Flemmons, Wilson, Culbreath Lead Area Selections To TSWA All-State Track And Field Teams

Total Of 33 Area Student-Athletes Honored

Sunday, July 10, 2022

A trio of Chattanooga student athletes were honored with selection in four separate events to lead a total of 33 area individuals that were selected to the 2022 Tennessee Sports Writers Association Track and Field All-State Teams.

Jeremiah Flemmons, of East Hamilton, Kara Wilson of Signal Mountain and Baylor’s  Evie Culbreath were each seleted in four events. Flemmons of the Class AA Hurricanes was honored in the long jump, high jump,  triple jump and 110 meter hurdles. The Lady Eagles’ Wilson was named in the Class AA long jump, triple jump 100 meter hurdles and the pentathlon, while the Lady Red Raiders’ Culbreath was selected in the DII-AA long jump, 100 meter hurdles, 200 meters and pentathlon.

Several other area athletes were named in multiple events, as well: Montez Delaney (Brainerd), Logan Hargis (South Pittsburg), Talijah Witt (Brainerd), Grayson Kennedy (Sequatchie Co.), Carter Bradford (Sequatchie Co.),  Joshua Pote (Signal Mountain), Hugh Carlson (McCallie) Fiona Eastman (CSAS).

And Emily Kreek (GPS).

The following were named in one event: ZaShun Hubbard (Tyner), Gavin McGowan (Signal Mountain), Jack Gibby (Signal Mountain), Aaron Crowder (McCallie), Kavan Reynolds (McCallie), Garrison Corley (Baylor), Joseph Eldridge (McCallie), Elsa Eilertson (Sale Creek), Danielle Dunning (Brainerd), Jillyen Givens (Sequatchie Co.), Charlotte Harrison (Signal Mountain), Rayne Heathington (East Hamilton), Maddox Mayfield (McMinn Central), Caroline Upchurch (Silverdale), Olivia Mroz (Notre Dame), Nitia Howard (Notre Dame), Avery Levitt (Silverdale), Lizzie Wilson (CCS), Louisa Bohner (GPS), Maria Ivery (GPS), and Helen Webb (Baylor).

2022 TSWA BOYS ALL-STATE  TRACK TEAMS

Class A
POLE VAULT
Bryson Church, West Greene, Sr.
Ronan Buss, South Greene, Sr.
Quintan Gregory, West Greene, Sr.
 
LONG JUMP
Jordan Harris, Alcoa, Jr.
Charles Newman, Alcoa, Sr.
Andy Westbrook, Milan, Jr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Charles Newman, Alcoa, Sr.
Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Sr.
Tadarius Canada, Mitchell, So.
 
HIGH JUMP
Andy Westbrook, Milan, Jr.
Derek Kee, Peabody, Jr.
Maki Wallace, Pearl Cohn, Jr.
 
SHOT PUT
Logan Wagner, South Greene, Sr.
Noah Clemmons, Watertown, Jr.
Trace Provins, Cumberand Gap, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Logan Wagner, South Greene, Sr.
Cameron Cochran, Happy Valley, Sr.
Hank Fisher, Milan, Jr.
 
110-METER HURDLES
D’Andre Boyce, Freedom Prep, So.
Logan Hargis, South Pittsburg, So.
ZaShun Hubbard, Tyner Academy, Jr.

 
100 METERS
Barion Brown, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
Talijah Witt, Brainerd, Sr.
Jahim Jackson, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Sr.
Grayson Kennedy, Sequatchie County, Sr.

Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Sr.
 
400 METERS
Barion Brown, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
Mack Taylor, Wooddale, Sr.
Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek, Sr.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Adolfo Mireles, Madison Academy, Jr.
Logan Hargis, South Pittsburg, So.
Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Sr.
 
800 METERS
Sam Fulton, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.
Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Sr.
Nicholas Skarsten, Dresden, Sr.
 
200 METERS
Barion Brown, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
Talijah Witt, Brainerd, Sr.
Jordan Harris, Alcoa, Jr.
 
3200 METERS
Will Douglas, Camden Central, Jr.
Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Sr.
Grayson Kennedy, Sequatchie County, Sr.
 
DECATHLON
Charles Newman, Alcoa, Sr.
Adolfo Mireles, Madison Academic, Jr.
Zane Bonham, Alcoa, Sr.
  
Class AA
POLE VAULT
Gavin McGowan, Signal Mountain, So.
Maddux Anderson, Brighton, Jr.
Jacob Atkinson, Cumberland County, So.
 
LONG JUMP
TJ Edler, Ripley, Sr.
Jaden Stevenson, Greeneville, Sr.
Jeremiah Flemmons, East Hamilton, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Jeremiah Flemmons, East Hamilton, Sr.
Reed Owens, Giles County, Jr.
Tyrell Miles, Claiborne, So.
 
HIGH JUMP
Jeremiah Flemmons, East Hamilton, Sr.
Japheth Richmond, White County, Jr.
Carson Conatser, Cumberland County, Sr.
 
SHOT PUT
Conner Johnson, Elizabethton, Sr.
Logan Crouch, Tullahoma, Sr.
Coye Connell, Seymour, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Cole Combs, Page
Conner Johnson, Elizabethton, Sr.
Coye Connell, Seymour, Sr.
 
110-METER HURDLES
Jeremiah Flemmons, East Hamilton, Sr.
Treven McGhee, Cumberland County, Sr.
Ben Slauglenhoupt, Spring Hill, Sr.
 
100 METERS
Jaden Stevenson, Greeneville, Sr.
Mason Gudger, Greeneville, Sr.
Braxton Sharp, Munford, Jr.
 
1600 METERS
Isaac Kirby, Macon County, Jr.
Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, So.
Ryan Coley, Munford, Jr.

400 METERS
Jaden Stevenson, Greeneville, Sr.
Justin Villa, Martin Luther King, Sr.
Jaden Lawrence, Livingston Academy, Sr.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Treven McGhee, Cumberland County, Sr.
Montavious Cooper, Melrose, Sr.
Christian Perez, Munford, Sr.
 
800 METERS
Dwayne Morris, Austin-East, Sr.
Luke Robinson, Hume-Fogg, Sr.
Jack Gibby, Signal Mountain, Jr.
 
200 METERS
Jaden Stevenson, Greeneville, Sr.
Mason Gudger, Greeneville, Sr.
Justin Villa, Martin Luther King, Sr.
 
3200 METERS
Blake Yuenger, Central Magnet, Sr.
Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, So.
Tucker Allen, Chester County, Sr.
 
DECATHLON
Christian Perez, Munford, Sr.
Jace Hodgin, Munford, Jr.
Zane Hopf, Tullahoma, Jr.
  
Class AAA
POLE VAULT
Kyler Nichols, Green Hill, Jr.
Jesse Vaughn, Dobyns Bennett, Jr.
Canon Kinder, Brentwood, Fr.
 
LONG JUMP
Zavien Wolfe, Memphis Central, Jr.
Jameson Wharton, Hendersonville, Sr.
Dohnavon Hunt, Memphis Central, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Zavien Wolfe, Memphis Central, Jr.
Lance Powell, Nolensville, Sr.
De’wayne Brown, Lebanon, Sr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Lewis Lagrant, Rockvale, Jr.
Mackey Bonds, Riverdale, Sr.
Jarred Hall, Lebanon, Sr.
 
SHOT PUT
Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Sr.
Adrian Gumm, Maryville, Sr.
Branson Conner, Whitehaven, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Sr.
Mason Green, Ravenwood, Jr.
Fisher Anderson, Franklin, Sr.
 
110-METER HURDLES
Jakobe Tharp, Rockvale, Jr.
Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Sr.
Tyler Bell, Memphis Central, Sr.
 
100 METERS
Jordan Ware, Memphis Central, Jr.
John Sherman, LaVergne, Jr.
Dohnavon Hunt, Memphis Central, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Levi Streeval, Daniel Boone, Sr.
Miles Ramer, Ravenwood, So.
Kaden Kaller, Hardin Valley, Sr.
 
400 METERS
Courtland Noble, White Station, Jr.
Xavier Haley, Bartlett, Sr.
Alex Reed, Germantown, So.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Sr.
Dohnavon Hunt, Memphis Central, Sr.
Morcellous Harris, Memphis Central, So.
 
800 METERS
Levi Streeval, Daniel Booner, Sr.
Tyler Ebbert, Farragut, Sr.
Jon Coulter, John Overton, Sr.
 
200 METERS
Jordan Ware, Memphis Central, Jr.
Jakobe Tharp, Rockvale, Jr.
Courtland Noble, White Station, Jr.
 
3200 METERS
Conner Wingfield, Daniel Boone, Sr.
Caleb Jarrett, Siegel, Sr.
Kaden Keller, Hardin Valley, Sr.
 
DECATHLON
Aiden Carter, Brentwood, Jr.
Zavien Wolfe, Memphis Central, Jr.
Tayshun Thomas, Whitehaven, Jr.
 
Division II-A
POLE VAULT
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
Drake Lankford, Franklin Road Academy, So.
 
LONG JUMP
Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Sr.
Sean Williams, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
Kanye Harris, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Monterius Williams, Harding Academy, Sr.
Ja’Marion Thomas, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
Israel Fayne, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Griffin Cooper, Columbia Academy, So.
Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Sr.
Davis Sain, University School of Jackson, Jr.
 
SHOT PUT
Josiah Jackson, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Joe Crocker, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Sr.
Joe Crocker, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Karson McKee, Jackson Christian, Sr.
 
110-METER HURDLES
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Justice Springer, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
 
100 METERS
Jaelyn Marsh, Nashville Christian, Sr.
Jeremiah Greer, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Kanye Harris, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
Noah Carpenter, Northpoint Christian, Sr.
Baden Brown, Davidson Academy, Sr.
 
400 METERS
Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Joshua Scretchen, University School of Nashville, Sr.
James Warmbrod IV, Nashville Christian, Jr.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Collins Malone, Columbia Academy, Sr.
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
Griffin Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, So.
 
800 METERS
Garrett Wilson, Evangelical Christian, Jr.
Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
Collin France, University School of Nashville, Jr.
 
200 METERS
Jeremiah Greer, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Kanye Harris, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
 
3200 METERS
Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
Colten Lee, First Baptist Academy, Sr.
Noah Carpenter, Northpoint Christian, Sr.
 
DECATHLON
Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.
Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.
 
Division II-AA
POLE VAULT
Aidan Brown, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Jack Perry, Montgomery Bell Academy, So.
Joseph Eldridge, McCallie School, Jr.
 
LONG JUMP
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr.
Kamarion Ward, Lipscomb Academy, So.
Cayden Willis, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Fr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Kolby Jones, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
Sammy Taylor, Ensworth School, Jr.
Levi Moore, Ensworth School, Jr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Judah Doyle, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.
Joshua Roberts, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.
Sam Fisher, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.
 
SHOT PUT
Drake Carlson, Father Ryan, Jr.
BJ Robinson, Christian Brothers, Sr.
Patrick Kutas, Christian Brothers, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Drake Carlson, Father Ryan, Jr.
Aaron Crowder, McCallie School, Sr.
Patrick Kutas, Christian Brothers, Sr.
 
110-METER HURDLES
Sam Fisher, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.
Sam Nissen, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Charlie Becker, Father Ryan, So.
 
100 METERS
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr.
Jaxon Hammond, Christian Brothers, Jr.
Shamar Porter, Ensworth School, Jr.
 
1600 METERS
Keegan Smith, Knox Catholic, Fr.
Hugh Carlson, McCallie School, Jr.
Luke Thompson, Brentwood Academy, So.
  
400 METERS
Takis Patikas, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Dallan Hayden, Christian Brothers, Sr.
Kavan Reynolds, McCallie School, So.

 
300-METER HURDLES
Jackson Olivo, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
Sam Nissen, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Charlie Becker, Father Ryan, So.
 
800 METERS
Ciro Albamont, Father Ryan, Sr.
Garrison Corley, Baylor School, So.
Aidan Nix, Father Ryan, Sr.
 
200 METERS
London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr.
Ondre Evans, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.
Reid Williford, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
 
3200 METERS
Hugh Carlson, McCallie School, Jr.
William Holleman, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Carter Johnson, Brentwood Academy, So.
 
DECATHLON
Sam Fisher, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.
Takis Patikas, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Sammy Taylor, Ensworth School, Jr.

2022 TSWA GIRLS ALL-STATE TRACK TEAMS
Class A
POLE VAULT
Cadence Mancil, South Greene, So.
Fiona Eastman, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Fr.
Jaecee Rae Carr, University School of Johnson City, Jr.
 
LONG JUMP
Jakayla Morris, Pearl Cohn, So.
Alyssa Raymond, Memphis East, Jr.
Mattie Bush, Clarkrange, Jr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Mattie Bush, Clarkrange, Jr.
Braylee Clark, East Hickman, Jr.
Aziaah Shute, East Nashville, Fr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Aniyah Marshall, East Nashville, Jr.
Eisa Eilertson, Sale Creek, Fr.
Genesis Pearson, Madison Academic, Sr.
 
SHOT PUT
Reese Beaty, York Institute, Fr.
Destiny Kenton, Union City, Sr.
Destiny Poole, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Whitney Houston, City University School of Liberal Arts, Sr.
Abbey Cox, West Greene, So.
Reese Beaty, York Institute, Fr.
 
100-METER HURDLES
Aniyah Marshall, East Nashville, Jr.
Fiona Eastman, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Fr.
Rachael Brewer, Hickman County, So.
 
100 METERS
Danielle Dunning, Brainerd, Fr.
Cha’raya Hawkins, Pearl Cohn, So.
Madissen Mebane, Madison Academic, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Stefani Johnson, Gatlinburn-Pittman, Jr.
Jillyen Givens, Sequatchie County, Sr.
Lily Shadowens, Cheatham County, Fr.

400 METERS
Alyssa Raymond, Memphis East, Jr.
Aniyah Marshall, East Nashville, Jr.
Alexis Smith, Union City, So.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Errianna Thomas, Pearl Cohn, So.
Denise Mines, Memphis Rise Academy, Jr.
Alexandria Burford, Memphis Middle College, So.
 
800 METERS
Darrah Wiseman, Tellico Plains, Fr.
Lily Stinnett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.
Brooke Webb, Memphis East, Fr.
 
200 METERS
Cha’raya Hawkins, Pearl Cohn, So.
Alyssa Raymond, Memphis East, Jr.
Aniyah Marshall, East Nashville, Jr.
 
3200 METERS
Darrah Wiseman, Tellico Plains, Fr.
Lily Brodges, Alcoa
Ella Summers, Merrol Hyde
 
PENTATHLON
Aniyah Marshall, East Nashville, Jr.
Jakayla Morris, Pearl Cohn, So.
Madison King, Watertown
 
Class AA
POLE VAULT
Caitlin Paulins, Unicoi County, Sr.
Charlotte Harrison, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Aliah Laster, Volunteer, Fr.
 
LONG JUMP
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Heaven Ward, Ripley, Jr.
Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Chase Wolfenbarger, Tennessee, Fr.
Autumn Stanley, Sullivan East, Sr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Jadarica Welch, Haywood, Sr.
Alaysia Montgomery, Hume-Fogg, Fr.
Meiah Moss, Upperman, Fr.
 
SHOT PUT
Carolyn McRee, Maplewood, So.
Rayne Heathington, East Hamilton, Jr.
Pearson Vaughn, Ripley, Jr.
 
DISCUS
LaNaya Roberts, Martin Luther King, So.
Amelia Metz, Cherokee, Jr.
Kylee Alvis, Anderson County, Sr.
 
100-METER HURDLES
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Patrina Rogers, Kirby, Sr.
Emily Christian, Volunteer, Sr.
 
100 METERS
Avia Lane, Martin Luther King, So.
Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Sr.
Aliyah Andrews, Ripley, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Samantha Ouellette, Central Magnet, Sr.
Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, Jr.
Sophia Boutros, Page, Fr.
  
400 METERS
Maddox Mayfield, McMinn Central, So.
Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Sr.
Koriona Boyd, Martin Luther King, Jr.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Emily Christian, Volunteer, Sr.
Faith Reed, South Gibson, Fr.
Chayenne Tarhanis, Lawrence County, So.
 
800 METERS
Lily Storey, Tullahoma, Jr.
Samantha Ouellette, Central Magnet, Sr.
Jacie Begley, Volunteer, So.
 
200 METERS
Avia Lane, Martin Luther King, So.
Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Sr.
Taylor Castle, Volunteer, Jr.
 
3200 METERS
Emma Kate Hamby, Central Magnet, Sr.
Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, Jr.
Kaitlyn Fisher, Anderson County, So.
 
PENTATHLON
Amya Joy, Martin Luther King, So.
Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Sr.
Chayenne Tarhanis, Lawrence County, So.
  
Class AAA
POLE VAULT
Carolina Bannach, Green Hill, Jr.
Kailey Ludwig, Ravenwood, Sr.
Ava Beeler, Collierville, Sr.
 
LONG JUMP
Cierra Bowser, Clarksville Northeast, Sr.
Brooke Taylor, Hardin Valley Academy, Sr.
Amani Sharif, Rockvale, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Sidnee Stanton, Hardin Valley Academy, Sr.
Kyla Rohling, Columbia Central, So.
Brooke Taylor, Hardin Valley Academy, Sr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Ally Beneke, Warren County, Jr.
Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Sr.
Amani Sharif, Rockvale, Sr.
 
SHOT PUT
Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Sr.
Gracie Waite, Hardin Valley Academy, So.
Emma Tucker, Collierville, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Sr.
Emma Tucker, Collierville, Sr.
Amelia Van Berkel, Oak Ridge, Sr.
 
100-METER HURDLES
Ramya King, White Station, Sr.
Denver Winters, Memphis Central, Jr.
Sophie Yount, Brentwood, Fr.
 
100 METERS
Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Sr.
Nyla Blackmon, Southwind, Sr.
Kaylen Thomas, Ravenwood, Sr.
 
1600 METERS
Claire Stegall, Nolensville, Fr.
Zoe Marsh, Germantown Houston, So.
Jaynie Halterman, Independence, So.
 
400 METERS
Eriyanna Reed, Hillsboro, Sr.
Logan Brownfield, Brentwood, Jr.
Eva Gautreaux, Germantown Houston, Jr.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Denver Winters, Memphis Central, Jr.
Voniyah Plez, Southwind, Jr.
Laci Johnson, Memphis Central, Jr.
 
800 METERS
Gabrielle Boulay, Centennial, Jr.
Parker Willis, Farragut, So.
Maggie Roy, Bartlett, Sr.
 
200 METERS
Nyla Blackmon, Southwind, Sr.
Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Sr.
Zylah Sturdivant, Cane Ridge, So.
 
3200 METERS
Claire Stegall, Nolensville, Fr.
Jaynie Halterman, Independence, So.
Kyra Hayes, Siegel, Sr.
 
PENTATHLON
Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Sr.
Sophie Yount, Brentwood, Fr.
Kiersten Bell, Brentwood, Jr.
 
Division II-A
POLE VAULT
Holly Schreiber, University School of Nashville, Jr.
Campbell Pallera, Evangelical Christian, Fr.
Liliane Helton, Concord Christian, Fr.
 
LONG JUMP
Ashlyn Patton, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.
Whitney Smith, Harding Academy, Sr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Kori Robinson, Davidson Academy, So.
Whitney Smith, Harding Academy, Sr.
Caroline Upchurch, Silverdale Baptist, Sr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Olivia Mroz, Notre Dame, Fr.
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.
Laurel Phelps, Battle Ground Academy, So.
 
SHOT PUT
Erica McGary, Harding Academy, Fr.
Mmesoma Nwokolo, University School of Jackson, Sr.
Tatianna Stovall, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Fr.
 
DISCUS
Morgan Nunnally, Harding Academy, Sr.
Lucy Fisher, Lausanne Collegiate, Jr.
Nitia Howard, Notre Dame, Sr.
 
100-METER HURDLES
Brenay Williams, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.
Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Jr.
Olivia Marlin, Nashville Christian, Sr.
 
100 METERS
Brenay Williams, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.
Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, So.
Antiya McAlister, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.
 
1600 METERS
Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Fr.
Lauren Rutlin, St. George’s Independent, Jr.
Auldyn Plant, University School of Nashville, Jr.
 
400 METERS
Bree Robinson, Webb School-Bell Buckle
Chloe Bruce, University School of Nashville, Sr.
Addison Young, St. George’s Independent, 8th grade
 
300-METER HURDLES
Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Jr.
Annie Trapp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.
Avery Levitt, Silverdale Baptist, Sr.
 
800 METERS
Lauren Rutlin, St. George’s Independent, Jr.
Olivia Jelsma, University School of Nashville, Jr.
Delaney Stookey, Evangelical Christian, Sr.
 
200 METERS
Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, So.
Brenay Williams, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.
Antiya McAlister, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.
 
3200 METERS
Lauren Rutlin, St. George’s Independent, Jr.
Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Fr.
Auldyn Plant, University School of Nashville, Jr.
 
PENTATHLON
Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.
Olivia Lane, Nashville Christian, Sr.
Laurel Phelps, Battle Ground Academy, So.
 
Division II-AA
POLE VAULT
Caroline Weems, St. Agnes Academy, Jr.
Kathryn Hosp, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Sr.
Emmie Infield, St. Mary’s Episcopal, So.
 
LONG JUMP
Lennox Langham, Knox Webb, Fr.
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, Jr.
Cassie Callis, Lipscomb Academy, Fr.
 
TRIPLE JUMP
Lennox Langham, Knox Webb, Fr.
Parker Playle, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
Cassie Callis, Lipscomb Academy, Fr.
 
HIGH JUMP
Halli Olivo, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 8th grade
Sabrina Russell, Harpeth Hall, Sr.
Lizzie Wilson, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.
 
SHOT PUT
Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
Louisa Bohner, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.
 
DISCUS
Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
Katie MacClary, Father Ryan, Jr.
Bianca Von Bergen, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Sr.
 
100-METER HURDLES
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, Jr.
Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.

Halli Olivo, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 8th grade
 
100 METERS
Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, Jr.
Jayda Woods, Ensworth School, Sr.
Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth School, So.
 
1600 METERS
Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, Jr.
Annamaria Bacchetta, Harpeth Hall, Fr.
Calysta Garmer, Knox Webb, 8th grade
 
400 METERSo
Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth School, So.
Mariah Ivery, Girls Preparatory School, Fr.
Addison Hartle, Ensworth School, So.
 
300-METER HURDLES
Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
Halli Olivo, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 8th grade
Sabrina Russell, Harpeth Hall, Sr.
 
800 METERS
Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, Jr.
Anna Graves, Knox Webb, So.
Molly Roush, Lipscomb Academy, So.
 
200 METERS
Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, Jr.
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, Jr.
Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth School, So.
 
3200 METERS
Jazzlyn Garmer, Knox Webb, 8th grade
Meriel Rowland, Hutchison, So.
Helen Webb, Baylor School, Jr.
 
DECATHLON
Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, Jr.
Sabrina Russell, Harpeth Hall, Sr.
Halli Olivo, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 8th grade

(Contact Prep Sports Editor Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @noogasportsdude)



PREP SCHEDULES

PHOTOS: Prep Volleyball Play Day

Baylor Graduate Danquah Signs With UC Santa Barbara


Prep Schedules: Week of August 9th Prep Golf Course Key: BA = Brown Acres; BC = Black Creek; BT = Bear Trace; BR = Brainerd; CB = Creeks Bend; CC = Cleveland CC; DA = Dayton GC; FS ... (click for more)

The 36th annual Choo Choo Play Day was held Saturday at Ooltewah and Red Bank high schools. Teams at Ooltewah were Ooltewah, Bradley, CCS, Walker Valley, Davidson, Pats, Brainerd, and Soddy ... (click for more)

Baylor soccer graduate David Danquah signed with University of California at Santa Barbara this week. Danquah, a native of Ghana, tore his ACL three days before his first senior season game last ... (click for more)



Prep Sports

PREP SCHEDULES

Prep Schedules: Week of August 9th Prep Golf Course Key: BA = Brown Acres; BC = Black Creek; BT = Bear Trace; BR = Brainerd; CB = Creeks Bend; CC = Cleveland CC; DA = Dayton GC; FS = Flagstone GC; KA = Kahite; MB = Moccasin Bend; ML = Montlake; RB = Rarity bay; RW = Ridgewood GC; SB = Springbrook CC; SC = Sweetens Cove; SM = Signal Mountain; SW = Sewanee GC; TQ = Toqua ... (click for more)

PHOTOS: Prep Volleyball Play Day

The 36th annual Choo Choo Play Day was held Saturday at Ooltewah and Red Bank high schools. Teams at Ooltewah were Ooltewah, Bradley, CCS, Walker Valley, Davidson, Pats, Brainerd, and Soddy Daisy. Teams at Red Bank were Red Bank, Livingston, Rhea, Grundy, Hixson, Sale Creek, Hazel Green, and CSLA. Photos are from Red Bank. (click for more)

Breaking News

City Council Gives Final Approval For Stadium Deal; Council Adds Provisions For "Transparency" On $80 Million Project

The City Council on Tuesday unanimously approved the $80 million Southside Stadium project. The action puts in motion the ability for a new city/county Sports Authority to convene and issue $80 million in bonds for the "community" facility on nine acres at the U.S. Pipe/Wheland Foundry site. Councilman Chip Henderson added several provisions that he said would add "transparency" ... (click for more)

CHA Planning 1,783 Housing Units At Re-Envisioned Westside

Officials of the Chattanooga Housing Authority said the plan to re-envision the Westside includes building 1,783 new housing units. Betsy McCright, CHA executive director, said the College Hill Courts and the Gateway Tower will be taken down, but she said residents in those 629 have been promised a spot in some of the new housing. She said the demolition will be in stages ... (click for more)

Opinion

Rest In Peace, Larry Wallace

Athens and Tennessee lost a great friend and a long-time public servant when Larry Wallace passed away Saturday afternoon. The 1962 McMinn County High School graduate started his lifetime law enforcement career with the Athens Police Department in 1964. He joined the Tennessee Highway Patrol in 1967 and was appointed as a special agent with the Tennessee Bureau of ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Alabama Picked No. 1 In Coaches’ Poll

When Alabama football coach Nick Saban described last year’s season as a “rebuilding effort,” it triggered a lot of good-natured laughter throughout college sports. After all, the Crimson Tide just won 13 games and the SEC championship game before losing the national title game to Georgia. As if to underscore such greatness, this year’s Alabama team has just been chosen by the AFCA ... (click for more)