Cleveland State Announces Honors List For Fall 2019

Thursday, January 2, 2020

More than 3,000 students enroll in Cleveland State Community College each year. Of those, the best and the brightest are honored by being placed on the college’s President’s List, Dean’s List or Honor Roll. This week, Cleveland State announced the students it is recognizing for outstanding academic achievement for the Fall 2019 semester.

Whether they were enrolled in coursework on one of the college’s three campuses or online, the college identifies the top students each term based on the following criteria. Each semester, those students achieving a 4.0 GPA are recognized by being placed on the President’s List, Cleveland State’s highest academic honor. Those students maintaining a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA will be placed on the Dean’s List. Those students achieving a 3.0 to 3.49 GPA are recognized by being placed on the Honor Roll.

To qualify for any of these awards, a student must have completed at least 12 credit hours of college-level courses during the term. 

President’s List:

Bradley County: 
Rebecca E. Almy, Jeremiah D. Augustine, Reedhi Bamnelkar, Shelby L. Beasley, Christine N. Bebawy, Alexis D. Beck, Analise Bilbao, Cory T. Blach, Gracie S. Blankenship, Kaitlyn M. Borton, Samantha Burns, Lindsey N. Cox, Abby E. Crawley, Jordan N. Darnell, Brooke R. Davis, Hope I. DeBerry, Briza Marie R. Dedicatoria, Dana M. Delande, Makena R. DeLuca, Joy E. Douglass, Chloe E. Downes, Avianna Duerr, Ashton Dunn, Dustin Emerton, Jackson S. Essenburg, Carman M. Farley, Abigail Flores, Rachael J. Fowler, Jewelia M. Fox, Amber D. Frady, James Frost, Mayce B. Gant, Sydni R. Geren, Christopher J. Glover, William B. Greene, Zoe N. Grosskreutz, Andrew G. Guentensberger, Kristen A. Hamilton, Cobe R. Harned, Nathaniel B. Harrell, Sydney D. Hayes, Diana Henry, Mason A. Hobbs, Michael J. Hodge, Audrea K. Holder, Haley B. Howard, Jeffery T. Hunt, Jessica J. Johnson, Larry W. Johnson, Madison E. Johnston, Wanda S. Jordan, Marcus A. Kyle, Ariel Lantigua, Candy F. Lawson, Thomas B. Lawson, Brenden S. Lippard, Kelly D. Maney, Megan L. Marrs, Sabra J. Martin, Hope M. Maxwell, Samuel J. McClure, Kalen J. McMahan, Natasha L. Medders, Allison S. Mizell, Jacob A. Mooneyham, Anthony Z. Moore, Charles J. Morris, Luke S. Morrison, Stephen L. Muhonen, Andrew Murphy, 
Adeline G. Murray, Ethan W. Myers, Bethany Neeper, Beau C. Neidich, Jessicalynn Nieves, Jessica M. Nix, Samuel J. Ohlsson, Riya D. Patel, Andrew D. Payne, Carmen M. Pearson, Bogdan Prokopchuk, Mariana Prokopchuk, Drake T. Reece, Caitlin E. Rico, Destiny H. Rodgers, Michael L. Rogers, Michael S. Rogers, Christian T. Scales, Carson J. Sears, Zakyra N. Shannon, Andrew N. Sherlin, Caden D. Sherlin, Destinee S. Smartt, Chloe A. Smith, Bethany S. Souza, Payton N. Sowder, Dalton B. Stieber, Chloe Stiles, Brithney J. Sweet, Joshua D. Talley, Maria F. Tellez, Gwen L. Trew, Janzen L. Velba, Jordan L. Wagers, Kristal L. Walker, Naneka T. Walker, Ruby F. Wall, Margaret E. Watkins, Cathy D. White, Emily C. White, Melissa K. Withrow, Christal L. Wright, Colton T. Wyatt, and Lindsay M. Zamorano.

McMinn County:
Kaitlyn M. Ballard, Jordan M. Barham, Katelyn E. Billings, Delton Boyd, Dawn M. Bremmer, Shealeigh B. Brewer, Logan C. Bunch, Zachary D. Bunch, Michael W. Cartwright, Amy L. Cate, Christopher G. Cleek, Khalie C. Cleveland, Brian Cooley, Allison G. Cothern, Dylan A. Cothern, Sondra J. Denton, Tytton O. Elkins, Carolynn M. Erhardt, Kayla A. Frerichs, Rebecca A. Hicks, Greta D. Hill, Timothy P. Hill, Roy J. Johnson, Caleb R. King, Brandy L. Koob, Kimberly L. Malone, Christina A. Marcereau, Michaela L. Marcereau, Caleb O. Martin, Jonathan B. Mathis, Lauren A. McPhail, Stacy Mora, Amy L. Rikard, McKennah D. Sutherland, Devin A. Thompson, James Trotter, Seth H. Ward, Shanna Ward, Whitney P. Weir, Betty E. Wright, and Josh A. Yoder.

Meigs County: 
Debra E. Cofer, Jocelyn N. Collins, Alivia A. Moore, Jeremy J. Newman, Kaci L. Reiter, Anthony C. Standridge, Jennifer D. Strombergh, and Rachel L. Whaley.

Monroe County: 
Courtney B. Arrowood, Andy R. Cline, Kyle J. Cousins, Jerry M. Custalow, Taylor R. Francisco, Sharon M. Freeman, and Erin K. Harlow-Wilkins, Lydia E. Haymes, June M. Henry Stewart, Amanda G. Johnson, Levi T. Larsen, Courtney M. Millsaps, Lori L. Scott, and Travis J. White.

Polk County:
Laurel B. Bargeron, Tabitha L. Bates, Hunter D. Burgess, Kristen A. Cantrell, Ethan L. Carpenter, Matthew B. Clements, Abilene M. Flowers, Felecity Green, Katina M. Green, Heath O. Lisk, Matthew L. Passmore, Christopher Rymer, Casey N. Trew, and Wesley J. Trew.
 
Dean’s List:

Bradley County:
Landon G. Aaron, Yarely S. Acosta-Gutierrez, Luis M. Alejandro Martinez, Dani G. Allison, Hannah M. Anderson, Logan R. Anderson, Jay R. Bamnelkar, Gregory P. Banther, Anna E. Barbosa, Carleigh J. Beck, Jacob B. Bentley, Callie G. Bishop, Ellissa M. Blum, Rebekah K. Boler, Lily Bradney, Amberlee R. Brady, Brycen A. Brown, Dakota W. Brown, Hailey M. Brown, David N. Buckner, Deedra L. Bullard, Joseph C. Bunton, Stephen Cameron, Amberlynn B. Campbell, Joshua R. Carver, Ryan C. Cavitt, Alyssa J. Chancey, Daniel P. Clark, Easton T. Clark, Emily P. Colbaugh, Autumn D. Colon, Andrew J. Cook, Benjamin Cooper, James S. Cox, Joni L. Creasman, Dustin J. Crisp, Lindsey H. Crowe, Anthony J. Davis, Christina F. Davis, Erin K. Dobbs, Destiny A. Dodson-Jones, Daniel N. Dorman, Shayla J. Dye, Savannah R. Edwards, Austin C. Eldridge, Chase L. Evett, Devin T. Farmer, Holly L. Farrow, Breeana K. Flippen, Everett C. Ford, Talon Frank, Martin R. Frey, Kolten C. Gibson, Kyndall P. Gibson, Amanda Gilliland, Kevin J. Glover, Hunter K. Godfrey, Heather N. Goodman, Mary A. Goodwin, Shaquala Q. Green, Hailey M. Guffey, Alexander Gutsol, Katherine F. Hamilton, Dustin Helton, Samuel D. Henry, Emily J. Hernandez, Ann M. Holbert, Samuel L. Hooker, Lisa Horick, Kaylee A. Hughes, Shauna M. Husband, Melanie Johnson-McMahan, Madison P. Kellerman, Yaren Kilim, Stormi N. Killian, Rebeka M. Kinzer, Abigel R. Kovacs, Denys Kupyna, Sadie M. Lane, Maddie F. Lewis, Meredith Lile, Nathan A. Long, Sarah L. Lyles, Micayla B. Maddox, Jessica L. Mannion, Maggie G. Maples, Lydia N. Martin, Destany G. Maxwell, Natalie R. McCollum, Zinnen B. Mckenzie, Jeremy T. McNabb, Ariana Medina, Ryan C. Medlin, Jessica N. Merriman, Andrea J. Milen, Kali M. Mitchell, Dennis Molina, Naja S. Morrison, Jordan P. Munck, Sarimar M. Muniz, Bradley O. Myers, Chelsea A. Myers, Hannah E. Nation, Jesulayomi S. Ojo, Pamela M. Parker, Josiah E. Parris, Rosemary Passavant, Harshil R. Patel, Jackson M. Patterson, Grayson E. Payne, Cody M. Peels, Emily N. Pritchett, Kaylee J. Raper, Rachael Rio Branco, Maria E. Riojas, Ashley F. Rogers, Drewry A. Rogers, Chloe A. Samples, Kaya D. Self, Daniel G. Shepherd, Casey M. Shults, Shawna R. Simmons, Casey C. Smith, James R. Speer, Veniamin Stoliarchuk, Conor J. Suits, Lisa Sullens, Ashley S. Tate, Katherine V. Towne, Erica M. Triplett, Coy B. Trotter, Zachery Ulrich, George E. Vallejo, Antonio Venegas, Jacob Wagner, August R. Waldo, Marley N. Waldroup, Kristen N. Wayda, Lauryn G. West, Sarah E. Wooten, Sara B. Wyatt and Irina P. Zhogan.

McMinn County:
Andrew H. Allen, Nathan T. Bales, Kinsley F. Ballew, Adam B. Barham, Kayla R. Batchelor, Samantha G. Benavides, Austin T. Bouchard, Joshua R. Brown, Cassie B. Coleman, Grace M. Collins, Dylan A. Cook, Casey Corbitt, Sydney E. Crayne, Austin L. Crowder, William T. Day, Deanna B. Dockery, Kelsey J. Drumright, Tyler H. Edmonson, Emma C. Firestone, Nadia G. Fontaine, Emily M. Gelinas-Darrall, Camiyah N. Goins, Summer N. Green, Kayleigh E. Gunn, Bradley S. Hayes, William G. Hooper, Bryson E. Huckabey, Trevor R. Ingraham, Megan Ison, Kenneth L. Johnson, Abigail M. King, Joshua D. Knight, Dakota B. Lazenby, Charles J. LoCicero, Olivia R. Lupo, Kaylee H. Malone, Kyle R. McCowan, Kalie B. McKeehan, Jeremy L. Miller, Sara A. Milton, Hannah M. Nelms, David J. Nunley, Chadwick C. Oliver, Jack D. Phillips, Sherry L. Plemons, Rhonda M. Rayburn, Joshua W. Roach, Angelina C. Roberts, Scarlet F. Rodriguez, Skylar G. Roush, Cassandra A. Russell, Logan C. Scheutzow, Payton R. Schultz, Landon A. Senters, Dylan A. Silva, Dawn M. Sliger, Christopher A. Smith, Logan R. Smith, Kasey A. Spicer, Haley Stephens, Brandt C. Sutherland, Kelly R. Waller, Chance B. Ward, Misty S. Webb, and Ashlea R. Wood.
 
Meigs County:
Hannah G. Bredwell, Brandie D. Davis, Daniel T. Hunt, Timothy S. Malone, Andrea K. Oliver, Taylor R. Quarles, Tabitha K. Spresser, and Brandon L. Tallent.
 
Monroe County:
Kristin L. Adair, Alexis B. Bolt, Gary J. Clarkson, Hannah G. Collins, Moncerrat Corona, Jose H. Franco, Irene Frutos, Megan A. Gay, Rebecca S. Harrill, Noah H. Maiuri, Skyler B. Mitchell, Angela D. Moses, Seth J. Nichols, Lindsey M. Phillips, Vernal J. Smith, Lilith G. Spears, Abbie M. Warren, and James B. Watson.

Polk County:
Cassidy B. Balkom, Rebecca A. Bartlett, Kristopher M. Baxter, Evan L. Carpenter, Brittani N. Crowder, Dakota J. Crowe, Justin Deal, Zachary Etengoff, River C. Fisher, Logan P. Hutcheson, Rachel A. Johnson, Sadie R. Mcabee, Kiesha N. Price, Jacob W. Roberson, Fathe A. Spiers, Tabitha A. Swallows, Hannah M. Tipton, Kendall D. Trentham, Kennesia A. Trentham, Jenifer C. Williams, and Christopher T. Womac.

Honor Roll:

Bradley County:
Edward J. Ahleman, Lisa M. Allen, Emily H. Anderson, Hannah J. Armao, Alexander R. Atkinson, Brandon F. Badillo, Tyler F. Baker, Eli M. Barton, Halli G. Bates, Rebecca L. Beavers, Dylan R. Biggs, Kamarnè J. Biggs-Gray, Hailey L. Bonner, Fred Booker, David Bracknell, Emily P. Brock, Keira S. Bundy, Amanda N. Burke Hidalgo, Kaitlin Cansler, Britney Caraway, Dylan T. Carlson, David A. Carroll, Hannah O. Carroll, Christopher I. Carson, Madison F. Castello, Erica Chambers, Jeffrey Cofer, Logan B. Colbaugh, Jonathan G. Contreras Torres, Lillian A. Cooper, Keri E. Cox, Stephanie A. Crane, Madeline A. Dasher, Aaliyah N. Davis, Andrew W. Dotson, Xavier M. Duke, Ralph S. Duncan, Brittany L. Edelman, Christopher A. Epperson, Tim D. Farrell, Jacob M. Farris, Elizabeth A. Fennell, Emily K. Floied, Alyssa I. Fox, Chandler A. Freeman, Arielle N. Gearhart, Sabrina A. Gibson, Kaitlyn Goodman, Emily R. Gorrell, Charles H. Green, James M. Hagan, Bryar R. Hambright, Ericka M. Harris, Gabriel I. Hewitt, Rodger Hill, Taelor J. Hill, Nicholas T. Hobbs, Makayla C. Hoffman, Taylor N. Holcomb, Samary Holguin, Ryleigh A. Humphrey, Mary E. Humphries, Heather M. Hunter, Michelle D. Hurt, Allen G. Johnson, Delana A. Jones, Madeline M. Jones, Kristin A. Jump, Peyton T. Kent, Morgan T. Ledford, Aly G. Lemons, Kimberly Lindy, Jacob A. Long, Ronald W. Lucas, Ketzia Y. Magallanes VanDyk, Emily N. Marr, Brayden K. McAlister, Jamey C. Mccormick, Holly A. McDaniel, Samuel A. Miller, Maggie E. Miolen, John W. Monds, Lena M. Mosburg, Austin C. Moses, Elijah B. Murray, Christian D. Niehaus, David E. Nino-Velazquez, Macy R. Nipper, Tiffany P. Ortega, Chandler R. Overstreet, Victor A. Pagan, Karan H. Patel, Tiffany M. Paulsen, Brendin R. Pederson, Rebeccah Phanor, Franklynn R. Phillips, Haley E. Phillips, Emily L. Powers, Paul L. Ratcliff, Ayalyn L. Rathbone, Colton G. Reece, Katie A. Rockhill, Abigail M. Rogers, Emily A. Rollins, Jannat F. Saeed, Tucker Sears, Samuel M. Setliffe, Bradley Shelton, Alix T. Singleton, Caleb W. Smith, Zachary A. Sowder, Alexis G. Stedman, Lauren M. Stout, Brittany D. Strickland, Lucas M. Suits, Harley D. Swafford, April L. Swilling, Mary K. Talley, Mila R. Taylor, Ezekiel Thomison, Vanessa N. Thornton, Christopher D. Tragesser, David I. Tullock, Jackson R. Umiker, Madeline R. Vicars, Lucas C. Wallace, Kyle F. West, Nicole E. Whyte, Damyion J. Williams, and Samuel T. Wyrick.
 
McMinn County: 
Amber L. Adams, Elisha M. Anderson, Nicole D. Andrino, Daniel B. Archambault, Madison Ball, Adam L. Belton, Courtney Benson, Jacob D. Bird, Boomer I. Blakley, Shayden K. Bridges, Trenton Bright, Ashland F. Brown, Benjamin L. Burton, Aryn E. Click, Sam M. Cook, Axel Cortez, Ryann A. Dahle, David B. Duggan, Kaylan D. Farmer, Catlyn M. Godbey, Victoria E. Gould, Samuel A. Guffey, Trinity R. Hall, Chelsie A. Hancock, Collin A. Haney, Alexsis N. Harris, Austin D. Howard, Hunter B. Killian, Dustin K. Knox, Autumn D. Lee, Charles H. Leslie, Richard H. Lupo, Destaney E. Martin, Kassandra P. Mathews, Jennifer C. Medrano, Cayla L. Miller, Haley L. Moore, Joy S. Morgan, Nathan E. Moses, Emma P. Mull, Zachary G. Presley, Brittany S. Roberts, Jay C. Roberts, Casey A. Shearer, Garrett M. Smith, Chelsie Stewart, Lewis E. Talbot, Nelson B. Webb, and Jacqueline N. Whited.
 
Meigs County:
Michelle L. Anderson, Autumn L. Ballew, Dakota H. Dawson, Alexandra C. Ejma, Mikaela B. Forrester, Bryan A. Godsey, Brock G. Loomis, Sammy J. McGill, Isacc S. Melton, Breydn S. Proveaux, Riley W. White, and Shelby L. Withrow.
 
Monroe County:
James R. Akers, Jeffrey R. Brown, Havin E. Buff, Kelly R. Butler, Matthew T. Cooper, Alexander R. Eckert, Joshua C. Futrell, Nick J. Jones, Ashlee M. Martin, Betty Martin, Gordon K. Michaud, Sylvia R. Moreno, Skyler J. Murphy, David J. Payne, Cheyenne N. Poe, Jace N. Queen, Kora E. Queen, Noah G. Reese, Kiley S. Spradlin, Ethan T. Starnes, Hailey D. Taylor, Keeona S. Taylor, Hannah G. Townsend, and John D. Wiggins.
 
Polk County:
Brandi L. Bargeron, Braxton M. Bates, Jenny I. Bates, Morgan E. Boyd, Kallie M. Cole, Allix R. Foote, Millie C. Foster, Dawn M. Greer, Jerry R. Hill, James D. Hollingsworth, Whitney M. Howard, Julia Lewis, Robert A. Locke, Savannah J. Moore, Cassie B. Picklesimer, Waymon C. Stafford, and Kayla R. Thomas.


CSCC President Dr. Bill Seymour Speaks At Sunrise Rotary Club

Governor Lee Awards Civics Mini-Grants Promoting Life-Long Civic Engagement To Public Schools And Districts

5th Annual Community First Award Winners Announced; Ceremony March 19, Tickets Available Online Monday


Cleveland State Community College President Dr. Bill Seymour spoke to the Sunrise Rotary Club Thursday. Dr. Seymour addressed everything from enrollment spikes at CSCC for four straight semesters ... (click for more)

Friday Governor Bill Lee and Education Commissioner Penny Schwinn awarded 21 Governor’s Civics Seal mini-grants promoting life-long civic engagement in schools and districts across the state. ... (click for more)

This year marks the fifth anniversary of the Community First Awards, which honors those who have devoted their lives to making their community a better place. This week, the winners of the Fifth ... (click for more)


Student Scene

CSCC President Dr. Bill Seymour Speaks At Sunrise Rotary Club

Cleveland State Community College President Dr. Bill Seymour spoke to the Sunrise Rotary Club Thursday. Dr. Seymour addressed everything from enrollment spikes at CSCC for four straight semesters to the birth of the college’s brand new Honors College. Cleveland State’s full-time enrollment growth this semester is number one within the State of Tennessee’s Board of Regents ... (click for more)

Governor Lee Awards Civics Mini-Grants Promoting Life-Long Civic Engagement To Public Schools And Districts

Friday Governor Bill Lee and Education Commissioner Penny Schwinn awarded 21 Governor’s Civics Seal mini-grants promoting life-long civic engagement in schools and districts across the state. "Teaching civics to our students is a key priority of my administration, and I'm pleased to see this initiative is taking shape," said Governor Lee. "Thanks to these new resources, we ... (click for more)

Breaking News

8 Dead In Tennessee River Fire At Scottsboro That Destroys 35 Boats

Eight people died on Monday morning in a fire that raced along the Tennessee River at Scottsboro, Ala. A man said his daughter and five grandchildren are among the victims. Seven other people were hospitalized. Officials said 35 boats were destroyed. Most of the vessels docked at the Jackson County Park were houseboats. Witnesses said they could hear cries coming from ... (click for more)

Governor Lee To Deliver Second State Of The State Address Next Monday

Governor Bill Lee announced that he will deliver his second State of the State address to the General Assembly and fellow Tennesseans next Monday at 6 p.m. CST. The joint session will be aired statewide and take place in the House Chamber in the Tennessee State Capitol. “ I’m looking forward to sharing my vision for the future of Tennessee, including my legislative and budget ... (click for more)

Opinion

What Downtown Needs

Dear Jim and Kim, Thank you for launching River City's effort to look at what can be done to re-energize and protect the Riverfront area. I will not be able to make it to meetings this month so I decided to jot down my thoughts. I would appreciate it if you would include a copy of this email with the feedback "record" for Wednesday's community meeting. ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: My Troubling Mystery

It is, very candidly, the biggest mystery of my life. I am at a place where I am able to figure a lot of things out, even trying to find reason in insanity, but ever since I was in high school, I have been staggered by the fact one man was able to turn an entire nation into willing henchmen that would massacre millions of innocents. Such evil has been unfathomable to me. Yesterday ... (click for more)