PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Complete Varsity Results, Area Meet One

McMinn Co. Girls, Sequatchie Co. Boys Claim Victories

Wednesday, September 15, 2021
Woodland Park Meet One - 9/14/2021                
          Woodland Park Baptist Church, Chattanooga, TN          

Girls 5000 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Darrah Wiseman         9 Tellico Plains High  22:53.75      1
  2 Sophie Welch          12 Notre Dame High Scho 22:57.78       
  3 Savannah Inman        10 Silverdale Baptist A 23:10.05      2
  4 Kate Sherwood         11 McMinn County High S 24:02.55      3
  5 Alli Bizzell          11 Sequatchie Co.
High  24:02.73       
  6 Jaycee Rogers         11 Silverdale Baptist A 24:32.26      4
  7 Olivia Truelove       12 Grace Baptist Academ 24:37.37       
  8 Ashley Young          12 Boyd Buchanan High S 24:48.87      5
  9 Tate Crayne           11 McMinn County High S 25:19.38      6
 10 Merle Dettmering      11 McMinn County High S 25:25.07      7
 11 Dana Espinoza         10 Bradley Central High 25:55.14      8
 12 Aubrey Long           11 Polk Co. High School 25:56.05       
 13 Ashley Ratliff        12 McMinn County High S 25:59.29      9
 14 Xiu Xiu Robinson      10 McMinn County High S 26:21.83     10
 15 Kyah Hanson           12 Soddy Daisy High Sch 26:59.28     11
 16 Lauren Green          10 McMinn County High S 27:09.37     12
 17 Cecily Edmonds        12 Boyd Buchanan High S 27:17.97     13
 18 Olivia Hill           10 Christian Academy of 27:30.26       
 19 Samantha Robbins      10 Tellico Plains High  27:34.39     14
 20 Riley Robertson       11 Boyd Buchanan High S 27:40.60     15
 21 Shelby Meeks          11 Bradley Central High 28:19.92     16
 22 Martina Iniquez       11 Bradley Central High 28:40.87     17
 23 Maddie Jones          10 Silverdale Baptist A 28:57.98     18
 24 Cassidy DelPlace      10 Sequatchie Co. High  29:01.12       
 25 Sophia Huelskamp      11 Notre Dame High Scho 29:28.48       
 26 Mariel Huelskamp       9 Notre Dame High Scho 29:28.69       
 27 Caroline Henry        11 Boyd Buchanan High S 29:30.23     19
 28 Tori McLemore         12 Tellico Plains High  29:33.97     20
 29 Celia Moser           11 Tellico Plains High  29:49.52     21
 30 Elena Casteel          9 Soddy Daisy High Sch 30:18.20     22
 31 Catie McIlvain        10 Bradley Central High 30:22.08     23
 32 Savana Hunt            9 Tellico Plains High  30:28.40     24
 33 Lilly Jenkins         11 Soddy Daisy High Sch 30:32.64     25
 34 Kaitlyn Gardenhire     9 Soddy Daisy High Sch 30:58.75     26
 35 Violet DeCredico      11 Red Bank High School 31:08.73       
 36 Anna Young            12 Notre Dame High Scho 31:46.52       
 37 Mckinley Locke        11 Boyd Buchanan High S 31:53.34     27
 38 Kaitlyn Kirby         12 Grundy County High S 32:00.59     28
 39 Ava Turner            10 Silverdale Baptist A 32:12.19     29
 40 Ashtyn Cross          12 Bradley Central High 32:28.86     30
 41 Carys Doxey            9 Silverdale Baptist A 33:33.59     31
 42 Matelyn Sarah Engl    11 Polk Co. High School 33:34.09       
 43 Dani Reeves           11 Boyd Buchanan High S 34:11.83     32
 44 Kaleigh Morlan         9 Soddy Daisy High Sch 35:16.03     33
 45 Veronica Layne        11 Grundy County High S 35:25.59     34
 46 Kaitlyn Kirby         12 Grundy County High S 37:20.53     35
 47 Jacelyn Hampton        9 Grundy County High S 37:20.84     36
 48 Autumn Sims           12 Sequatchie Co. High  37:21.15       
 49 Kendra Jones          12 Chattanooga Central  37:44.99       
 50 Jessica Letendre      12 Grundy County High S 37:54.97     37
 51 Hien Huynh            11 Red Bank High School 38:03.26       
 52 Hallie Brawley        11 Grundy County High S 38:17.86     38
 53 Iza Thomas             9 Polk Co. High School 41:26.87       
 54 Ellie Garrett          9 Sequoyah High School 43:00.67       

                Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                 
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 McMinn County High S   35      3    6    7    9   10   12    -  
      Total Time: 2:07:09      Average: 25:25.63      1-5 Split: 2:20
  2 Boyd Buchanan High S   79      5   13   15   19   27   32    -  
      Total Time: 2:21:12      Average: 28:14.21      1-5 Split: 7:05
  3 Tellico Plains High    80      1   14   20   21   24    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:20:21      Average: 28:04.01      1-5 Split: 7:35
  4 Silverdale Baptist A   84      2    4   18   29   31    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:22:27      Average: 28:29.22      1-5 Split: 10:24
  5 Bradley Central High   94      8   16   17   23   30    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:25:47      Average: 29:09.38      1-5 Split: 6:34
  6 Soddy Daisy High Sch   117    11   22   25   26   33    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:34:05      Average: 30:48.98      1-5 Split: 8:17
  7 Grundy County High S   170    34   36   37   38   63    -    -  
      Total Time: 3:00:03      Average: 36:00.51      1-5 Split: 5:55


                       Boys 5000 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Carter Bradford       12 Sequatchie Co. High  16:57.96      1
  2 Grayson Kennedy       12 Sequatchie Co. High  18:15.79      2
  3 Skylar Simon          11 Red Bank High School 19:01.57      3
  4 Joshua Cross          10 Christian Academy of 19:03.19      4
  5 Jonah Adams           12 Polk Co. High School 19:04.41      5
  6 Gabe Placer           12 Silverdale Baptist A 19:11.76      6
  7 Micah Underdown       12 McMinn County High S 19:16.85      7
  8 Harrison Ragan        10 Grace Baptist Academ 19:21.77       
  9 Noah Johnson           9 Grace Baptist Academ 19:33.93       
 10 Ryder Finley          11 Silverdale Baptist A 19:44.19      8
 11 Ethan Coffey          11 Christian Academy of 19:50.06      9
 12 Tyler Bowers          11 McMinn County High S 19:51.70     10
 13 Bryson Rankin         11 Sequatchie Co. High  19:52.89     11
 14 Josiah Townsend       12 McMinn County High S 19:54.78     12
 15 Isaac Turner          12 Bradley Central High 20:00.19     13
 16 William Millwood      12 Christian Academy of 20:03.57     14
 17 Chris Ervin           12 Soddy Daisy High Sch 20:17.65     15
 18 Ethan Lypsey          11 Bradley Central High 20:18.42     16
 19 Wyatt Davis            9 Sequatchie Co. High  20:21.42     17
 20 Zach Varga            12 Notre Dame High Scho 20:27.54     18
 21 Luke Belcher          11 Bradley Central High 20:29.32     19
 22 Easton Schumacher     12 McMinn County High S 20:34.35     20
 23 Noah Elam             10 Boyd Buchanan High S 20:37.77     21
 24 Mac Collier           10 Christian Academy of 20:42.77     22
 25 Kennan Harrison                               20:46.10       
 26 Adam Jones            11 Tellico Plains High  20:47.55       
 27 Luke Ramey            11 McMinn County High S 20:51.92     23
 28 Talyn Summers          9 Sequatchie Co. High  20:52.99     24
 29 Ben Jungels           11 Notre Dame High Scho 20:53.14     25
 30 Braden Mayfield       10 McMinn County High S 21:01.66     26
 31 Trevor Brandenburg    11 Notre Dame High Scho 21:04.61     27
 32 Kolton Casson         10 Polk Co. High School 21:19.74     28
 33 Bryson Bell           12 Boyd Buchanan High S 21:21.14     29
 34 Elijah Tillett        11 Red Bank High School 21:42.46     30
 35 Jacob Moore           11 Notre Dame High Scho 21:43.93     31
 36 Wyatt James           12 Bradley Central High 21:46.35     32
 37 Samuel Ervin           9 Soddy Daisy High Sch 21:49.05     33
 38 Eli Ingram            12 Silverdale Baptist A 21:51.02     34
 39 Timothy Baker          9 Van Buren County Hig 21:52.22       
 40 Andrew Mansfield       9 Christian Academy of 21:54.94     35
 41 Nathan Webb           12 Silverdale Baptist A 22:06.38     36
 42 Isaiah Johnson        10 Bradley Central High 22:07.11     37
 43 Elijah Hampton        11 Silverdale Baptist A 22:08.11     38
 44 Kurtis Stevens         9 Silverdale Baptist A 22:09.61     39
 45 Eli Underdown         10 McMinn County High S 22:16.89     40
 46 Jackson Kuffrey       10 Silverdale Baptist A 22:18.72     41
 47 Jack Graham           12 Chattanooga Central  22:37.91     42
 48 Collin Petty          10 Grace Baptist Academ 22:57.88       
 49 Henry Varner          10 Red Bank High School 23:02.95     43
 50 Eian Saltsman         12 Sequatchie Co. High  23:09.22     44
 51 Brock Runyan          11 Sequoyah High School 23:17.53       
 52 Connor Patty          11 Soddy Daisy High Sch 23:19.47     45
 53 Alexis Austria         9 Sequatchie Co. High  23:20.26     46
 54 Luke Tarter           11 Notre Dame High Scho 23:23.64     47
 55 Dominic Green         10 Sale Creek School    23:39.83     48
 56 Malachi Gibbs         12 Hixson High School   23:43.41       
 57 Caleb Gilliard        12 Sequoyah High School 23:47.43       
 58 Owen Gooden            9 Soddy Daisy High Sch 23:52.27     49
 59 Simon Adams            9 Polk Co. High School 23:57.01     50
 60 Jackson Freeman        8 Sale Creek School    24:07.38     51
 61 Slate Smith           10 Boyd Buchanan High S 24:08.56     52
 62 Bryan Hitson          11 Tellico Plains High  24:11.55       
 63 Tyson Wampler          9 Bradley Central High 24:19.71     53
 64 Zach Howard           11 Sale Creek School    24:51.35     54
 65 Jaxon Maddox           9 Bradley Central High 24:53.27     55
 66 Jayden Coyne          10 Soddy Daisy High Sch 25:02.05     56
 67 Shane Shell           11 Polk Co. High School 25:07.47     57
 68 Nicholas Hawk         10 Tellico Plains High  25:25.35       
 69 Mathis Young          10 Red Bank High School 25:29.16     58
 70 Bannon Ireton         12 Red Bank High School 25:33.90     59
 71 Jaxon Pfrogner        12 Tellico Plains High  25:44.01       
 72 Carlo Salenda         10 Notre Dame High Scho 25:46.34     60
 73 Matthew Moses         10 Boyd Buchanan High S 25:47.97     61
 74 Kaiden Kennedy        11 Polk Co. High School 25:49.10     62
 75 Gavin McGlocklin      11 Sale Creek School    26:17.02     63
 76 Cameron Douglas       11 Soddy Daisy High Sch 26:40.80     64
 77 Owen Tate             11 Red Bank High School 26:55.46     65
 78 James Walters            Sequoyah High School 27:18.73       
 79 Jackson Starnes       10 Boyd Buchanan High S 27:28.30     66
 80 Dale Wilson            9 Sale Creek School    27:57.63     67
 81 Rian Fann             12 Bledsoe Co. High Sch 28:20.89       
 82 Michael Barr          12 Chattanooga Central  29:15.30     68
 83 Caniel Carr           12 Grundy County High S 29:19.16       
 84 Michael Kirby          9 Grundy County High S 29:21.14       
 85 Enrique Perez         12 Red Bank High School 29:55.82     69
 86 Nikolas Goff          11 Van Buren County Hig 31:17.65       
 87 Blake Chambers        12 Chattanooga Central  31:22.33     70
 88 Ethan Kline           11 Polk Co. High School 32:14.58     71
 89 Zane Ferrying         12 Chattanooga Central  34:34.61     72
 90 Ozzy Paulis           12 Chattanooga Central  34:34.76     73
 91 Skyler Underhill       9 Sequoyah High School 34:35.96       
 92 Justin Ramirez        12 Chattanooga Central  34:36.41     74
 93 Sam Meeks             11 Grundy County High S 40:58.08       
 94 Wyatt Melton          11 Grundy County High S 42:38.28       



                 Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                 
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Sequatchie Co. High    55      1    2   11   17   24   44   46  
      Total Time: 1:36:22      Average: 19:16.21      1-5 Split: 3:56
  2 McMinn County High S   72      7   10   12   20   23   26   40  
      Total Time: 1:40:30      Average: 20:05.92      1-5 Split: 1:36
  3 Christian Academy of   84      4    9   14   22   35    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:41:35      Average: 20:18.91      1-5 Split: 2:52
  4 Bradley Central High   117    13   16   19   32   37   53   55  
      Total Time: 1:44:42      Average: 20:56.28      1-5 Split: 2:07
  5 Silverdale Baptist A   122     6    8   34   36   38   39   41  
      Total Time: 1:45:02      Average: 21:00.30      1-5 Split: 2:57
  6 Notre Dame High Scho   148    18   25   27   31   47   60    -  
      Total Time: 1:47:33      Average: 21:30.58      1-5 Split: 2:57
  7 Red Bank High School   193     3   30   43   58   59   65   69  
      Total Time: 1:54:51      Average: 22:58.01      1-5 Split: 6:33
  8 Soddy Daisy High Sch   198    15   33   45   49   56   64    -  
      Total Time: 1:54:21      Average: 22:52.10      1-5 Split: 4:45
  9 Polk Co. High School   202     5   28   50   57   62   71    -  
      Total Time: 1:55:18      Average: 23:03.55      1-5 Split: 6:45
 10 Boyd Buchanan High S   229    21   29   52   61   66    -    -  
      Total Time: 1:59:24      Average: 23:52.75      1-5 Split: 6:51
 11 Sale Creek School      283    48   51   54   63   67    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:06:54      Average: 25:22.65      1-5 Split: 4:18
 12 Chattanooga Central    325    42   68   70   72   73   74    -  
      Total Time: 2:32:25      Average: 30:28.99      1-5 Split: 11:57


PREP SCHEDULES

PREP RESULTS: East Hamilton, Silverdale, Sale Creek Sweep In Volleyball, Signal Mountain Grabs Soccer Win; Baylor Bests McCallie In Golf

Baylor Wins Region Match up At Knox Catholic; GPS Wins 3-1 Over CCS


Prep Schedules Week of September 20th Prep Football (R) = Region Contest FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24 Baylor at Ooltewah McMinn Co. at East Hamilton Soddy Daisy at Tyner ... (click for more)

Prep Results (September 23) Prep Volleyball East Hamilton 3, GPS 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-13) East Hamilton Highlights: McKenna Hayes (9 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces); Tristin Sutton (28 ... (click for more)

The Baylor girls soccer team traveled to Knoxville Catholic for a region soccer match on Thursday night. The Red Raiders scored four goals in the first half to earn a 4-2 win. Elizabeth Stophel, ... (click for more)



Prep Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

Prep Schedules Week of September 20th Prep Football (R) = Region Contest FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24 Baylor at Ooltewah McMinn Co. at East Hamilton Soddy Daisy at Tyner Bledsoe Co. at Sequatchie Co. Boyd Buchanan at Columbia Academy Brainerd at Austin-East Clinton at Central CCS at CAK (R) Walker Valley at Cleveland Copper Basin at Tellico Plains ... (click for more)

PREP RESULTS: East Hamilton, Silverdale, Sale Creek Sweep In Volleyball, Signal Mountain Grabs Soccer Win; Baylor Bests McCallie In Golf

Prep Results (September 23) Prep Volleyball East Hamilton 3, GPS 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-13) East Hamilton Highlights: McKenna Hayes (9 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces); Tristin Sutton (28 assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 4 aces); Laila Ankar (17 assists, 2 aces). Silverdale 3, Red Bank 0 (25-11, 25-5, 25-12) SBA Highlights: Melanie Marcus (10 kills,1 block, 3 aces, 3digs); ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Prosecution Says Janet Hinds Solely Responsible For Death Of Officer Galinger; Defense Says She Was Made A Scapegoat; Deliberations Start Friday

Prosecutor Neal Pinkston told a Criminal Court jury that Janet Hinds is solely responsible for her role in officer Nicholas Galinger’s death during Thursday’s closing arguments. Ms. Hinds is charged with vehicular homicide in the death of the rookie officer in a February 2019 hit and run. Officer Galinger was inspecting an overflowing manhole on a rainy night when a car ran into ... (click for more)

6 Chattanooga Juveniles Charged With Shooting K9 Joker In The Head In Bradley County; Joker In Very Serious Condition

Six juveniles from Chattanooga have been charged with shooting a Bradley County K9 in the head. The K9, Joker, is listed in "very serious condition." At approximately 1:40 a.m. on Wednesday, the Cleveland Police Department responded to an auto burglary in progress at Park Oaks Apartments on Harrison Pike. Upon their arrival, units made entry on both sides of the apartment ... (click for more)

Opinion

Why Is All The New Building Not Saving Us From A 40-Cent City Property Tax Increase?

With the number of homes, apartments and condos built downtown, why is a 40 percent property tax increase necessary? Are these new structures on the paying property tax role? I need to know what’s going on downtown and why isn’t that money benefiting the city? Georgia Vaughn (click for more)

Roy Exum: Yes, I’ve Been There

The email comes my way from a nurse at Erlanger Hospital: “I wanted to thank you for the columns you have written recently regarding the need to get vaccinated. If people could see the COVID-affected patients that I see every day in the hospital I believe they would run to the nearest health department to get the vaccine. It is the worst thing I have ever seen. Watching young, previously ... (click for more)