GNTC Honors Fall 2021 Graduates

Friday, December 3, 2021

Close to 300 Georgia Northwestern Technical College students crossed the stage of the Dalton Convention Center on Thursday to the cheers of their families, friends and instructors.

GNTC held two separate Commencement Ceremonies in order to practice social distancing guidelines and accommodate friends and families of the graduates.

A ceremony was held at 12 p.m. to recognize students in GNTC’s Business and Health programs and the second ceremony held at 4 p.m. recognized the students in GNTC’s Aviation, Industrial and Public Service programs.

At both ceremonies, Dr. Heidi Popham, president of GNTC, welcomed guests, congratulated the graduates and introduced Jeremiah Cooper, GNTC’s 2021 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year, as the keynote commencement speaker.

“After hosting three drive-thru ceremonies, we are thrilled to be hosting a graduation ceremony again indoors,” said Dr. Popham as she welcomed the graduates and guests.

Mr. Cooper has been an instructor at GNTC since 2013. He is the program director and instructor of Welding and Joining Technology on the Walker County Campus. This is his second time serving as GNTC’s Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year.

“Don’t forget the people who helped you get here today,” said Mr. Cooper during the commencement address. “Be that same individual for somebody else. We are all here today because somebody took time out of their lives to invest in us, invest in somebody else, somebody helped you get here today, help somebody else get here tomorrow.”

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor graduates with a 4.0 grade point average and Honor graduates with a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average. Phillips also led a special recognition for graduates that are veterans, apprentices, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, Student Government Association members, first generation college students and dual enrollment high school students.

Dr. Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented the graduates and Dr. Heidi Popham conferred the graduates with associate degrees, diplomas and certificates.

The ceremonies concluded with closing remarks by Dr. Popham in which she challenged the graduates, “do not let this be the end of your educational journey, never stop learning.”

A special post-ceremony recognition was held by the Georgia Chapter Independent Electrical Contractors as they commemorated the GNTC Fox Systems, Inc. IEC Electrical Apprenticeship graduating class of 2021.

GNTC Fox Systems Inc. IEC Apprenticeship graduates included Wesley Cook, Noah Thomas Dutton, Caleb Edwards, Michael Gordon, William Curry Jennings, Brandon Michael McBee, Marvin George McDougle III, Tyler Philip Robbins, Miguel Angel Sanchez and John F. Tate. (not all apprenticeship graduates participated in the GNTC Commencement Ceremony)

In addition to four years of instruction, each GNTC Fox Systems Inc. IEC Apprenticeship graduate attended a minimum of 576 hours of classroom and lab instruction and completed a minimum of 8,000 hours of on-the-job training.

Listed are graduates which participated in the 2021 Fall Commencement Ceremonies showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

12 p.m. Ceremony

Associate of Applied Science

Dalynn Nicole Adkins, Vascular                                      

Rosa I. Aguilar, Accounting                                             

Melissa Nicole Ahrent, Health Information Management Technology

Ally Smith Alred, Adult Echocardiography                     

Carlotita Arellano, Adult Echocardiography                  

Adolfo T. Arroliga, Computer Support Specialist           

Harry Thomas Austin, Business Management               

Ivan Avalos, Business Management                              

Gidget Baine, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Stacy Lynn Baker, Business Technology                         

Jennifer E. Baldwin, Accounting                                     

Bethany G. Barton, Medical Assisting                            

Reanna Mae Bearden, Radiologic Technology               

Savana L. Beldowski, Business Healthcare Technology

Laura Katelyn Boatwright, Adult Echocardiography      

Kelsey M. Bollen, Radiologic Technology                       

Debbie Lynn Bryant, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

James N. Bryant, Cybersecurity                                     

Hildred Michelle Bush, Surgical Technology                   

Tara Quinn Butler, Diagnostic Medical Sonography      

Daniel Lee Carroll, Radiologic Technology                     

Jaime Casillas Gil, Accounting                                        

Joseph Pattana Chase, Cybersecurity                             

Stephanie Cisneros, Adult Echocardiography                

Anna Robinson Cochran, Accounting                             

Krysta Coker, Radiologic Technology                             

Caitlin M. Crete, Paramedicine                                       

Olibia Cruz, Vascular                                                      

Eric Douglas Davenport, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Grant W. Davis, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Heather Doperalski, Accounting                                    

Sara L. Duke, Medical Assisting                                      

Matthew J. Ellis, Health Information Management Technology

Kristen JoAnna Ely, Accounting                                       

Gregory Walter Fish, Business Management                

Emilee Hope Frady, Business Management                  

Kelsey Nicole Garner, Adult Echocardiography             

Marielle A. Genter, Surgical Technology                        

Mallory Ellen Girod, Vascular                                         

Jose Emanuel Gonzalez, Marketing Management        

Amber Grant, Business Management                            

Taylor Alexis Grant, Medical Assisting                           

Maira Guzman, Surgical Technology                              

Kari Anne Hamby, Business Healthcare Technology     

Jaweah L. Hamilton, Business Management                 

Jessica Nicole Hammock, Accounting                            

Julie Ann Hanson, Adult Echocardiography                   

Ileana Melissa Hidalgo, Business Management             

Stacey Shrum Holifield, Business Management            

Kelsey Ashea Holt, Adult Echocardiography                  

Lacey A. Jackson, Health Information Management Technology

Aletha R. Johnson, Computer Support Specialist          

Willanda D. Johnson, Accounting                                   

Kasey Jones, Medical Assisting                                      

Danielle Joyner, Health Information Management Technology

Jacob Seth Keeton, Business Management                   

Stephanie Fumi Kuhrt, Marketing Management           

Christian S. Langford, Radiologic Technology                

Lauren K. Lindsey, Business Management                     

Dania Lopez, Health Information Management Technology

Diana C. Madero Hernandez, Accounting                      

Kolby M. Marsh, Networking Specialist                         

Magali Martinez Jarquin, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Matt L. Matteson, Networking Specialist                      

Haley L. McCown, Surgical Technology                          

Addison Elizabeth McCray, Radiologic Technology       

Karen E. McCurdy, Health Information Management Technology

Jason W. McMullin, Business Management                  

Michelle Mendonca, Business Management                 

Lorena Mendoza, Health Information Management Technology

Stephanie Miles, Radiologic Technology                       

Ashley Brooke Mullins, Business Management             

Viviana Nevarez, Radiologic Technology                       

Angel Nicholson, Business Management                       

Ulises Nunez, Accounting                                               

Jaqueline Nunez-Cruz, Radiologic Technology              

Joshua Ortiz, Radiologic Technology                              

Jessica B. Osborn, Business Management                     

Kira Gayle Osborne, Medical Assisting                           

Agnes M. Painto, Business Management                      

Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Medical Assisting                 

Dhruti Bharatkum Patel, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Caterra S. Pullen, Business Management                      

Vanessa M. Raminger, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Crysta Michelle Reed, Medical Assisting                        

Yesenia Rodriguez, Vascular                                          

Desirae Marie Rogers, Business Management              

Elsa Marleny Sales, Vascular                                          

Hannah Grace Smith, Health Information Management Technology

Jordan B. Smith, Surgical Technology                            

Jessica Stanley, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Jennifer L. Still, Marketing Management                       

Estefania Toledo Pantoja, Adult Echocardiography       

Ariel N. Tucker, Radiologic Technology                          

Krishauna Turner, Business Healthcare Technology      

Melissa Valdez, Medical Assisting                                  

Esther Maria Vera Sampedro, Vascular                         

Amber G. Wade, Accounting                                          

Charles Kent Walsh, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Maia White, Business Management                              

Christil M. Williams, Business Technology                     

Lisa Winston, Business Management                            

Brandie M. Wooten, Accounting                                    

Shannon York, Health Information Management Technology

Arely Sinai Zendejas, Business Healthcare Technology

 

Diploma

 

Maria Fernanda Arroyo, Human Lactation              

Lacy N. Bailey, EMS Professions                                     

Heather Marie Ballinger, Human Lactation                   

Makayla D. Barrett, Health Information Coding            

Michelle Lee Barthlow, Business Management             

Leah McCallie Bing, Dental Assisting                             

Brooklyn M. Bryant, Medical Assisting                          

Jordan Mckenzie Crider, Business Management           

Miranda S. DelRosario, Practical Nursing                      

Carrie L. Dorsey, Surgical Technology                            

Ashley Danielle Faulkner, Medical Assisting                  

Evelyn Ruby Fraire, Medical Assisting                            

Jazmyn Gamble, Business Healthcare Technology        

Nidia Gamez, Dental Assisting                                        

Savannah Faye Hall, Business Technology                     

Adriana Hernandez-Reyes, Medical Assisting                

Leah M. Holloway, Medical Assisting                             

Adan Lara Jimenez, Dental Assisting                              

Jeffery A. LeClaire, Paramedicine                                   

Jesenia Lopez-Flores, Web Site Design/Development

Sydney Matthews, Human Lactation                             

Heather Brooke Moore, Surgical Technology                

Maria D. Nunez Reyes, Medical Assisting                      

Maria Beatriz Orozco, Business Management               

Brisa Resendiz Munoz, Dental Assisting                         

Maria Z. Reveral, Practical Nursing                               

Laci D. Reynolds, Medical Assisting                               

Tajion Richardson, Medical Assisting                             

Toni Lynn Sanders, Business Management                   

Denisse A. Sarmiento, Surgical Technology                   

Stephen Seals, Paramedicine                                         

Darsey Carolann Shields, Dental Assisting                     

Gisselle G. Silva, Human Lactation                                 

Heather Michelle Thompson, Medical Assisting            

Rhiana Nicole Wayland, Surgical Technology                

Italia C. Whaley, Medical Assisting

 

Technical Certificate of Credit

 

Tashina Lichelle Cagle, Phlebotomy Technician      

Ricardo J. Cruz, Human Resource Management Specialist

Christie Lee Eldridge, Phlebotomy Technician               

Paola Fraire Morales, Phlebotomy Technician              

Brandy T. Gribble, Health Care Science                         

Bethany Diane Griffith, Medical Front Office Assistant

Rebekah Elaine Howard, Phlebotomy Technician         

Christina B. Human, Medical Coding                             

Koby Taylor Legg, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Laranda Renee Mabry, Medical Front Office Assistant

Elizabeth Mariquez, Human Resource Management Specialist

Jesus D. Martinez, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Tina Marie Martinez, Phlebotomy Technician               

Renae DeAnn Massey, Phlebotomy Technician            

Yulma Phillips, Medical Coding                                      

Alexis Hope Pothen, Medical Front Office Assistant      

Amber D. Spires, Administrative Support Assistant       

Samantha Tabares, Logistics and Supply Chain Technician

Amanda Leigh Thaxton, Phlebotomy Technician          

Natalie Paige Turner, Phlebotomy Technician               

Litzi Vail-Lopez, Phlebotomy Technician                        

Jaquelin Villafuerte, Medical Front Office Assistant      

Maria Alondra Villalobos, Human Resource Management Specialist

Simone Sade Washington, Human Resource Management Specialist

Natosha Ann Weaver, Medical Front Office Assistant

 

4 p.m. Ceremony

Associate of Applied Science

Gustavo Acevedo Cruz, Construction Management             

David Alexander Adsit, Construction Management              

Jennifer Michelle Bailey, Social Work Assistant                    

Cory Jackson Clark, Instrumentation and Controls Technician         

Holly Clark, Culinary Arts                                                       

Alexis J. Contreras Hurtado, Automation Engineering Technology  

Amy Elizabeth Crawford, Horticulture                                  

Jordan A. DeSalvo, Industrial Systems Technology               

Matthew Caswell Dunn, Automation Engineering Technology        

Kaitlyn Brook Epperson, Early Childhood Care and Education          

Randall Arthur Franklin, Industrial Systems Technology                   

Hannah M. Godfrey, Early Childhood Care and Education               

Sita C. Greene, Early Childhood Care and Education             

Anna Grace Lively, Criminal Justice Technology                    

David Manuel Lopez, Industrial Systems Technology           

Jose Lugo, Industrial Systems Technology                             

Courtney E. McBurnett, Criminal Justice Technology                       

Dustyn T. Morgan, Automotive Technology                          

Terry Jerome Morris, Industrial Systems Technology                       

Bren Nipper, Early Childhood Care and Education                

Chidi-Ebere Edeubor Nnamani, Aviation Maintenance Technology 

Sonny Apag Padayao, Aviation Maintenance Technology                

Eneida Ivette Ramos Rivera, Early Childhood Care and Education   

Bladdimir Reyes Alvarado, Automotive Technology             

Kelly Rickett, Criminal Justice Technology                             

Jimmy Rivera Velasquez, Industrial Systems Technology                 

Madalynn Grace Renee Robertson, Industrial Systems Technology 

Juan Carlos Sanchez, Industrial Systems Technology            

Lauren Smith, Culinary Arts                                       

Megan Swanson, Social Work Assistant                                

Tristan B. Taylor, Early Childhood Care and Education                     

Magan D. Trammel, Early Childhood Care and Education                

Sondra R. Washington, Early Childhood Care and Education

Michael Gustav Wendt, Aviation Maintenance Technology 

Micah Taylor Wyatt, Industrial Systems Technology            

Chaney K. York, Social Work Assistant                                   

MeKayla R. York, Early Childhood Care and Education

                       

Diploma

 

Zitlali Aguilar Moreno, Criminal Justice Technology             

Jason Ahrent, Welding and Joining Technology                    

Areli Avilies-Gomez, Cosmetology                                         

Eddie Baez, Welding and Joining Technology                        

Savannah R. Beeler, Cosmetology                                         

Christian Beltran, Industrial Systems Technology                 

Heather Byars, Cosmetology                                     

Erick Carrillo, Welding and Joining Technology                     

Josue Chacon Alvarez, Auto Collision Repair                        

Connor Bryant Cohran, Air Conditioning Technology                       

Megan Dodd, Cosmetology                                       

Wade Goolsby, Diesel Equipment Technology                                  

Janan M. Hussein, Culinary Arts                                            

Jacquera Marie Jester, Cosmetology                         

Clayton Scott Johnson, Electrical Systems Technology                     

Logan Johnson, Welding and Joining Technology                 

Brandon C. Lowe, Welding and Joining Technology              

Tiffany D. Martin, Cosmetology                                             

Wendy Molina-Gutierrez, Cosmetology                                

Hunter Trace Mullinax, Welding and Joining Technology                 

Axel Palacios, Welding and Joining Technology                    

Hailey J. Pilkington, Cosmetology                                          

Matthew Ryne Rountree, Welding and Joining Technology 

Nicholas Santos, Welding and Joining Technology                

Jakelin Soria Cortes, Early Childhood Care and Education    

Juan Manuel Sosa, Welding and Joining Technology            

Tiacola C. Tolbert, Cosmetology

 

Technical Certificate of Credit                                       

 

Rachel Lynn Alexander, Crime Scene Investigation               

Jennifer Ann Anderson, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Laura Barrera, Cosmetology for Licensure                            

Avry L. Burns, Industrial Electrician                                       

Ajay Cardamone, Industrial Electrician                                 

Destiny N. Carter, Cosmetology for Licensure                                  

Elizabeth Chihuahua, Cosmetology for Licensure                 

Jamey Beth Childers, Cosmetology for Licensure                 

Sabina Chilel, Cosmetology for Licensure                             

Wesley S. Cook, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                                  

Noah T. Dutton, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                                  

Ansley Edmondson, Cosmetology for Licensure                   

Caleb R. Edwards, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                   

Marvin Benjamin Escobar, Cosmetology for Licensure                     

Micaela Odalys Francisco Jimenez, Nail Technician              

Hernestina Molina Gutierrez, Cosmetology for Licensure    

Clifford Rasheed Hill, Catering Specialist                              

Dacey E. Hunt, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics  

Allie Gordon Ingle, Cosmetology for Licensure                     

William C. Jennings, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                

Antoinetta T. Jones, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics     

Logan Tanner Long, Air Conditioning Electrical Technician  

Alliyah Cassidy McBryde, Cosmetology for Licensure                       

Marvin McDougle, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                  

Emily Mijangos-Melendez, Nail Technician                           

Savannah B. Money, Cosmetology for Licensure                  

Ashera Sloan Nixon, Nail Technician                         

Jessy Ortiz-Ramirez, Cosmetology for Licensure                   

Tyler Philip Robbins, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship               

TeCorian Leshay Rowland, Nail Technician                           

Maurica Eliza Rudolph, Nail Technician                                

Miguel Sanchez, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                                  

Mariah Snipes, Cosmetology for Licensure                           

Alyssa Rose Spurlock, Cosmetology for Licensure                

John F. Tate, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship                            

Tina L. Tillery, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics   

Brianna Leigh Turner, Nail Technician

Shaina Britt Underwood, Cosmetology for Licensure


Dr. Squires Co-Authors Three Part Equity Series

Chattanooga State’s Johnson And Hammond Earn CMBE Status

Chanceton Lindsey Takes A Little ‘Time Off’


Dr. John Squires, executive director of Advancement and Planning, has co-authored a three part series focused on how states can improve their efforts surrounding equity by creating an equity ... (click for more)

Tennessee College of Applied Technology Massage Therapy faculty members Renee Johnson and Tiffany Hammond have earned Certified Massage and Body Educator status from the Alliance for Massage ... (click for more)

What did you do to pass the time when the pandemic first hit two years ago, when the entire world seemed to shut down and people were forced to quarantine? Maybe you brought a puppy or kitten ... (click for more)



Student Scene

Dr. Squires Co-Authors Three Part Equity Series

Dr. John Squires, executive director of Advancement and Planning, has co-authored a three part series focused on how states can improve their efforts surrounding equity by creating an equity framework and using data. Along with Dr. Squires, Maxine Roberts and Claus von Zastrow also co-authored the Education Commission of the States, which is a national education policy organization ... (click for more)

Chattanooga State’s Johnson And Hammond Earn CMBE Status

Tennessee College of Applied Technology Massage Therapy faculty members Renee Johnson and Tiffany Hammond have earned Certified Massage and Body Educator status from the Alliance for Massage Therapy Education. Ms. Johnson is the senior instructor and program director for Chattanooga State’s Massage Therapy program and Ms. Hammond serves as an associate instructor. “We are very ... (click for more)

Breaking News

3 More County Schools Shift To Remote Learning Due To High COVID Numbers

Three more county schools have switched to remote learning due to high COVID-19 numbers. School officials said, "The health and well-being of all Hamilton County students and staff has and will always be our highest priority. We are monitoring the current wave of COVID-19 spreading across our community and schools. Current state law does not permit the entire school district ... (click for more)

Firefighters Battle 2 Sunday Morning Restaurant Fires

Several LongHorn Steakhouse employees acted fast Sunday morning when a fire in the kitchen got out of control, safely exiting the restaurant and calling 911 for help. Multiple CFD Red Shift companies responded to the business at 5771 Brainerd Road. The kitchen hood was on fire and flames were coming through the hood vent on the roof. A second alarm was called to bring additional ... (click for more)

Opinion

Earl Freudenberg: Johnny Haynes Overcome His Disability To Become A Police Department Fixture

Johnny Haynes was a special person. Under almost clear skies and 45 degree temperatures, he was buried Saturday afternoon when a small group of his friends gathered at Greenwood Cemetery off Wilcox Boulevard for the committal service. The retired Chattanooga Police Department employee has been my friend since 1962. The Central High School graduate was born with polio but was ... (click for more)

Employers Broke The Social Contract - And Response

Along with our trust, most employers are going to need to give those who participated in the great resignation something to hold onto. The cliché during the pandemic is that we’re all in the same storm, not the same boat. Some of you are in yachts while the rest of us are drowning, grasping at driftwood. For some it’s being deep in medical debt, for others they suffer from burnout ... (click for more)