TnFCA Football All-State Teams

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

CLASS 1A

Offense

QB- Bryce Hanley, Greenback, Sr.
QB- John Ramsey, Unaka, Sr.
QB- Owen Risner, Wayne County, Sr.
QB- Jason Taylor, Midway, Sr.
RB- Jordan Coffey, Cloudland, Sr.
RB- Dezmon Johnson, Lake County, Sr.
RB- Courtenay Tate, Freedom Prep, Jr.
RB- Cameron Whitaker, Cornersville, Sr.
WR- Quincy Briggs, Freedom Prep, Fr.
WR- Sidney Hall, MASE, Sr.
WR- Cameron Reed, Huntland, Jr.
WR- Holden Willis, Greenback, Sr.
OL- Braxton Ashabraner, Jo Byrns, Sr.
OL- C.J.

Coble, Cornersville, Sr.
OL- J.J. Headrick, Whitwell, Sr.
OL- Dylan Stewart, Coalfield, Jr.
OL- Blake Thompson, Collinwood, Sr.
ATH- Zyshon Alderson, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.
ATH- Hunter Ensley, Huntingdon, Sr.
ATH- Nyrail Jackson, Greenfield, Sr.
ATH- Eli Woodard, Cornersville, Sr.
K- Creed Ramsey, Greenback, Sr.

Defense

DL- Armani Bonds, West Carroll, Sr.
DL- Bryson Dobbs, Moore County, Soph.
DL- Dalton Goad, Clay County, Soph.
DL- Campbell Puckett, Lake County, Sr.
LB- Hudson Petty, Whitwell, Sr.
LB- Garrett Raulston, South Pittsburg, Sr.
LB- Thundur Roberts, Whitwell, Sr.

LB- Matthew Thompson, Gordonsville, Sr.
DB- Mason Hill, Oliver Springs, Sr.
DB- Grant Huffstetler, Greenfield, Sr.
DB- Ronto Tipton, South Pittsburg, Jr.
DB- Dallas Willis, Huntingdon, Sr.
ATH- JauVon Young, RePublic, Sr.
ATH- Trenten Warren, Cornersville, Sr.
ATH- Josh Wingo, Whitwell, Sr.
ATH- Jonathan Woodward, Coalfield, Sr.
P- Jace Yurewitch, Richland, Jr

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB- Cooper Baugus, Peabody, Jr.
QB- Ethan Cobb, Eagleville, Sr.
QB- Gavin Stanfield, Waverly, Sr.
QB- Aaron Swafford, Meigs County, Jr.
RB- Montez Bradley, Waverly, Sr.
RB- Deramus Carey, Watertown, Jr.
RB- Kaleb Craig, Union City, Sr.
RB- Terry Wilkins, Fairley, Jr.
WR- Jeremiah Baptiste, Tyner, Jr.
WR- Kevin Davis, Trinity Christian, Sr.
WR- J.D. Dixon, Waverly, Sr.
WR- Noah Halbrook, Peabody, Jr.
OL- Gage Gardner, Meigs County, Jr.
OL- Tyrique Henry, Tyner, Sr.

OL- John Metcalfe, Rockwood, Sr.
OL- Alex Pell, Polk County
OL- Preston Perdue, Lewis County, Jr.
ATH- Keyvont Baines, Trousdale County, Sr.
ATH- Stone Frost, Riverside, Sr.
ATH- Josh Moore, Wartburg, Sr.
ATH- Jasean Wilson, Houston County, Jr.
K- Levi Kapp, Riverside, Jr.

Defense-

DL- Jake Gregory, Trousdale County, Sr.
DL- Tucker Runions, Lewis County, Sr.
DL- Logan Spake, Hampton, Sr.
DL- Noah Stafford, Gibson County, Sr.
LB- Hunter Barnhart, Oneida, Jr.
LB- Tarvaris Claiborne, Trousdale County, Jr.
LB- Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley, Sr.
LB- Trace Corne, Meigs County, Sr.
DB- Trevor Griffin, Eagleville, Jr.
DB- Taylor Groves, East Robertson, Fr.
DB- Eli Hammonds, Peabody, Jr.
DB- Rush Lansdell, Columbia Academy, Sr.
ATH- Addison Coleman, Trinity Christian, Sr.
ATH- Jarel Dickson, Peabody, Jr.
ATH- Jay’dynn Hayward, Trousdale County, Jr.
ATH- Heath Price, Watertown, Sr.
P- Drew Logsdon, Columbia Academy, Sr.

CLASS 3A

Offense

QB- Trey Foster, Austin East, Jr.
QB- Brock Lomax, Covington, Sr.
QB- Walker Russell, Alcoa, Sr.
QB- Xavier Shepherd, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
RB- Marcus Hayes, Covington, Soph.
RB- Kody Lewis, Unicoi County, Jr.
RB- Blake Metzger, Upperman, Sr.
RB- James Moore, Stratford, Jr.
WR- Cole Bush, Upperman, Sr.
WR- Calvin Jackson III, Red Bank, Sr.
WR- Kam Harris-Lusk, Fairview, Sr.
WR- K.J. Ziegler, Giles County, Sr.
OL- Andrew Coulter, Alcoa, Sr.
OL- Hiller Gray, Fairview, Sr.
OL- Jaalon Gupton, Stratford, Sr.
OL- Mayson Harris, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
OL- Spencer Lacewell, South Gibson, Sr.
ATH- Matt Blow, Camden, Sr.
ATH- Donoven McCallister, Upperman, Jr.
ATH- Chris Stevenson, Austin East, Sr.
ATH- Romal Webb, Raleigh Egypt, Jr.
K- Zeke Rankin, Alcoa, Jr.

Defense

DL- Kalen Adkisson, Milan, Jr.
DL- Grey Carroll, Alcoa, Soph.
DL- Dennis Cheairs, Wooddale, Sr.
DL- Elijah Simmons, Pearl Cohn, Sr.
LB- Clark Lockerby, Red Bank, Jr.
LB- Shannon Mitchell, Alcoa, Sr.
LB- Caleb Winfrey, Covington, Jr.
LB- Jake Woodlief, Signal Mountain, Soph.
DB- Bryce Akey, Gatlinburg Pittman, Jr.
DB- Stanley Cross, East Nashville, Sr.
DB- Collin Hudson, Sequatchie County, Sr.
DB- Nathan Lane, Johnson County, Sr.
ATH- Lareko Burton, Covington, Soph.
ATH- Landrick Laffey, York Institute, Sr.
ATH- Jimari Weathers, Milan, Sr.
ATH- Dru Yopp, McNairy Central, Jr.
P- Scott Payne, Signal Mountain, Sr.


CLASS 4A

Offense

QB- Cade Ballard, Greeneville, Sr.
QB- Carter Everett, Elizabethton, Sr.
QB- Bobo Hodges, Maplewood, Sr.
QB- Stanton Martin, Anderson County, Sr.
RB- Briasen Corn, Tullahoma, Sr.
RB- Haynes Holt, Jackson North Side, Jr.
RB- Eric Latham, Jackson South Side, Sr.
RB- DeCourtney Reed, Haywood, Sr.
OL-Chris Everhart, Greeneville, Jr.
OL-Cam Necessary, Sullivan South, Jr.
OL- Trey Noe, Anderson County, Sr.
OL- Jackson Pettigrew, Haywood, Sr.
OL- Jayshon Wilcox, Marshall County, Sr.
WR- Dorien Goddard, Greeneville, Sr.
WR- Cameron Hite, Greeneville, Sr.
WR- Dayron Johnson, Springfield, Sr.
WR- Corey Russell, Elizabethton, Sr.
ATH- Thomas Arnold, Stone Memorial, Sr.
ATH- Kobe Dutcher, Portland, Sr.
ATH- Bryan Hayes, Springfield, Sr.
ATH- Deyondrius Hines, Haywood, Sr.
K- Mason Lafollette, East Hamilton

Defense

DL- Montrell Baker, Springfield, Sr.
DL- Ty Cox, Tullahoma, Sr.
DL- Clint Dowty, Maplewood, Sr.
DL- Jerwin Young, Haywood, Sr.
LB- Devin Bowers, Jackson South Side, Sr.
LB- Michael Gallagher, Anderson County, Sr.
LB- Chris Russell, Dyersburg, Sr.
LB- Ty Youngblood, Greeneville, Jr.
DB- Tim Coutras, Nolensville, Jr.
DB- Darren Kinamore, Howard, Sr.
DB- Alonzo Russell, East Ridge, Sr.

DB- Travares Springer, Maplewood, Sr.
ATH- Kobe Burks, Tullahoma, Sr.
ATH- Kameron Farrington, Jackson North Side, Sr.
ATH- Jaden Flake, Montgomery Central, Sr.
ATH- Rivers Hunt, Hardin County, Soph.
P- Luke Pratt, Crockett County, Sr.

CLASS 5A

Offense

QB- Cade Larkins, David Crockett, Jr.
QB- Xavier Malone, Fulton, Sr.
QB- Hale Page, Hillwood, Sr.
QB- Grayson Tramel, Shelbyville, Sr.
RB- Charlie Cole, Daniel Boone, Sr.
RB- Marshun Douglas, Kirby Jr.
RB- Jayln Foster, Henry County, Jr.
RB- Ja’Sean Parks, Beech, Jr.
WR- Donta Hackler, David Crockett, Jr.
WR- Thomas Harper, Karns, Sr.
WR- Ethan Thompson, Henry County, Sr.
WR- Airius Trice, Shelbyville, Sr.
OL- Cooper Mays, Knoxville Catholic, Jr.
OL- Nick Metzinger, Henry County, Sr.
OL- Wyatt Mullins, Oak Ridge, Sr.
OL- Hayden Sloan, Beech, Jr.
OL- Bryn Tucker, Knoxville Catholic, Jr.
ATH- Ford Cooper, Clarksville, Sr.
ATH- Carson Nichols, Cocke County, Sr.
ATH- Zack Pemberton, Rhea County, Sr.
ATH- Tommy Winton, Knoxville Catholic, Fr.
K- Chase Tidmore, Page, Jr.

Defense

DL- Joseph Honeysucker, Hillsboro, Sr.
DL- Justin Summers, Gibbs, Jr.
DL- Kristian Williams, Southwind, Sr.
DL- Phillip Young, Knoxville Central, Sr.
LB- Jerick Cook, Soddy Daisy, Sr.
LB- Kalib Fortner, Knoxville Central, Soph.
LB- Deshawn Page, Fulton, Sr.
LB- Samari Rack, Henry County, Sr.
DB- Herbert Booker, Oak Ridge, Sr.
DB- Michael Burdick, Page, Sr.
DB- Demetrion Johnson, Knoxville Central, Sr.
DB- Xavier Washington, Knoxville Central, Sr.
ATH- Ton’Quez Ball, South Doyle, Sr.
ATH- Devon Dillehay, Northeast, Sr.
ATH- Drew Francis, Knoxville West, Jr.
ATH- Kai’Reese Pendergrass, Oak Ridge, Sr.
P- Briggs Marcantel, Knoxville Halls, Sr.



CLASS 6A

Offense

QB- Brian Garcia, Ravenwood, Jr.
QB- Kyrell Sanford, Ooltewah, Sr.
QB- Dylan Standifer, Bradley Central, Sr.

QB- Gavin Wilkinson, Farragut, Jr.
RB- Xavier Myers, Oakland, Sr.
RB- Lincoln Pare, Houston, Jr.
RB- Devon Sterling, Cane Ridge, Sr.
RB- Chris Thomas, Science Hill, Jr.
WR- Cameron Baker, Germantown, Sr.
WR- A.J. Davis, Maryville, Jr.
WR- Keveon Mullins, Whitehaven, Sr.
WR- T.J. Sheffield, Independence, Sr.
OL- Graham Barton, Ravenwood, Jr.
OL- Kip Frankland, Houston, Sr.
OL- Ronnie Kramer, Mt. Juliet, Sr.
OL- Melvin McBride, Whitehaven, Sr.
OL- Tank Starr, Brentwood, Sr.
ATH- Cormontae Hamilton, Whitehaven, Sr.
ATH- Blake Watkins, Smyrna, Sr.
ATH- Avery Williams, Brentwood, Sr.
ATH- Jariel Wilson, Centennial, Sr.
K- Zaden Webber, Rossview, Sr.

Defense

DL- Trey Boyd, Germantown, Sr.
DL- Zion Logue, Lebanon, Sr.
DL- Tekoy Randolph, Oakland, Sr.
DL- Spencer Shore, Maryville, Sr.
LB- Luke Defur, Hardin Valley, Sr.
LB- Martavius French, Whitehaven, Jr.
LB- Mathew Hall, Blackman, Sr.
LB- Caleb Wilkins, Bearden, Sr.
DB- Tanner Corum, Farragut, Sr.
DB- Justin Jefferson, Oakland, Sr.
DB- Michael Ruttlien, Mt. Juliet
DB- Woodi Washington, Oakland, Sr.
ATH- Austin Halas, Hendersonville, Sr.
ATH- Christian Moolman, Franklin, Sr.
ATH- Bryan Rice, Ravenwood, Jr.
ATH- Mason Shelton, Maryville, Jr.
P- Garrett Taylor, Oakland, Sr.


Division II-A

Offense

QB- Stone Norton, Davidson Academy, Sr.
QB- Rube Scott Rhea, Fayette Academy, Jr.
QB- Bryce Robinson, Clarksville Academy, Sr.
QB- Cade Tinsley, Chattanooga Grace, Sr.
RB- Da’Joun Hewitt, Davidson Academy, Sr.
RB- Darius Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
RB- Kemari McGowan, Middle Tennessee Christian, Jr.
RB- Mac Fullen, Tipton Rosemark, Jr.
WR- Drew Berry, Middle Tennessee Christian, Sr.
WR- Justin Carter, Chattanooga Grace, Jr.
WR- Zach Simpson, Jackson Christian, Sr.
WR- Jared Vetetoe, Davidson Academy, Soph.
OL- Hayden Jarrell, Nashville Christian, Sr.
OL- Mathew Lindon, Chattanooga Grace, Sr.
OL- Chris Pillow, Davidson Academy, Jr.
OL- Quint Stackley, Fayette Academy, Jr.
OL- Mason Williams, Middle Tennessee Christian, Sr.
ATH- Andrew Kittrell, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
ATH- Dakota Owens, Nashville Christian, Jr.
ATH- Justin Seagraves, Friendship Christian, Jr.
ATH- Richard Tapp, Fayette Academy, Sr.
K- Nick Whitlow, Clarksville Academy, Jr.

Defense

DL- Stone Basham, Middle Tennessee Christian, Sr.
DL- Aaron Gray, Nashville Christian, Jr.
DL- Ryan Jackson, Friendship Christian, Jr.
DL- Luke Smith, Friendship Christian, Sr.
LB- Ernie Gallatin, Friendship Christian, Sr.
LB- Jesse Parrish, Nashville Christian, Jr.
LB-Trey Powers, Fayette Academy, Sr.
LB- A.J. Quinn, Davidson Academy, Soph.
DB- Logan Collier, Mt. Juliet Christian, Sr.
DB- Jackson Eskew, Friendship Christian, Jr.
DB- Luke Moore, Fayette Academy, Soph.
DB- Jaiden Rice, Davidson Academy, Jr.
ATH- Micah Fann, Nashville Christian, Jr.
ATH- Kejuan Calloway, Ezell Harding, Sr.
ATH- Bryce Rawls, Davidson Academy, Jr
ATH- Austin Starr, Chattanooga Grace, Jr.
P- Braden Reece, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Division II-AA

Offense

QB- Ryan Eledge, CPA, Sr.
QB- Luke Kirby, Knoxville Grace, Sr.
QB- Nick Semptimphelter, BGA, Jr.
QB- Spencer Smith, St. George’s, Sr.
RB- Mondo Ellison, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.
RB- Eric Gray, Lausanne, Sr.
RB- Jahlil Jefferson, Knoxville Webb, Sr.
RB- Tyler Moore, Harding Academy, Sr.
WR- Noah Henderson, CPA, Sr.
WR- Tiy Reed, BGA, Sr.
WR- Dawson Williams, ECS, Sr.
WR- Cameron Wynn, Notre Dame, Sr.
OL- Wes Dorsey, Knoxville Grace, Sr.
OL- McCaulley Mcguire, Silverdale, Sr.
OL- Mario Nicholson, USJ, Sr.
OL- Jacob Stopkotte, CPA, Sr.
OL- Gary Walton, Lausanne, Sr.
ATH- Jordan Ford, Notre Dame, Sr.
ATH- William Horne, CPA, Sr.
ATH- Jeffrey Watkins, Notre Dame, Jr.
ATH- Sam West, CPA, Sr.
K- Chandler Caughron, ECS, Sr.

Defense

DL- Chico Bennett, BGA, Sr.
DL- Josh Hartsuff, ECS, Jr.
DL- Richard Kinley, Lausanne, Sr.
DL- Tymon Mitchell, FRA, Sr.
LB- Austin Hill, ECS, Jr.
LB- Timber King, St. George’s, Sr.
LB- Bryce McCormick, CPA, Sr.
LB- Kane Patterson, CPA, Sr.
DB- Briston Bennett, BGA, Jr.
DB- Carson Evans, First Assembly Christian, Sr.
DB- Garnett Hollis, BGA, Jr.
DB- Cameron Sims, Lausanne, Sr.
ATH- Monroe Beard III, Notre Dame, Sr,
ATH- Alex Boruff, Knoxville Webb, Sr.
ATH- Erek Campbell, Lausanne, Sr.
ATH- Antonio Stevens, BGA, Jr.
P- Jack Norris, FRA, Soph.

Division II-AAA


Offense

QB- DeAngelo Hardy, McCallie, Jr.
QB- Jesse Komoroski, St. Benedict, Sr.
QB- Sellers Shy, MUS, Sr.
QB- Jackson Walker, Briarcrest, Sr.
RB- Elijah Mills, St. Benedict, Soph.
RB- Tomario Pleasant, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
RB- Jabari Small, Briarcrest, Jr.
RB- Gabriel Stulce, Baylor, Jr.
WR- Maurice Hampton, MUS, Sr.
WR- Thomas Hayden, MUS, Sr.
WR- Seamus O’Connell, Father Ryan, Sr.
WR- Rory White, Pope John Paul II, Jr.
OL- Nate Clifton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
OL- Thomas Gore, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
OL- Marcus Henderson, MUS, Jr.
OL- Jackson Lampley, MBA, Sr.
OL- Omari Thomas, Briarcrest, Jr.
ATH- Keshawn Lawrence, Ensworth, Jr.
ATH- Jacob Likes, Christian Brothers, Sr.
ATH- Antwan Roberts, Pope John Paul II, Soph.
ATH- Al Wooten, Christian Brothers, Jr.
K- Alex Massad, MBA, Sr.

Defense

DL- Ian Hall, MBA, Sr.
DL- Christian James, Christian Brothers, Sr.
DL- Bill Norton, Christian Brothers, Sr.
DL- Dre Taylor, McCallie, Sr.
LB- Devyn Curtis, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
LB- Quindarrius Dunnigan, McCallie, Sr.
LB- Jackson Hannah, MBA, Sr.
LB- Dorian Hopkins, MUS, Sr.
DB- Tahir Annoor, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
DB- Nick German, MBA, Sr.
DB- Stone Roebuck, McCallie, Sr.
DB- Wesley Walker, Ensworth, Sr.
ATH- Brandon Benn, McCallie, Sr.
ATH- Lunden Clark, St. Benedict, Sr.
ATH- Mathew Rhodes, MUS, Sr.
ATH- Jack Victory, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
P- Noah Grant, Briarcrest, S

 


Dalton's Rebne SSAC Player Of The Year, Rickett Gets Coach's Honors

Dalton State Soccer Closes Out Season With 4-1 Loss At NAIA Regional

City Of Chattanooga Adult Softball Signup Information Announced


The SSAC released the year-end 2020-21 men's golf award winners Wednesday, highlighted by Dalton State's Ben Rebne being named Player of the Year for the third-straight season and Ben Rickett ... (click for more)

#5-ranked Dalton State saw their season come to an abrupt end with a 4-1 loss to (RV) St. Thomas (Fla.) in the Lawrenceville Regional of the NAIA Opening Round in Lawrenceville on Thursday afternoon. ... (click for more)

Here is information on the City of Chattanooga Adult Softball program: * Entry Fee - $450 * Registration period - April 23 through June 7 * $100 non-refundable deposit due (payable to ... (click for more)



Sports

Dalton's Rebne SSAC Player Of The Year, Rickett Gets Coach's Honors

The SSAC released the year-end 2020-21 men's golf award winners Wednesday, highlighted by Dalton State's Ben Rebne being named Player of the Year for the third-straight season and Ben Rickett being named Coach of the Year for the fourth time. Rebne is a four-time first-team all-conference selection, Cleary and Blake are three-time honorees and Nicholson and Martino are two-time ... (click for more)

Dalton State Soccer Closes Out Season With 4-1 Loss At NAIA Regional

#5-ranked Dalton State saw their season come to an abrupt end with a 4-1 loss to (RV) St. Thomas (Fla.) in the Lawrenceville Regional of the NAIA Opening Round in Lawrenceville on Thursday afternoon. HOW IT HAPPENED FIRST HALF (1-0 STU) STU: Alvaro Bode hit a cross that Joaquin Domber hit through center net in the 12'. SECOND HALF (2-0 STU) STU: Bode was ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Pedestrian Struck And Killed On N. Germantown Road; Driver Of Vehicle Flees

A pedestrian was struck and killed in Brainerd early Friday morning, and the vehicle that hit him fled the scene. The victim was only identified as a male with no age known. At approximately 12:44 a.m., Chattanooga Police Traffic Division responded to a pedestrian struck at 300 North Germantown Road. A pedestrian was attempting to cross the road at that location ... (click for more)

Chattanooga Man Charged With Almost 50 Counts Of Aggravated Sexual Exploitation Of A Minor

A Chattanooga man suspected of using Facebook and Snapchat to sexually exploit minors from around the country is now facing almost 50 counts of aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor. Chattanooga police began investigating Cadairyian Watt, 25, after being sent a sexual exploitation case from a deputy in New York. Police said he used a Facebook and Snapchat profile using a ... (click for more)

Opinion

Aftermath Of The "George Floyd" Trial - And Response

It is not by mistake that African Americans saw it as Mr. Floyd being on trial - having to prove himself worthy of fairness - even beyond the grave. The death of injustice in America, from the first arrival of enslaved blacks from the motherland Africa, has always been the dream and prayer of the black man. It not only impacts black men, it also wrecks havoc on the black family ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: 21 Applaud Georgia Plan

Over 20 of America’s greatest minds are applauding Georgia’s recent overhaul of its voting regulation, which is quite a feat after Major League baseball’s tuck-tail-and-run decision to move this year’s All Star game to Denver, Coca-Cola’s pandering stance that has embarrassed the South, and Delta’s ridiculous effort to infuriate over 50 percent of those who actually buy tickets ... (click for more)