Division II Cross Country Results

Sunday, November 2, 2003

Girls Team Results:

1. Harpeth Hall 57; 2. Brentwood Academy 65; 3. University School of Nashville 81; 4. Girls Preparatory School 120; 5. St. Benedict 124; 6. Baylor 154; 7. Evangelical Christian School 158; 8. Father Ryan 177; 9. Webb School of Knoxville 204; 10. St. Agnes 268; 11. Hutchison 279.

Individual Results

1. Denise Bargiochi, St. Benedict 18:24; 2. Kelsey Tunny, Brentwood Academy 18:49; 3. Katheryn Dennison, Harpeth Hall 19:00; 4. Haley Hill, Girls Preparatory School 19:07; 5. Alyssa Mankin, Brentwood Academy 19:12; 6. Jennifer Burn, Harpeth Hall 19:18; 7. Krishna Curry, University School of Nashville 19:19; 8. Lauren Lunsford, Evangelical Christian School 19:20; 9. Logan Clark, Baylor 19:30; 10. Samantha Mazer, University School of Nashville 19:35.

11. Andrea Kalmanek, Father Ryan 19:39; 12. Laura Stewart, Father Ryan 19:39; 13. Hannah Fish, University School of Nashville 19:40; 14. Paige Griffin, Brentwood Academy 19:45; 15. Ashley Ramsden, Harpeth Hall 19:56; 16. Allie Bohannon, Harpeth Hall 19:57; 17. Molly McCullough, Harpeth Hall 19:59; 18. Kelsey Girone, Brentwood Academy 20:03; 19. Laura McCandless, Girls Preparatory School 20:04; 20. Natasha Denti, St. Benedict 20:06.

21. Sarah Bibee, Webb School of Knoxville 20:10; 22. Christine Dehart, Girls Preparatory School 20:11; 23. Lindsey Domer, St. Benedict 20:13; 24. Hannah Moots, University School of Nashville 20:25; 25. Mary Claire Elliott, Baylor 20:25; 26. Rachel Bachmann, Brentwood Academy 20:27; 27. Maria Lombardy, University School of Nashville 20:30; 28. Julie Bishop, Webb School of Knoxville 20:32; 29. Mary Katherine Bartholmew, Harpeth Hall 20:34; 30. Catherune Higham, Harpeth Hall 20:34.

31. Caitlyn Sheeny, Evangelical Christian School 20:42; 32. Kelly Summons, St. Agnes 20:43; 33. Kate McKenzie, Baylor 20:47; 34. Caroline Elder, Webb School of Knoxville 20:48; 35. Anna Connell, Girls Preparatory School 20:49; 36. Jessie Harris, Evangelical Christian School 20:49; 37. Becca Coleman, Evangelical Christian School 20:50; 38. Beth McKenzie, Baylor 20:56; 39. Ashley David, St. Benedict 21:06; 40. Sarah Young, Girls Preparatory School 21:09.

41. Kelsey Logue, St. Benedict 21:10; 42. Amy Mohundro, Hutchison 21:11; 43. Mary Beth Merzbacher, Father Ryan 21:21; 44. Virgina Balts, University School of Nashville 21:26; 45. Megan Goodpasture, Girls Preparatory School 21:29; 46. Julie Stem, Evangelical Christian School 21:32; 47. Ryan Weaver, St. Agnes 21:33; 48. Austin Varner, Hutchison 21:34; 49. Rachel Dyerr, Baylor 21:35; 50. Lane Jacobs, Brentwood Academy 21:42.

51. Erin Mamkin, Father Ryan 21:43; 52. Katey Marshall, Evangelical Christian School 21:44; 53. Sandi Lowe, Baylor 21:46; 54. Chelsea Mitchell, St. Agnes 21:49; 55. Christy Widener, Evangelical Christian School 21:55; 56. Grace Ding, Webb School of Knoxville 22:10; 57. Jana Bregnan, University School of Nashville 22:21; 58. Jane Sayle, Hutchison 22:22; 59. Sara Schneider, St. Benedict 22:31; 60. Hayley Haplin, Father Ryan 22:33.

61. Meredith Hassell, Father Ryan 22:39; 62. Elizabeth Richards, Brentwood Academy 22:40; 63. Suzanne Dunning, Father Ryan 23:05; 64. Suzanne Carter, Hutchison 23:11; 65. Jordan Greene, Webb School of Knoxville 23:18; 66. Dorothy Spiotta, St. Agnes 23:34; 67. Lizy Heard, Hutchison 23:37; 68. Jessica Leary, St. Benedict 23:39; 69. Nicole Nash, St. Agnes 23:55; 70. Ruth Wood, Hutchison 24:05.

71. Kristin Jones, Webb School of Knoxville 24:05; 72. Grace Rickman, St. Agnes 24:25; 73. Beth Nieman, St. Agnes 28:06.

Boys Team Results:

1. Webb School of Knoxville 47; 2. Baylor 68; 3. McCallie 98; 4. Brentwood Academy 109; 5. Father Ryan 132; 6. University School of Nashville 166; 7. Montgomery Bell Academy 167; 8. Memphis University School 180; 9. St. Benedict 215; 10. Christian Brothers 219; 11. Harding Academy 274.

Individual Results

1. Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy 14:44; 2. Denton Jones, Webb School of Knoxville 15:09; 3. James Strang, Baylor 15:10; 4. Andrew Press, Webb School of Knoxville 15:30; 5. Chris Datskos, Webb School of Knoxville 15:31; 6. Chris Brown, St. Benedict 15:40; 7. Lex Hultquist, Webb School of Knoxville 15:48; 8. Andrew Scarbrough, McCallie 15:51; 9. Bejan Abtahi, Father Ryan 16:02; 10. Nick Raff, McCallie 16:02.

11. Jim Clayton, University School of Nashville 16:03; 12. Oliver Townsend, Baylor 16:07; 13. Alex Harris, University School of Nashville 16:12; 14. Bryan Forsyth, Battle Ground Academy 16:16; 15. Cameron Bean, Baylor 16:17; 16. Hunter Adams, Memphis University School 16:17; 17. Adam Gadberry, McCallie 16:25; 18. Craig Mockmore, Brentwood Academy 16:25; 19. Fynn Glover, Baylor 16:26; 20. Ryan O'Hara, Father Ryan 16:26.

21. Clay Adams, Brentwood Academy 16:27; 22. Erich Murray, Baylor 16:31; 23. Brock Baker, Montgomery Bell Academy 16:32; 24. Patrick Jorgenson, Christian Brothers 16:36; 25. Wade Wonderlin, Battle Ground Academy 16:42; 26. Mark Ellis, McCallie 16:45; 27. Tommy Moore, St. Benedict 16:52; 28. Eric Schmidt, Brentwood Academy 16:54; 29. Matthew Raich, Harding Academy 16:55; 30. Bryan Hench, Father Ryan 16:56.

31. Andrew Bishop, Webb School of Knoxville 16:57; 32. Eric Hultquist, Webb School of Knoxville 16:58; 33. Michael Snow, University School of Nashville 17:01; 34. Barton Sanders, Montgomery Bell Academy 17:01; 35. Louis Ghanji, Memphis University School 17:02; 36. Drew Glazer, Christian Brothers 17:03; 37. Bracey Wilson, Montgomery Bell Academy 17:04; 38. Stockton Beveridge, Montgomery Bell Academy 17:04; 39. Rusty Denson, Father Ryan 17:09; 40. Peter Zanca, Memphis University School 17:15.

41. Chris Ring, Father Ryan 17:16; 42. David Bishop, McCallie 17:19; 43. Brad Spicer, Memphis University School 17:21; 44. Jason Wallace, Montgomery Bell Academy 17:30; 45. Aaron Schmissrauter, Baylor 17:33; 46. Michael Barlow, Webb School of Knoxville 17:34; 47. David Meek, Brentwood Academy 17:35; 48. Kendrick Newton, Brentwood Academy 17:37; 49. Colin Doyle, St. Benedict 17:41; 50. Zach Denton, Southern Baptist Educational Center 17:42.

51. John Woodman, Father Ryan 17:49; 52. Brandon Berger, University School of Nashville 17:53; 53. Clay Hefferman, Christian Brothers 17:54; 54. Andrew Pitman, Montgomery Bell Academy 17:59; 55. Gi Hong, McCallie 18:01; 56. Donald Mcclure, Memphis University School 18:02; 57. David Reynolds, Montgomery Bell Academy 18:03; 58. Steve Douglas, Christian Brothers 18:04; 59. Ken Haltom, Memphis University School 18:06; 60. Andrew Butas, Christian Brothers 18:14.

61. Cody Fowler, Harding Academy 18:25; 62. Matt Dowling, Memphis University School 18:27; 63. Joe Wilson, Father Ryan 18:32; 64. Clark Collins, Harding Academy 18:39; 65. Peter Capp, University School of Nashville 18:41; 66. Nick Michael, Harding Academy 18:53; 67. James Mcdonnell, Christian Brothers 18:59; 68. Michael Gssett, Harding Academy 19:09; 69. Zach Wexler, University School of Nashville 19:26; 70. Rob Tragarz, St. Benedict 19:27.

71. Amos Clark, McCallie 19:34; 72. Patrick Quinn, University School of Nashville 19:34; 73. Nathaniel Shelso, St. Benedict 19:34; 74. Ross Robinson, Brentwood Academy 19:42; 75. Jacob Wallace, Harding Academy 19:57; 76. Kevin Lipe, Harding Academy 20:12; 77. Andrew Clarke, St. Benedict 20:40; 78. Stuart Anderson, Christian Brothers 21:24; 79. William Clarke, St. Benedict 22:14.


AA South Baseball Standings

Lee Men's Soccer Picked Third In Preseason Poll

UTC Defender Shaw Named To SoCon Preseason Soccer Team


AA-South Standings/Results (as of games of 8/10/22) Second Half Team North Division W L PCT GB ... (click for more)

Gulf South Conference coaches have the Lee men's soccer team placing third behind West Florida and Auburn Montgomery (AUM) in their preseason poll, but that is something Flames' Coach Derek Potteiger ... (click for more)

Chattanooga women’s soccer defender Maggie Shaw was named to the Southern Conference Coaches Preseason All-Conference Team, the league office announced Thursday and the Mocs were picked to finish ... (click for more)



Sports

AA South Baseball Standings

AA-South Standings/Results (as of games of 8/10/22) Second Half Team North Division W L PCT GB Tennessee (CHC) 19 16 .543 - Rocket City (LAA)* 18 17 .514 1.0 Birmingham (CWS) ... (click for more)

Lee Men's Soccer Picked Third In Preseason Poll

Gulf South Conference coaches have the Lee men's soccer team placing third behind West Florida and Auburn Montgomery (AUM) in their preseason poll, but that is something Flames' Coach Derek Potteiger says never enters his mind. "If somebody else doesn't tell me, I wouldn't even know where we are picked. Preseason polls: national, conference, or otherwise, mean nothing to me. We ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Couple Shot In Hixson As They Lay In Bed Early Thursday Morning

Chattanooga Police said two people were shot early Thursday morning as they lay in bed at their residence in Hixson. At 1:30 a.m., Chattanooga Police responded to a shooting at 4900 Lavender Trail. Police were advised that two people suffering from non-life threatening injuries had driven themselves to a local hospital for treatment. They were a man 22 and a woman 26. ... (click for more)

Biden Administration Announces $25 Million for Wilcox Bridge, $14.6 Milllion To Dunlap For Highway 127 Intersection Improvement

U.S. Secretary of Transportation Pete Buttigieg on Thursday announced that the Biden-Harris Administration has awarded $63 million to support three projects in Tennessee from the Rebuilding American Infrastructure with Sustainability and Equity (RAISE) program to help move forward on projects that modernize roads, bridges, transit, rail, ports, and intermodal transportation and ... (click for more)

Opinion

A City In Search Of A Symbol - And Response

Assurances have been given of a much larger and varied utilization of the 141-acre former Wheland Foundry/U.S. Pipe site, not merely a new stadium for the Chattanooga Lookouts. Discussion of the proposed new stadium for Chattanooga has dominated the use of the dormant site. Additional usages of the property itself as well as “ripple effects” of the development intentionally move ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Freaks Of College Football

It has been almost 20 years since Bruce Feldman, a marvelous sportswriter for theathletic.com and Fox Sports, came up with the idea of identifying the “Freaks” of college football. Wait, being called a freak is a good thing, a very good thing, on a football team. It means you are so strong or so fast or so “athletic” that your own teammates and coaches stand in awe, be it in the ... (click for more)