TSWA Announces All-State Track Teams

Saturday, July 2, 2016 - by by special report to The Chattanoogan.com

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association has announced its all-state track and field teams.

THE TEAMS

AAA

Boys

POLE VAULT

Jack Crouch, Centennial

Jacob Sobota, Bearden

Jacob Lacourse, Maryville

 

LONG JUMP

Drew Isom, Morristown West

Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central

Nathan Johnson, Independence

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Jordan Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett

Alijah Dunn, Dobyns Bennett

Raheem Reynolds, Lebanon

 

HIGH JUMP

Rodney Williams, Germantown

Shawn Stacy, Bearden

Christian Shouse, Campbell County

 

SHOT PUT

Adam Neelly, Gallatin

Braidon Miller, Wilson Central

Joshua Sobota, Bearden

 

DISCUS

Adam Neelly, Gallatin

Cole Patterson, Knox Halls

Joshua Sobota, Bearden

 

100 METER HURDLES

Chase Sholl, Rhea County

Derek Flatford, Anderson County

Trenton Brewington, Riverdale

 

300 METER HURDLES

Hunter Miniard, Sevier County

John Wilkerson, Hillsboro

Fletcher Hickman, Cherokee

 

100 METERS

Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central

Timothy Taylor, Memphis East

Martarious Brooks, Antioch

 

200 METERS

Isaiah Lucas, Kenwood

 Martarious Brooks, Antioch

Johnny McGluuen, Whitehaven

 

400 METERS

Bryce Barrett, Dobyns Bennett

Xavien Hughes, Germantown

Johnny McGluuen, Whitehaven

 

800 METERS

Jonathan Helton, Centennial

Josh Routh, Daniel Boone

Tuwun Fleming, Bolton

 

1600 METERS

Brodey Hasty, Brentwood

Adam Johnston, Knox West

Javan Winders, Henry County

 

3200 METERS

Ben Varghese, Daniel Boone

Brodey Hasty, Brentwood

Malick Gemechu, Science Hill

 

DECATHLON

Chase Sholl, Rhea County

Jacob Sobota, Bearden

Rashad Haynes, Memphis Central


Girls

POLE VAULT

Allie Hughes, Germantown

Maddie Coulthard, Cleveland

Taylor Pickett, Brentwood

 

LONG JUMP

Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind

Tanalya Gordon, Blackman

Lauryn James, Cordova

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Maya Perry-Grimes, Cane Ridge

Danielle Craft, Northeast

Imani Udoumana, Oakland

 

HIGH JUMP

Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven

Addisyn Rowe, David Crockett

Dionna Warner, Bolton

 

SHOT PUT

Mikayla Thompson, McGavock

Destiny Carey, Farragut

Katherine Coffey, Brentwood

 

DISCUS

Mikayla Thompson, McGavock

Dominique Banks, Jefferson County

Hannah Johnson, Independence

 

100 METER HURDLES

Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven

Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind

Bethany Rich, Rossview

 

300 METER HURDLES

Amber Tanner, Ravenwood

Jada Allen, Central Magnet

Kierra Johnson, Hunters Lane

 

100 METERS

Ceirra Tate, Whitehaven

Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven

Jordan Ray, Southwind

 

200 METERS

Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven

Felicia Phillips, Germantown Houston

Ceirra Tate, Whitehaven

 

400 METERS

Felicia Phillips, Germantown Houston

Riley White, Ravenwood

Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven

 

800 METERS

Nicole Adams, Knox West

Hailey Hendry, Brentwood

Abby Bateman, Jefferson County

 

1600 METERS

Megan Murray, Knox West

Hailey Hendry, Brentwood

Ella Baran, Germantown Houston

 

3200 METERS

Megan Murray, Knox West

Ella Baran, Germantown Houston

Brittany Tolson, Powell

 

PENTATHLON

Amber Tanner, Ravenwood

Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven

Angelica Lightfoot, Southwind

 


 

A-AA

Boys

POLE VAULT

Bobby Willingham, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Salter Blowers, University School of Johnson City

William Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy

 

LONG JUMP

Quinton Poole, Creek Wood

Jonathan McCloud, Creek Wood

Jonathan Vincent, Martin Luther King

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Zack Dobson, Fulton

Morris Williams, Trezevant

Nick Payne, Greeneville

 

HIGH JUMP

Jake Poczobut, Knox Catholic

Zack Weatherly, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Jonathan McCloud, Creek Wood

 

SHOT PUT

Daniel Bituli, Nashville Christian

Gerry Davis, Tyner Academy

Elijah Simmons, Pearl Cohn

 

DISCUS

Sam Mathis, Middle Tennessee Christian

Tre’Shaun Smith, Covington

Ian Williams, Alcoa

 

100 METER HURDLES

Tre’vaughn Hatcher, Stratford

Michael McMahan, Page

Johnaton Gatewood, Trezevant

 

300 METER HURDLES

Rodney Castille, Liberty Tech

Tyrese Winfrey, Covington

Johnaton Gatewood, Trezevant

 

100 METERS

Kedrick Wilbanks, Red Bank

Jeremy McDowell, Maplewood

Corey Simmons, Stratford

 

200 METERS

Jeremy McDowell, Maplewood

Walter Miller, Millington Central

Kedrick Wilbanks, Red Bank

 

400 METERS

Kobey Hill, Memphis Business Academy

TreVon Sanders, Stratford

Nickson Pierre, Pearl Cohn

 

800 METERS

Luke Meade, Sullivan East

William Doktycz, Knox Catholic

Bray Fulton, Carter

 

1600 METERS

Luke Meade, Sullivan East

Johnathan Chavez, Knox Catholic

Tyler Youngblood, Sullivan South

 

3200 METERS

Johnathan Chavez, Knox Catholic

Gashaw Duhamel, Tennessee School for the Deaf

Jake Renfree, Knox Catholic

 

DECATHLON

William Stout, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Takeem Young, Greeneville

Raheem Young, Greeneville

 

Girls

POLE VAULT

Mary Leichner, Page

Sydney Ibach, Chattanooga Christian

Julia Gabel, University School of Johnson City

 

LONG JUMP

Grenetria Shell, East Nashville

Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences

Alyssa Gibson, Power Center

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences

Katie Lingle, Signal Mountain

Shelby Reynolds, Carter

 

HIGH JUMP

Mackenzie Harris, Middle Tennessee Christian

Caroline Edmondson, Creek Wood

Morgan Morris, Craigmont

 

SHOT PUT

Camryn Bowman, Signal Mountain

Simone Hicks, Brainerd

Alexis Wynn, Adamsville

 

DISCUS

Kaci Ray, West Greene

Camryn Bowman, Signal Mountain

Ashlynd Wilkerson, Middle Tennessee Christian

 

100 METER HURDLES

Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences

Grenetria Shell, East Nashville

Kaitlyn Black, City University

 

300 METER HURDLES

Ebony Calloway, Brainerd

Kaitlyn Black, City University

Kennedi Johnson, East Nashville

 

100 METERS

McKenzie Ethridge, Signal Mountain

Nicole Johnson, Tyner Academy

Alexis Wilson, Tyner Academy

 

200 METERS

McKenzie Ethridge, Signal Mountain

Grenetria Shell, East Nashville

Dominique Chatman, Mitchell

 

400 METERS

Dominique Chatman, Mitchell

Payton Barlow, White House

Olivia Hoffman, Chattanooga Christian

 

800 METERS

Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Loral Winn, Dresden

Heather Feuchtenberger, Elizabethton

 

1600 METERS

Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Loran Winn, Dresden

Taylor Cuono, Central Magnet

 

3200 METERS

Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Stephanie Peterson, Signal Mountain

Gigi Maddox, Page

 

PENTATHLON

Grenetria Shell, East Nashville

Lennex Walker, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences

Caroline Edmondson, Creek Wood

 

 

 


 

Division II

Boys

POLE VAULT

Matt Ward, Franklin Road Academy

Andrew Sharpe, McCallie School

Pete Pritchard, McCallie School

 

LONG JUMP

George Patrick, Brentwood Academy

Thomas Ozburn, Brentwood Academy

Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy

 

TRIPLE JUMP

George Patrick, Brentwood Academy

Hakim McMorris, McCallie School

Tons Ferguson, McCallie School

 

HIGH JUMP

Dayton Leach, Briarcrest Christian

Tons Ferguson, McCallie School

Drake Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy

 

SHOT PUT

Jay Roberts, McCallie School

Ryan Parker, Baylor School

Ryan Johnson, Brentwood Academy

 

DISCUS

Ryan Parker, Baylor School

Josiah Scott, Mt.

Juliet Christian

Nyle Love, Lausanne Collegiate

 

100 METER HURDLES

George Patrick, Brentwood Academy

Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy

Deantoine Boyce, Lausanne Collegiate

 

300 METER HURDLES

George Patrick, Brentwood Academy

Clayton Turner, Memphis University School

Sam Curry, Montgomery Bell Academy

 

100 METERS

Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy

Ty Chandler, Montgomery Bell Academy

Nicholas Martin, Harding Academy

 

200 METERS

Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy

Nicholas Martin, Harding Academy

Darius Morehead, Ensworth School

 

400 METERS

Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy

Khari Henley, First Assembly Christian

Thomas Ozburn, Brentwood Academy

 

800 METERS

Terrell Jackson, Memphis University School

Andrew Powell, Brentwood Academy

Will Peters, Montgomery Bell Academy

 

1600 METERS

Joshua Bell, Brentwood Academy

Will Peters, Montgomery Bell Academy

Andrew Powell, Brentwood Academy

 

3200 METERS

Michael Renner, Brentwood Academy

Carter Coughlin, Knox Webb

Will Peters, Montgomery Bell Academy

 

DECATHLON

George Patrick, Brentwood Academy

Will Eskew, Montgomery Bell Academy

Drake Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy

 

Girls

POLE VAULT

Hannah Malkofsky-Berger, University School of Nashville

Rachel Smith, Baylor School

Jordan Burkart, Harpeth Hall

 

LONG JUMP

Tyra Gittens, Ensworth School

Adreanna Parlette, St. Cecilia

Jordyn Lesh, Harpeth Hall

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Jordyn Lesh, Harpeth Hall

Lindsay Arvin, St. Agnes

Alayna Holbert, Brentwood Academy

 

HIGH JUMP

Tyra Gittens, Ensworth School

Sarah Luttrell, Harding Academy

Ally Craig, Baylor School

 

SHOT PUT

Antoinette Lewis, Harding Academy

Jada Dotson, Ensworth School

Morgan Hunt, Briarcrest Christian

 

DISCUS

Victoria Caldwell, Brentwood Academy

Morgan Hunt, Briarcrest Christian

Y’Yemaya Boyd, Harpeth Hall

 

100 METER HURDLES

Tyra Gittens, Ensworth School

Adreanna Parlette, St. Cecilia

Jordan Shackleford, Evangelical Christian School

 

300 METER HURDLES

Alyssa Neuberger, Briarcrest Christian

Annie Taylor, Harpeth Hall

Jordyn Lesh, Harpeth Hall

 

100 METERS

Diamond Battle, Battle Ground Academy

Jasmine Jefferson, Knox Webb

Peace Okeke, Davidson Academy

 

200 METERS

Tyra Gittens, Ensworth School

Peace Okeke, Davidson Academy

Diamond Battle, Battle Ground Academy

 

400 METERS

Savanna Owens, Briarcrest Christian

Jasmine Jefferson, Knox Webb

Jasmine Allen, Harding Academy

 

800 METERS

Claire Smith, Harpeth Hall

Claire Cheeseman, Brentwood Academy

Elizabeth Singleton, Harpeth Hall

 

1600 METERS

Niamh Schumacher, The King’s Academy

Claire Cheeseman, Brentwood Academy

Meredith Helton, Brentwood Academy

 

3200 METERS

Niamh Schumacher, The King’s Academy

Miki Narayani, Knox Webb

Claire Cheeseman, Brentwood Academy

 

DECATHLON

Tyra Gittens, Ensworth School

Sarah Luttrell, Harding Academy

Alyssa Neuberger, Briarcrest Christian


Double-A South Standings/Results

Lee Men Win 2-1 In Overtime

Lee Women Improve To 5-0 With Another Shutout


Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 9/18/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Birmingham (CWS) ... (click for more)

Senior Mattia Balzano scored the game-winning goal for another Lee men's soccer overtime victory, 2-1 against conference foes Christian Brothers on a rainy Sunday afternoon from the Ray Conn ... (click for more)

The Lee University women’s soccer team passed its first two tests in Gulf South Conference competition this weekend and will now enter a showdown at rival Mississippi College on Friday (2 p.m.). ... (click for more)



Sports

Double-A South Standings/Results

Double-A South Standings/Results (as of games of 9/18/21) North Division Team W L PCT GB Birmingham (CWS) 62 56 .525 - Chattanooga (CIN) 58 54 .518 1.0 Rocket City (LAA) 54 ... (click for more)

Lee Men Win 2-1 In Overtime

Senior Mattia Balzano scored the game-winning goal for another Lee men's soccer overtime victory, 2-1 against conference foes Christian Brothers on a rainy Sunday afternoon from the Ray Conn Sports Complex. After a scoreless first half things picked up in the second 45. CBU's Andres Solares tallied a yellow card in the 62nd minute, and two minutes later grabbed another yellow, ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Prosecutor Says Janet Hinds Was Drunk Driver Who Failed To Stop After Hitting Rookie Police Officer; Defense Says "Perfect Storm" Of Mistakes Led To Nicholas Galinger Death

Prosecutor Cameron Williams, addressing a jury from Nashville in the case involving the traffic death of Chattanooga Police rookie Nicholas Galinger, characterized Janet Hinds as a drunk driver who had five drinks that night before driving back home. He said she made no effort to stop, and waited days to turn herself in. He said the injuries were catastrophic, and that officers ... (click for more)

Woman, 86, Dies In Dalton House Fire

A fire at a home in Dalton, Ga., claimed the life of an elderly resident on Sunday evening. The cause of the fire is being investigated by the Dalton Fire Department, but preliminary indications from the investigation do not indicate foul play. The fire department was called to the home at 1011 Riverbend Road at approximately 5:45 p.m. and, when firefighters arrived ... (click for more)

Opinion

Ugly Events In Our Past Must Not Be Forgotten - Response

It is good that Chattanooga has erected a memorial to Ed Johnson. The ugly events in our past must not be forgotten. While we are remembering, we should not forget the late Leroy Philips, whose research brought the Ed Johnson affair back into our current attention. As a defense attorney, Leroy was a tireless fighter for the underdogs. John L. Odom Ooltewah ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Inside A Nashville ICU

The following story, which was written by Blake Farmer of Nashville Public Radio under the auspices of the Tribune Media, has appeared on newspaper websites all across America over the weekend and tells the plight of an over-the-road trucker and father of six who is hanging on by his bare fingernails. It appears his life will never be the same Joe Gammon – who has been in the ... (click for more)