of Jamal Khashoggi, a former Saudi journalist and columnist for The Washington Post. The resolution condemns Khashoggi’s killing and insists on accountability for those involved ... (click for more)

Opinion

Tom Caldwell Was Always A Champion For Orange Grove

Tom Caldwell was a devoted husband, father of four children and 13 grandchildren, veteran of World War II, Howard University law school graduate, church member and outstanding corporate, tax and estate planning attorney at three of Chattanooga's leading law firms. His family, personal, legal, military, religious and civic duties are too many to list. As a member of the Chattanooga ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: My Best Breakfast Ever

As I have grown older, I have grown more peculiar. I love having so many wonderful friends who I’ll see out in the mornings, all hail and hardy, but most of the time I enjoy having breakfast by myself. Hear me out: whether it is the Cracker Barrel, the Bluegrass Café or any number of other places I enjoy, most often there are delightful people who invite me to share their table ... (click for more)