Hazel Davis -tournament committee chairperson, also Open Division 1st Flight 2nd Place
photo by Kim Smith
Open Division 1st Flight 1st Place - Sue Anne Tinker
photo by Kim Smith
Open Division 2nd Flight-2nd Place Kay McDaniel (right) & Low Net - Kim Smith (left)
photo by Kim Smith
Championship Division 2nd Place Presley Yoder
photo by Kim Smith
Champion Division 1st Place and City Champion-Lindsey Hollis (2nd year in a row)
photo by Kim Smith
Chattanooga Women's Amateur Individual Final Results
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 1st Flight 2nd Place Debbie Durham
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 1st Flight-1st Place and Senior Champion-Darlene Werhnyak for 6th time
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 2nd Flight-1st Place Kathy Vaughn
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 2nd Flight-2nd Place Linda Carter
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 2nd Flight-Low Net Patty Jones
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 3rd Flight Low Net
photo by Kim Smith
Senior Division 3rd Flight-1st Place Jan Davenport
photo by Kim Smith
The Women’s Amateur Championship 36-Tournament was completed on Wednesday for the Qualifying Round for Championship, Women’s Open and Women’s Senior Division. Final round for all Divisions was completed on Thursday, June 30.
The Chattanooga Women’s Golf Association and Tournament Committee would like to extend a special thank you to the following people at The Ooltewah Club for their support of this championship: Derek Montecalvo, General Manager; the staff and crew at The Ooltewah Club; and all of the volunteers.
Results Gross and Net in each division:
36-Hole Final Results:
Championship Division:
1st Place and City Champion: Lindsey Hollis (2nd year in a row)
2nd Place: Presley Yoder
Open Division:
First Flight:
1st Place: Sue Anne Tinker
2nd Place: Hazel Davis
Low Net: Lindsay Berry
Second Flight:
1st Place: Barbara Pearson
2nd Place: Kay McDaniel
Low Net: Kim Smith
Senior Division:
First Flight:
1st Place and Sr. Champion: Darlene Werhnyak (for the 6th time)
2nd Place: Debbie Durham
Low Net: Leslie Nelson
Second Flight
1st Place: Kathy Vaughn
2nd Place: Linda Carter
Low Net: Patty Jones
Third Flight
1st Place: Jan Davenport
2nd Place: Dianne Dycus
Low Net: Jeanie Reedy
Pictures were not available for some of the winners listed.
Congratulations to all winners.
Also, the lunch provided at the Awards Party was 5 stars.
Tournament Committee Chairpersons are Hazel Davis, Judy Acuff, Lindsay Berry, Meg Buchanan, Lynn McGee, Pam Potter, Sandra Yoder & Evelyn Marie Williams.
Championship Division:
1st Place and City Champion: Lindsey Hollis (2nd year in a row)
2nd Place: Presley Yoder
Open Division
First Flight
1st Place: Sue Anne Tinker
2nd Place: Hazel Davis
Low Net: Lindsay Berry
Second Flight
1st Place: Barbara Pearson
2nd Place: Kay McDaniel
Low Net: Kim Smith
Senior Division
First Flight
1st Place and Sr. Champion: Darlene Werhnyak (for the 6th time)
2nd Place: Debbie Durham
Low Net: Leslie Nelson
Second Flight
1st Place: Kathy Vaughn
2nd Place: Linda Carter
Low Net: Patty Jones
Third Flight
1st Place: Jan Davenport
2nd Place: Dianne Dycus
Low Net: Jeanie Reedy
Congratulations to the winners and to all who played in the Tournament and in the Team Play.