Former RPA Director Reuter Asks State Agency To Remove Planning Commission Members; TNECD Says It Has No Power To Do So
[…] That decision, if any, would be made by the local government planning advisory committee, or the county legislative body, dependent upon the requirements of T.C.A. § 13-3-101.

"Additionally, TNECD does not track training for this commission. That is tracked at the local level per the statute referenced above."
 
Here is the Reuter letter:

August 11th, 2025

Summer Carr, Assistant General Counsel

Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development 312 Rosa L. Parks Ave Nashville, TN 37243

Dear Ms. Carr,

As you are aware, under Tennessee law, (Section 13-3-101 - Planning regions - Creation of commissions - Members - Training and continuing education), “Each planning commissioner shall, within one (1) year of initial appointment and each calendar year thereafter, attend a minimum of four (4) hours of training and continuing education in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subdivision (j)(5). At least one (1) hour of the annual education requirement shall concentrate on the rights of private property owners and the relationship of those rights to the public planning process.”

It is my professional position that the members of the Chattanooga-Hamilton County Regional Planning Commission (RPC) have not received actual annual training and continuing education for many years.