Nine BASS Pros Top 20 lbs. on Guntersville Day One

Ooltewah's Kendrick, 51st with 14 lbs., 4 ozs.

Thursday, February 24, 2005
Ooltewah's Jay Kendrick started the Guntersville Tournament ranked 60th out of 158 BASS Pro anglers. Kendrick is pictured here on a practice trip on Nickajack last year.
Ooltewah's Jay Kendrick started the Guntersville Tournament ranked 60th out of 158 BASS Pro anglers. Kendrick is pictured here on a practice trip on Nickajack last year.
- photo by Richard Simms

On a day when the weather got progressively worse, the weights in the first round of the $618,000 CITGO Bassmaster Tour event on Lake Guntersville kept climbing Thursday until the top nine anglers had bested the 20-pound mark.
Michigan pro Gerald Gostenik took Thursday's Purolator Big Bass honors with a nine-pound, 12-ounce largemouth.

That it got colder and windier throughout the day didn't seem to hamper the efforts of pros like Edwin Evers (27 pounds, 15 ounces), Jack Wade from Knoxville, Tenn. (25-6) or Tommy Biffle (25-4), who each brought five-bass limits totaling more than 25 pounds to the scales at Lake Guntersville State Park.

“It looks like a lot of weight, but I didn't get a lot of bites,” Oklahoma's Evers said. “I had a decent practice, and I thought that if I got bites they would be quality fish because I'm fishing for staging fish and they tend to be bigger. Luckily, it worked out that way.”

Jay Kendrick from Ooltewah is in 51st place in the Pro Division, ending the day with four fish that weighed 14 lbs., 4 ozs. Kendrcik went into the tournament ranked 60th out of 158 pro's on this year's tour.

Evers, who caught Thursday's top weight using a single lure and running one pattern, left both of his most productive areas early in hopes of ensuring similar success in Friday's second round.

By virtue of having the day’s best catch, Evers earns $1,000 and a great chance at a berth in the Busch Shootout. If his catch holds up as one of the 10 best from the Tour, Elite 50, Classic, Open Championship and Federation Championship, he’ll be vying for $100,000.

Tennessee’s Jack Wade was just glad to change his fortunes.

“It's about time I got out of the hole I've been in this year,” he said. “I've got two or three things working, and I'm catching fish no matter what end of the lake I go to.

“I'm fishing big-fish baits that get quality bites.”

Oklahoma's Biffle was the only angler among the leaders to admit enjoying a practice period that foreshadowed what was to come once the tournament started.

“I caught a few fish in practice, and I'd catch a big one each day,” he said. “Today I changed baits and stayed in a couple of areas and really worked them over. I had a real good day.”

Other members of Thursday's 20-pound club include Florida's Terry Scroggins (22-2), Mike Hicks of Virginia (21-10), Japanese pro Morizo Shimizu (21-5), Kentucky's Jack Gadlage (20-8), Mark Rose of Arkansas (20-3) and Oklahoma's Jimmy Houston (20 pounds).

Scroggins admitted being surprised with his catch. “I had the worst practice ever,” he said, “so I just kind of went practicing today.

“At one o'clock I only had two fish. Then I found a pattern that was working, and I caught 10 fish in the last two hours. It's a pattern that I feel good about.”

Michigan pro Gerald Gostenik took Thursday's Purolator Big Bass honors with a nine-pound, 12-ounce largemouth.

“It was the first fish of the day,” he said. “It never jumped, and, when I got it to the boat, I thought it was a six-pounder.” The trophy bass was worth $1,000 to Gostenik.

In the co-angler division, Florida's Terry Bloom is atop the leaderboard with a shared-weight total of 39-1. He leads a pair of Alabama anglers ­ Steve Stinson with 36-5 and Tommy Swindle with 32-8. The top four co-anglers will take home a Triton/Mercury boat and outboard package.

The Purolator Big Bass winner on the non-boater side was Danny Grissett of Walnut Hill, Fla., who came to the scales with a seven-pound, five-ounce lunker worth $500.

At the end of Friday's round, the field will be narrowed to the top 12 pros for Saturday's semifinal. The top six will move on to fish the final round on Sunday. At stake is a $100,000 top prize and valuable points toward the CIITGO Bassmaster Classic this summer in Pittsburgh.

Coverage of the 2005 CITGO Bassmaster Tour event on Lake Guntersville will be telecast on March 5 at 10:00 a.m. ET on The CITGO Bassmasters on ESPN2.

2005 Alabama CITGO Bassmaster Tour Pro 02/24-02/27
Lake Guntersville, Guntersville Ala.
(PRO Division) Standings Day 1

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. Edwin Evers Mannsville, Okla. 5 27-15 305 $1,000.00
Day 1: 5 27-15
2. Jack Wade Knoxville, Tenn. 5 25-06 295
Day 1: 5 25-06
3. Tommy Biffle Wagoner, Okla. 5 25-04 290
Day 1: 5 25-04
4. Terry Scroggins Palatka, Fla. 5 22-02 285
Day 1: 5 22-02
5. Mike Hicks Mineral, Va. 5 21-10 280
Day 1: 5 21-10
6. Morizo Shimizu Murrita, Calif. 5 21-05 276
Day 1: 5 21-05
7. Jack A Gadlage Benton, Ky. 5 20-08 272
Day 1: 5 20-08
8. Mark Rose Marion, Ark. 5 20-03 268
Day 1: 5 20-03
9. Jimmy Houston Cookson, Okla. 5 20-00 264
Day 1: 5 20-00
10. Skeet Reese Auburn, Calif. 5 19-12 260
Day 1: 5 19-12
11. Jason Quinn Clover, S.C. 5 19-03 257
Day 1: 5 19-03
12. Yusuke Miyazaki Mineola, Texas 5 18-14 254
Day 1: 5 18-14
13. Aaron Martens Castaic, Calif. 5 18-11 251
Day 1: 5 18-11
14. R J Bennett Roseville, Calif. 5 18-00 248
Day 1: 5 18-00
15. Scott Suggs Alexander, Ark. 4 17-14 245
Day 1: 4 17-14
16. Marty Stone Linden, N.C. 5 17-13 243
Day 1: 5 17-13
17. Todd Auten Lake Wylie, S.C. 5 17-10 241
Day 1: 5 17-10
18. Davy Hite Prosperity, S.C. 5 17-08 239
Day 1: 5 17-08
19. Frank Scalish Cleveland, Ohio 5 17-07 237
Day 1: 5 17-07
20. Gerald Gostenik Dearborn, Mich. 4 17-04 235 $1,000.00
Day 1: 4 17-04
21. Zell Rowland Montgomery, Texas 5 17-01 233
Day 1: 5 17-01
22. Kotaro Kiriyama Moody, Ala. 5 16-15 231
Day 1: 5 16-15
23. Paul Elias Laurel, Miss. 5 16-13 229
Day 1: 5 16-13
23. Takahiro Omori Emory, Texas 5 16-13 229
Day 1: 5 16-13
23. Tim Loper Terry, Miss. 3 16-13 229
Day 1: 3 16-13
26. George Cochran Hot Springs, Ark. 5 16-12 223
Day 1: 5 16-12
27. David Wharton Sam Rayburn, Texas 5 16-09 221
Day 1: 5 16-09
27. Jay Yelas Tyler, Texas 5 16-09 221
Day 1: 5 16-09
29. David Fritts Lexington, N.C. 5 16-08 217
Day 1: 5 16-08
30. Randy Yarnall Womelsdorf, Pa. 4 16-07 215
Day 1: 4 16-07
31. Tim Horton Muscle Shoals, Ala. 5 16-04 213
Day 1: 5 16-04
31. Eric Nethery Acworth, Ga. 5 16-04 213
Day 1: 5 16-04
33. Luke Clausen Spokane Valley, Wash. 5 16-03 209
Day 1: 5 16-03
33. John Crews Jetersville, Va. 5 16-03 209
Day 1: 5 16-03
35. Rick Clunn Ava, Mo. 5 16-00 205
Day 1: 5 16-00
36. Bud Pruitt Spring, Texas 5 15-15 203
Day 1: 5 15-15
37. Jeff Kriet Ardmore, Okla. 5 15-14 201
Day 1: 5 15-14
38. Gary Klein Weatherford, Texas 4 15-13 199
Day 1: 4 15-13
39. Brian Snowden Reeds Spring, Mo. 5 15-12 197
Day 1: 5 15-12
40. Zachary Thompson Orinda, Calif. 5 15-05 195
Day 1: 5 15-05
41. Stephen Browning Hot Springs, Ark. 5 14-15 193
Day 1: 5 14-15
42. Thad Takes Center Point, Iowa 5 14-14 191
Day 1: 5 14-14
43. Ben Matsubu Hemphill, Texas 5 14-12 189
Day 1: 5 14-12
43. Bernie Schultz Gainesville, Fla. 5 14-12 189
Day 1: 5 14-12
43. Pete Gluszek Franklinville, N.J. 4 14-12 189
Day 1: 4 14-12
46. Preston Clark Palatka, Fla. 5 14-11 183
Day 1: 5 14-11
47. Jimmy Mize Ben Lomond, Ark. 5 14-09 181
Day 1: 5 14-09
47. Mark Tyler Scottsdale, Ariz. 4 14-09 181
Day 1: 4 14-09
49. Greg Gutierrez Red Bluff, Calif. 5 14-07 177
Day 1: 5 14-07
50. Dave Wolak Warrior Run, Pa. 5 14-05 175
Day 1: 5 14-05
51. Jay Kendrick Ooltewah, Tenn. 4 14-04 173
Day 1: 4 14-04
52. Jesse Draime Long Beach, Miss. 4 14-03 171
Day 1: 4 14-03
53. Jeff Magee Mendenhall, Miss. 5 14-02 169
Day 1: 5 14-02
54. Charlie Hartley Grove City, Ohio 5 14-01 167
Day 1: 5 14-01
55. Randy Howell Springville, Ala. 5 14-00 165
Day 1: 5 14-00
56. Doug Garrett Cabot, Ark. 5 13-14 163
Day 1: 5 13-14
56. Robert Hamilton Jr Hattiesburg, Miss. 4 13-14 163
Day 1: 4 13-14
58. Dean Rojas Grand Saline, Texas 5 13-10 159
Day 1: 5 13-10
59. Jeff Reynolds Platter, Okla. 5 13-09 157
Day 1: 5 13-09
59. Frank Ippoliti Smithsburg, Md. 4 13-09 157
Day 1: 4 13-09
61. Cliff Pace Petal, Miss. 5 13-07 153
Day 1: 5 13-07
62. Robert Lee Angels Camp, Calif. 4 13-03 151
Day 1: 4 13-03
63. Cody Bird Granbury, Texas 4 13-01 149
Day 1: 4 13-01
64. Shaw E Grigsby, Jr Gainesville, Fla. 3 12-14 147
Day 1: 3 12-14
65. Terry Baksay Monroe, Conn. 4 12-13 145
Day 1: 4 12-13
66. Jarrett Edwards Del Norte, Colo. 3 12-12 143
Day 1: 3 12-12
67. Greg Hackney Gonzales, La. 5 12-07 141
Day 1: 5 12-07
67. Kyle Mabrey Birmingham, Ala. 5 12-07 141
Day 1: 5 12-07
69. Mark Rizk Arab, Ala. 3 12-06 137
Day 1: 3 12-06
70. Kevin Wirth Crestwood, Ky. 5 12-05 135
Day 1: 5 12-05
71. Kevin Short Mayflower, Ark. 3 11-13 133
Day 1: 3 11-13
72. Kenyon Hill Norman, Okla. 5 11-11 131
Day 1: 5 11-11
72. Ken Cook Lawton, Okla. 4 11-11 131
Day 1: 4 11-11
74. Darryl Burkhardt Gresham, Ore. 5 11-08 127
Day 1: 5 11-08
75. Kelly Jordon Mineola, Texas 3 11-07 125
Day 1: 3 11-07
75. Tommy Martin Hemphill, Texas 3 11-07 125
Day 1: 3 11-07
77. David Gliebe Stockton, Calif. 2 11-06 121
Day 1: 2 11-06
78. Mike Auten Benton, Ky. 4 11-05 119
Day 1: 4 11-05
79. Fred Roumbanis Auburn, Calif. 4 11-04 117
Day 1: 4 11-04
80. Michael Iaconelli Runnemede, N.J. 5 11-03 115
Day 1: 5 11-03
81. John Murray Phoenix, Ariz. 4 10-10 113
Day 1: 4 10-10
82. Mike Wurm Hot Springs, Ark. 4 10-08 111
Day 1: 4 10-08
83. Ray Sedgwick Cross, S.C. 3 10-07 109
Day 1: 3 10-07
84. Dion Hibdon Stover, Mo. 4 10-05 107
Day 1: 4 10-05
85. Jason Reyes Humble, Texas 3 10-03 105
Day 1: 3 10-03
86. Chip Hawkins White Hall, Ark. 3 10-02 103
Day 1: 3 10-02
87. Chad Morgenthaler Coulterville, Ill. 3 10-00 101
Day 1: 3 10-00
88. Kevin VanDam Kalamazoo, Mich. 3 9-14 99
Day 1: 3 9-14
88. Dustin Wilks Rocky Mount, N.C. 2 9-14 99
Day 1: 2 9-14
90. Mike Reynolds Modesto, Calif. 3 9-11 95
Day 1: 3 9-11
91. Todd Faircloth Jasper, Texas 4 9-10 93
Day 1: 4 9-10
92. David Walker Sevierville, Tenn. 5 9-09 91
Day 1: 5 9-09
92. Steve Sennikoff Forney, Texas 3 9-09 91
Day 1: 3 9-09
94. Lee Bailey Hebron, Conn. 4 9-06 87
Day 1: 4 9-06
94. Louis Iribarren Port Jervis, N.Y. 3 9-06 87
Day 1: 3 9-06
96. Charlie Weyer West Hills, Calif. 4 9-04 83
Day 1: 4 9-04
97. Mark Davis Mount Ida, Ark. 3 9-03 81
Day 1: 3 9-03
98. Rick Morris Lanexa, Va. 3 9-00 79
Day 1: 3 9-00
99. Roland Martin Naples, Fla. 2 8-13 77
Day 1: 2 8-13
100.Peter E Thliveros Jacksonville, Fla. 4 8-06 76
Day 1: 4 8-06
101.Stacey D King Reeds Spring, Mo. 3 8-05 75
Day 1: 3 8-05
102.Matt Reed Madisonville, Texas 3 8-03 74
Day 1: 3 8-03
102.O T Fears III Sallisaw, Okla. 2 8-03 74
Day 1: 2 8-03
104.Roger Boler Slidell, La. 3 7-15 72
Day 1: 3 7-15
104.Gerald Swindle Hayden, Ala. 3 7-15 72
Day 1: 3 7-15
106.Mark Tucker Saint Louis, Mo. 3 7-09 70
Day 1: 3 7-09
107.Steve Daniel Clewiston, Fla. 3 7-08 69
Day 1: 3 7-08
107.Ron Shuffield Bismarck, Ark. 2 7-08 69
Day 1: 2 7-08
109.Norio Tanabe Tokyo 153, Japan 3 7-05 67
Day 1: 3 7-05
110.Marcel Veenstra Brighton, Mich. 2 7-02 66
Day 1: 2 7-02
111.Elton Luce Jr Brookeland, Texas 3 6-14 65
Day 1: 3 6-14
112.Chad Brauer Osage Beach, Mo. 2 6-11 64
Day 1: 2 6-11
113.Joe Thomas Milford, Ohio 2 6-10 63
Day 1: 2 6-10
114.Bink Desaro Boise, Idaho 2 6-09 62
Day 1: 2 6-09
115.Randy Blaukat Lamar, Mo. 2 6-06 61
Day 1: 2 6-06
116.Johnny Lesesne Blue Ridge, Ga. 3 6-04 60
Day 1: 3 6-04
116.Byron Velvick Boulder City, Nev. 2 6-04 60
Day 1: 2 6-04
118.Charlie Youngers Oviedo, Fla. 3 6-03 58
Day 1: 3 6-03
118.Harold Allen Shelbyville, Texas 2 6-03 58
Day 1: 2 6-03
120.Gary Yamamoto Mineola, Texas 2 5-13 56
Day 1: 2 5-13
121.Terry Adams Morgan City, La. 2 5-09 55
Day 1: 2 5-09
122.David Dudley Lynchburg, Va. 4 5-01 54
Day 1: 4 5-01
123.Mike McClelland Vella Vista, Ark. 2 4-14 53
Day 1: 2 4-14
124.Tommy Stiles Mc Minnville, Tenn. 2 4-11 52
Day 1: 2 4-11
125.Chris Baumgardner Gastonia, N.C. 2 4-10 51
Day 1: 2 4-10
126.Brooks Rogers Quitman, Texas 2 4-09 50
Day 1: 2 4-09
127.Tim Carroll Owasso, Okla. 2 4-06 49
Day 1: 2 4-06
127.Woo Daves Spring Grove, Va. 1 4-06 49
Day 1: 1 4-06
129.Jim Bitter Fruitland Park, Fla. 2 4-05 47
Day 1: 2 4-05
129.Jimmy Mason Rogersville, Ala. 2 4-05 47
Day 1: 2 4-05
131.Curt Lytle Zuni, Va. 2 4-02 45
Day 1: 2 4-02
131.Mark Rogers Naples, Fla. 1 4-02 45
Day 1: 1 4-02
133.Tom Mann, Jr Buford, Ga. 2 4-01 43
Day 1: 2 4-01
133.David Mansue Robbinsville, N.J. 2 4-01 43
Day 1: 2 4-01
135.Pete Ponds Madison, Miss. 2 3-15 41
Day 1: 2 3-15
136.Mike O'Shea Westlake Village, Cali 2 3-11 40
Day 1: 2 3-11
137.Art Ferguson III Saint Clair Shores, Mi 1 3-00 39
Day 1: 1 3-00
138.Alton Jones Waco, Texas 1 2-13 38
Day 1: 1 2-13
139.Guy Eaker Cherryville, N.C. 1 2-06 37
Day 1: 1 2-06
140.Homer Humphreys, Jr Minden, La. 1 2-01 36
Day 1: 1 2-01
141.Terry Butcher Talala, Okla. 1 2-00 35
Day 1: 1 2-00
142.Denny Brauer Camdenton, Mo. 1 1-15 34
Day 1: 1 1-15
143.Scott Rook Little Rock, Ark. 1 1-13 33
Day 1: 1 1-13
144.Chris Bielert Danbury, Conn. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Brent Chapman Shawnee, Kan. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Chris Daves Hopewell, Va. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Randy Dearman Onalaska, Texas 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Grant Goldbeck Gaithersburg, Md. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Brett Hite Phoenix, Ariz. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Sean Hoernke Magnolia, Texas 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Russ Lane Prattville, Ala. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Ishama Monroe Hughson, Calif. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Andre Moore Scottsdale, Ariz. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Larry Nixon Bee Branch, Ark. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Bradley Stringer Huntington, Texas 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
144.Danny White Milledgeville, Ga. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Purolator Big Bass
Day
1 Gerald Gostenik Dearborn, Mich. 9-12 $1,000.00


Busch Heavyweight
Day
1 Edwin Evers Mannsville, Okla. 27-15 $1,000.00


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 57 523 1681-02
----------------------------------
57 523 1681-02


2005 Alabama CITGO Bassmaster Tour Am 02/24-02/27
Lake Guntersville, Guntersville Ala.
(NON-BOATER) Standings Day 1


Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$


1. Terry Bloom Groveland, Fla. 3 39-01 0
Day 1: 3 39-01
2. Steve Stinson Huntsville, Ala. 3 36-05 0
Day 1: 3 36-05
3. Tommy Swindle Cleveland, Ala. 3 32-08 0
Day 1: 3 32-08
4. Brian McDaniel Metamora, Ill. 3 31-08 0
Day 1: 3 31-08
5. Steve Cain Keller, Texas 3 29-06 0
Day 1: 3 29-06
6. Todd Lee Jasper, Ala. 3 28-06 0
Day 1: 3 28-06
7. Danny Grissett Walnut Hill, Fla. 2 28-04 0 $500.00
Day 1: 2 28-04
8. Fred Williams Dry Ridge, Ky. 3 26-08 0
Day 1: 3 26-08
9. Todd Lott Pearl, Miss. 1 26-01 0
Day 1: 1 26-01
10. Jeff Tolle Jenks, Okla. 3 25-12 0
Day 1: 3 25-12
11. Jackie R Barber Cocoa, Fla. 3 25-11 0
Day 1: 3 25-11
11. Mike Birge Florala, Ala. 1 25-11 0
Day 1: 1 25-11
13. Harry Tate Midland, Texas 0 25-06 0
Day 1: 0 25-06
14. David Kilgore Jasper, Ala. 3 25-05 0
Day 1: 3 25-05
15. Dennis Flynn Fairview Park, Ohio 3 25-00 0
Day 1: 3 25-00
16. David Harrison Huntsville, Ala. 3 23-15 0
Day 1: 3 23-15
17. Chris Snow Mc Minnville, Tenn. 3 23-10 0
Day 1: 3 23-10
18. Ronnie Bache Fredericksburg, Va. 3 23-09 0
Day 1: 3 23-09
19. Richard B Hachey Meridianville, Ala. 1 23-08 0
Day 1: 1 23-08
20. Mike Kirkley Charlotte, N.C. 3 23-07 0
Day 1: 3 23-07
21. Rick Bowen Jackson, Tenn. 3 23-06 0
Day 1: 3 23-06
21. Bill Bongs Brainerd, Minn. 2 23-06 0
Day 1: 2 23-06
23. Gary Draper Knoxville, Tenn. 3 23-02 0
Day 1: 3 23-02
24. Randy Vann Cedartown, Ga. 2 22-07 0
Day 1: 2 22-07
24. Rusty Carpenter Stockbridge, Mich. 2 22-07 0
Day 1: 2 22-07
26. Ricky England Sparta, Tenn. 1 22-06 0
Day 1: 1 22-06
27. James Butler Clarksville, Tenn. 2 21-13 0
Day 1: 2 21-13
28. Gary Baranowski St. Michael, Minn. 1 21-09 0
Day 1: 1 21-09
29. John Bomkamp Muscoda, Wisc. 3 21-08 0
Day 1: 3 21-08
30. Garnial Anderson Athens, Ala. 3 21-05 0
Day 1: 3 21-05
31. Jonathan Edwards Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 2 21-04 0
Day 1: 2 21-04
31. Frank Tully Saint Albans, Vt. 1 21-04 0
Day 1: 1 21-04
33. Bill Logsdon Ozark, Ala. 1 20-15 0
Day 1: 1 20-15
34. Wayne Garner Sherwood, Tenn. 1 20-12 0
Day 1: 1 20-12
35. Walter Stringer Tallassee, Ala. 0 20-08 0
Day 1: 0 20-08
36. Chris Meyer Hendersonville, Tenn. 2 20-07 0
Day 1: 2 20-07
37. Stephen White Dalhart, Texas 1 20-00 0
Day 1: 1 20-00
38. Marty Denney Paris, Ky. 2 19-15 0
Day 1: 2 19-15
39. Sam Phillips Saint Louis, Mo. 2 19-13 0
Day 1: 2 19-13
39. Tim Owen Steele, Ala. 2 19-13 0
Day 1: 2 19-13
41. Curt Tindall Brandon, Vt. 1 19-06 0
Day 1: 1 19-06
42. Steve Knight Lookout Mountain, Ga. 1 19-04 0
Day 1: 1 19-04
43. T R Fuller Auburn, Ala. 3 19-03 0
Day 1: 3 19-03
43. Mike Gofron Antioch, Ill. 1 19-03 0
Day 1: 1 19-03
45. Harry Potts Ozark, Ala. 1 18-15 0
Day 1: 1 18-15
46. John Sweigart New Castle, Ind. 0 18-14 0
Day 1: 0 18-14
47. Greg Neal Arley, Ala. 1 18-13 0
Day 1: 1 18-13
48. Marc Arnold Kingsport, Tenn. 3 18-11 0
Day 1: 3 18-11
49. Marty Colley Ashville, Ala. 1 18-03 0
Day 1: 1 18-03
49. John Wood Roscoe, Ill. 1 18-03 0
Day 1: 1 18-03
51. Harry Parten Columbiana, Ala. 0 18-00 0
Day 1: 0 18-00
52. James Malone Manchester, Tenn. 1 17-15 0
Day 1: 1 17-15
53. Dave Goodman Franklin, Ind. 1 17-09 0
Day 1: 1 17-09
54. Van Foster Dalton, Ga. 2 17-08 0
Day 1: 2 17-08
55. Frank Picha Akron, Ohio 2 17-02 0
Day 1: 2 17-02
56. Bobby Hicks Piney Flats, Tenn. 1 17-01 0
Day 1: 1 17-01
57. Tony Hammock Mendenhall, Miss. 0 16-15 0
Day 1: 0 16-15
58. T R Krier Indianola, Iowa 1 16-14 0
Day 1: 1 16-14
59. Michael Luby Saint Peters, Mo. 0 16-13 0
Day 1: 0 16-13
60. Greg Pope Elgin, S.C. 3 16-11 0
Day 1: 3 16-11
61. Ronald Riley Hohenwald, Tenn. 0 16-07 0
Day 1: 0 16-07
62. Joe Summerson Murfreesboro, Tenn. 0 16-03 0
Day 1: 0 16-03
63. William Schrader Elma, N.Y. 1 16-01 0
Day 1: 1 16-01
64. Wayne Hauser Winston-Salem, N.C. 0 15-13 0
Day 1: 0 15-13
65. Terry Chapman Cornelius, N.C. 2 15-11 0
Day 1: 2 15-11
66. Albert Hudson Austin, Texas 2 15-08 0
Day 1: 2 15-08
67. Kenneth Harris Homer, La. 1 15-06 0
Day 1: 1 15-06
68. Wayne Whisonant Hayden, Ala. 0 15-05 0
Day 1: 0 15-05
69. Dennis Whitaker Branson, Mo. 0 14-15 0
Day 1: 0 14-15
70. John Harris Russellville, Ark. 0 14-12 0
Day 1: 0 14-12
71. Dale Majors Huntsville, Ala. 0 14-11 0
Day 1: 0 14-11
72. Colin Martin Crestview, Fla. 0 14-04 0
Day 1: 0 14-04
73. J R Kennedy Marietta, Ga. 1 14-03 0
Day 1: 1 14-03
74. Chris Scherbring Abilene, Kan. 2 14-02 0
Day 1: 2 14-02
75. Justin Nichols Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1 14-00 0
Day 1: 1 14-00
75. Mitchell Cook Drexel, N.C. 1 14-00 0
Day 1: 1 14-00
75. Charles Bennington Adolphus, Ky. 0 14-00 0
Day 1: 0 14-00
78. Jerry W Dunn Elkmont, Ala. 2 13-14 0
Day 1: 2 13-14
79. Richard Dutton Carbon Hill, Ala. 0 13-09 0
Day 1: 0 13-09
80. Joe Bellomo Mena, Ark. 0 13-07 0
Day 1: 0 13-07
81. Matthew Burrell Greeneville, Tenn. 1 13-05 0
Day 1: 1 13-05
82. Mark Heatwole Harrisonburg, Va. 1 13-02 0
Day 1: 1 13-02
83. Tommy Bryant Opelika, Ala. 0 13-01 0
Day 1: 0 13-01
84. Wayne Johnson Conway, Ark. 2 13-00 0
Day 1: 2 13-00
84. Tony Gunter Acworth, Ga. 1 13-00 0
Day 1: 1 13-00
86. J T Foster Dalton, Ga. 1 12-10 0
Day 1: 1 12-10
87. Kris Colley Ashville, Ala. 0 12-07 0
Day 1: 0 12-07
88. David Vanderberg Donnellson, Iowa 0 12-06 0
Day 1: 0 12-06
89. Richard Walker Muscle Shoals, Ala. 2 11-13 0
Day 1: 2 11-13
89. Mike Monger Chester, Va. 0 11-13 0
Day 1: 0 11-13
91. Mark Lamb Wake Forest, N.C. 0 11-11 0
Day 1: 0 11-11
91. Dave Shepherd Portsmouth, Ohio 0 11-11 0
Day 1: 0 11-11
93. Johnny Graham Tulsa, Okla. 1 11-10 0
Day 1: 1 11-10
94. Jim Lewis Dodge City, Kan. 0 11-08 0
Day 1: 0 11-08
95. John Davis Lexington, Ky. 0 11-07 0
Day 1: 0 11-07
96. Steve Lucius Cordova, Tenn. 2 11-05 0
Day 1: 2 11-05
96. Robert Griswold Angier, N.C. 0 11-05 0
Day 1: 0 11-05
98. Chuck Viator Gainesville, Va. 2 10-13 0
Day 1: 2 10-13
98. John Fritz Coal City, Ind. 2 10-13 0
Day 1: 2 10-13
100.Mike Baughman Louisville, Ky. 2 10-12 0
Day 1: 2 10-12
101.Scott Nesmith Woodstock, Ga. 0 10-08 0
Day 1: 0 10-08
102.Jim Nelson Downers Grove, Ill. 3 10-07 0
Day 1: 3 10-07
102.Chuck Thurlow Auburn, Ala. 0 10-07 0
Day 1: 0 10-07
104.Jim Maness Kingsport, Tenn. 0 10-05 0
Day 1: 0 10-05
105.Hinton Day Laurel Hill, Fla. 0 10-00 0
Day 1: 0 10-00
106.Al Lee Jacksonville, Ala. 1 9-11 0
Day 1: 1 9-11
106.Paul Moore Henderson, Iowa 0 9-11 0
Day 1: 0 9-11
108.Tom Pearson Chisago City, Minn. 0 9-09 0
Day 1: 0 9-09
109.Ricky Hornbuckle Huntsville, Ala. 0 9-06 0
Day 1: 0 9-06
110.Tom Kababik Townsend, Del. 0 9-04 0
Day 1: 0 9-04
111.Harry Geotes Columbus, Miss. 1 9-03 0
Day 1: 1 9-03
112.Mike Muller Mechanicsville, Va. 1 9-02 0
Day 1: 1 9-02
113.Fang Johnson Jonesboro, Ark. 3 9-01 0
Day 1: 3 9-01
114.Thomas Heintz Waterloo, Ill. 1 9-00 0
Day 1: 1 9-00
114.Ed Amos Chatsworth, Ga. 0 9-00 0
Day 1: 0 9-00
116.Michael Hearn Wetumpka, Ala. 3 8-11 0
Day 1: 3 8-11
117.Steven D. Thompson Bloomington, Ill. 0 8-06 0
Day 1: 0 8-06
118.Kyle Colley Pell City, Ala. 2 8-02 0
Day 1: 2 8-02
119.Roy Howell Clayton, Ala. 0 7-15 0
Day 1: 0 7-15
120.Richard Bradley Murfreesboro, Tenn. 0 7-09 0
Day 1: 0 7-09
121.Eddie Gresham Hopkinsville, Ky. 0 7-08 0
Day 1: 0 7-08
122.Craig Daino Central Square, N.Y. 1 7-00 0
Day 1: 1 7-00
123.Rodney A Laucamp Tipton, Iowa 1 6-15 0
Day 1: 1 6-15
124.Kevin Girt Seymour, Ind. 0 6-11 0
Day 1: 0 6-11
125.Ricky Thompson Boaz, Ala. 0 6-09 0
Day 1: 0 6-09
126.Gary Ward Kingsport, Tenn. 0 6-06 0
Day 1: 0 6-06
127.Bernard Gram Kansas City, Mo. 0 6-04 0
Day 1: 0 6-04
127.Matt Miles Heflin, Ala. 0 6-04 0
Day 1: 0 6-04
129.Robert Kaiden Bloomfield, Ky. 0 5-13 0
Day 1: 0 5-13
130.Brian Runyon Mc Arthur, Ohio 2 5-09 0
Day 1: 2 5-09
130.Tony Butts Rainsville, Ala. 0 5-09 0
Day 1: 0 5-09
132.James Gargis Mishawaka, Ind. 0 5-01 0
Day 1: 0 5-01
133.Mel Kennedy Cumming, Ga. 0 4-11 0
Day 1: 0 4-11
134.Archie Anderson Philadelphia, Miss. 0 4-06 0
Day 1: 0 4-06
134.Dan Debella Lowell, Mich. 0 4-06 0
Day 1: 0 4-06
136.John Kolinski Greenville, Wisc. 0 4-05 0
Day 1: 0 4-05
137.Steve Bowman Little Rock, Ark. 0 4-02 0
Day 1: 0 4-02
137.Tony Nigro Alexander, N.Y. 0 4-02 0
Day 1: 0 4-02
139.Rick Kazmierczak Orchard Park, N.Y. 0 4-01 0
Day 1: 0 4-01
139.Sam Mcdowell Germantown, Md. 0 4-01 0
Day 1: 0 4-01
141.Jimmy Brumfield Madison, Miss. 0 3-15 0
Day 1: 0 3-15
142.Doug Shrum Florence, Ala. 0 3-11 0
Day 1: 0 3-11
143.Larry Mitchell Lexington, Ky. 0 3-00 0
Day 1: 0 3-00
144.John Snyder Dayton, Ohio 1 2-10 0
Day 1: 1 2-10
145.Patrick Anderson Ardmore, Ala. 0 1-15 0
Day 1: 0 1-15
146.Dave Elder Tuscaloosa, Ala. 1 1-14 0
Day 1: 1 1-14
147.Ty Story Prattville, Ala. 1 1-11 0
Day 1: 1 1-11
148.Tommy Brown Cartersville, Ga. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Gene Ellison Lynnfield, Mass. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.James Hill Ozark, Ala. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Lee Johnson Guntersville, Ala. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Duane Mayhew Warsaw, Ind. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Charles Mitchell Mc Ewen, Tenn. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.G F Mize Muscle Shoals, Ala. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Jack L Wicker Rushville, Ind. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
148.Mike Williams Delhi, La. 0 0-00 0
Day 1: 0 0-00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Purolator Big Bass
Day
1 Danny Grissett Walnut Hill, Fla. 7-05 $500.00


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 25 162 506-05
----------------------------------
25 162 506-05


PHOTOS: Sandhill Cranes Arrive

Chattanooga Tree Commission And Take Root Chattanooga To Hold Citizen Forester Classes

TFWC Meeting Set For Dyersburg


The Chattanooga Tree Commission and Take Root Chattanooga will hold their annual Citizen Forester Classes over four Saturdays in February from 9 a.m. to noon at several locations around Hamilton ... (click for more)

The Tennessee Fish and Wildlife Commission will hold its first 2022 meeting Jan. 20-21 at the Lannom Center in Dyersburg. Thursday, the 20th meeting begins at 1 p.m. Friday, the 21st, begins ... (click for more)



Outdoors

PHOTOS: Sandhill Cranes Arrive

Chattanooga Tree Commission And Take Root Chattanooga To Hold Citizen Forester Classes

The Chattanooga Tree Commission and Take Root Chattanooga will hold their annual Citizen Forester Classes over four Saturdays in February from 9 a.m. to noon at several locations around Hamilton County. Two Beginner Classes will be offered on Saturday, Feb. 5, at the Ivy Academy (8520 Dayton Pike, Soddy Daisy) and Feb. 12 at the Hamilton County Ag Center (6183 Adamson Cir., Chattanooga). ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Several Hamilton County Schools Shift To Remote Learning

Several Hamilton County Schools are shifting to remote learning due to a rise in COVID-19 cases. Officials said, "The health and well-being of all Hamilton County students and staff has and will always be our highest priority. We are monitoring the current wave of COVID-19 spreading across our community and schools. "Current state law does not permit the entire school ... (click for more)

Hamilton County Reports 10 More COVID Deaths And 600 Positive Cases

The Hamilton County Health Department on Wednesday reported 600 new positive COVID-19 cases, up from 479 on Tuesday. The total number of cases in the county now stands at 81,080. There were 10 more deaths from the virus in Hamilton County reported on Wednesday, for a total of 946. “The ten deaths reported today by the Hamilton County Health Department occurred within the last ... (click for more)

Opinion

My Family Is Afraid And So Am I, A Tale Of American Healthcare

My father fears what I’m about to say will make me unable to find a job in the future. He may be right. My whole family worries about my health, as do I, and we have good reason to do so. I feel now more than ever that I must speak up regardless of consequence or retribution because to remain silent about this truly and uniquely American experience would be wrong. I did all the ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Works

I was driving south on 153 back to East Brainerd and looking out at the mountains in the distance and the lake so calm now and thought to myself, Chattanooga is a good place to be and a good place to be in constant awe of the beauty that surrounds us. I am not native to Chattanooga, nor the south, but more and more I love it. There is another point that needs to be shared and ... (click for more)