Clem Says County Should Not Have Cut Election Office Budget
[…] 1. The two largest concerns were the new position requested and the legal fee cut.

 

  1. We were never notified throughout this process of any of these cuts. We only found out when the budget was passed and uploaded for final review.

 

  1. The election commission has passed the budget. We have ordered the Election Coordinator to comply with our budget as passed by the Election Commission  (not as passed by the county). 

 

  1. Shouldn’t the county send over a low level budget staff person to try and work out these details? 

 

  1. Read carefully T.C.A. Section 2-12-109.  It clearly requires that the County Election Commission be treated differently.  “If a county fails to appropriate funds sufficient to pay expenses that are reasonably necessary for the discharge of the statutorily mandated duties of its county election commission, such commission may petition the chancery court of the county in which such election commission is located to compel the appropriation of such funds.”

 

Breaking News
Upcoming Road Closings Announced
  • 4/18/2024

Here are upcoming road closings for special events: 4 Bridges Arts Festival Reggie White Boulevard will be closed at the First Horizon Pavilion from Friday, at 8 a.m. until Sunday, at 6 ... more