GNTC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Spring 2021

Monday, June 7, 2021

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announce the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2021 spring semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, the student must maintain a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

The GNTC President's List for:

Catoosa County: Ciara Armstrong, Kristin Bailey, Kaylee Beard, Helen Bobo, Irina Bonnell, Madison Boone, Catherine Bowers, Nancy Bowers, Jasmine Brewer, Joseph Chase, Steffany Cranfield, Matthew Dunn, Morgyn Easley, Hannah Ells, Alysha Funderburk, McKenzie Gossett, Victoria Harvey, Jessica Hester, Alyssa Isler, Katherine Kinnamon, Megan Leigh, Caroline McCallie, Annie McDaniel, Courtney Parks, Amie Patterson, Holly Payne, Hailey Pilkington, Bailey Putnam, Alysha Quinn, Seth Reed, Cody Sharpe, Hunter Shepherd, Tobey Shirley, Amber Simpson, Dylan Simpson, Jordan Smith, Samantha Stowers, Lyndsey Teague, Sally Thomison, Christian Varnell, Brett Whittemore, Amanda Williams and MeKayla York.

Chattooga County: Melanie Black, Brooklyn Bryant, Hannah Burris, Constance Craig, Corey Curtis, Megan Dodd, Caterine Galicia Baez, Sammy Hamby, Autumn Hampton, Ashlyn Hodges, Larry Holbrooks, Casey Hunter, Phillip Jennings, Dakota Jones, Zachary Ledford, Shania Lindsey, Lisa Logan, Dantazia Padgett, Misty Peters, Jessica Phillips, Angela Rash, Christopher Rhodes, Desirae Rogers, Jesse Ryan, Lauren Smith, Rachel Smith, Lee Tanner, Erin Tucker, Andrew Van Gurp, Tammy Ward and Brandie Wooten.

Dade County: Chastity Crabtree, Meadow Duhm, Heather Moore, Cassidy Murdock, Molly Ragon, Alex Setser and Kara Steele.

Floyd County: Chelsea Albarran Monge, Maria Arroyo, Sky Atkins, Joshua Banks, Eric Beach, Cooper Bing, Lindsey Cain, Lauren Callahan, Timothy Cammack, Destiny Carter, Josue Chacon Alvarez, Quincy Chambers, Emily Chesnut, Krysta Coker, Melanie Davenport, Ansley Edmondson, Emily Edwards, Kristen Ely, Sarai Eubanks, Candice Franks, Michael Gibson, Zacary Goodwin, Amber Grant, Maira Guzman, Raphaella Hawkins, William Higgins, Dafne Leonard, Isaiah Long, Dawson Lynch, Breana Mack, Chassidy Mantooth, Nyia Maurer, Tara Maurer, Alyssa May, Courtney McBurnett, Kelly McDowell, Grace McGregory, Savannah Money, Alexander Mutchler, Madison Ozment, Nicholas Pearson, Cody Peoples, Caterra Pullen, Ansley Reese, Saul Reyes, Keli Reyes Chavez, Kelly Rickett, Jimmy Rivera Velasquez, Star Roberts, Jeremiah Rogers, Sara Saade, Savannah Salter, Nathan Schmelz, April Shank, Andrew Shattuck, Gurpreet Singh, Brinley Sisson, Kelsey Sledge, Jennifer Still, Lindsey Thomas, Joann Threet, Caitlyn Tillman, Megan Townsend, Nichole Truitt, Ashley Turner, Shaina Underwood, Tesla Underwood, Noah Voils, Kristin Wade, Erika Wall, Isabella Warner, Rebecca Watson, Rhiana Wayland, Lily Whyte, Baylee Wright, Jessica Wynn and Chaney York.

Gordon County: Erica Baber, Amber Bravo, Brandon Busby, Dawn Charles, Matthew Clark, Steven Cole, Hollie Cooper, Kelsi Cooper, Maria Cordero, Angel Cornejo, Jordan Crider, Jennifer Daniel, Courtney DeFoor, Aden Edwards, Leighanna Edwards, Haley Enderle, Madison Floyd, Jerica Fuquea, Kelsey Garner, Deborah Godfrey, Cesar Gracia, Kari Hamby, Jacob Hayter, Teresa Hodgkins, Katelyn Horner, Tyler Howland, Brittany Ingram, Samantha Lara, Clayton Long, Jennifer Lopez, Lara Miller, Francisco Molina, Amanda Ochart, Mattilin Parker, Parth Patel, Candy Phillips, Alaina Reece, Crysta Reed, Trinity Reyes, Halle Rhodes, Stefany Rodriguez, Ayline Saldivar De La Torre, Jaycee Sisson, Anna Smith, Ramsey Smith, Tayler Stanley, Katelynn Stockman, Karley Thomas, Hazel Trujillo and Manuela Villalobos.

Murray County: Leslin Alfaro, Jennifer Alfonzo, Taylor Amos, Blake Ballew, Ana Bautista, Kendra Bennett, Hildred Bush, Jessica Carnes, Justin Davis, Eliseo Diaz Gomez, Matthew Earley, Dolores Gonzalez, Curtis Gross, Julie Hanson, Briana Headrick, Alesha Hughes, Peyton Hughes, Jeffrey McClain, Amanda Pittman, Clyde Smith, Breannah Snow, Megan Swanson, Rachel Vineyard, Italia Whaley and Lesley Yanez.

Polk County: Areli Aviles-Gomez, Laura Barrera, Savannah Beeler, Anna Bellantoni, Deanna Busie, Rio Cameron, Rebekah Cates, Sabina Chilel, Emmanuel Cornejo-Escutia, Victoria Drake, Houston Edwards, Franklin Fednander, Oscar Flores Segura, Joy Fredrick, Kayla Greenway, Hernestina Gutierrez, Jennifer Highsmith, Jacquera Jester, Anna Lewis, Ariel Lewis, Aaron Little, McKenzie McCluskey, Haley Mccown, Amanda Mohon, Wendy Molina-Gutierrez, Ronaysia Moseley, Hunter Mullinax, Viviana Nevarez, Marrio Oliver, Samuel Omotosho, Jessy Ortiz-Ramirez, Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Lucas Pizano, Bladdimir Reyes Alvarado, Brett Richter, Maricelys Romero Campos, Wesley Runyon, Mireya Santillan Cruz, Courtney Smith, Mariah Snipes, Kayla Stephenson, Tiacola Tolbert, Madisyn White, Alexis Williams, Derrick Williams and Deidra Wood.

Walker County: Jillian Alspaugh, Brittany Angel, Shauna Arnold, Kaylee Ashby, Jennifer Bailey, Michelle Barthlow, Kristie Beach, Haylei Cain, Caitlin Ceccotti, Cory Clark, Sharon Coker, Bethany Colbert, Sidney Cross, Kila Denton, Jennifer Duvall, Emilie Eldridge, Justin Ellison, Marielle Genter, Tina Gentry, Tanner Groce, Allie Ingle, Hannah Jenkins, Jacob Jones, Leia Kinsey, Michelle Kuffrey, Pamela Lynch, Ashley Magin, Kolby Marsh, Tiffany Martin, Matt Matteson, Regina McKin, LeeAnna Miller, Vanessa Patton, Levi Pettigrew, Michael Price, Makinsey Reynolds, Michael Scott, Darsey Shields, Riley Smith, Darrah Stancil, Jessica Staton, Shelby Steele, Michael Stoker, Megan Strickland, Addison Sturdivant, Zachary Waley-Weeks, Brittany Wattenbarger, Alyssa White, Anna Whitehead and Madison Wright.

Whitfield County: Rachel Akins, Juan Almaraz Covarrubias, Daisy Azua, Rodney Baggett, Gidget Baine, Latoya Bargo, Erik Bibiano, Kaitlin Bryant, Joel Burns, Melanie Canchola, Hayley Cloer, Connor Cohran, Alexis Contreras Hurtado, Jose Cruz, Priscilla De Santigao Sanchez, Justin Derosier, Feliciano Diego, Carrie Dorsey, Ryan Durham, Kevin Flamenco, Adriana Flores, Evelyn Fraire, Harrison Fraire, Jonathan Garcia Cervantes, Andy Gillham, Julia Gonzalez, Michael Griffin, Hector Gutierrez, Manuel Hernandez, Bryan Hinojosa, Susana Huerta, Tania Huerta, Kristi Kelley, Griffin Kirk, Adan Lara Jimenez, Lauren Lindsey, David Lopez, Joshua Lopez, Bryce Mantooth, Yaritza Marquez, Natali Martinez, Emily Nesper, Jessica Osborn, Edwina Pascual, Oscar Peralta, Zachary Phillips, Olikeur Pineda, Eva Poe, Enrique Ponce, Mauro Ramos, Brisa Resendiz Munoz, Anthoney Rhoten, Jose Rodriguez, Alejandro Rosillo, Luiz Salaises, Juan Sanchez, Devin Sanders, Denisse Sarmiento, Frances Scoggins, Samantha Tabares, Dustin Tate, Bethany Thomason, Jennifer Triana, Trevon Tucker, Luis Vasquez, Manuel Vega, Analy Vigil Rico, Aaron Waggoner, Charles Walsh, Lance Watson, Logan Watson, Camilla Webb, William West, David Young and Arely Zendejas.

Other Counties: Rhonda Abrams, Allison Adams, Francely Ang, Amanda Ballew, Bethany Barton, Amie Bates, Reanna Bearden, Cassondra Bennett, Clara Bennett, Michael Bonds, Kyle Braid, Jessica Briggs, Kayla Briggs, Jasmine Bryson, Maranda Buckner, Heather Byars, Christopher Cabe, Todd Campbell, Luke Castle, Marianne Drummond, Morad Enayet, Lori Gallagher, Kingsley Gower, Theresa Harper, Adrianna Herrington, Kimberly Hicks, Haleigh Hodge, Kelli Irvine, Joanna Jacobs, Chad Kaiser, Taylor Kinsey, Stephanie Kuhrt, Regina McClendon, Sadie Mcmicken, Michelle Mendonca, McKenzie Micha, Eric Miller, Jade Muir-Hammond, Kayla Oudenhoven, Trace Parks, Kristin Patterson, Courtney Poole, John Reynolds, Autumn Robinson, Makenzey Roseberry, Rya Scott, Kayla Silvers, Rebecca Sinclair, Autumn Slay, Alaina Smith, Kyndall Sutton, Amy Swafford, Shannon Vann, Jacqueline Vuu, Abby Walker and Misty White.

The GNTC Dean's List for:

Catoosa County: Ashley Arnold, Austin Britton, Nathan Busby, Grace Crider, Madeline Crowley, Alexandria Hagaman, Benjamin Hillner, Jake Jones, Jackson Klementisz, Rebecca Lynch, Kristin Matthews, Mary Mills, Terry Morris, Joshua Roach, Christopher Sewell, Amber Wade and Quinton Wilson.

Chattooga County: Allison Agnew, William Barley, Teresa Bearden, Haley Bray, Haley Christopher, Gracie Daniel, Karlie DeBoard, Bradyn Elsberry, Brooklyn Espy, Gracie Farmer, Kaitlyn Fuller, Hannah Gardner, Carlie Groves, Katlin Henry, Audrey Meacham, Alexis Neal, Heather Thompson, Brooklyn Thrasher, Ariel Tucker, Misty Waycasie, Cierra Womack and Jonathon York.

Dade County: Noah Hodges, John Henry Mills, Holly Moore, Megean Page, Grace Pearson and Haven Tripp.

Floyd County: Candace Alexander, Carlotita Arellano, Karen Avila-Castro, Dereck Bailey, Elizabeth Brock, Elwin Bucariza, Necie Campbell, Cesar Cornejo Lopez, Raymond Crenshaw, Thalia Cruz, Vanity Cunningham, Riley Deck, Reagan Deems, Sara Duke, Angela Echols, Deilan Estrada, Patricia Farmer, James Gilbert, Coby Graham, Whitney Greer, Eric Hamilton, Mary Harrell, Adriana Hernandez-Reyes, Ileana Hidalgo, Amber Hight, Emerson Jerris, Keilyn Jones, Kendall Jones, Justin Lester, Anna Lively, Brittany Mathis, Corey McDuffie, Chassity Miller, Ian Moore, Mason Mull, Rufus Nicholson, Courtney North, Luke Odom, Priscilla Ori, Dhruti Patel, Laci Reynolds, Tajion Richardson, Kelsey Roberts, Anthony Sisler, Dustin Smith, Shelby Snow, Jordan Touchstone, Ezra Whitlock, Harrison Wrisley, Shana Yarbrough and Regan Young.

Gordon County: Sheena Agan, Luis Alarcon, Jordan Baldridge, Matthew Barnes, Savana Beldowski, Laura Boatwright, Lindsay Bowman, Alanah Braden, Ashley Chilton, Jamie Chisholm, Oksana Daniel, Orry Darnell, Stacie Davis Bell, Joshua De Ark, Andrik Delgado, Payton Eagan, Alexa Geary, Destiny Gomez, Anastasia Hall, Tachelle Lawson, Kinsley Long, Grayson Lusk, Feiser Munoz, Zachary Newman, Brittany Norrell, Nicholas Santos, Emily Shaw, Jose Ulibarri, Victoria West, Judy Whitfield and Brady Wilson.

Murray County: Gabriela Arevalo, Erin Callaway, Katie Cleghorn, Holli Dills, Laney Dotson, Cassidey Dunn, Hannah Dutton, Enya Gonzalez, James Hampton, Latisha Harden, Katie Higgins, Beverly Hyde, Lydia Hyde and Estefania Toledo Pantoja.

Polk County: Ally Alred, Stacy Baker, Eric Brownlow, Brenda Dawson, Emma Evans, Taylor Gilmer, Sabrina Griffin, Jaweah Hamilton, Courtney Hood, Brianna Mathis, Alliyah McBryde, Addison McCray, McKenzie Meeks, Tandalea Mendez, Jaqueline Nunez-Cruz, Kira Osborne, Zaylee Peek and Eric Rossetti.

Walker County: Macy Allgood, Crystal Anderson, Austin Bailey, Felicia Berry, Tyteanna Blanco, Ronald Bristow, Jordan DeSalvo, Emily Dillard, Heather Doperalski, Clay Dye, Chelsie Eaton, Kyrah Glenn, Savannah Hall, Kennedy Hopper, Austin Johnson, Jason Kennedy, Samuel King, Michael Kinsey, Laura Kizziah, Riley Mitchell, Haley Morgan, Riley Prichard, Kevin Schoettler, Kolby Sullivan, Jake Taylor, Tristan Taylor, Madison Thompson, Eric Upshaw, Hayden Walker and Austin Yearta.

Whitfield County: Gustavo Acevedo Cruz, Monica Alejandre, Nancy Altamirano, Ivan Avalos, James Baker, Caylin Beavers, Andres Beltran, Angel Cruz, Montserrath Cruz, Beverly Davis, Jeanette Debora, Bray Erwin, Gustavo Espinoza, Isaiah Espinoza, Justin Ford, Jane Galvez, Moises Gil, Isaac Gonzalez, Savannah Green, Gilbardo Guerrero, Daniel Hall, Danita Harrelson, Diego Herrera Barajas, Patricia Herrera Pena, Kelsey Holt, Mackenzie Jennings, Nicolas Lama, Yamileth Landaverde, Jose Lara Mendez, Diana Madero Hernandez, Aaron Martinez, Ruendy Martinez, Kyle Muse, Victor Paramo, Edgardo Ramirez, Channel Salazar, Anthony Sanders, Crystal Shepard, Rachael Stamou, Kasha Taylor, Heather Thrasher, Claudia Torres, Maria Torres, Melissa Valdez, Ashley Vineyard and Hallie Williams.

Other Counties: Josi Adcock, Reagan Barrere, Debbie Bryant, Laura Buehler, Tara Butler, Mary Crowe, Taylor Devier, Chasidy Dodd, Morgan Farmer, Alisha Fuller, Wilmar Gonzalez, Diamond Grimes, Wolf Hemby, Steven Huskins, Rebekah Ibbetson, Logan Jones, Peyton Jones, John Kelly, Lauren Lawson, Jeffery LeClaire, Levi Lewallen, Joshua Little, Madison Loggins, James Lovinggood, Sydney Matthews, Denna Morgan, Kissel Parra, Keyur Patel, Khushi Patel, Nicholas Priester, Jordan Rakestraw, Lane Robinson, Celisia Romano, Camryn Ryland, Jacob Spell, Freddie Stewart, Jordan Stroud, Samantha Taylor, Neil Wiethorn, Savannah Wilbanks, Donna Yanez and Rosalinda Zapata Aguilar.


Inky Johnson Is Keynote Speaker At UTK Graduation

Chattanooga State TCAT Announces December Graduations

Ramirez To Speak At Lee's Winter Commencement Dec. 11


Vol for Life Inquoris “Inky” Johnson, known for his inspiring life journey overcoming a tragic football injury, will address University of Tennessee, Knoxville, undergraduate students as the ... (click for more)

Chattanooga State’s Tennessee College of Applied Technology will hold commencement exercises on the main campus in the Humanities Auditorium on Dec. 3 and 11. The main campus is at 4501 Amnicola ... (click for more)

Lee University will welcome Dr. David E. Ramirez to speak at the winter commencement ceremony on Saturday, Dec. 11, at 10:30 a.m. Dr. Ramirez serves as an assistant general overseer for the ... (click for more)



Student Scene

Inky Johnson Is Keynote Speaker At UTK Graduation

Vol for Life Inquoris “Inky” Johnson, known for his inspiring life journey overcoming a tragic football injury, will address University of Tennessee, Knoxville, undergraduate students as the keynote speaker for the 9 a.m. Dec. 10 fall commencement at Thompson-Boling Arena. Graduate hooding will take place at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, Dec. 9, at the arena. Doctoral candidate Bikash ... (click for more)

Chattanooga State TCAT Announces December Graduations

Chattanooga State’s Tennessee College of Applied Technology will hold commencement exercises on the main campus in the Humanities Auditorium on Dec. 3 and 11. The main campus is at 4501 Amnicola Hwy. Two ceremonies will be held on Friday, Dec.3. Graduates from the Business and Transportation programs are scheduled at 10:30 a.m., while Industrial program ceremonies are scheduled ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Watts Bar Unit 1 Completes Scheduled Refueling, Maintenance Outage

The Tennessee Valley Authority’s Watts Bar Nuclear Plant Unit 1 returned to operation on Saturday, after completing a scheduled refueling and maintenance outage, and is again producing reliable, carbon-free energy. At its full generating capacity, the unit creates enough energy to power 650,000 homes. “Throughout the outage, our employees and contract partners maintained their ... (click for more)

Home In Birchwood Destroyed By Fire Saturday Evening

A home was destroyed Saturday evening in the Birchwood area. At 7:25 pm, the Highway 58 Volunteer Fire Department responded to a residential fire at 11306 Birchwood Pike. The first engine on the scene reported a fully involved residential fire. Once firefighters confirmed everyone was out of the house, they conducted a defensive attack to contain the fire to the one structure. ... (click for more)

Opinion

The Plight Of The Homeless - And Response (3)

I work very closely with the homeless population in our Chattanooga area. My son and I take around 50 meals a week to our friends living in the tent cities. On Wednesday at 9 a.m. I witnessed first hand the Tennessee Department of Transportation destroying everything - my friends' homes and all of their possessions. My friends in the tent cities have always told me that TDOT ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Albom On Oxford

I never got to know Mitch Albom back in my sports writer days. We covered some of the same events but other than an occasional “How ya doin’?” the only thing we had in common was he worked at the Detroit Free Press and I was at the Chattanooga News-Free Press. Then Mitch entered our hearts in 1967 with the wonderful book, “Tuesdays with Morrie,” and, man, he was off to the races. ... (click for more)