Georgia Northwestern Announces President's And Dean's Lists

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Georgia Northwestern Technical College announced the students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for winter quarter 2010. At Georgia Northwestern Technical College, 691 students were recently named to the President’s List. To be eligible for this list, the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.8 or higher with a course load of at least 12 credit hours. 359 students were recently named to the Dean’s List. To be eligible for this list the student must maintain a quarterly GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 with a course load of at least 12 credit hours.

President's List Students for:

Catoosa County: Beau Anderson, Tony Bennett, Amy Bovell, Lisa Brown, Brandon Burchfield, Paige Carver, Lynn Clark, Vickie Claussen, Melody Coleman, Bridgett Conley, Martin Cooper, Susan Crane, Brian Denton, Rita Dutto, Scott Federico, Amanda Fugate, Amy Gearhart, Shelia Gentry, Robert Goolsby, Christy Harden, Tiffany Hood, Teresa Jackson, Jennifer Johnson, Lawrence Keith, Larisa Keserovic, Fabian LaMountain, Janith LeQuire, Amanda Locke, Richard Mallon, William McCullough, Kendra McLemore, Janelle Mickelson, Jessica Pate, Tabitha Pullum, Michael Slater, Amber Smith, Jessica Smith, Christa Stephens, Tamara Sump, Cathy Taylor, Warren Taylor, Wendy Thornton, Marian Underwood, Christine Updike, Brittani Vaughn, Nicholas Webster, Wesley Weldon, Ocellia Whatley, Gena Williams, Terry Wise, Brandy Wofford, Donna Woods, Jane Young.

Chattooga County: Shannon Baker, William Bean, Aviva Black, Shawn Bowden, Jonathan Brown, Melissa Brown, Susan Bryant, Patricia Campbell, Patrick Canada, James Cargle, Michael Carmon, James Collette, Kimberly Collins, Misty Copeland, Reeshemah Covington, Angela Crain, Crystal Croft, Kellie Durden, Thomas Durham, Samantha Edge, Lisa Elrod, Blake Elsberry, Melissa Entrekin, Jennifer Farmer, Ashley Fletcher, Vickie Fowler, Joseph Gladney, Branch Harper, Michael Hartline, Kaitlyn Hogan, Jimmy Houser, Matthew Ingle, Cheri Jett, Mary Jones, Terri Jones, Mary Knowles, Robert Knowles, Shannon Laney, Tina Lively, Susan Martin, Pamela McGraw, Margaret Moore, Amanda Park, Rhonda Parm, Crystal Patterson, David Pence, Joyce Pence, Evelyn Perry, Jennifer Reece, Jennifer Reynolds, Debra Shepherd, Katherine Stewart, April Treadaway, Riley Treadaway, Lekesha Veatch, Tammi Willbanks, LaKeisha Williams, Cristina Wood, Samantha Wood, Brandie Wooten, Johnny York, Jennifer Young.

Dade County: Steven Alexander, Monica Andrews, Emily Bankson, Erick Brooks, Christopher Brown, Amanda Castleberry, Ronald Creech, Christina Davis, Brittany Geddie, Ralph Geddie, Stephanie Hurst, Fred Langley, Timothy Mathis, Denita McDaniel, Lesley McKenzie, Tiffany Miles, Pamela Shrader, Ernest Stevens, David Williams.

Floyd County: Jennifer Adair, Seth Adams, Alshunda Akins, Joshua Alford, Lindsey Alford, Lynsey Baity, Deanna Barnette, Danni Bata, Heather Baughn, Melissa Bennett, Benjamin Berry, Amanda Binkley, Chindrayani Bradley, Tracy Bradley, Cheryl Brannon, Zachary Brisco, Shenna Brock, Shelby Brooks, Brandon Brown, Billy Buchanan, Chadwick Butler, David Cambron, Hannah Carpenter, Crystal Carr, Jamie Carter, Christopher Casey, David Chaffin, Rebecca Chambers, Alejandro Chavez, Phillip Clay, Marcie Clayton, Vicki Cleveland, Terri Coffey, Nancy Coley, Jerry Collins, Jordan Cook, Kristen Corbin, Christina Corno, James Cothran, Benjamin Cronon, Tina Cruz, Tiffani Curry, Ericka Dabbs, Sarah Davenport, Robert Davis, Allen De Loach, Michael Dean, Jeffrey Denmon, Alicia Dodd, Jeanie Doegg, Cameron Dow, Bridgette Dowdy, Dallas Eaton, Christopher Ellis, Erica Ellis, Chadwick Everett, Russell Faulkner, Amreen Fazal, Alyssa Fennell, Reginald Fergoda, Brandi Fincher, Benjamin Flowers, Chris Fossett, Erica Garner, Tammy Gill, Joel Glaze, Gary Greene, Heather Gresham, Javier Guzman, Barbra Hall, Timothy Hand, Jesse Hatcher, Thaddeus Haynes, Jeff Hendrix, Clarissa Hight, Gary Hovers, Cynthia Howell, Jason Hughbanks, Brittany Hughes, Jeffrey Hughes, Joshua Hughes, Helen Hunter, Correy Hutchins, Julia Jacobs, Anna Johnson, Melvin Johnson, Leslie Jones, Ronald Jones, Karna Kankuwala, Jazma Kidd, Ronald Kilgo, Amanda Kines, Lydia King, Vincent Kinney, Rhonda Kiser, Altise Logan, Mark Loyd, Pamela Malone, John Martin, Juanita Massey, Howard Mayo, Timothy McCrory, Chris McCullough, Coley Mcghee, Claudia Miller, Allison Montgomery, Evan Moreno, Terry Morgan, William Morgan, Tammy Morrison, Lucas Motes, Brandon Moulton, Brian Mullinax, Cody Neighbors, Ulysses Nicholson, Nicholas Parker, Paul Parsegian, Kristie Pauley, Elizabeth Peace, Angela Pearson, Chad Penny, Christopher Perry, Charles Pierce, Kristopher Piper, Stephanie Powell, Robert Pruett, Maria Reveral, Gerardo Reyes, Erica Robinson, Julio Sanchez, Donna Schmidt, Jesse Seifert, Chris Shealy, Carl Smith, Diane Smith, Jeffrey Smith, Lucille Smith, Marka Smith, Michael Smith, Charles Steed, William Steele, Alice Stevens, Lori Stewart, Patricia Stewart, Christopher Storey, Nicholas Stout, Dustin Taylor, James Thompson, Kilie Thompson, John Tidwell, Bragan Tolbert, Katherine Tom, Jeremy Trotter, Allison Tsatsa, Lauren Ward, Barry Warren, Donna Warren, Donald West, James White, Andrea Williams, David Willis, Janey Willis, Andrea Wiseman, Michelle Wright, Marquita Wright-Davis.

Gordon County: Justen Adcock, Rachel Bain, Cody Burchett, Lieuella Burroughs, Christopher Campbell, David Campbell, Susan Carter, Kimberly Chapman, Rosa Chumpitaz, Deborah Cleary, Claudia Clemons, Rebecca Collum, Deanna Craig, Heather Crook, Ashley Crosby, Dean Dutton, Carl England, Brandon Ensley, Bernadette Evans, Amanda Ferguson, Janice Fowler, Morgan Fowler, Timothy Franzen, Margie Freeman, Jessica Fung, Lyndell Gaddis, Curtis Gay, Jr., Dick Gillespie, Tara Gowens, Chanda Gravitt, Margaret Guinn, Misty Gurnee, Tammy Hales, Leatte Hardy, Stephanie Harper, Juan Hernandez, Laura Highfield, Lauren Holder, Jennifer Jackson, Teresa Jackson, Brandon Johns, Michael Johns, Daniel Johnson, Julia Jones, Curtisha Kent, Bianca Keyes, Amy King, Savannah Konter, Cheryl Lacey, Kaycee Leatherwood, Krista Leatherwood, Isela Lopez, Luis Luna, Carri Maddox, Tommy Massie, Jonathan Mathews, Caleb McCarty, Jada McClamrock, Sandra Miller, Christy Nicholson, Jeremiah Nicholson, Danny Parker, Keith Payne, Alejandro Pena, Manda Posey, Donna Prather, Matthew Pratt, Sonya Prine, Donna Quarles, Teresa Roberts, John Rogers, Dolores Sabbag, James Sartin, Casey Serritt, Brian Sessions, Thomas Simpson, Rodney Squires, Vincent Staley, Justin Story, Alex Sutherland, Herson Taracena, Damon Teffeteller, Phyllis Towe, Richard Towe, Jeremias Vazquez, Luisa Vazquez, Chandler Walter, Lisa Welch, Robert White, Dakota Worley, Jennifer Wyatt, Thomas York.

Polk County: Benito Aviles, Andrew Bailey, Jeffrey Bailey, Angel Barnette, Cathy Beck, Tonya Benefield, Karin Blaylock, Kayla Brand, Amy Bray, Jason Castille, Timothy Chapple, Julia Clemons, Susan Clemons, Michael Connell, Dana Cook, Lisa L Cook, Amanda Cruz, Maxwell Currie, Michael Cuzzourt, Amy Davis, Sharon Durden, Brigette Eskew, April Folsom, Tina Frady, Cody Gilliland, Richard Greenway, Pagan Guyton, Jonathan Guzman, William Hammond, Frankie Harding, Cynthia Harrell, Larry Harrell, Shana Hawk, Heather Hutcheson, Calandra Jones, Courtney Jones, Thomas Jones, Sharmaine Kilgo, Vickie Kimsey, Brian Knowles, David Ledet, Nancy Mabery, Catherine Martin, Sandra McCray, Erica Mercer, Bryan Miller, Robert Mullinax, Crystal Pegg, Eric Perez, Aaron Pope, Shelby Ray, John Reece, Lindsay Reece, Seth Rice, Shawna Roberson, Brandon Roberts, Vivian Spinks, Beverly Streetman, Chrissy Thomason, Jeffrey Thompson, Robert Upton, Kaitlyn Waits, Stephanie Welchel, Kelley Williams, Kristy Williams, Jeffrey Wright.

Walker County: Emily Adams, Douglas Alexander, Lacie Allen, Joyce Anderson, Karla Arnold, Vickey Atwood, Kirby Ball, Aida Balthazor, Joshua Beagan, Carol Bentley, Rhonda Blackwell, Caleb Boudreaux, Kelly Boyd, Cody Brewer, Janice Brewster, Michael Brown, Therese Brown, Terran Carlisle, Rose Carroll, Tara Chambers, Tammy Chandler, Tracy Clark, Katherine Colbert, Paula Coots, Rebecca Cordell, Jerry Croft, Joseph Cross, Brittany Day, Judy Day, Terron Dempsey, Jessica Derryberry, Devin Dodd, Dawn Durham, Cala Eaves, Amanda Estus, Jennifer Etherton, Tonya Fee, Marty Frady, Wilda Gadd, Edward Gaddis, Robert Gagliardi, Kellie Garland, Shane Gasaway, Kimberly Graham, Philip Gregory, Lecia Guthrie, Charles Handley, Danese Harper, Carrie Hawkins, Jenah Hendershot, Kyle Hendershot, Chasity Henry, Rebecca Higginbotham, Marcus Honabarger, Christina Hudson, Kerrie Huff, Shiona Jackson, Nicole Jagger, James Johnson, Kenneth Jones, Matthew Jones, Pamula Jones, Matthew King, Grady Lancaster, Eva Lay, Martha Liles, Mark Lozano, Jessica Mann, Nancy Mann, Rachel McKin, Crystal McNabb, Mary McNeese, Jennifer Melton, Tynsley Moore, Janel Morton, Whitney Mulkey, Brittany Mull, Leigh Mullinax, Richard Nerren, Karla Nichols, Sandi Olmeda, Matthew Owens, Kevin Ownby, Larry Pickard, Jessy Pressley, Donna Price, Ronda Pryor, Jamie Rape, Jocelyn Ridley, Alejandro Rolon, Shawn Sanders, Lawrence Shrum, Sylvia Slay, Cheryl Smith, Kimberly Steele, Joshua Taylor, Shelly Thornton, Luke Verville, Barbara Vreeland, Amy Wallin, Douglas Wallin, Larry Ware, Kyla Wilbanks, Deborah Williams, Jessica Wilson, Holly Wood, Sarah Wood, Charles Woods, Brandon Wooten.

Other Counties: Salvador Acosta, Alayna Adams, Jeremy Baldwin, Tommy Bannister, Meagan Blackwell, Kaleb Boling, Corey Bonds, James Bowman, Ron Brendel, Jennifer Brownlow, Billy Bullard, John Butler, Lorenzo Carrillo, Heather Chappell, Moshin Charaniya, Sarah Chase, Donnie Clements, Sylvia Coffey, Wanita Coker, Jacob Collins, JoAnn Colombo, Bobby Coram, Melinda Cottrell, Lewis Curtis, Brandon Dalton, Jordan Dasinger, Cindy Davenport, Christopher Davis, Michael Davis, Nichole Davis, Eric Delzell, Barrette Dittmer, Joel Dixon, Josh Dover, Mary Dunn, Michelle Dutto, Lovelace Eller III, Tommy Ensley, Josh Evans, Clarence Garner, Hayley Gillespie, Sandy Gladen, Sherri Godfrey, Jessica Gregory, Rebecca Grobes, Johnny Haney, Trey Harn, Tiffany Helmes, Courtney Hodge, Ann Hopkins, Kayla Hunt, Tyler Jacobs, Jerry Johnson, Ty Justice, Visala Kantamneni, Chelsea Kirkland, Angel Knowles, Tiffany Langille, Wanda Lee, Gloria Lindsay, Patrick Mahan, Lindsey Martin, Rachel Martin, Kimber Mauldin, Ronald May, Valarie McCollum, Christopher McFarland, Jonathan McIntosh, Joshua McLean, Loren Mclean, Lisa Mendola, Sergio Montana, Deborah Moore, Michael Morris, Paula Mosley, Joshua Murphy, Amanda Navarro, Lauren Nelson, Eileen Nudd, Rebecca Nutter, Anne O Kelley, Joseph Ormond, Brian Owen, Wade Owens, Heather Painter, Michelle Patrick, Taylor Perry, Charles Peterson, Amanda Petit, Thomas Phillips, Paul Piatt, Curtis Powell, William Ray, Marjorie Reaves, Carmen Regier, Kimberly Reid, Jessica Reynolds, Jennifer Rhodes, Toney Rhodes, Misha Roberts, Garnett Smith, Eric Soloveichik, Kendra Souther, Gloria Stackhouse, Kristin Stiles, Michael Swiger, Danny Tatum, Ronnie Thomas, Savannah Thompson, Donna Timms, Janice Torel, Meggan Travis, Thomas Vines, Derek Walker, Michael Walker, Santana Walker, Jeffrey Ward, Chris Weaver, Daniel White, Dustin Wilkey, Randall Wood, Marshall Worley, Meagan Yaeger, Angela Young.


Dean's List Students for:

Catoosa County: Jennifer Adkins, Kristina Alegre, Joseph Boatwright, Heather Boles, Marcus Burroughs, Nathan Chubbuck, Kathryn Cook, Louis Davis, Dustin Frost, Nicole Hahn, Larry Hall, Debra Holland, Cynthia Judd, Donna Leath, Mindy Loach, Kayla McLemore, Jennifer Montgomery, Vanita Mozingo, Hillary Payne, Melinda Peterson, Kay Porter, Collessa Ray, Megan Rhoads, Marcia Salisbury, Heather Scialdone, LeeAnn Scott, Brianna Shirley, Jessica Simpson, Tony Spurgeon, Kassi Tinker, Robert Usery, Jody Usry, Nicole Veal, Adam Walker, Brittany Weldon.

Chattooga County: Scarlett Brooks, Crystal Collier, Laura Crumbley, Joshua Durden, Charles Frady, Miana Hawkins-Fowler, Norval Henderson, Richard Humphreys, Jonathan Kinsey, Samantha Kovacs, Kenny Ledford, Debra Lovelace, Jamie Maynard, Melanie Millican, Angela Neal, Stacey Neal, Gloria Palmer, Christopher Patterson, Russell Pierce, Ronda Roaderick, Joseph Schrader, Kristal Smith, Shannon Smith. Samuel Stricklin, Lori Taylor, Laura Tomlin, Robert Vinyard, Joel Whittle, Michelle Wilder.

Dade County: Wesley Barrett, Deborah Bruce, Jennifer Buchanan, Virginia Burchard, Kelly Clark, Rebecca Mussared, Joanne Reynolds, Jessica Rhoden, Kimberly Stephens, Rachael Stewart, Mandy Stone, Erica Walden.

Floyd County: Brian Anderson, Ashley Astin, Misty Benefield, Alicia Black, Russell Blackwell, Tawnya Blount, Kristian Brannon, Brittney Browning, Braulio Bucio, Daniel Buffington, Matt Cabe, Robert Carter, Fite Casey, Claudia Cisneros, Shelia Clemons, Sherricka Cunningham, Chelsea Daniels, April Fisher, Rebecca Ford, Bryan Gilmore, Rosanne Gilmore, Christopher Gilstrap, James Goodman, William Graham, Susan Grant, Ashton Green, Melissa Green, Thomas Gregori, Brandon Griffin, Allison Hall, Devin Hamby, Chris Hatch, Stephen Henderson, Richard Herbertson, Sherry Herrington, Gregory Hopkins, Robert Howard, Adam Hyman, Brandi Ingram, John King, Joshua Lee, Dustin Lewis, Amanda Linville, Benjamin Logan, Stefhane Lowery, Kimberly Marenic, Robbie Marshall, Caitlyn Martin, DJ McCary, Crystal McCord, Juan Mendoza-Pablo, Matt Meyers, James Morris, Jennifer Murray, Lindsay Musick, Tanisha Owens, Jacob Parker, Julie Payne, Randall Paynter, Jennifer Peace, Sheryl Penn, Ryan Pitts, Yentl Poole, Amanda Potts, Jerry Presley, Colin Purdy, Cyrus Quinn, Tamitchala Roberts, Brandi Robinson, Kayla Robinson, Brian Shirley, Cindy Siniard, Michael Skinner, Venetia Smith, Diego Smith-Camacho, Breannah Snow, Tina Spears, Shauna Stevens, Lanesha Teague, Houston Wheeler, Andrew White, Brian White, William Wilson, Latasha Woodard, April Wright.

Gordon County: Sadia Akbar, Bany Aplicano, Monica Bartsch, Matthew Baughcum, Melynda Baza, Heather Blalock, Tricia Bridwell, Toni Carter, Gianni Darden, Tabitha Davis, Carla Dill, Tung Do, Judy Ellis, James Gazaway, Barandi Goodson, Colby Greeson, Diana Hernandez, Tranquila King, Michael Knapp, Dustin Lavallee, Sean Lindsey, Tasha Lively, April Mason, Alma Massingill, Mitchell Massingill, Kathleen McDaniel, Carla Nelson, Jamie Nottingham, Joshua Potter, Olivia Quarles, Tabitha Rayburn, Renee Smalley, Teresa Straughn, Julie Talley, Cathy Tamburello, Kiplyn Tankersley, Dallas Tinch, Heather West, Robin White, Corey Whitfield, Stuart Worley, Charles Wright.

Polk County: Stephanie Barfield, William Blair, Jonathan Boling, Rachel Booker, Ashley Clark, John Curtis, Yanci Davis, Amanda Escutia, Lynn Fennell, William Ferrell, Merissa Gilstrap, Anthony Gray, Heather Grimshaw, Dewey Harris, Ja-Juanna Johnson, Hayley Lewis, April Lowry, Camrin McCarty, Jackie McDurmon, Paige Millican, Kimberly Nunez, Vernon Orr, Jordan Raybun, Marquita Sims, Cody Sumner, William Swift, Cassie Tenney, Jonathan Thompson, Sean Watson, Jacob Watters.

Walker County: Derek Angel, Brian Barker, James Black, Elaina Bonner, Scott Brown, Lindsey Burrows, Tiffany Campbell, Brittany Carter, Todd Connally, Audrea Cottell, Julianna Cowan, Christopher Crozier, Dirk Dickson, Eleanor Duncan, Kristina Edgeman, Glenna Farmer, Shannon Farmer, Debbie Goins, Brenda Goodberlet, Leslie Gordon, Katie Grider, David Haynes Jr, Kasandra Hollis, Haylee Howard, Timothy Huggins, Janice Jackson, Deborah Jennings, Mary Jones, Michelle Jones, Carol Kutil, Dustin Lackey, Jonathan Lewis, Stacey Lewis, Casey Liles, Timothy Long, Christopher Mahaffey, Melissa Milligan, Angela Mitchell, Rachel Moore, Vincent Murphy, Vivian Prather, Victoria Proctor, Janell Randall-Smith, Megan Ritchey, Christa Robinson, Kayla Rutledge, Ashley Sells, Lisa Sisk, Korina Smith, Nathaniel Smith, Nelda Smith, Richard Smith, Cody Stanley, Brian Stevens, Garrett Swader, Regina Tench, James Terry, Melinda Wade, Daniel Watts, Leon Wess, Kimberly White, Rachel Wiepert.

Other Counties: David Ash, Aaron Ashworth, Randy Atkinson, Christopher Baker, Sharon Barlow, Marla Bell, Patrick Bowen, Allison Buckalew, William Burke, Charles Burkhead, Myra Cameron, Horace Carroll, Theresa Chitwood, Micah Crawford, Savannah Daniel, Maria Dean, Zachary Deaton, Adam Drake, Jenifer Dutton, James Early, Nicholas Epps, Georgia Folds, Phillip Garrett, Emily Gleeson, Kelli Griffin, Victor Guzman, Brandon Hennon, Heather Jackson, Laura Jarrett, David Keith, Lauren King, Kimberly Knight, Antonio Ledbetter, Wade Lockwood, Erin Long, Tawana Martin, Catherine Massey, John McNeal, Katherine Mongan, Melanie Morris, Micah Mulinix, John Nail, Brad Neubauer, Maria Ortega, Phillip Owens, Lalena Peterson, Oleg Piven, Timothy Ray, Daniel Roberson, Hiriam Rodriguez, John Sewell, Terry Sherwood, Sean Simmer, Angela Singleton, Rebecca Stancill, Robert Sutton, Samuel Thomas, Erick Torres, Warren Twitchell, Janet Wagner, Elicia Walker, Joshua Whire, Shannon Wilhoit, Angela Williams.



Halloween On Wheels At CSCC Oct. 30

Global Center For Digital Innovation Opens At Chattanooga State

Thrive’s Greater Chattanooga Freight Hub Data Project Aligns With New Logistics Program Of CSCC


Cleveland State Community College is inviting the community to the campus to enjoy the spooky holiday spirit of the college’s second Halloween on Wheels. This Saturday the community can enjoy ... (click for more)

The partnership between Chattanooga State Community College, Hamilton County Schools, the STEM School, and the Public Education Foundation came full circle on Wednesday as representatives from ... (click for more)

In an inaugural multi-state collaboration, Cleveland State Community College will support Thrive Regional Partnership (Thrive) and Georgia Tech’s Center for Spatial Visualization and Planning ... (click for more)



Student Scene

Halloween On Wheels At CSCC Oct. 30

Cleveland State Community College is inviting the community to the campus to enjoy the spooky holiday spirit of the college’s second Halloween on Wheels. This Saturday the community can enjoy a drive thru experience where families can bring their kids and trick or treat in a safe environment while seeing the campus and learning about CSCC’s academic programs. “We had a blast ... (click for more)

Global Center For Digital Innovation Opens At Chattanooga State

The partnership between Chattanooga State Community College, Hamilton County Schools, the STEM School, and the Public Education Foundation came full circle on Wednesday as representatives from each entity, including public officials, community members, and invited guests gathered to witness the grand opening of the Global Center for Digital Innovation. The completed Global Center ... (click for more)

Breaking News

County Commission Makes Last-Minute Redistricting Changes Before Vote Next Wednesday On 11-Member Plan; Sparks Fly Between Sharpe, Smedley

The County Commission made last-minute redistricting changes to its 11-member plan at a lengthy meeting on Wednesday. The commission is expected to pass the plan next Wednesday and send it on to state officials for their approval. Officials said the completed plan is within deviation standards (not having one or more districts too much larger or smaller than others) and keeps ... (click for more)

Arrest Made In Highway 153 Murder, Attempted Murder; Stewart Luttrell, 35, Killed; Woman In Same Car Also Shot; Child In Car Not Injured

Stewart Brodie Luttrell, 35, was killed in an incident Tuesday night on Highway 153 that resulted in traffic being clogged for hours. A woman, 27, was also injured, and a child in the car was uninjured. Police said Wednesday night that h omicide investigators have arrested 26-year-old Genesis Latroy Vaughn in connection with the incident. Vaughn is in custody at the Silverdale ... (click for more)

Opinion

Pretending Is Dangerous - And Response

I’ve ‘seen some stuff’ in my time. I have followed politics for many years. I’m retired, I’m a realist and a Vietnam veteran, pretty much in that order. I’m not an alarmist or a conspiracy theorist. That said, I have never in my life been so concerned about the future of this Republic. Politics was once a legitimate contest of ideas, put forth by political figures who were sincere, ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Mandates Argument

I have taken the position that mandates of any kind that limit personal freedoms are awful. And I have watched with sorrow what has happened at Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee and is now happening at CHI Memorial Hospital in Chattanooga. Good people are losing jobs all across America rather than surrender their personal beliefs. I also mourn the COVID vaccine has been divided ... (click for more)