Big Ridge Swimmers Hand Red Bank First Loss

Raiders Avenge Early Setback With 412-391 Win On Monday

  • Monday, June 17, 2024
  • John Hunt

The Big Ridge Raiders went to Red Bank for their first meet of the Chattanooga Area Swim League season two weeks ago and left with a disappointing five-point loss.

Since that day, the Gators had cruised to three straight wins while Big Ridge had won their next two. The big rematch was Monday evening at Big Ridge and the Raiders evened the score just a little bit with a 412-391 victory.

Without question, these two teams are the best in the CASL’s White division and the issue will be settled for sure on Monday when these teams meet for the third time at Red Bank.

Monday’s meet was nip and tuck from the start with the Ra”iders holding a slim 255-252 lead midway through, but the Gators were missing some key individuals and that really hurt at the end when Big Ridge stretched their lead with big wins in the relays.

Both of the head coaches have been coaching for a long time – Marcie Smith of Big Ridge now in her eighth year leading the Raiders while Ken Buchanan is now in his 38th season in charge of the Red Bank program.

These two have also known each other a long time – we won’t tell you just how many years – but they were in elementary school together at OLPH. They also have a profound for each other and their respective teams.

“We were missing some key kids tonight, but I’m really pleased with the way we swam as we showed we know how to really dig in at times,” Buchanan said shortly after the final score had been announced.

“It could have been closer, but we had some really good swims and overall, it was just a really good meet. We still have some small stuff to work on like our flip turns and we have to learn how to swim with a purpose, but we’ve had a great season so far and it’s a long way from over,” the veteran coach added.

Smith said before the meet was close to over that she spends more than her share of time doing “homework,” just trying to figure where the best spot for her kids might be and how they match with other teams in individual races.

“Ken and I go way back and have a lot respect for each other, but we also have two pretty evenly-matched teams,” she said toward the end of the butterfly races.

“There’s a lot of heart on both sides and we have a lot of respect, but I just try to find the strength of our kids in every meet we have. Our season is not over as we’ll see them again on Monday, but we seem to learn something from every meet and now is not the time to rest,” Smith nodded.

Logan Carroll and Kate White both maxed out with 19 points for the Raiders while Noah Keener was next with 18. Megan Gill, Millie Watson and Quinn Young all had 17 points while Ashton Conibear finished with 16.

Addilyn Mayo, Noah Blake and Caleb Ross all had 19 points for the Gators while Madelaine Ellis had 16.

Big Ridge had 18 swimmers who scored at least 10 points while Red Bank had 15 and that was probably the difference in the meet.

Big Ridge will travel to Cleveland on Thursday for its next meet while Red Bank will host Cumberland on Thursday before the next big battle at Red Bank on Monday.

MONDAY’S HIGH-POINT SCORERS:

RED BANK:

19 – Addilyn Mayo, Noah Blake, Caleb Ross

16 – Madelaine Ellis

15 – Audrey Mayo, Jem Robertson

14 – Avalie Bilbrey, Benton Bilbrey

13 – Adalia Ross

12 – James Atchley, Lilah Blanchard, Lilly Robertson

11 – Caleb Grass, Natalie Emerson

10 – Anna Catherine Atchley.

BIG RIDGE:

19 – Logan Carroll, Kate White

18 – Noah Keener

17 – Megan Gill, Millie Watson, Quinn Young

16 – Ashton Conibear

15 – Benson Wright, Lander Smith, Nathan Jungels, Jade Skiba, Gracin Smith, Haley Clark

13 – Caroline Coode, Eli Haupert

12 – Addi Crowe

11 – Blakely Martin, Camden Ross.

FAIRYLAND:

19 – Frances Bohner, Emmy Cole

18 – Ben Bevill

17 – Maxwell Ball, Adelaide Bond

15 – Lily Cole, Catherine Carr

14 – Campbell Naggar

13 – Millie Sharplin, Ellis McGinness

11 – Aubrey Cole, Ari Bond

10 – Davidson Koehl, Carson Gaither.

WATERDOGS:

19 – Gracelyn Dauphinais, Jack Cuison, Carter Gray, Christian Chai

17 – Davis Turner, Alice Torchick

16 – Timothy Collier, Marit Chapman

15 – Sam English

14 – Brooklyn Shumway

12 – Kyle Cuison

11 – Ezekiel Kyle, Knox Berry

10 – Ella Cuison, Keerik Allen, Laura Ward.

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN:

19 – Claire Williams

17 – Luke Russell

14 – Kaylee Greene

13 – Jacob Greene, Nissa Ruth

11 – Vincent Porter, Liam Hewitt.

OOLTEWAH:

19 – Easton Daniel, Anna Boyd, Jed Holliman, Noah Holliman, Keilah Holliman

17 – Shiwoo Song, Kaci Lambeth, Nolan Holt, Calynn Daniel

15 – Nora Pace, Gunnar Corvin, Carmyn Watkins

14 – Max Emmert

13 – Bryson Lake

12 – Luke Oliver, Cheyenne Carver

11 – Wilder Erhard, Ellie Corvin, Sophie Grier, Estella Salera

10 – Peyton Erhard, Mason Murphy.

CUMBERLAND:

19 – Zach Schurr, Lydia Mizutani

17 – James Chatard, Jude Carpenter

14 – Lola Phipps, Marin Bennett

13 – Ingrid Michael, Carter Young, David Davenport, Ellie Grubbs, Kathryn Plemons

11 – Landry Hubbard

10 – Rosey Honeycutt.

CLEVELAND:

19 – Reed Blackmon, Elias Eldred, Addie Taubert, Kevin Curley, Carol Lynn Elliott

15 – Olivia Hughes, Teddy Elliott

14 – Sophie Hughes, Joseph Scully, Ashley Pesterfield

13 – Jaxon Moseley

12 – Caroline Kate Elrod, Nathan Jossart, Santiago Eldred

11 – Ben Condo, Abigail Parrish, Andrew Rutledge

10 – Logan Gregory, Sophia Hildebrand, Elana McNeese, Lee Elliott.

STUART HEIGHTS:

19 – Molly Mae Ransom

17 – Sage Sillery, Ridge Folmar

16 – Abigail Keener, Joseph Myers

15 – Stephen Myers, Harper Clardy

14 – Max Shaw, Margaret Daniel, Alice Aupperle, Maddie Orth

13 – Janessa Steele

11.5 – Will White

11 – Jameson Halbert

10 – Madison Rogers, Nolan Taylor, Ava Shaw.

CALHOUN:

19 – Jonah Ogas

17 – Cassidy Gray, Reese Bagwell

15 – Brady Smith, Atticus Stephens, Hudson Nimon, Jocelyn Chance

14 – Grayson Howell

13 – Keegan Carter, Sam Rice

12.5 – Dodd Cornelison

12 – William Rickett, Landon Travis, Ethan Gibson, Jasmin Lawson

11 – Annie Eickman

10 – Emiel DeBruyne, Morgan Cox.

DALTON:

19 – Vincent Bash

18 – Favio Caceres

17 – Sebastian Rodriguez

16 – Sophie Martinez

15 – Layla Brackett, Avery Loftis

13 – Romeo Lopez

12 – Georgia Brackett, Harper Loftis

11 – Joseph Moore

10 – Eli Mickelson, Matthew Martinez

COUNTRY CLUB:

19 – Zeke House, Dru Grant IV, Sloane Graham

17 – Margaret Stinnett, Monna Yu, Eliana Tabibiazar, Caroline Hatfield

16 – Evie Ranalli, Lucinda Ranalli

15 – Cooper Webb

14 – Miles Kirksey

13 – Isaiah Summey

12.5 – Ronan Connellan

12 – Ryan Ellis, Gracie Manning, Cooper Brooks, Cate Bowman

11 – Eleanor Kates

10 – Hannah Tasker.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)

Prep Sports
NFL’s McClendon Curtis Returns Home To Host Two Free Youth “Big Curt” Football Camps
  • 7/8/2024

Seattle Seahawks and former University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Offensive Lineman McClendon Curtis is hosting his second consecutive Big Curt Football Camp at his alma mater, Central High ... more

Boyd-Buchanan's Brodie Johnston Named Max Preps All-American
  • 7/7/2024

Brodie Johnston, an infielder for Boyd-Buchanan, has been named a Max Preps All-American. The Bucs graduate closed his career with 64 runs scored and hit .523 with 58 hits. Half of ... more