Prep Football Playoffs: Looking Ahead To Round Two

Saturday, November 9, 2019 - by Dennis Norwood

The first round of the TSSAA football playoffs are in the book. Half the teams are set to enjoy another week of preparations with at least one more opportunity for the excitement of Friday night lights.

The other half will be turning in pads and helmets and planning their holiday vacations.

As expected, some teams, such as Alcoa and Maryville, won by convincing margin, making their case for a 2019 BlueCross BlueShield Championship. Of course, there were the expected, unexpected early exits of number one seeds that fell to four seeds. Whitwell’s stunning upset over Region 4’s undefeated top seed, Monterrey, by a 21-7 margin is just such an example.

A few key match-ups to look for this coming Friday: In Class 1A, Clay Co. (7-3) at South Pittsburg (10-0) and, in a battle of two upset-minded teams, Gordonsville (4-7) hosts Whitwell (3-8).

In Class 2A, Forrest puts its unblemished 11-0 record up against Eagleville (8-3) who upset Houston County in the first round, 8-7. Over in 3A, Red Bank (9-1) travels to Upperman (10-1) and Smith County (7-4) is on the road against Loudon (11-0).

Greeneville (9-2) is set to battle Anderson County (10-1) in a contest between Class 4A powerhouses.

In Class 5A, Rhea County (9-2) heads to undefeated Powell (11-0) and in 6A, Maryville (11-0) takes on Farragut (6-5) and Bearden (5-6) fresh off an upset in round one of McMinn County goes up against Dobyns-Bennett (9-2).

In Division II, the 3A schools begin play this week with McCallie (8-2) hosting Christian Brothers (6-4) and Baylor (9-1) entertaining MBA (6-4). In a contest that could be key to the Blue Tornado’s path to Cookeville, Ensworth (7-3) travels to Briarcrest (9-1).

In Class 2A, CCS (7-3) is on the road to CPA (5-6) following the Charger’s convincing 42-10 win over CAK in a first-ever playoff appearance for the school. Defending champion Lausanne (6-4) entertains Franklin Road academy (8-3).

Let’s take a look across the state, classification by classification, to see who is still upright and advancing.

Winner

Loser

Score

Next Up

Class 1A

 

 

 

R1 #1 Cloudland (6-5)

R2#4 Harriman (3-8)

28-7

Oliver Springs

R2#2 Oliver Springs (9-2)

R1#3 Jellico (3-8)

42-6

at Cloudland

R3#3 Coalfield (8-3)

R1#2 Hancock Co. (3-8)

42-6

at Greenback

R2#1 Greenback (9-2)

R1#4 Unaka (2-9)

51-0

Coalfield

R3#1 S. Pittsburg (10-0)

R4#4 Jo Byrns

48-7

Clay Co.

R4#2 Clay Co. (8-3)

R3#3 Sale Creek (4-7)

28-2

at South Pittsburg

R4#3 Gordonsville (4-7)

R3#2 Copper Basin (6-5)

20-6

Whitwell

R3#4 Whitwell (3-8)

R4#1 Monterrey (10-1)

21-7

at Gordonsville

R5#1 Huntland (8-3)

R6#4 Hollow Rock (5-6)

28-0

McEwen

R6#2 McEwen (8-3)

R5#3 Mt. Pleasant (8-3)

49-21

at Huntland

R5#2 Cornersville (8-3)

R6#3 Collinwood (5-6)

31-10

at Huntingdon

R6#1 Huntingdon (11-0)

R5#4 Richland (6-5)

56-0

Cornersville

R7#1 Lake Co. (11-0)

R8#4 B.T. Washington (5-6)

50-20

MASE

R8#2 MASE (8-3)

R7#3 Greenfield (8-4)

19-12

at Lake Co.

R7#2 West Carroll (7-4)

R6#3 Memphis East (6-5)

62-36

at MMC

R8#1 Memphis MC (9-1)

R7#4 Dresden (4-7)

42-13

West Carroll

Class 2A

 

 

 

R1#1 Hampton (9-2)

R2#4 Cumberland Gp (4-7)

50-0

Oneida

R2#2 Oneida (7-4)

R1#3 Sullivan North (5-6)

35-0

at Hampton

R1#2 South Greene (10-1)

R2#3 Rockwood (5-6)

20-7

At Meigs Co.

R2#1 Meigs Co. (10-1)

R1#4 Happy Valley (7-4)

41-6

South Greene

R3#1 Tyner (8-3)

R4#4 Westmoreland (5-6)

54-0

Trousdale Co.

R4#2 Trousdale Co. (9-1)

R3#3 Marion Co. (3-8)

42-0

At Tyner

R3#2 Bledsoe Co. (8-3)

R4#3 E. Robertson (5-6)

28-6

At Watertown

R4#1 Watertown (9-2)

R3#4 Tellico Plains (3-8)

47-0

Bledsoe Co.

R5#1 Forrest (11-0)

R6#4 Hickman Co. (5-6)

37-7

Eagleville

R6#2 Houston Co. (10-1)

R5#3 Eagleville (7-4)

7-6

At Forrest

R6#3 Riverside (6-5)

R5#2 Lewis Co. (7-3)

14-9

At Waverly

R6#1 Waverly (7-4)

R5#4 Summertown (6-5)

39-22

Riverside

R7#1 Peabody (11-0)

R8#4 MAHS (6-5)

38-0

McKenzie

R7#3 McKenzie (6-5)

R8#2 Mitchell (8-3)

28-6

At Peabody

R7#2 Union City (7-4)

R8#3 Douglass (6-5)

46-38

At fairley

R8#1 Fairley (9-2)

R7#4 Adamsville (4-7)

36-0

Union City

Class 3A

 

 

 

R2#4 Kingston (7-4)

R1#1 Chuckey-Doak (6-5)

8-6

At Austin-East

R2#2 Austin-East (8-3)

R1#3 Johnson Co. (4-7)

41-0

Kingston

R2#3 Gatlinburg-P (9-2)

R1#2 Unicoi Co. (6-5)

62-21

At Alcoa

R2#1 Alcoa (10-1)

R1#4 West Greene (5-6)

56-6

Gatlinburg-Pittman

R3#1 Loudon (11-0)

R4#4 York Institute (3-8)

49-14

Smith Co.

R4#2 Smith Co. (7-4)

R3#3 Sweetwater (7-4)

28-27

At Loudon

R3#2 Red Bank (9-1)

R4#3 Sequatchie Co. (6-5)

21-0

At Upperman

R4#1 Upperman (10-1)

R3#4 Signal Mountain (4-7)

45-0

Red Bank

R5#1 Pearl Cohn (11-0)

R6#4 Stewart Co. (6-5)

42-0

East Nashville

R5#3 East Nashville (9-2)

R6#2 Sycamore (5-6)

44-7

At Pearl Cohn

R5#2 Stratford (8-3)

R6#3 Camden (4-7)

34-14

Giles Co.

R5#4 Giles Co. (5-6)

R6#1 Fairview (8-3)

28-7

At Stratford

R7#1 South Gibson (10-1)

R8#4 Sheffield (1-10)

54-6

Covington

R7#3 Covington (9-2)

R8#2 Melrose (6-5)

48-6

At South Gibson

R7#2 Milan (6-5)

R8#3 Raleigh-Egypt (3-7)

38-0

At Wooddale

R8#1 Wooddale (9-2)

R7#4 Westview (6-5)

54-14

Milan

Class 4A

 

 

 

R1#1 Elizabethton (11-0)

R2#4 east Ridge (6-5)

44-8

Sullivan South

R1#3 Sullivan South (6-5)

R2#2 East Hamilton (7-4)

28-24

At Elizabethton

R1#2 Greeneville (9-2)

R2#3 Howard (7-4)

45-0

At Anderson Co.

R2#1 Anderson Co. (10-1)

R1#4 Grainger (6-5)

41-14

Greeneville

R3#1 Livingston A. (11-0)

R4#4 Maplewood (3-8)

27-8

Nolensville

R4#2 Nolensville (9-2)

R3#3 Macon Co. (5-6)

47-7

At Livingston Acad.

R3#2 Dekalb Co. (7-4)

R4#3 Tullahoma (7-4)

45-34

At Marshall Co.

R4#1 Marshall Co. (9-2)

R3#4 Stone Memorial (3-8)

39-8

Dekalb Co.

R5#1 Springfield (8-3)

R6#4 Jackson South (3-8)

42-21

Lexington

R6#2 Lexington (6-5)

R5#3 White House H (7-4)

35-21

At Springfield

R5#2 Creek Wood (9-2)

R6#3 Jackson North (6-5)

21-14

At Hardin Co.

R6#1 Hardin Co. (10-1)

R5#4 Portland (4-7)

42-14

Creek Wood

R7#1 Haywood (10-1)

R8#4 Craigmont (2-9)

42-8

Ripley

R7#3 Ripley (6-5)

R8#2 Fayette are (8-3)

21-20

At Haywood

R7#2 Crockett Co. (7-4)

R8#3 Bolton (1-10)

56-0

At Millington

R8#1 Millington (9-2)

R7#4 Dyersburg (3-8)

46-29

Crockett Co.

Class 5A

 

 

 

R2#4 Gibbs (8-3)

R1#1 Tennessee (9-2)

20-13

At Knox Central

R2#2 Knox Central (9-2)

R1#3 David Crockett (7-4)

24-14

Gibbs

R1#2 Daniel Boone (7-4)

R2#3 Knox Halls (8-3)

32-3

At South Doyle

R2#1 South Doyle (8-3)

R1#4 Cherokee (6-5)

41-3

Daniel Boone

R3#1 Powell (11-0)

R4#4 Lenoir City (1-10)

60-14

Rhea Co.

R4#2 Rhea Co. (9-2)

R3#3 Knox Fulton (3-8)

47-7

At Powell

R3#2 Knox West (10-1)

R4#3 Walker Valley (4-7)

45-7

Oak Ridge

R3#4 Oak Ridge ((6-5)

R4#1 Soddy Daisy (6-5)

40-23

At Knox West

R5#1 Page (10-1)

R6#4 Hunters Lane (3-8)

42-0

Summit

R5#3 Summit (9-2)

R8#2 Gallatin (9-2)

27-14

At Page

R5#2 Shelbyville (10-1)

R6#3 Hillsboro (5-6)

39-0

At Beech

R6#1 Beech (11-0)

R5#4 Columbia (6-5)

6-3

Shelbyville

R7#1 Henry Co. (9-2)

R8#4 Ridgeway (5-6)

10-6

Clarksville

R7#3 Clarksville (7-4)

R8#2 Munford (7-4)

29-28

At Henry Co.

R7#2 Dyer Co. (9-2)

R8#3 Kirby (8-3)

32-10

At Southwind

R8#1 Southwind (7-4)

R7#4 Kenwood (2-9)

55-7

Dyer Co.

Class 6A

 

 

 

R1#1 Dobyns-Bennet (9-2)

R2#4 William Blount (4-7)

35-7

Bearden

R1#3 Bearden (5-6)

R2#2 McMinn Co. 99-2)

23-6

At Dobyns-Bennett

R1#2 Farragut (6-5)

R2#3 Bradley (7-4)

56-21

At Maryville

R2#1 Maryville (11-0)

R1#4 Science Hill (4-7)

42-0

Farragut

R3#1 Oakland (11-0)

R4#4 Lebanon (5-6)

34-0

Mt. Juliet

R4#2 Mt. Juliet (7-4)

R3#3 Riverdale (7-4)

20-14

At Oakland

R3#2 Blackman (7-4)

R4#3 Wilson Central (6-5)

24-0

At Hendersonville

R4#1 Hendersonville (6-5)

R3#4 Cookeville (5-6)

59-42

Blackman

R5#1 Cane Ridge (8-3)

R6#4 Franklin (5-6)

42-7

Ravenwood

R6#2 Ravenwood (10-1)

R5#3 Stewarts Creek (8-3)

35-0

At Cane Ridge

R6#3 Independence (7-4)

R5#2 Smyrna (6-5)

28-10

At Brentwood

R6#1 Brentwood (9-2)

R5#4 McGavock (3-8)

28-6

Independence

R7#1 Houston (11-0)

R8#4 Germantown (2-9)

56-12

White Station

R8#2 White Station (7-4)

R7#3 Bartlett (6-5)

28-7

At Houston

R8#3 Memphis Cen. (5-6)

R7#2 Collierville (5-6)

35-28

At Whitehaven

R8#1 Whitehaven (9-1)

R7#4 Cordova (47)

50-8

Memphis Central

DII-1A

 

 

 

E#1 FCA (8-2)

Bye

 

Columbia Academy

W#4 Columbia Acad. (6-5)

E#5 Mt. Juliet Christ. (3-7)

69-20

At FCA

E#3 DCA (8-3)

W#6 Tipton-Rose. (4-7)

34-6

At Davidson Acad.

W#2 Davidson Acad. (8-2)

Bye

 

DCA

W#1 Nashville C. (10-0)

Bye

 

Fayette Academy

W#5 Fayette Acad. (6-5)

E#4 MTCS (4-7)

26-21

At Nashville Christ.

W#3 USJ (8-3)

E#6 grace (3-7)

68-3

At King’s Academy

E#2 King’s Academy (6-4)

Bye

 

USJ

DII-2A

 

 

 

E#1 Knox Grace (9-2)

M#5 Goodpasture (4-7)

35-20

Lipscomb Academy

M#4 Lipscomb Acad. (6-5)

E#3 Boyd-Buchanan (8-3)

41-27

At Knox Grace

M#1 CPA (5-6)

E#5 Knox webb (3-7)

35-0

CCS

E#2 CCS (7-3)

E#4 CAK (8-3)

42-10

At CPA

W#1 ECS (10-1)

W#6 Hardin Acad. (2-9)

45-7

BGA

M#3 BGA (8-3)

W#3 FACS (5-6)

49-6

At ECS

M#2 FRA (8-3)

W#5 Newport Christ. (3-8)

48-12

At Lausanne

W#2 Lausanne (6-4)

W#4 St. George’s (4-7)

19-17

FRA

 

(Email Assistant Sports Editor Dennis Norwood at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; follow him on Twitter at @DennisENorwood)

 


PREP SCHEDULES: Basketball, Wrestling

PREP BASKETBALL ROUND-UP: McCallie Loses To Knox catholic; CSAS Earns Split; Notre Dame, Silverdale Fall In DII-A East Action

PHOTOS: Boyd-Buchanan Defeats King's Academy, 59-45


PREP BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 District 5-3A Tournament At Walker Valley 6:00 pm (6) Soddy Daisy vs. (7) Ooltewah (Girls) 7:30 pm (6) Ooltewah vs. (7) ... (click for more)

Prep Basketball Round-Up TUESDAY, FEBRURY 18 Knox Catholic 72, McCallie 71 KNOX CATHOLIC ... (click for more)


Prep Sports

PREP SCHEDULES: Basketball, Wrestling

PREP BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19 District 5-3A Tournament At Walker Valley 6:00 pm (6) Soddy Daisy vs. (7) Ooltewah (Girls) 7:30 pm (6) Ooltewah vs. (7) Soddy Daisy (Boys) THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20 Baylor at GPS District 6-2A Tournament Boys: 7:00 pm (5) Central at (4) Red Bank Girls: 6:00 pm (5) Central at (4) Hixson ... (click for more)

PREP BASKETBALL ROUND-UP: McCallie Loses To Knox catholic; CSAS Earns Split; Notre Dame, Silverdale Fall In DII-A East Action

Prep Basketball Round-Up TUESDAY, FEBRURY 18 Knox Catholic 72, McCallie 71 KNOX CATHOLIC 19 21 16 16 -- 72 MCCALLIE 13 12 24 22 -- 71 KNOX CATHOLIC (72) - Cam 6, Sompayrac 5, Brian Edwards 30, Tamba 8, Akeem Odusipe 18. MCCALLIE (71) - Turner 3, Eric Rivers 30, Joryam ... (click for more)

Breaking News

Human Remains Found In Walker County

Human skeletal remains were found in Walker County in a wooded area about 500 yards off the roadway, east of the 4000 block of South Highway 27, Lafayette, by a man and his son while they were hunting Monday morning, according to Walker County Sheriff Steve Wilson. The remains are believed to be those of a Walker County man missing since Sept. 30. Robert “Robbie” Sisson III, ... (click for more)

Body Of Attorney Who Jumped From Market Street Bridge Found Near Guntersville Dam; Wife Recounts Last Contact With Him; Funeral Is Saturday

The body of a prominent Chattanooga attorney who jumped from the Market Street Bridge has been found 122 river miles away and 19 days later near Guntersville Dam in Alabama. It was identified as that of George Edward Koontz, 66, of Chattanooga. Authorities said several people saw a man jump from the bridge on Jan. 29. The family of attorney Koontz reported him missing that ... (click for more)

Opinion

School Board Needs More Leaders, Not Followers

It is disappointing that Superintendent Dr. Bryan Johnson’s contract is being prematurely extended and that the amount of his compensation package has been significantly increased based on hopes of performance improvements. The disfunction of the School Board’s discussion Monday night is reason enough for Thursday night’s vote to be reconsidered or delayed. Dr. Johnson is the ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Don’t Fret The Coronavirus

It has been famously said, “The mind that is anxious about the future is miserable,” so let’s clear up this one right now: You ain’t gonna’ get the coronavirus. Yes, it has been declared an “emergency” in the United States, and yesterday the number of confirmed cases topped 75,000. But that’s 75,000 in a world of 7.8 billion people. Right now there have been 15 cases in the United ... (click for more)