Ask The Right Questions About County Mayor Race
[…] April Edison brought up § 2-7-115 (b), which states that voters in the Republican Primary must either be bona fide members, affiliated members, or both declare allegiance to the party and declare intention to affiliate with the party.  If there was crossover voting (which I don’t think anyone is contesting), it was indeed illegal.

The question then becomes how § 2-7-115 (b) was meant to be enforced.  I pulled my 2019 edition of Tennessee Election Laws, published by LexisNexis, from my bookshelf.  (If LexisNexis is not your thing, FindLaw also works).  § 2-7 is titled “Chapter 7, Procedure at the Polling Place”.  The enforcement of § 2-7-115 (b) was meant to occur at the polling sites, not afterward.  I’ll quote § 2-7-126 in its entirety…

          “A person offering to vote in a primary may also be challenged on the ground that the person is not qualified under § 2-7-115(b). Such a challenge shall be disposed of under the procedure of §§ 2-7-123 -- 2-7-125 by the judge or judges and the other election officials of the party in whose primary the voter applied to vote, with a total of three (3) to decide the challenge.”

If Ms. Smedley or Mr. Hullander opposed crossover voting, representatives from their campaigns should have been at the polling places challenging the validity of the voters before they cast their vote, not afterward.