Chattanooga Tea Party Leader Mark West Among Those Backing Diane Black For Governor

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Chattanooga Tea Party leader Mark West is among those backing Diane Black for governor.

Congresswoman Black released the first round of her statewide County Leadership Teams.
 
She said, “I’m proud to have so many strong conservative, grassroots leaders on my team from all 95 counties. My focus, from day one of this campaign, has been on engaging with local officials and local communities, listening to them about the issues that they face every day. Our next Governor will be faced with significant challenges, but also presented with significant opportunities. I’m honored by the grassroots support in our state and look forward to having this team fighting side by side with me to protect our Tennessee values.” 

Over 100 former and current elected officials including city and county mayors, state legislators, sheriffs, district attorneys, county clerks, road supervisors, registers of deeds, school board members, TNGOP SEC members, and Congressmen.

 Over 100 former and current officers of Tennessee Federation of Republican Women, county Republican Parties, Tea Party Organizations and the Tennessee Republican Party including a former state party chairman.

Also, 364 former and current elected officials, business and community leaders, pastors, farmers, Republican Party and Tea Party officers and activists.

As of today, members of the Diane Black for Governor County Leadership Teams:
 
Anderson County
Alan Beauchamp
County Clerk Jeff Cole
County Road Supervisor Gary Long
Former County Mayor Rex Lynch
Register of Deeds Tim Shelton
Dan Tackleson
Pat Tackleson
 
Bedford County
Ben Craig
Gene Shaffer
Virginia Stewart
 
Benton County
County Commissioner Bill Kee
 
Bledsoe County
Sheriff Jimmy Morris
 
Blount County
Andy Daugherty
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Susan Mills
 
Bradley County
Sarah Cantrell
District Attorney General Steve Crump
Carrie Doyle
Ruby Thompson
 
Campbell County
Former County GOP Chairman Josh Parker
Noah Smith
County GOP Vice-Chairman Zach Walden
 
Cannon County
Nathan Jennings
Tyler Williams
Sheriff Darrell Young
 
Carroll County
Sheriff Andy Dickson
Allen Espy
 
Carter County
County Commissioner Cody McQueen
Thelma Nutter
 
Cheatham County
Sheriff Mike Breedlove
Joni Bryan
Pleasant View Mayor Perry Keenan
 
Chester County
Austin England
 
Claiborne County
Thomas McAfee
 
Clay County
Sheriff Brandon Boone
Paula Boone
Former County GOP Chairman Dwayne Craighead
Francis Craighead
Ken Lambert
Former Chamber Director Ray Norris
 
Cocke County
Terry Brockwell
Former President of Tennessee Federation of Republican Women Claire Crouch
 
Coffee County
Steve Cope
Former County GOP Vice-Chairman Jean Kelley
Stan McNabb
Former County GOP Chairman Claude Morse
Mike Niederhauser
John Roberts
Elizabeth Stepien
Register of Deeds Donna Toney
 
Crockett County
Dave Dahl
Chris Davis
Ken Davis
Jackie Fincher
 
Cumberland County
County Mayor Ken Carey
Sheriff Casey Cox
Former Fairfield Glade GOP Club Chairman Ed Lewis
Former County GOP Chairman Matthew McClannahan
School Board Member Aertie Patterson
County Commissioner John Patterson
Former Farm Bureau President Lacy Upchurch
 
Davidson County
Jeb Beasley
John Bulla
Linda Bulla
Lee Curtis
Bryan Kaegi
A.J. Kazimi
Art Laffer
Jonathan McNabb
Bob Ries
Mark Rogers
Stacy Ries Snyder
 
Decatur County
Sheriff Keith Byrd
Rev. Robert “Bobby” McCord
 
DeKalb County
Matthew Boss
Charles Sewell
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Jennifer Winfree
 
Dickson County
Former TNGOP Chairman Tom Beasley
Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe
Former County GOP Chairman Larry Hillis
RaAnn Hillis
 
Dyer County
Former County GOP Chairman Amy Carroll
Former County Mayor Richard Hill
 
Fayette County
State Senator Dolores Gresham
Bob Shockey
Wanda Shockey
Rossville Mayor Judy Watters
 
Fentress County
Amanda Hicks
Gary Hicks
Former County GOP Vice-Chairman Dale Meares
 
Franklin County
Kelly Heilman
Ronald Schlagheck


Gibson County
District Attorney General Gary Brown
Jason Luckey
Dr. Lisa Piercey
Holt Shoaf
 
Giles County
Gina Harrison
Jon Harrison
Donald Rutledge
 
Grainger County
Sheriff James Harville
Gary Wensell
 
Greene County
Amber Justis
Bland Justis
 
Grundy County
Scotty Hoosier
 
Hamblen County
Russell Matthews
Jerrod Weems
 
Hamilton County
Former State Representative Chris Clem
Dr. Shawn Jones
Brian O'Shaughnessy
Chattanooga Tea Party President Mark West
Former State Representative Bobby Wood
Jeanne Wood
 
Hancock County
McArthur Yount
 
Hardeman County
Amelia Carlson
Former Bolivar Mayor Barrett Stevens Sr.
 
Hardin County
Dot Qualls
 
Hawkins County
County Commissioner Darrell Gilliam
Sheriff Ronnie Lawson
 
Haywood County
Jim Duke
 
Henderson County
County Commissioner Susan Montgomery
 
Henry County
Rebecca Griffey
Dr. Andy Lundberg
Wendi Lundberg
 
Hickman County
County GOP Vice-Chairman Melanie Cagle
Sheriff Randall Ward
 
Houston County
Erin Vice-Mayor Betsy Ligon
Sheriff Kevin Sugg
 
Humphreys County
Donna Burch
 
Jackson County
Sheriff Marty Hinson
Kim Mowrey
Jim Young
 
Jefferson County
David Hayes
 
Johnson County
Terry Snyder
 
Knox County
Charles Chandley
State Representative Bill Dunn
Austin Jenkins
Sheriff J.J. Jones
Dr. James Killeffer
Gerald McGee
 
Lake County
Tiptonville Alderman Sarah Woods
 
Lauderdale County
Kelly Codega
 
Lawrence County
Harold McAnally
 
Lewis County
Blake Farr
 
Lincoln County
Sheriff Murray Blackwelder
District Attorney General Rob Carter
County Commissioner Kate Guin
Mike Wetherington
 
Loudon County
Dawson Hope
District Attorney General Russell Johnson
 
Macon County
David Brewington
David Scheu
 
Madison County
Carl Kirkland
Dr. Ron Kirkland
Kyle Lusby
Clint Weaver
Kay Wilkes
 
Marion County
Jay Sanders
 
Marshall County
Wayne Coomes
Former County GOP Chairman Shirley Lowe
 
Maury County
County Commissioner Talvin Barner
District Attorney General Brent Cooper
 
McMinn County
Jim Shaw
 
McNairy County
Craig Mullins
 
Meigs County
Olivia Hoffman
Alan Wade
 
Monroe County
Luke Bright
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Bill Landrum
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member June Landrum
 
Montgomery County
Claudia Erb
Clarksville City Councilman Rob Erb
County Commissioner John Gannon
Jason Knight
 
Moore County
Sheriff Mark Logan
 
Morgan County
County GOP Vice-Chairman Ken Bray
 
Obion County
Jake Henry
Jenny Kirkland
Sheriff Jerry Vastbinder
 
Overton County
Sheriff John Garrett
Former County GOP Chairman John Houser
Former County GOP Chairman Mark Houser
J.J. Oakley
Millard Oakley
Airica Puckett
Dr. L.G. Puckett
County GOP Vice-Chairman Matthew Tuttle
Jenny Wilkins
 
Perry County
County Commissioner Eddie Ledbetter
County Commissioner David Trull
 
Pickett County
Chip Buck
Byrdstown Mayor Sam Gibson
 
Polk County
Former County GOP Chairman Walter Hyatt
 
Putnam County
Bob Allen
Janice Allen
Phillip Baker
Ashley Bray
Wesley Bray
Eddie Clark
Susan Dalton
District Attorney General Bryant Dunaway
Dr. Richard W. Dycus
Sheriff Eddie Farris
Garry Floeter
Lois Gaw
Ken Hall
Timothy Huddleston
Dr. Toney Hudson
Garry McNabb
Former County GOP Chairman Harvey McNeal
Robert Ross
 
Rhea County
Bailey Hufstetler
 
Roane County
Jim Ryans
State Senator Ken Yager
 
Robertson County
White House Mayor Michael Arnold
Jeanie Beauchamp
Louis Buck
Paula Carr
Randall Carr
Lee Douglas
County Commissioner Don Eden
Sherri Eden
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Jonathan Garner
County GOP Vice-Chairman Paul Graden
Sheriff Bill Holt
Raymond Knowles
Springfield Mayor Ann Schneider
 
Rutherford County
Mike Connor
Beth Cope
Evan Cope
Former Congressman Van Hilleary
Albert Jennings
District Attorney General Jennings Jones
Smyrna City Councilman Tim Morrell
 
Scott County
Former County GOP Chairman Bruce Duncan
 
Sequatchie County
Cathy Cunningham
 
Sevier County
District Attorney General Jimmy Dunn
Everette Mashburn
Former District Attorney General Al Schmutzer
Sheriff Ronnie “Hoss” Seals
Robert Stoffle
 
Shelby County
Gayle Bennett
Chris Bird
Amy Batson
Kelly Codega
East Shelby GOP Club President Geoff Diaz
John W. Elkington
Former County GOP Chairman Bill Giannini
Lisa Hansel
Michelle Lamm
Preston Lamm
Germantown School Board Member Betsy Landers
Former Shelby County GOP Executive Director Peggy Larkin
Glen Mullins
Becky Parsons
North East Shelby GOP Club President David Parsons
Former County School Board Chairman David Pickler
Bartlett City Alderman Bubba Pleasant
Kent Richey
Leigh Shockey
Sherry Simmons
Pat Kerr Tigrett
Bob Turner
Jack Turner
Tripp Turner
Tamara Turner
Wendy Turner
Cary Vaughn
Farrar Schaeffer Vaughn
Clifford Vincent
Phyllis Vincent
District Attorney General Amy Weirich
Bob Winstead
Kim Winstead
Arlington Mayor Mike Wissman
Wendy Wissman
Steve Young
 
Smith County
Brandon Cherry
Ronnie Collins
Carthage Mayor Donnie Dennis
Gordonsville Mayor James Gibbs
County Mayor Michael Nesbitt
 
Stewart County
Joni Hargrove
 
Sullivan County
Sheriff Wayne Anderson
Cynthia Brown
Dwight King
Former County GOP Chair Keith Parker
Former Lt. Governor and Speaker of the Senate Ron Ramsey
Sindy Ramsey
District Attorney General Barry Staubus
Register of Deeds Sheena Tinsley
Kay Vanover
Zane Vanover
Bristol Mayor Jack Young
 
Sumner County
Former Sumner County Republican Women President Sharon Johnson 
Register of Deeds & GOP Vice-Chairman Cindy Briley
Gallatin Mayor Paige Brown
Lt. General (Ret.) Dennis Cavin
Hendersonville Mayor Jamie Clary
Hendersonville Alderman Arlene Cunningham
Barb Evans
John Evans
Bob Goodall
Karen Goodall
State Senator Ferrell Haile
Portland City Councilman Drew Jennings
County Executive Anthony Holt
Former Republican Women President JoAnn Kemp
State Representative William Lamberth
Roxanne Martindale
Baker Ring
Col. (Ret.) Richard Ring
Vanessa Silkwood
Donna Stepp
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford
District Attorney General Ray Whitley
Tommy Whittaker
Hendersonville Alderman Darrell Woodcock
 
Tipton County
Jim Craig
County Clerk Mary Gaither
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Charlotte Kelley
Richard Kelley
Jim Rone
Theta Rone
Jimmy Vandergrift
County GOP Vice-Chairman Cathy Waterbury
 
Trousdale County
Dwight Jewell
John Parker
 
Unicoi County
Renea Jones
 
Union County
Darryl Edmondson
District Attorney General Jared Effler
 
Van Buren County
Monte Grissom
 
Warren County
Jessica Allen
 
Washington County
T.R. Barnes
Sheriff Ed Graybeal
Former County GOP Chairman Michael Hartman
Dr. Cham Johnston
Maxine Phillipi           
Joan Pohlgeers
Gene Scott
 
Wayne County
Myra Staggs
 
Weakley County
Austin Avallone
Jimmy Dilday
Jake Henry
County Commissioner Roger VanCleave
 
White County
Carol Morris
Sparta Mayor Jeff Young
 
Williamson County
Mary Kate Brown
Barney Byrd
Elena Byrd
Former Congressman Jon Christensen
Former United States Attorney General Alberto Gonzales
Jeff Jowdy
Trump for President Campaign Chairman Susan Reny
Lt. Colonel (Ret.) Tim S. Slemp
Katy Spalding
 
Wilson County
Former Sheriff Terry Ashe
Charlie Brooks
Lebanon City Councilman Rob Cesternino
Former County GOP Chairman Kevin Foushee
Georgia Franklin
Kathleen Kennedy
Dolores Mackey
Norma Otto
County School Board Member Gwynne Queener
Henry Queener
District Attorney General Tommy Thompson


Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report

Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report

Riverbend Festival Is Expected To Be Trimmed To 4-5 Days In 2019


Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ALEXANDER, JOHNNY LEE 2434 DODDS AVE CHATTANOOGA, 37407 Age at Arrest: 50 years old Arresting Agency: Tenn Highway Patrol ... (click for more)

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ALLEN, KEYTON JAMAL 2717 ROSSVILLE BLVD CHATTANOOGA, 37404 Age at Arrest: 30 years old Arresting Agency: Hamilton County ... (click for more)

The Riverbend Festival is expected to be trimmed to four or five days in 2019, according to several sources. The popular festival in early June centered at Ross's Landing Park on the riverfront ... (click for more)


Breaking News

Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ALEXANDER, JOHNNY LEE 2434 DODDS AVE CHATTANOOGA, 37407 Age at Arrest: 50 years old Arresting Agency: Tenn Highway Patrol 4TH DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE REVOKED FOR DUI --- ARROYO-CASTILLO, KEVEN ALAY 259 KAREN DR RINGGOLD, 30736 Age at Arrest: 20 years old Arresting Agency: Collegedale Police Booked ... (click for more)

Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: ALLEN, KEYTON JAMAL 2717 ROSSVILLE BLVD CHATTANOOGA, 37404 Age at Arrest: 30 years old Arresting Agency: Hamilton County VIOLATION OF PROBATION (SIMPLE POSSESSION OF MARIJ VIOLATION OF PROBATION (POSSESSION OF COCAINE FOR --- ARMIJO, JOSEPH ANTHONY 157 MEADOW LN SODDY DAISY, 37379 Age at Arrest: 47 ... (click for more)

Opinion

HES Can't Be Matched, Replicated Or Cheaply Duplicated

As a volunteer at the Humane Educational Society for four years, I have first-hand knowledge of the work this organization does and the conditions it has to overcome to do it. The 118-year-old facility in which the administration, staff and volunteers work every day is at the end of its road. A new shelter space is more than warranted. The good news is that there are county funds ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Thanksgiving Opener

Ever so often my dear friend Dale Brown, the former LSU basketball coach, will include me as he shares his wonderful thoughts, occasional devotions, and glittering ideas how we should be our best every day. Dale is an expert at motivation yet he’s got a friend whose insight I’ve grown to adore. When Dale was at LSU, he signed a stunning basketball player named Johnny O’Bryant III ... (click for more)

Sports

Lee Women Advance To NCAA Division II Final Four

Lauren Weimer headed home the decisive goal and Taylor Green made clutch save after clutch save to continue a magical run for the Lee women's soccer team as it knocked off No. 3 Columbus State, 1-0 on Sunday afternoon at the Lee Soccer Field to punch its ticket to the NCAA D2 Women's Soccer Final Four. Anna Lanter made a run down the sidelines and delivered a beautiful ball ... (click for more)

Mocs Drop 63-42 Loss To Southwest Missouri

The Chattanooga Mocs had a hard time finding the bottom of the net in a 63-42 loss to Southeast Missouri in the Goldie & Herman Ungar Classic. The Mocs were limited to less than 30 percent shooting for the second consecutive night at the Mitchell Center. Jerry Johnson, Jr., led Chattanooga with 12 points. Jonathan Dalton and Ledarrius Brewer pace the Redhawks with 15 and ... (click for more)