University of Tennessee at Chattanooga sophomore Haley Morris (Lenoir City, Tenn.) topped her personal best in the women’s 3000 meter Steeplechase over the weekend at the War Eagle Invitational.
Morris finished fourth in the steeplechase with a time of 11:48.74, edging her previous top time set in the finals of the 2016 Southern Conference championships.
Also setting personal best times Saturday were freshman Taylor Sawyer (Chattanooga, Tenn.) and Sydney Gilliam (Brentwood, Tenn.).
Sawyer ran a 1:08.75 in the 400 meter dash, besting her previous time by three tenths of a second while Gilliam’s time in the 5000 meter was nearly six seconds better than the time posted at the Crimson Tide Classic earlier this season.
“Nicole [Buehrle] (Sugarloaf, Pa.) and Julia [Henderson] (Brentwood, Tenn.) ran great in the 1500 meter while John [Payne] (Portland, Tenn.), Mark [Britt] (Lebanon, Tenn.) and Nathan [Watson] (Hendersonville, Tenn.) did excellent as well and continue to post improved times,” Chattanooga head coach Andy Meyer said.
Buehrle posted a time of 4:46.13 finishing sixth overall and Henderson was 11th with a time of 4:57.08. In the men’s 1500 meter Payne placed fourth with a time of 3:56.68, Watson was seventh with a time of 4:04.22. Britt covered the race in a time of 4:05.17 finishing 10th overall.
Rebekah Wich (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) qualified for the 5000 meter invite on Friday and Brianna Nelson (Jefferson, Wis.) ran her first 5000 meter of the season Saturday afternoon.
“Overall we did very well on a hot, humid, windy day,” Meyer said. “We have about two-and-a-half weeks to get ready for the SoCon championships and we are excited about the performance possibilities there.”
100m
33. Mercedes Bright 13.35
200m
44. Mercedes Bright 28.48
45. Taylor Sawyer 29.43
400m
22. Taylor Sawyer 1:08.75
800m
11. Hannah Chamblin 2:20.33
12. Abby Bateman 2:20.70
19. Maddie Christian 2:40.59
20. Madison Watson 2:53.10
1500m
6. Nicole Buehrle 4:46.13
11. Julia Henderson 4:57.08
--- Hannah Caldwell DNF
5000m Invite
13. Rebekah Wich 19:07.75
5000m Open
3. Brianna Nelson 19:48.06
5. Sydney Gilliam 20:15.05
--- Anna Kate Chance DNF
3000m SC
4. Haley Morris 11:48.74
Men
800m
18. Gavin Hasty 1:59.64
1500m
4. John Payne 3:56.68
7. Nathan Watson 4:04.22
10. Mark Britt 4:05.17
--- Richard Guiry DNF