Baylor Wrestlers Finish 2nd At Bruin Duals

  • Tuesday, January 15, 2019

The Baylor wrestling team kept its dual meet record unblemished with two wins in the Bruin Duals on Friday and placed second, by five points, to Wilson Central in the GP West/Brentwood Invitational on Saturday.

Baylor 50, Vestavia Hills 29.  In match one of the Bruin Duals, Baylor beat Vestavia Hills 50-29.

126 Jacob Weekley (B) received a forfeit
132 Noah Horst (B) p.
Neal Pirtle (V) 1:07
138 Garrison Dendy (B) p. Nathaniel Nailen (V) 2:44
145 Jack Lamey (V) m.d. Clayton Pettway (B) 12-4
152 Andrew Pace (B) p. John Edwards (V) 1:30
160 Sam Willoughby (V) t.f. Jason Motley (B) 17-2, 4:49
170 Mason Reiniche (B) p. Trey Saunders (B) 0:23
182 Connor Duffy (B) dec. Peter Dazzio (V) 14-10
195 David Harper (B) p. Rob Barrentine (V) 2:20
220 Grant McLean (V) p. Alex Robinson (B) 3:08
285 Douglas Thompson (V) m.d. Matthew Smith (B) 10-2
106 Ryan Summerlin (V) m.d. Kade Hartline (B) 15-3
113 Trey Bates (B) t.f. Christopher Hayes (V) 19-1, 4:34
120 Bryant Segars (V) received a forfeit

 

Baylor 52, Blackman 28. Wrapping up the Bruin Duals Friday, Baylor defeated Blackman 52-28.

132 Garrison Dendy (B) p. Austin Marlatt (BL) 1:02
138 Evan Smart (BL) p. Clayton Pettway (B) 5:13
145 Andrew Pace (B) p. Aaron Fisher (BL) 0:56
152 Jalen Brown (BL) p. Jason Motley (B) 1:20
160 Dakota Wagner (B) p. Gabe Scruby (BL) 1:52
170 Landon Fowler (BL) p. Bryce Waldrep (B) 0:31
182 Mason Reiniche (B) p. Julian Childress (BL) 1:10
195 David Harper (B) p. Jaylan Hughes (BL) 1:47
220 Blake Barrett (BL) p. Alex Robinson (B) 1:00
285 Matthew Smith (B) p. Bowdy Boyce (BL) 2:41
106 Justin Bradford (BL) m.d. Kade Hartline (B) 8-0
113 Trey Bates (B) t.f. Alex Rose (BL) 17-0, 5:04
120 Jacob Weekley (B) p. Peyton Adams (BL) 0:34
126 Noah Horst (B) t.f. Liam Elam (BL) 17-2, 3:58

 

Baylor, 12-0 in dual meets, takes on region foes Father Ryan and Montgomery Bell Academy at McCallie on Saturday.

In Saturday's GP West/Brentwood Invitational, a traditional tournament, Baylor finished second to Wilson Central by only five points.

The Raiders had five champions - Trey Bates at 113 pounds, Noah Horst at 126, Andrew Pace at 145, Mason Reiniche at 170, and David Harper at 195 pounds. Garrison Dendy finished runner-up at 132 pounds as did Matthew Smith at 285. Kade Hartline was third at 106, Jacob Weekley was third at 120, Clayton Pettway was fourth at 138 pounds, Jason Motley was seventh at 152, Bryce Waldrep was seventh at 160, and Alex Robinson placed seventh at 220 pounds.

Sports
College Basketball On TV
  • 12/31/2022

Sunday, Dec. 4 Virginia Tech at Lady Vols 1 p.m. ESPN2 Alcorn State at UT 6 p.m. SEC Network/ESPN+ Tuesday Dec. 6 Milwaukee at UTC 7 p.m. ESPN+ UTC women at Lady Vols 6:30 p.m. ... more

Mocs Basketball Hosts Milwaukee Tuesday
  • 12/5/2022

The Chattanooga Mocs men's basketball team looks to make it four in-a-row when it hosts a red-hot Milwaukee squad, winners of their last five, on Tuesday evening inside McKenzie Arena. Tip-off ... more

UTC's Stephens Earns Another Player Of The Week Honor
  • 12/5/2022

For the third time in the first four weeks of the season, Chattanooga Mocs men's basketball graduate big man Jake Stephens has been named the Southern Conference Player of the Week, the league ... more

Placeholder New Ad Type will go here