Golf And Country Coasts Past Waterdogs, 432-344

Wavemakers Remain Unbeaten In CASL Red Division

  • Friday, June 14, 2024
  • Joe Cannon
CLEVELAND, Tenn. — Despite an even split in the dozen age divisions, the Chattanooga Golf & Country Club Wavemakers coasted by the Cleveland Waterdogs Thursday, in CASL action at the South Cleveland Community Center pool.

The Red Division leader Wavemakers (3-0) stayed unbeaten on the season with a 432-344 victory, while the Cleveland squad slipped to 0-2 on the young campaign.

Both the Waterdogs and CGCC be in their home water as the Fairyland Flash (1-1) come to Cleveland, while Monday as Dalton (1-0) will battle the Wavemakers.

Behind the strength of a half dozen "Perfect 19s" in their 21 double-digit scorers CGCC won four of the divisions by 28+ plus points and another by a dozen.

Meanwhile five of the Waterdog wins were by 10 or less points, with only one 30-point blowout.

The tightest battle of the evening came in a three-point (41-38) Wavemaker win in the Boys 11-12 division.

Despite bring outnumbers 7-3, CGCC got perfection from Zeki House (19), which provided more than enough margin of victory.
Teammate Miles Kirksey added 14 markers, while Erik Jordan rounded out the winning score with eight.

After winning all his races for a 19 in the season-opener, Christian Chai was held to 13 points, while Davis Turner added 10 for the hosts.

The Waterdogs took a trio of divisions by a half dozen points — Girls 13-14 (42-36), Boys 9-10 (41-35) and Grils 6-Under (15-9).

Gracelyn Dauphinais topped the Girls 13-14 with 14 points, while Marit Chapman added a dozen and Laura Ward seven.

CGCC countered with Caroline Hatfield's "baker's dozen" (13), while Sloane Graham and Callie Drake notched nine and eight respectively.

Nine-year-old Waterdog Kyle Cusion and Wavemaker Hampton Tate tied atop the Boys 9-10 with 14 points, with Cleveland's Sam English right on their heel with 13.

The Chattanooga squad got double-digits from Luke Mixon (11) and Gio Jaini (10), while Austin Taylor added eight for the home team.

In the youngest girls action, Waterdog Elle Richardson dominated with a dozen markers, while Scarlett Warrick topped CGCC with six.

The Waterdogs also posted a pair of 10-point victories in the Boys 6-Under (15-5) and Mens 15 & Older (37-27).

Josiah Bolt led the younger action with 10 points, while Wavemaker Adam Messerly posted five.

In the older competition, CGCC's Ryan Ellis won the class with 16 pointys, but Waterdogs Asher Williams and Noah Torchick countered with 15 and 13 markers.

While Wavemaker Zanovah Ward added 10, Caden Leano posted nine for the hosts.

The Waterdogs dominated the Boys 7-8 with a 6-2 swimmer advantage for a 45-15 tally.

Carter Gray garnered the lone "Perfect 19" for the home team, while seven-year-old Benjamin White added 10, which was matched by CGCC's Wade Hampton Robinson.

Knox Berry, also age 7, helped out the win with seven points, while teammates Elliott Erwin, Finn McCrae and Charles Shumway combined for nine markers.

With a 6-1 swimmer edge, CGCC's largest victory came by a 57-10 margin in the Boys 13-14 competition.

Wavemaker Nicholas Johnson, a 13-year-old, reached perfection with 19 points, while teammate Dru Grant IV was right behind with 17.

Cooper Brooks added 13 points to the win, while Jack Cusion was the lone Waterdog with 10 points.

In the largest field of the night, CGCC had six swimmers in the Girls 9-10, while the host countered with five, but the hosts dominated 67-25.

Evie Randall topped the effort with a "Perfect 19" as the visitors took the top four spots — Zoey Feher (15), Grace Cox Farrell (11) and Chamberlain Johnson (9).

Brooklyn Shumway and Alice Torchick led the Waterdogs with eight points apiece, tying with Wavemaker Vera Graham.

The Girls 7-8 also went to the visitors with a 47-19 total behind 19 from CAte Bowman and a dozen by Margaret Stinnett.

Waterdog Keerik Allen knotted Wavemaker Betsy Turcotte with 7-7, while Ellie Satterfield added a half dozen for the hosts.

CGCC claimed a 56-23 edge in the Womens 15 & Older class, led by Ealiana Tabibiazar's perfection (19) and Lucinda Randall's 17 points.

Waterdog Aliana Chapman and Wavemaker Sofia Bell tied for third place at 8-all.

Despite being outnumbered 2-5, the visitors took a 12-point (36-24) win in the Girls 11-12.

Eleven-year-old Monna Yu reached the highest level with 19 markers, while teammate Gracie Manning garnered 17 for the win.

The hosts were led by Brynne Rackley (9), Ellery Chapman (7) and Ella Cusion (6).       

 

(Contact Joe Cannon at joe.cannon@clevelandbanner.com)

Prep Sports
Coaches and ADs: We Need Your Fall Schedules
  • 7/13/2024

Coaches and Athletic Directors: as we prepare for the fall season of prep sports we ask that you send your schedules to us as soon as possible. Please send them to Prep Sports Editor Dennis Norwood ... more

John Hunt: Another Summer Swim League Is Over
John Hunt: Another Summer Swim League Is Over
  • 7/13/2024

It’s hard to believe we’re to the end of another season with the Chattanooga Area Swim League. I guess the old saying about how time flies when you’re having fun really does apply. It seems ... more

PHOTOS: CASL - City Meet 2024
  • 7/13/2024

Swimmers compete at the 2024 CASL City Meet, held at the Arlene Crye Municipal Pool at the Gilbert-Stephenson City Park in Fort Oglethorpe. more