Mary Alice Murphy Defeated At Women’s Southern Amateur

  • Wednesday, June 8, 2011

ATLANTA -- It is down to the elite eight at the Women’s Southern Amateur at Capital City Club (Brookhaven Course) here and one thing is for sure: a college golfer will win this year.

2005 Women's Southern Amateur Champion Laura Coble lost to Virginia’s Elizabeth Brightwell in 20 holes while Brightwell’s teammate, medalist Calle Nielson defeated Mercer University’s Mary Alice Murphy (Lookout Mountain).

Kennesaw State’s Ket Preamchuen took out Kimmy Graf and University of Tennessee’s Jordan Britt overwhelmed the last mid-am in the field Wendy Golden by identical outcomes of 4&3.

Defending champion Ashley Lance defeated Virginia’s Kaira Martin 4&3 and Alabama’s Hannah Collier defeated Elisa Aoki 5&3.

Arkansas’s Meagan Roberts is trying to follow past Razorback champions, Stacy Lewis and Lucy Nunn with a 4&3 victory over Vanderbillt’s Kendall Martindale.

Quarterfinals and semifinal matches will be Thursday with a 36-hole final on Friday.

Wednesday Results:

Championship Flight
Calle Nielson (Nashville) d. Mary Alice Murphy, Lookout Mountain) 3&2
Ket Preamchuen, (Kennesaw, Ga.) d. Kimmy Graff, (Lilburn, Ga.) 4&3
Elizabeth Brightwell, (Nellysford, Va.) d. Laura Coble, (Augusta, Ga.) 20 holes
Laura Wearn, Charlotte, NC d. Anna Hancock (Lakeland, Fla.), 5&4
Hannah Collier (Birmingham) d. Elisa Aoki (Orlando, Fla.) 5&3
Ashley Lance (Franklin, Tenn./Ole Miss) d. Kaira Martin (Orlando, Fla.) 4&3
Meagan Roberts (Ocean Springs, Miss.) d. Kendall Martindale (Jefferson City, Tenn.) 4&3
Jordan Britt (Chattanooga) d. Wendi Golden (Bradenton, Fla.) 4&3

Championship Flight- Consolation
Taelor Rubin, Raleigh, NC d. Alyssa Randolph, Knoxville, TN 1up
Ellen Chun, Hoover, AL d. Mackenzie Moir, Lousville, KY 20 holes
Airielle Dawson, Parkville, Md d. Taffy Brower, Boynton Beach, FL 2up
Emily Flanigan, Celebration, FL d. Leslie Henry, Addison, TX 5&4
Michaela Owen, Suwanee, GA d. Cheryl Grigg, Sea Island, GA 5&4
. Virginia Derby Grimes, Meridian, MS d. Amelia Hill, St. Simons Island, GA 2&1
Kendall Wright, Sugar Hill, GA d. Carolyn Creekmore, Dallas, TX 3&2
Dawn Woodard, Greer, SC d. Kathryn Fowler, Americus, GA 4&2

First Flight
Amira Alexander, Alpharetta, GA d. Lea Green, McCalla, AL 3&2
Brenda Pictor, Marietta, GA d. Jackie Rajek, Suwanee, GA 3&1
Susan West, Tuscaloosa, AL d. Debra Partridge, Roswell, GA
Taylor Quinn, Naples, FL d. Susan Rheney, Greensboro, GA 2up

First Flight - Consolation
Kaylin Terry, Austin, TX d. Janie Carpenter, Garland, TX 6&4
Sarah Mathews, Memphis, TN d. Suzanne Kenkel, Dallas, TX 4&3
Martha Lang, Birmingham, AL d. Beth Williams, Atlanta, GA 5&4
Shelby Sain, Bolivar, TN d. Georgia McCravey, Chattanooga, TN 4&3

Second Flight
Tama Caldabaugh, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL. d. Becky Mitchell, Conroe, TX 3&1
Meghan Theiss, LaGrange, KY d. Connie Bousquet, Birmingham, AL 3&2
Taylor Babcock, Miami Shores, FL d. Sarah Phillips-Durst, Tallahassee, FL 4&2
Pam Spikes, Maumelle, AR d. Kaitlin Voll, Alpharetta, GA 3&2

Second Flight - Consolation
Evelyn Byrd Blackmon, Nashville, TN d. Stephanie Lane Bennett, Appling, GA 1up
Lecia Alexander, Stafford, TX d. Amanda Barbee, Jefferson, GA 1up
Judy Bardis, Alpharetta, GA d. Kristie McCollister, Cumming, GA 3&2
Perry Katherine Furr, Wesson, MS d. Sarah Virginia Hurt, Southlake, TX 3&1

Third Flight
.Amberlee Brooks, Brentwood, TN d. Caroline Seymour, Macon, GA 3&2
Ann Cowan, Elk City, OK d. Carol Turnage, Anna, TX 19 holes
Victoria Bennett, Patterson, GA d. Carol Martin, Irving, TX 1up
Marlene Summers, Montgomery, TX d. Sydney Dunning, Marietta, GA 6&5


Third Flight - Consolation
Deborah Wolf, Diamondhead, MS d. DeAnna Woods, Lebanon, TN 1up
Bonnie Grizzard, North Palm Beach, FL d.Margaret McGehee, Richmond, VA 4&3
Rita Dominguez, Rockville, MD d. Joyce Connolly, Johns Creek, GA 2up
Jo Glenn, Tulsa, OK d. Debbie Blount, Atlanta, GA 2up

Fourth Flight
Marilyn Nolan-Johnson, Marietta, GA d. Linda Roggendorff, Broken Arrow, OK 3&2
Elaine Davis, Edmond, OK d. Cherie Rich, Oklahoma City, OK 4&2
Rose Whatley, Ardmore, OK d, Sue Ford, Lynchburg, VA 5&3
Marci Likens, Winter Springs, FL d. Ann Gutter, Covington, LA 3&1

Fourth Flight - Consolation
Bobbie Callaway, Bluffton, SC d. Margaret Leigh, Oldsmar, FL 3&2
Mitzi Hill, Northport, AL d. Karen Koerner, Montgomery, TX 2&1
Tammy Merritt, Greer, SC d. Linda Wages, Gulfport, MS 7&6
Linda Carter, Camden, AR d. Susan Hall, Tulsa, OK 3&2

Thursday Pairings:


Championship Consolation Flight
7:30 am Taelor Rubin, Raleigh, NC vs. Ellen Chun, Hoover, AL
7:38 am Airielle Dawson, Parkville, MD vs. Emily Flanigan, Celebration, FL
7:46 am Michaela Owen, Suwanee, GA vs. Virginia Derby Grimes, Meridian, MS
7:54 am Kendall Wright, Sugar Hill, GA vs. Dawn Woodard, Greer, SC

Championship Flight
8:02 am Calle Nielson, Nashville, TN vs. Ket Preamchuen, Kennesaw, GA
8:10 am Elizabeth Brightwell, Nellysford, VA vs. Laura Wearn, Charlotte, NC
8:18 am Hannah Collier, Birmingham, AL vs. Ashley Lance, Franklin, TN
8:26 am Meagan Roberts, Ocean Springs, MS vs. Jordan Britt, Chattanooga, TN

First Flight
8:50 am Amira Alexander, Alpharetta, GA vs. Brenda Pictor, Marietta, GA
8:58 am Susan West, Tuscaloosa, AL vs. Taylor Quinn, Naples, FL

First Flight Consolation
9:06 am Kaylin Terry, Austin, TX vs. Sarah Mathews, Memphis, TN
9:14 am Martha Lang, Birmingham, AL vs. Shelby Sain, Bolivar, TN

Second Flight
9:22 am Tama Caldabaugh, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL vs. Meghan Theiss, LaGrange, KY
9:30 am Taylor Babcock, Miami Shores, FL vs. Pam Spikes, Maumelle, AR

Second Flight Consolation
9:38 am Evelyn Byrd Blackmon, Nashville, TN vs. Lecia Alexander, Stafford, TX
9:46 am Judy Bardis, Alpharetta, GA vs. Perry Katherine Furr, Wesson, MS

Third Flight
9:54 am Amberlee Brooks, Brentwood, TN vs. Ann Cowan, Elk City, OK
10:02 am Victoria Bennett, Patterson, GA vs. Marlene Summers, Montgomery, TX

Third Flight Consolation
10:10 am Deborah Wolf, Diamondhead, MS vs. Bonnie Grizzard, North Palm Beach, FL
10:18 am Rita Dominguez, Rockville, MD vs. Jo Glenn, Tulsa, OK

Fourth Flight
10:26 am Marilyn Nolan-Johnson, Marietta, GA vs. Elaine Davis, Edmond, OK
10:34 am Rose Whatley, Ardmore, OK vs. Marci Likens, Winter Springs, FL

Fourth Flight Consolation
10:42 am Bobbie Callaway, Bluffton, SC vs. Mitzi Hill, Northport, AL
10:50 am Tammy Merritt, Greer, SC vs. Linda Carter, Camden, AR

Sports
College Basketball On TV
  • 12/31/2022

Saturday Dec. 3 UTC women at Alabama 1 p.m. SEC Network UTC at Gardner-Webb 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 4 Virginia Tech at Lady Vols 1 p.m. ESPN2 Tuesday Dec. 6 Milwaukee at UTC 7 p.m. ... more

Lee’s Women’s Rugby To Compete In Final Four
Lee’s Women’s Rugby To Compete In Final Four
  • 12/1/2022

Lee University’s Women’s Rugby Team will compete in the National Collegiate Rugby Final Four in Houston, Texas, on Saturday. After beating East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 36-17 ... more

Placeholder New Ad Type will go here