Chattanooga-Area Dominates 2024 TSWA All-State Wrestling Squads

56 Grapplers From Area Are Named for Honors

  • Saturday, April 20, 2024
  • Staff Report

The Chattanooga-area dominated the 2024 Tennessee Sports Writers All-State Wrestling Teams with a total of 56 athletes named to the different class teams.

For the boys in Division I, Soddy Daisy led in Class A with 10 honorees, followed by Signal Mountain with four. In Class AA, Cleveland had eight selectees.

In Division II, McCallie led with 11 named, with Baylor close behind with 10. Boyd Buchanan had four honorees.

Cleveland led the girls with six named to the team.

2024 TSWA ALL-STATE WRESTLING TEAMS

Boys

Class A

106

Luke Myhan, Soddy Daisy, Fr.

Dalton Lopez, Millington Central, Jr.

Luke Higdon, Signal Mountain, So.

Deter Thompson, David Crockett, Fr.

113

Samuel Comes, Seymour, So.

Ayden Jenkins, Soddy Daisy, Fr.

Nathaniel Graham, Station Camp, So.

Derrick Bolden, Millington Central, Fr.

120

JoJo Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, So.

Tyson Flavin, Soddy Daisy, So.

Gunnar Tompkins, Watertown, Fr.

Logan Bridges, Munford, Jr.

126

Carson Dupill, Greeneville, Jr.

Landon Turner, Harpeth, Sr.

Charles Duncan, Soddy Daisy, Jr.

Ezra Finstad, Gibbs, Jr.

132

Ethan Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Andres Hamilton, Tullahoma, Sr.

Max Minor, Tennessee High, So.

Brody Ford, Gibbs, Jr.

138

Andrew Lewis, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

Riley Napier, Heritage, Sr.

Vayden Moore, Cascade, Jr.

Jacob Pennington, Eagleville, Sr.

144

Caiden Mears, Tullahoma, Sr.

Braylan Cosper, Soddy Daisy, So.

Max Cable, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Reese Levendusky, Montgomery Central, Sr.

150

Brody McLemore, Eagleville, Sr.

Corbin Avans, Tullahoma, Fr.

Ayden Hood, Pigeon Forge, So.

Sam Frank, Fairview, Sr.

157

Elijah Turner, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

Dylan Davenport, Sycamore, Sr.

Kaden Weitzel, Livingston Academy, So.

Thomas Solomon, Eagleville, So.

165

Deameion Leavell, Clinton, So.

Wyatt Howard, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

Quenston Davis, Munford, Jr.

Nikolas Taylor, White House Heritage, Sr.

175

Jackson Davis, Signal Mountain, Jr.

Logan Rawlinson, Soddy Daisy, So.

Jaden Jones, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

Calvin Rickard, Station Camp, Sr.

190

Connor Avans, Tullahoma, Sr.

Isaac Chapa, Cascade, Sr.

Houston Rettig, Eagleville, So.

Nathan Wade, Soddy Daisy, Jr.

215

Rob Atwood, Trousdale County, Sr.

John Geist, Livingston Academy, Sr.

Tyson Click, Samuel Everett, So.

Landon Morris, Cheatham County, Sr.

285

Jonathan Davis, Soddy Daisy, Jr.

Cristopher Flockhart, Cocke County, Sr.

Malik Bolling, East Nashville, Sr.

Andrew Grove, Creek Wood, Sr.

Class AA

106

Jose Cordero, Cleveland, So.

Andrew Workman, Blackman, Fr.

Ryan Dietrick, Ravenwood, Fr.

Nolan Barton, Nolensville, So.

113

Chase Walker, Cleveland, Jr.

Sebron Colson, Blackman, Sr.

Brock Connatser, Hardin Valley, Jr.

Blaise Masi, Summit, So.

120

Mason Jakob, Dobyns Bennett, So.

Chase Smalling, Science Hill, So.

Kyle Nielsen, Spring Hill, So.

Colby Baltz, Germantown Houston, Sr.

126

Hunter Heflin, Arlington, Sr.

Zach Bosken, Cleveland, Jr.

Chase Creque, Siegel, Jr.

Derek Winseman, Dobyns Bennett, Fr.

132

Jarvis Little, Summit, Sr.

Andrew Donelson, Brentwood, Sr.

Aslan Nadeau, Blackman, So.

Daniel Halcomb, Maryville, Sr.

138

Thomas Rubio, Blackman, So.

Arash Yazdani, Brentwood, Sr.

Ace Robinson, Rhea County, Jr.

Damen Pullen, Collierville, Sr.

144

Landon Desselle, Summit, Sr.

Riddeck Romano, Independence, Jr.

Ty Hutchens, West Creek, So.

Max Landrum, Rossview, Sr.

150

Brayden Leach, Summitt, Jr.

Harlen Hunley, Knox Halls, Jr.

Clark Vaughn, Brentwood, Sr.

Jacob Barlow, Coffee County, Sr.

157

Cy Fowler, Cleveland, Jr.

Zachery Little, Summit, So.

Barrett Whaley, Knox Halls, So.

Blaise Meeks, Blackman, Jr.

165

Logan Fowler, Cleveland, Sr.

Chase Mayes, Nolensville, Jr.

Jayden McKinney, Summit, Jr.

Alex Osburn, Ravenwood, Jr.

175

Tre McTorry, Nolensville, Fr.

Jake Stacey, Green Hill, Sr.

Standford Thompson, West Creek, Jr.

Henry Williams, Clarksville Northwest, Sr.

190

Lucas Szymborski, Cleveland, Jr.

Spencer Kon, Independence, Sr.

Brennen Neal, Nolensville, Sr.

Ashton Boswell, Cordova, Jr.

215

Logan McBee, Shelbyville Central, Sr.

Garrett Crowder, Dobyns Bennett, Sr.

Gabe Moore, Cleveland, So.

Jake Sentell, Nolensville, Fr.

285

Tyson Russell, Cleveland, Jr.

Peters Savarino, Summit, Jr.

Jackson Ard, Brentwood, Jr.

Jeremiah Townsend, Walker Valley, Jr.

Division II

106

Jaxon Lane, McCallie School, 8th grade

Tanner Tran, Father Ryan, So.

Cash Waymire, Brentwood Academy, So.

Joseph Drewry, Christian Brothers, Fr.

113

Jacob Bond, Baylor School, Jr.

Nolan Hardeman, Boyd Buchanan, So.

Axel Ritchie, McCallie School, So.

Aidan Hare, Father Ryan, Fr.

120

Joseph Calvin, Father Ryan, Sr.

Bo Dominguez, Brentwood Academy, Fr.

Luke Johns, Montgomery Bell Academy, So.

Brody Connell, McCallie School, So.

126

Brody Gobbell, Father Ryan, Jr.

William Phillips, Baylor School, So.

Cole Gumlick, Lakeway Christian, Jr.

Cainan Williams, McCallie School, 8th grade

132

Casen Roark, Father Ryan, Jr.

Spencer Reep, Lakeway Christian, Sr.

Dylan Villers, McCallie School, 8th grade

Chase Hart, Baylor School, Jr.

138

Ethan Lampert, Father Ryan, Jr.

Malachi Puckett, Baylor School, Fr.

Cooper Ledbetter, McCallie School, 8th grade

Robert Hutton, Christian Brothers, Sr.

144

Titus Norman, Baylor School, So.

Tyson Wolcott, Friendship Christian, Sr.

Zaydan Morgan, McCallie School, Fr.

Mason Butler, Christian Brothers, Jr.

150

Chancery Deane, Father Ryan, Jr.

Jerry Payne, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.

William Emendorfer, Baylor School, So.

Findley Smout, Christian Brothers, So.

157

Hunter Sturgill, Baylor School, Jr.

Austyn Johnson, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.

Jackson Turner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.

Cannon Voiles, McCallie School, Fr.

165

Maximus Norman, Baylor School, Jr.

James Cross, McCallie School, Sr.

Sawyer Rutherford, Father Ryan, Jr.

Taylor Wimsatt, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

175

Drake Bowers, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Kaiden Bates, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.

Brody Casto, Lakeway Christian, Jr.

Brody Belville, Brentwood Academy, So.

190

Jay Eversole, Lakeway Christian, Jr.

Ja`Von McMahan, McCallie School, Sr.

Elias Franks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Jonah Bumgarner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.

215

Ryder Smith, Chattanooga Christian, So.

Cooper Gentle, McCallie School, So.

Jeremiah Rhames, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.

Beau Koogler, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.

285

Carson Gentle, McCallie School, Sr.

Bobby Council, Franklin Road Academy, Sr.

Austin Williams, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Samuel Rose, Baylor School, Sr.

Girls

100

Ryleigh Sturgill, Baylor School, Fr.

Vivian Mariscal, Nashville Overton, Sr.

Cora Finstad, Gibbs, Fr.

Evangeline Monge, Centennial, Fr.

107

Jaden Evans, York Institute, Jr.

Payton Agnell, Tullahoma, Sr.

Makya Parker, Cleveland, Sr.

Mikiah Souza, Springfield, Sr.

114

Melanie Val, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, Sr.

Senna Grassman, Cleveland, So.

Shyanne Michalski, Clarksville Northwest, Sr.

Abigail Page, White House Heritage, Sr.

120

Nataleigh Shane, Bradley Central, So.

Lexi Dean, West Creek, Fr.

Ava Johnson, Clarksville, Fr.

Mya Bundy, Mt. Juliet, Fr.

126

Jes’Onia Barefield, West Creek, Jr.

Abigail Vanderheyden, Siegel, Sr.

Delaney Nichols, Gibbs, Jr.

Gabriella Salinas-Rincon, Bradley Central, Sr.

132

Halai Cox, McGavock, Jr.

Sophia Satterfield, Knox Halls, Jr.

Eleasa Renken, West Creek, Jr.

Emery Wilson, Ravenwood, Fr.

138

Mariana Bowen, West Creek, So.

Delilah Queen, Knox Catholic, Fr.

Brooklyn Whiteside, Clarksville, Sr.

Jocelyn Kolozsy, Montgomery Central, Jr.

145

Audrey Levendusky, Montgomery Central, So.

Sally Johnson, Clarksville Northwest, So.

Trinity Roberts, Heritage, So.

Adelyn Vanoy, Cleveland, Jr.

152

Kricket Jones, Knox Karns, Sr.

Sawyer Ward, Science Hill, So.

Janiya Johnson, Kirkwood, Fr.

Bella Harris, Cleveland, Sr.

165

Piper Fowler, Cleveland, Jr.

Rebecca Deyo, Knox Catholic, Sr.

Cearyona O’Connor, Montgomery Central, Sr.

Danika Mealer, Forrest, So.

185

Ella Murphey, Hardin Valley, Sr.

Carter Grissom, Riverdale, Sr.

Diamond Young, Cleveland, Sr.

Lakeria Kelly, Pearl-Cohn, Fr.

235

Madelin Zunun, Cleveland, Jr.

Shaniayha Wysinger, Clarksville, Sr.

Samantha O`Leary, Summit, So.

Macy Greenlee, West Greene, Sr.

Prep Sports
PREP SCHEDULES
  • 5/30/2024

Prep Schedules for Week of: May 20th All times are local to the event (Coaches/ADs: Please send any schedule corrections or addititions to Dennis Norwood, Prep Sports Editor, at dennisnorwood56@gmail.com; ... more

Dalewood Middle Wins TMSSAA Track Championship
Dalewood Middle Wins TMSSAA Track Championship
  • 5/19/2024

Dalewood Middle School is the TMSSAA A Track/ Field Boys State Champions. The state meet was held on Saturday, May 18 at Austin Peay State University. This is the first appearance ... more

Presswood Leads Walker Valley To Spring Fling Softball Dance
  • 5/17/2024

CHARLESTON, Tenn. — Holding off another tough opponent, Walker Valley out dueled Smyrna to earn its first trip to the TSSAA State Softball Championship since its runner-up run in 2018. ... more