McMinn County Girls, Notre Dame Boys Finish With Team Firsts At Cross Country Meet

Soddy Daisy's Katilee Croft, Sequatchie's Grayson Kennedy Take Individual Honors

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 - by special to The Chattanoogan.com

The second disctrict cross country meet of the season was held yesterday evening at the Woodland Park course. While Soddy Daisy and Sequatchie County notched firsts in the individual competition, it was the McMinn County girls and Notre Dame boys who raced to the team titles.

 

The Lady Trojans’ Katilee Croft took first place with a time of 20:41.25, while Sequatchie County’s Jillyen Givens and Silverdale’s Savannah Inman took second and third with times of 21:25.27 and 22:17.41, respectively.

 

Over in the boys’ competition, Sequatchie County’s Grayson Kennedy continues to own the WPBC course as he sped to another first place finish with a time of 16:20.07. Collegedale’s Zane Marlow was second at 16:56.38 and a time of 16:58.40 earned Ooltewah’s Chance Underwood a third place spot.

 

McMinn County’s ladies turned ina first place time of 2:00.02, while Sequatchie County was second at 2:04.03 and Silverdale’s Lady Seahawks were third at 2:09.23.

 

The Fighting Irish men clocked a first place time of 1:33.49, followed by CSAS and Ooltewah.

 

Complete Results: Woodland Park Meet #2

                     Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                     
======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                           Time   Pts
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Katilee Croft         12 Soddy-Daisy               20:41.25      1
  2 Jillyen Givens        10 Sequatchie County         21:25.27      2
  3 Savannah Inman         9 Silverdale Baptist        22:17.41      3
  4 Jaxon Thurman         10 Ooltewah                  22:29.52      4
  5 Elisa Alvarado           Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  22:32.74      5
  6 Karley Eggers         10 Rhea County               22:36.34      6
  7 Tate Crayne           10 McMinn County             22:41.32      7
  8 Taylor Milliron       12 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 22:56.87       
  9 Anna Kate Tibbs       12 Sequatchie County         23:01.91      8
 10 Katie Riggs           12 Silverdale Baptist        23:04.57      9
 11 Aubrey Pickel         12 McMinn County             23:18.80     10
 12 Alli Bizzell          10 Sequatchie County         23:49.71     11
 13 Lauren Green           9 McMinn County             24:13.62     12
 14 Anna Young            11 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  24:13.97     13
 15 Cierra Billings       10 Ooltewah                  24:15.41     14
 16 Kate Sherwood         10 McMinn County             24:43.48     15
 17 Chloe Ragland         12 Van Buren County          24:46.40       
 18 Emma Henderson        11 Collegedale Academy       24:58.68     16
 19 Becky Ziesmer          9 Collegedale Academy       25:00.76     17
 20 Cecilia Blackledge    12 McMinn County             25:04.47     18
 21 Leslie Traucht        11 McMinn County             25:15.79     19
 22 Valarie Nevans        12 Rhea County               25:31.80     20
 23 Abby Steffey          12 Silverdale Baptist        25:43.77     21
 24 Kaleigh Lewing        12 Ooltewah                  25:47.40     22
 25 Celia Moser           10 Tellico Plains            25:47.57     23
 26 Sophia Huelskamp      10 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  26:00.63     24
 27 Braylee Gardner       10 Hixson                    26:09.33       
 28 Alexis Henry          10 Silverdale Baptist        26:21.72     25
 29 Mattie Burnett        12 Tellico Plains            26:33.81     26
 30 Halle Hale            10 Bledsoe County            26:37.85       
 31 Sophia Marlow         12 Collegedale Academy       26:54.29     27
 32 Audrey Schaefer          Sequatchie County         27:04.65     28
 33 Isabella Mendoza       9 Collegedale Academy       27:15.93     29
 34 Macie Meyners         11 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 27:18.16       
 35 Emma Blazer           11 Rhea County               27:19.36     30
 36 Ann Moses             10 Rhea County               27:27.99     31
 37 Sidney Pellington      9 Collegedale Academy       27:32.27     32
 38 Emma Moore            10 Tellico Plains            27:33.44     33
 39 Maia Delaney          12 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  27:34.60     34
 40 Hannah Burroughs      10 McMinn County             27:51.96     35
 41 Izzy Youngblood       10 Soddy-Daisy               27:57.99     36
 42 Chloe Reynolds        12 Loudon                    28:14.58       
 43 Madelyn Purcell       12 Ooltewah                  28:24.13     37
 44 Morgan Jones          12 Soddy-Daisy               28:32.67     38
 45 Kady Jenkins          11 Rhea County               28:39.30     39
 46 Samantha Schallhorn    9 Sequatchie County         28:40.72     40
 47 Zoe Datz              11 Rhea County               28:47.22     41
 48 Lilly Jenkins         10 Soddy-Daisy               28:49.84     42
 49 Haven Blakenship      11 Bledsoe County            28:59.01       
 50 Anna Miller            9 Tellico Plains            28:59.95     43
 51 Tori McLemore          9 Tellico Plains            29:01.29     44
 52 Makenna Debity        11 Tellico Plains            29:03.00     45
 53 Sadie Nave            12 Sequatchie County         29:36.69     46
 54 Kyenna Vaughn         10 Sequatchie County         30:11.38     47
 55 Kendra Jones          11 Chattanooga Central       30:18.35       
 56 Emily Thomas          11 Soddy-Daisy               30:22.33     48
 57 Belle Flasch          11 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  30:59.30     49
 58 Ember Mowery          10 Grace Baptist Academy     31:01.42       
 59 Marlee Smelcer        10 Silverdale Baptist        31:55.47     50
 60 Madison Knox          12 Hixson                    31:57.40       
 61 Riley Share            9 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  32:18.60     51
 62 Angelina Huston        9 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 33:20.50       
 63 Cindy Hua              9 Hixson                    33:45.72       
 64 Kristen Amason        12 Ooltewah                  34:07.55     52
 65 Bethany Pierce         9 Bledsoe County            36:31.92       
 66 Claire Everett        12 Loudon                    37:37.05       
 67 Jade Blake             9 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 40:14.30       



               Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores               
======================================================================
    Team                        Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
======================================================================
  1 McMinn County               62      7   10   12   15   18   19   35  
      Total Time: 2:00:02      Average: 24:00.34      1-5 Split: 2:24
  2 Sequatchie County           89      2    8   11   28   40   46   47  
      Total Time: 2:04:03      Average: 24:48.46      1-5 Split: 7:16
  3 Silverdale Baptist          108     3    9   21   25   50    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:09:23      Average: 25:52.59      1-5 Split: 9:39
  4 Collegedale Academy         121    16   17   27   29   32    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:11:42      Average: 26:20.39      1-5 Split: 2:34
  5 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)    125     5   13   24   34   49   51    -  
      Total Time: 2:11:22      Average: 26:16.25      1-5 Split: 8:27
  6 Rhea County                 126     6   20   30   31   39   41    -  
      Total Time: 2:11:35      Average: 26:18.96      1-5 Split: 6:03
  7 Ooltewah                    129     4   14   22   37   52    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:15:05      Average: 27:00.81      1-5 Split: 11:39
  8 Soddy-Daisy                 165     1   36   38   42   48    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:16:25      Average: 27:16.82      1-5 Split: 9:42
  9 Tellico Plains              169    23   26   33   43   44   45    -  
      Total Time: 2:17:57      Average: 27:35.22      1-5 Split: 3:14


                     Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                      
======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                           Time   Pts
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Grayson Kennedy       11 Sequatchie County         16:20.07      1
  2 Zane Marlow           12 Collegedale Academy       16:56.38      2
  3 Chance Underwood      10 Ooltewah                  16:58.40      3
  4 Colton Sanborn        12 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  17:10.13      4
  5 Isaiah Weaver         12 Ooltewah                  17:26.65      5
  6 Gabe Placer           11 Silverdale Baptist        17:34.81      6
  7 Joseph Shramko        10 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  17:38.12      7
  8 Micah Underdown       11 McMinn County             18:05.43      8
  9 Zeke Quattrochi        9 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 18:53.62      9
 10 Will Russell          12 Rhea County               18:54.95     10
 11 Eric Chen             11 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 18:57.35     11
 12 Finn Fitzsimmons      12 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 19:03.46     12
 13 Blake Bastien         12 Ooltewah                  19:04.27     13
 14 Ryder Finley          10 Silverdale Baptist        19:04.56     14
 15 Tyler Nunley          12 Soddy-Daisy               19:04.87       
 16 William Ta            12 Rhea County               19:05.63     15
 17 Trevor Brandenburg    10 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  19:12.29     16
 18 Harrison Ragan         9 Grace Baptist Academy     19:15.31       
 19 Mark Passons             Ooltewah                  19:15.65     17
 20 Adam Jones            10 Tellico Plains            19:28.66     18
 21 Kahleil Price         11 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 19:34.17     19
 22 Nathan Massengill     12 Rhea County               19:37.95     20
 23 Jack DiMisa           12 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  19:38.87     21
 24 Easton Schumacher     11 McMinn County             19:51.87     22
 25 Tyler Lansford        12 Silverdale Baptist        19:52.13     23
 26 Bradley Wiseman       12 Tellico Plains            20:00.31     24
 27 Rowan Fitzsimmons     10 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 20:07.31     25
 28 Max Flasch            12 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  20:08.96     26
 29 Ethan Meadows          9 McMinn County             20:10.03     27
 30 Eli Ingram            11 Silverdale Baptist        20:10.27     28
 31 Luke Ramey            10 McMinn County             20:13.54     29
 32 Evan Nowell           12 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  20:15.90     30
 33 Ben Jungels           10 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)  20:24.96     31
 34 Jensen Hoffman        12 Collegedale Academy       20:26.76     32
 35 Chandler Coleman       9 Collegedale Academy       20:27.20     33
 36 Jack Bell             11 Collegedale Academy       20:29.42     34
 37 Hunter Roberson       11 Sequatchie County         20:30.46     35
 38 Tanner Land           11 Sequatchie County         20:32.04     36
 39 Perrin Clark          11 East Ridge                20:35.59     37
 40 Sam Goodin            11 McMinn County             20:40.59     38
 41 Levi Wright           11 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 20:43.73     39
 42 Alvin Bishop           9 Rhea County               20:44.18     40
 43 Nathan Webb           11 Silverdale Baptist        20:47.00     41
 44 Juan Martinez         12 Ooltewah                  20:47.90     42
 45 Matthew Gooden        11 Van Buren County          20:53.23     43
 46 Jack Graham           11 Chattanooga Central       20:53.45     44
 47 Noah Patterson        11 Collegedale Academy       20:56.27     45
 48 Braden Mayfield        9 McMinn County             20:59.11     46
 49 Eian Saltsman         11 Sequatchie County         21:03.66     47
 50 Samuel Loizeaux        9 Ooltewah                  21:04.45     48
 51 Kameron Phipps        12 McMinn County             21:09.74     49
 52 Connor Patty          10 Soddy-Daisy               21:14.56       
 53 Tommy Ziesmer         10 Collegedale Academy       21:17.02     50
 54 Ayden Lamarr          11 Tellico Plains            21:21.40     51
 55 Connor Helle          10 Arts & Sciences (Chattano 21:22.30     52
 56 Titus Moschkau        12 East Ridge                21:23.98     53
 57 Dylan Hoffman         12 Rhea County               21:25.74     54
 58 Johnny Houghton       11 Collegedale Academy       21:34.50     55
 59 Eric Roblero          12 East Ridge                21:35.88     56
 60 Frank Perez Perez     12 East Ridge                21:44.21     57
 61 Brock Runyan          10 Sequoyah                  21:48.17       
 62 Bing Hammel           10 Silverdale Baptist        21:51.00     58
 63 Skylar Lawhon         11 Loudon                    22:10.23     59
 64 Collin Petty           9 Grace Baptist Academy     22:11.96       
 65 Jiwon Kang            11 Sequoyah                  22:15.49       
 66 Zack Sampley          12 Rhea County               22:27.75     60
 67 Jedrick Mooneyham        Van Buren County          22:28.54     61
 68 Tylan Moschkau         9 East Ridge                22:38.51     62
 69 Joshua Hood           10 Brainerd                  22:50.24       
 70 Hunter Evans          11 Loudon                    22:51.11     63
 71 Christopher Kmetz     12 Loudon                    22:59.83     64
 72 Jaedyn Walling        11 Van Buren County          23:19.59     65
 73 Nicholas Hawk          9 Tellico Plains            23:25.35     66
 74 Bryan Hitson          10 Tellico Plains            23:27.98     67
 75 Benjamin Nielsen      11 Ooltewah                  23:33.99     68
 76 Ben Edwards           11 Tellico Plains            23:40.03     69
 77 Devin Edwards         12 Tellico Plains            23:46.97     70
 78 Rian Fann             11 Bledsoe County            23:51.68       
 79 Jace Lynn             11 Tellico Plains            23:58.36       
 80 Jesus Perez Ibarra    12 East Ridge                24:37.07     71
 81 Eliezer Vicente       12 East Ridge                24:41.83     72
 82 Nikolas Goff          10 Van Buren County          24:44.72     73
 83 Blake Chambers        11 Chattanooga Central       25:20.34     74
 84 Michael Barr          11 Chattanooga Central       25:27.92     75
 85 Jacob Hughes           9 Sequoyah                  25:35.51       
 86 Cash Reynolds         10 Loudon                    25:45.64     76
 87 Shannon Palmer        12 Brainerd                  25:55.85       
 88 Jaxon Pfronger        11 Tellico Plains            26:02.09       
 89 Dallin Grissom           Van Buren County          26:28.75     77
 90 Colton Simms           9 Tellico Plains            26:29.07       
 91 Zane Ferrying         11 Chattanooga Central       26:56.33     78
 92 Will Greer            10 Sequatchie County         27:41.55     79
 93 Ozzy Paulis           11 Chattanooga Central       27:43.42     80
 94 Damon Twohig          12 Loudon                    27:48.48     81
 95 Gabe Dalton           11 Tellico Plains            27:51.90       



               Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                
======================================================================
    Team                        Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
======================================================================
  1 Notre Dame (Chattanooga)    74      4    7   16   21   26   30   31  
      Total Time: 1:33:49      Average: 18:45.68      1-5 Split: 2:59
  2 Arts & Sciences (Chattano   76      9   11   12   19   25   39   52  
      Total Time: 1:36:36      Average: 19:19.19      1-5 Split: 1:14
  3 Ooltewah                    80      3    5   13   17   42   48   68  
      Total Time: 1:33:33      Average: 18:42.58      1-5 Split: 3:50
  4 Silverdale Baptist          112     6   14   23   28   41   58    -  
      Total Time: 1:37:29      Average: 19:29.76      1-5 Split: 3:13
  5 McMinn County               124     8   22   27   29   38   46   49  
      Total Time: 1:39:02      Average: 19:48.30      1-5 Split: 2:36
  6 Rhea County                 139    10   15   20   40   54   60    -  
      Total Time: 1:39:49      Average: 19:57.69      1-5 Split: 2:31
  7 Collegedale Academy         146     2   32   33   34   45   50   55  
      Total Time: 1:39:17      Average: 19:51.21      1-5 Split: 4:00
  8 Sequatchie County           198     1   35   36   47   79    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:46:08      Average: 21:13.56      1-5 Split: 11:22
  9 Tellico Plains              226    18   24   51   66   67   69   70  
      Total Time: 1:47:44      Average: 21:32.74      1-5 Split: 4:00
 10 East Ridge                  265    37   53   56   57   62   71   72  
      Total Time: 1:47:59      Average: 21:35.64      1-5 Split: 2:03
 11 Van Buren County            319    43   61   65   73   77    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:57:55      Average: 23:34.97      1-5 Split: 5:36
 12 Loudon                      343    59   63   64   76   81    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:01:36      Average: 24:19.06      1-5 Split: 5:39
 13 Chattanooga Central         351    44   74   75   78   80    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:06:22      Average: 25:16.30      1-5 Split: 6:50

(Email Assistant Sports Editor Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @noogasportsdude)

 


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES: Week of October 26

PREP SPORTS RESULTS: DI Region/DII Quarterfinal Soccer Results

PHOTOS: DII-A East Region cross Country Meet


PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES (all schedules subject to change) Prep Football (R = Region game ) FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30 Brentwood Academy (8-0) at Baylor (4-2-1) R McMinn Central (1-7) ... (click for more)

PREP SPORTS RESULTS Prep Soccer SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 Division I State Sectionals Class A Signal Mountain 10, Smith Co. 2 Class AA East Hamilton 1, ... (click for more)



Prep Sports

PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES: Week of October 26

PREP SPORTS SCHEDULES (all schedules subject to change) Prep Football (R = Region game ) FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30 Brentwood Academy (8-0) at Baylor (4-2-1) R McMinn Central (1-7) at Brainerd (7-3) R Hixson (2-7) at East Ridge (5-4) R Howard (6-3) at East Hamilton (6-3) R Rhea Co. (9-0) at Marion Co. (5-3) Meigs Co. (9-0) at Wartburg (1-8) Cleveland (4-5) ... (click for more)

PREP SPORTS RESULTS: DI Region/DII Quarterfinal Soccer Results

PREP SPORTS RESULTS Prep Soccer SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 Division I State Sectionals Class A Signal Mountain 10, Smith Co. 2 Class AA East Hamilton 1, Kingston 0 Class AAA McMinn Co. 3, Franklin Co. 2 Division II Quarterfinals Class A USJ 9, Silverdale 1 BGA 2, Boyd Buchanan 0 St. George’s 8, Notre Dame 0 ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Flash Flood Watch Goes In Effect As Heavy Rains Continue; Hamilton County, Cleveland Schools On 2-Hour Delay' Georgia NW To Close Campuses

A flash flood watch goes into effect beginning at 8 p.m. tonight (Wednesday) and continuing through Thursday afternoon as heavy downpours continue. Hamilton County Schools will be on a two-hour delay Thursday due to Tropical Storm Zeta forecasted to be in the area until 8 a.m. School officials said, "The high winds and heavy rains associated with the storm system could impact ... (click for more)

Health Administrator Says County Residents "Letting Their Guard Down" As COVID-19 Cases Spike Again; Seniors Advised To Have "Virtual Thanksgiving"

Health Department Administrator Becky Barnes on Tuesday said a new spike in COVID-19 cases is caused by county residents "letting their guard down." She said the “curve” had been flattened momentarily, but now the county is starting to see a rise in cases. For instance, on Sept. 12, Hamilton County was averaging 59 cases a day. On the week ending on Oct. 24, this rate has risen ... (click for more)

Opinion

Voting Lines Are Too Long - And Response

I’ve tried three times this week to vote at the Collegedale early voting place. Each time I’ve been there, the line was not only around the building, but it stretched at least another block (or two) into the adjacent parking lot. I realize that it is easy for someone like me to criticize the ones running the election, but I feel criticism is deserved in this case. If they cared ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: A Bunch Of Hogwash

There are those who fault Donald Trump for the unkind divisiveness that is “the second plague” roiling the United States right now. But did you notice that when the brilliant Amy Coney Barrett was approved by the Senate to become our newest Supreme Court Justice, the entirety of “those” Democrat Senators voted against her? I tend to believe many who voted ‘no’ would actually support ... (click for more)