Complete Results From Scenic City Scorcher 2-Mile Race

36 Tennessee State Records Fall In Chattanooga Race Saturday Morning

Saturday, July 17, 2021

36 Tennessee state age records were set for the 2-mile distance, including the overall 2-Mile rtate record.

 

John Gilpin broke his own overall TN 2-Mile State Record by 7.48 seconds with a time of 9:22.41

 

The overall womens winner was Nicole Buehrle in a time of 10:34.64.

Nicole also set a state age record with this time.

 

92-year old Lillian Atchley was the oldest runner, also setting a state age record of 41:57.17.

 

In the team competition featured 6 teams. FastBreak Athletics handsomely beat FleetFeet to take the title.

 

**** OVERALL FEMALE ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Chiptim  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Nicole Buehrle        24 FOPEN Chattanooga, TN     10:35*  5:18 

    2 Gisela Olade-Granados 36 FOPEN Nashville, TN       10:48*  5:24 

* Tennessee State Record


**** OVERALL MALE ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Chiptim  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 John Gilpin           29 MOPEN Chattanooga, TN      9:23*  4:42 

    2 Chase Faudi           19 MOPEN Soddy Daisy, TN      9:40*  4:50 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Tonya Lumpfrey        41 FMAST Nashville, TN       12:33   6:17 

    2 Tiffany Britton       43 FMAST Cleveland, TN       12:49*  6:25 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Jeremy Neff           43 MMAST Franklin, TN        10:34*  5:17 

    2 Dean Thompson         55 MMAST Cohutta, GA         10:46   5:23 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE GRAND MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Jan Gautier           55 FGMST Chattanooga, TN     13:33*  6:47 

    2 Glynis Hoover         57 FGMST Chattanooga, TN     14:00*  7:00 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE GRAND MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Ryan Shrum            53 MGMST Chickamauga, GA     11:04   5:32 

    2 Tim Ensign            58 MGMST Chattanooga, TN     11:42*  5:51 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div    Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ====== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Debbie Allen          61 FSGMST Maryville, TN       14:41*  7:21 

    2 Cheryl Hamrick        63 FSGMST Hixson, TN          16:22*  8:11 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE SENIOR GRAND MASTERS ****


Place Name                  Ag Div    Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ====== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Mayes Starke          65 MSGMST Lookout Mtn, TN     13:02*  6:31 

    2 Jeff Stracener        64 MSGMST Soddy Daisy, TN     13:09*  6:35 

* Tennessee State Record



**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  5 & UNDER ****


None entered.


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  5 & UNDER ****


None entered.


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  6 - 10 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Luci Baker            10 F0610 Chattanooga, TN     15:35   7:48 

    2 Amelia King           10 F0610 Chattanooga, TN     16:57   8:29 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  6 - 10 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Finlay Etheridge      10 M0610 Ooltewah, TN        13:35   6:48 

    2 Cooper Youngblood      8 M0610 Lookout Mtn, TN     14:41   7:21 

    3 Josiah Madison        10 M0610 Chickamauga, GA     14:57   7:29 

    4 Wyatt Scharff          6 M0610 Hixson, TN          21:15  10:38 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Sophie Wright         14 F1114 Ooltewah, TN        12:46   6:23 

    2 Samantha Dykstra      13 F1114 Apison, TN          16:40   8:20 

    3 Ellie Wright          13 F1114 Ooltewah, TN        17:35   8:48 

    4 Kaitlyn Meadows       14 F1114 Chattanooga, TN     17:35   8:48 

    5 Joeli Segraves        13 F1114 Soddy Daisy, TN     18:03   9:02 

    6 Emily Guinn           12 F1114 Chattanooga, TN     18:27   9:14 

    7 Claire Edens          11 F1114 Hixson, TN          19:40   9:50 

    8 Chloe Scharff         11 F1114 Hixson, TN          19:47   9:54 

    9 Selia Jablonski       14 F1114 Rossville, GA       32:25  16:13 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Andrew Smith          13 M1114 Sevierville, TN     11:36   5:48 

    2 Ethan King            13 M1114 Chattanooga, TN     11:50   5:55 

    3 Malachi Madison       12 M1114 Chickamauga, GA     12:58   6:29 

    4 Eric Mynatt           14 M1114 Signal Mtn, TN      13:22   6:41 

    5 Miles Potter          12 M1114 Hixson, TN          13:54   6:57 

    6 Wade Scharff          13 M1114 Hixson, TN          14:06   7:03 

    7 Gavin Potter          13 M1114 Hixson, TN          14:51   7:26 

    8 Levi Scharff          12 M1114 Hixson, TN          16:16   8:08 

    9 Miles Donahoe         11 M1114 Soddy Daisy, TN     16:31   8:16 

   10 Ethan Holmes          11 M1114 Hixson, TN          16:31   8:16 

   11 Joseph Smolen         11 M1114 Chattanooga, TN     16:45   8:23 

   12 Eden Sam Segraves     11 M1114 Soddy Daisy, TN     17:06   8:33 

   13 Ethan Meadows         12 M1114 Chattanooga, TN     17:36   8:48 

   14 Christian Williams    14 M1114 Chattanooga, TN     27:06  13:33 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Madeline Wheatcroft   17 F1519 Hixson, TN          11:39*  5:50 

    2 Hannah Faudi          15 F1519 Soddy Daisy, TN     11:57*  5:59 

    3 Olivia Moran          15 F1519 Ooltewah, TN        14:15   7:08 

    4 Ruth Wamack           17 F1519 Chattanooga, TN     15:24   7:42 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Cory Mattox           16 M1519 Ringgold, GA        10:41   5:21 

    2 Ian Etheridge         15 M1519 Ooltewah, TN        11:26   5:43 

    3 Aaron Cherry          16 M1519 Signal Mtn, TN      11:39   5:50 

    4 Christian Turner      16 M1519 Signal Mtn, TN      12:15   6:08 

    5 Daniel Kyle           16 M1519 Ooltewah, TN        12:28   6:14 

    6 Luke Ramey            15 M1519 Athens, TN          12:46   6:23 

    7 Landen Labor-Meeks    15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN     16:29   8:15 

    8 William Reynolds      15 M1519 Chattanooga, TN     19:13   9:37 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Kathryn Vradenburgh   20 F2024 Chattanooga, TN     11:33*  5:47 

    2 Lea Mulligan          22 F2024 Chattanooga, TN     11:42*  5:51 

    3 Kay Vradenburgh       22 F2024 Chattanooga, TN     12:18*  6:09 

    4 Mary Berchtold        24 F2024 Chattanooga, TN     14:48   7:24 

    5 Ellie Escobar         23 F2024 Chattanooga, TN     17:12   8:36 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Dawson Reed           22 M2024 Cleveland, TN        9:42*  4:51 

    2 Cory Aulich           23 M2024 Soddy Daisy, TN      9:59   5:00 

    3 Jasper Wilson         20 M2024 Chattanooga, TN     10:27*  5:14 

    4 Ryan Lay              23 M2024 Chattanooga, TN     10:38   5:19 

    5 George Escobar        23 M2024 Chattanooga, TN     11:38   5:49 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Melissa Kercheville   26 F2529 Hixson, TN          13:09   6:35 

    2 Emily Crook           27 F2529 Chattanooga, TN     19:12   9:36 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Austin Kercheville    27 M2529 Hixson, TN          11:10   5:35 

    2 Joseph Doman          27 M2529 Ooltewah, TN        11:16   5:38 

    3 Benjamin Baxley       29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN     16:16   8:08 

    4 Quinn Hickey          29 M2529 Chattanooga, TN     17:32   8:46 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Kelly Wehman          34 F3034 Ringgold, GA        11:36   5:48 

    2 Lindsey Reinstrom     31 F3034 Knoxville, TN       14:08   7:04 

    3 Sara Hunt             31 F3034 Chattanooga, TN     15:22   7:41 

    4 Janette Hickey        30 F3034 Chattanooga, TN     16:15   8:08 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Christian Thompson    33 M3034 Ooltewah, TN         9:45*  4:53 

    2 Zack Buffington       33 M3034 Chattanooga, TN     10:05*  5:03 

    3 Robby Jourdan         33 M3034 Chattanooga, TN     10:53   5:27 

    4 Doug Daniel           34 M3034 Chattanooga, TN     11:03*  5:32 

    5 Justin Shelton        31 M3034 Knoxville, TN       11:44   5:52 

    6 Benjamin Mobley       33 M3034 Rossville, GA       11:55   5:58 

    7 Benjamin Johnson      32 M3034 Chattanooga, TN     12:11   6:06 

    8 Wes Watkins           34 M3034 Chattanooga, TN     13:09   6:35 

    9 Evan Stewart          33 M3034 Walnut Creek, CA    18:00   9:00 

   10 Timothy Kelleher      33 M3034 Birmingham, AL      18:28   9:14 

   11 John Jolly            31 M3034 Signal Mtn, TN      24:02  12:01 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Babs Murray           36 F3539 Lookout Mtn, GA     14:30   7:15 

    2 Jennifer Hogg         37 F3539 Chattanooga, TN     14:48   7:24 

    3 Eleanor Aiken         35 F3539 Lookout Mtn, TN     15:14   7:37 

    4 Martha Kent           36 F3539 Chattanooga, TN     16:44   8:22 

    5 Karen Anderson-Jolly  35 F3539 Signal Mtn, TN      17:42   8:51 

    6 Beth Jordan           37 F3539 Smyrna, TN          17:53   8:57 

    7 Sonja Kelleher        37 F3539 Ringgold, GA        21:24  10:42 

    8 Shelly Donahoe        37 F3539 Soddy Daisy, TN     35:48  17:54 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Adam Veron            37 M3539 Chattanooga, TN      9:53*  4:57 

    2 Adam Bryan            38 M3539 Chattanooga, TN     11:20   5:40 

    3 Matt Muller           38 M3539 Chattanooga, TN     11:45   5:53 

    4 Wilson Meads          38 M3539 Chattanooga, TN     11:56   5:58 

    5 Mike Kelleher         35 M3539 Huntsville, AL      15:20   7:40 

    6 Sam Saieed            39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN     16:51   8:26 

    7 Philip Hetzler        39 M3539 Chattanooga, TN     16:57   8:29 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Marisa Ogles          43 F4044 Chattanooga, TN     17:18   8:39 

    2 Elizabeth Petty       43 F4044 Ringgold, GA        18:39   9:20 

    3 Robin Scharff         41 F4044 Hixson, TN          21:15  10:38 

    4 Jenny Meadows         43 F4044 Chattanooga, TN     23:44  11:52 

    5 Tiffany Stewart       44 F4044 Chattanooga, TN     28:06  14:03 

    6 Kristy Jablonski      44 F4044 Rossville, GA       32:24  16:12 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Haskell Murray        40 M4044 Franklin, TN        10:54*  5:27 

    2 Sloan Youngblood      40 M4044 Lookout Mtn, TN     11:33   5:47 

    3 Paul Archambault      44 M4044 Hixson, TN          11:49   5:55 

    4 Chad Fitzgerald       43 M4044 Franklin, TN        11:52   5:56 

    5 Dan Jablonski         43 M4044 Rossville, GA       14:16   7:08 

    6 Franklin Baker        41 M4044 Chattanooga, TN     15:34   7:47 

    7 Greg Williams         42 M4044 Rocky Face, GA      17:40   8:50 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Kristen Curtis        47 F4549 Chattanooga, TN     12:52*  6:26 

    2 Heather Kibler        47 F4549 Knoxville, TN       13:58*  6:59 

    3 Kathy Bradshaw        48 F4549 Chattanooga, TN     16:56   8:28 

    4 Audra Bullock         48 F4549 Ooltewah, TN        19:40   9:50 

    5 April Kyle            45 F4549 Ooltewah, TN        25:31  12:46 

    6 Demetrius Coonrod     46 F4549 Chattanooga, TN     28:07  14:04 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 David Stoker          45 M4549 Chickamauga, GA     12:32   6:16 

    2 Anthony Gladden       46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN     16:20   8:10 

    3 Amaad Farris          46 M4549 Chattanooga, TN     16:37   8:19 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Barbara Ensign        52 F5054 Chattanooga, TN     15:06   7:33 

    2 Jennie Gentry         52 F5054 Chattanooga`, TN    16:37   8:19 

    3 Annette Williams      53 F5054 Chattanooga, TN     21:14  10:37 

    4 Jennifer Rydell       54 F5054 Chattanooga, TN     22:14  11:07 

    5 Kelly Orr             54 F5054 Chattanooga, TN     28:00  14:00 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Chad Wamack           50 M5054 Chattanooga, TN     12:32   6:16 

    2 David Moghani         54 M5054 Scottsboro, AL      12:52   6:26 

    3 Shawn Parnaby         53 M5054 Ooltewah, TN        14:03   7:02 

    4 Steve Carter          54 M5054 Signal Mtn, TN      14:19   7:10 

    5 Kenneth Champlain     51 M5054 Apison, TN          15:29   7:45 

    6 Faun Ramey            53 M5054 Athens, TN          18:22   9:11 

    7 Chris Meadows         51 M5054 Chattanooga, TN     23:44  11:52 

    8 Kenneth Gleghorn      52 M5054 McDonald, TN        25:10  12:35 

    9 Ross Smiley           51 M5054 Chattanooga, TN     26:38  13:19 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Karen Harr            56 F5559 Chattanooga, TN     15:44   7:52 

    2 Dayna Smith           55 F5559 Chickamauga, GA     16:43   8:22 

    3 Irina Polyakova       57 F5559 Cleveland, TN       17:29   8:45 

    4 Annie Ohlsson         57 F5559 Ooltewah, TN        20:00  10:00 

    5 Tamara Hamilton       58 F5559 Clear Springs, MD   21:22  10:41 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Ty Cheek              58 M5559 Chattanooga, TN     12:28*  6:14 

    2 Derek Hepworth        58 M5559 Chattanooga, TN     13:46*  6:53 

    3 Joey Howe             57 M5559 Chattanooga, TN     14:26   7:13 

    4 Dewayne Atchley       55 M5559 McDonald, TN        41:59  21:00 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Beth Rice             62 F6064 Chattanooga, TN     17:35   8:48 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Ken Shelton           61 M6064 Knoxville, TN       13:38   6:49 

    2 Bill Brock            63 M6064 Chattanooga, TN     16:50   8:25 

    3 Tony Grossi           61 M6064 Chattanooga, TN     17:55   8:57 

    4 Steve Smalling        60 M6064 Jasper, TN          18:09   9:05 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Dianne Stolmar        66 F6569 Chattanooga, TN     21:13  10:37 

    2 Allison Bartholomew   66 F6569 Signal Mtn, TN      22:59  11:30 


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Ernie Brooks          67 M6569 Powell, TN          14:57   7:29 

    2 John Crawley          69 M6569 Chattanooga, TN     16:13   8:07 

    3 Moe Morris            69 M6569 Clear Springs, MD   18:54   9:27 

    4 Jim Stewart           65 M6569 Soddy Daisy, TN     19:33   9:47 


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74 ****


None entered.



**** MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74 ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 John Byrd             74 M7074 Clinton, TN         14:44*  7:22 

    2 Jeffrey Sodemann      74 M7074 Ooltewah, TN        15:21*  7:41 

    3 Nick Honerkamp        71 M7074 Chattanooga, TN     17:20   8:40 

    4 Bill Moran            70 M7074 Chattanooga, TN     23:07  11:34 

* Tennessee State Record


**** FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 & OVER ****


Place Name                  Ag Div   Hometown          Nettime  Pace     

===== ===================== == ===== ================= =======  ===== 

    1 Sue Anne Brown        75 F75OV Chattanooga, TN     23:45* 11:53 

    2 Bonnie Wassin         77 F75OV Chattanooga, TN     26:04  13:02 

    3 Lillian Atchley       92 F75OV Cleveland, TN       41:58* 20:59 

* Tennessee State Record


**** MALE AGE GROUP:  75 & OVER ****


None entered.



Double-A South Standings/Results

Collins Claims Tricounty Racetrack Southern Nationals Victory Tuesday Night

Flames And Lady Flames Named All-Academic Track & Field Athletes


Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 7/27/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Chattanooga ... (click for more)

The Southern Nationals series stopped at Tricounty Racetrack in Brasstown, NC for round #9 of the 12 race mini series for Super Late Models. Seemly ripe for the pickin for defending series champ ... (click for more)

The All-Academic Teams and All-Academic Athletes for the 2021 NCAA Division II Track & Field seasons were announced last week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association ... (click for more)



Sports

Double-A South Standings/Results

Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 7/27/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Chattanooga (CIN) 38 32 .543 - Birmingham (CWS) 39 33 .542 - Rocket City (LAA) 35 ... (click for more)

Collins Claims Tricounty Racetrack Southern Nationals Victory Tuesday Night

The Southern Nationals series stopped at Tricounty Racetrack in Brasstown, NC for round #9 of the 12 race mini series for Super Late Models. Seemly ripe for the pickin for defending series champ Chickamauga's Dale McDowell, unfortunately the early race leader got caught up in back marker traffic and handed the lead to the (#1C) of Kenny Collins. The Colbert, Georgian built a commanding ... (click for more)

Breaking News

County Health Department Urges Return To Masks In Public Places For All; Masks At School Strongly Recommended

In alliance with updated guidelines from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Hamilton County Health Department is recommending that both fully vaccinated and unvaccinated individuals wear masks in public indoor settings. Officials said, "Breakthrough cases are possible, and preliminary evidence suggests that fully vaccinated people who do become infected ... (click for more)

Hamilton County Has No More Coronavirus Deaths, 141 New Cases

Hamilton County had 141 new coronavirus cases reported on Wednesday, bringing the total to 46,863. There has been no more deaths from the virus, and the total is at 514 in the county. The number of those who have recovered from coronavirus in Hamilton County is 45,452, which is 97 percent, and there are 897 active cases. There are 76 patients hospitalized and 20 in ... (click for more)

Opinion

Wash Your Hands Often, But Live Your Life

Isaiah 41:10 King James Version 10 Fear thou not; for I am with thee: be not dismayed; for I am thy God: I will strengthen thee; yea, I will help thee; yea, I will uphold thee with the right hand of my righteousness. This verse was sent to me from Jim Barclay in an encouragement card when I needed it big time. It reassured me that I was in God's hands and that He is in ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Defunded Police Stagger

Just a year ago, our liberal-led cities were ordering the riot police to “stand down,” and their city councils were demanding police budgets be trimmed by over 50 percent. The idea of using psychology types to defuse a problem rather than a badge-and-a-gun greatly appealed to anti-cop enthusiasts. But now the “chickens have come home to roost” and those hand-twisters like Seattle ... (click for more)