The Chattanooga Mocs women's tennis team wrapped up its second bout of competition against quality competition this weekend at the MTSU Fall Invitational in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, held Friday through Sunday.
Chattanooga competed in a hidden dual format against the likes of Bellarmine, MTSU, North Alabama, Ball State and WKU. The Mocs showed success in all phases during the event which included a clean sweep of Bellarmine in singles.
"It was a great weekend for the ladies at the MTSU tournament.
We really improved in spots and know exactly what we need to do moving forward," said head coach Chad Camper.
Full weekend results are available below.
FRIDAY
UTC vs. Bellarmine (singles)
Coco Bosman (UTC) vs. Vendula Kryslova (BELL) - 6-7 (4), 6-3, 10-5
Jessie Young (UTC) vs. Cydney Rogers (BELL) - 6-1, 6-3
Nicole Abel (UTC) vs. Hanley Riner (BELL) - 6-0, 6-1
Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) vs. Channing Varnum (BELL) - 6-1, 6-0
Caroline Gibbens (UTC) vs. Shu Grosso (BELL) - 6-0, 3-6, 10-6
Pippa Bosman (UTC) vs. Maja Kozerski (BELL) - 6-4, 7-5
MTSU vs. UTC/WKU
Love-Star Alexis/Rutuja Chaphalkar (MTSU) vs. Caroline Gibbens/Jessie Young (UTC) - 7-6 (5)
Muskan Gupta/Sana Garakani (MTSU) vs. Rozalie Dohnalova/Nicole Abel (UTC) - 2-6
Noelle Mauro/Lilly-Sophie Schmidt (MTSU) vs. Coco Bosman/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) - 6-3
Ball State vs. UTC/WKU
Amy Kaplan/Emma Peeler (BSU) vs. Nicole Abel/Rozalie Dohnalova (UTC) - 6-4
Livia Lukacs/Jessica Braun (BSU) vs. Caroline Gibbens/Jessie Young (UTC) - 6-3
Annika Planinsek/Mariya Polishchuk (BSU) vs. Coco Bosman/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) - 0-6
SATURDAY
MTSU vs. UTC
Muskan Gutpa (MTSU) vs. Nicole Abel (UTC) - 3-6, 7-6 (5), 10-12
Love-Star Alexis (MTSU) vs. Jessie Young (UTC) - 5-7, 7-6 (2), 11-9
Sana Garakani (MTSU) vs. Coco Bosman (UTC) - 4-6, 3-6
Noelle Mauro (MTSU) vs. Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) - 2-6, 6-4, 4-10
Lilly-Sophie Schmidt (MTSU) vs. Caroline Gibbens (UTC) - 2-6, 2-6
Rutuja Chaphalkar (MTSU) vs. Pippa Bosman (UTC) - 4-6, 6-3, 10-6
Bellarmine vs. UTC
Ekaterina Tikhonko/Vendula Kryslova (BELL) vs. Rozalie Dohnalova/Jessie Young (UTC) - 6-2
Cydney Rogers/Hanley Riner (BELL) vs. Nicole Abel/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) - 1-6
Channing Varnum/Shu Grosso (BELL) vs. Coco Bosman/Pippa Bosman (UTC) - 3-6
UTC vs. UNA
Nicole Abel (UTC) vs. Martina Paladini (UNA) - 4-6, 3-6
Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) vs. Valeria San Miguel (UNA) - 3-6, 3-6
Caroline Gibbens (UTC) vs. Ann Marija Bukina (UNA) - 6-4, 7-6 (7)
Pippa Bosman (UTC) vs. Nicole Reilly (UNA) - 6-3, 6-2
SUNDAY
UTC/WKU vs. Ball State
Caroline Gibbens (UTC) vs. Mariya Polishchuk (BSU) - 2-6, 4-6
Nicole Abel (UTC) vs. Amy Kaplan (BSU) - 4-6, 2-6
Jessie Young (UTC) vs. Emma Peeler (BSU) - 3-6, 1-6
Coco Bosman (UTC) vs. Jessica Braun (BSU) - 4-6, 6-7 (5)
Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) vs. Livia Lukacs (BSU) - 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-10
Pippa Bosman (UTC) vs. Ella Hazelbaker (BSU) - 1-6, 4-6
Lipscomb vs. UTC
Sasha Dobranos/Anja Trbeznik (LIP) vs. Caroline Gibbens/Jessie Young (UTC) - 6-4
Anait Arutiunian/Sofiia Paladi (LIP) vs. Nicole Abel/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) - 3-6
Taisia Yakunina/Alina Cherniaieva (LIP) vs. Pippa Bosman/Rozalie Dohnalova (UTC) - 7-5